Difference between revisions of "United States House of Representatives Committee on Agriculture"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(create test page)
 
(References)
Line 77: Line 77:
 
Jurisdiction: Rural Development, farm security and family farming matters, biotechnology, foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Rural Development, farm security and family farming matters, biotechnology, foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.<ref name="subs"/>
 
*Current Chairman: Timothy Johnson (IL-15)
 
*Current Chairman: Timothy Johnson (IL-15)
 +
==See also==
 +
*[[U.S. House of Representatives]]
 
==References==
 
==References==
 
{{reflist}}
 
{{reflist}}
 
[[Category:Congress project]]
 
[[Category:Congress project]]
 
[[Category:Standing committee, U.S. House]]
 
[[Category:Standing committee, U.S. House]]

Revision as of 08:07, 15 September 2011

The 'United States House of Representatives Committee on Agriculture is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

Leadership

The current committee chair is Frank Lucas (R).

Membership

2011-2012

Democratic Party Democrats (19)

  • Collin Peterson (MN) Ranking member
  • Tim Holden (PA)
  • Mike McIntyre (NC)
  • Leonard Boswell (IA)
  • Joe Baca (CA)
  • Dennis Cardoza (CA)
  • David Scott (GA)
  • Henry Cuellar (TX)
  • Jim Costa (CA)
  • Timothy J. Walz (MN)
  • Kurt Schrader (OR)
  • Larry Kissell(NC)
  • Bill Owens (NY)
  • Chellie Pingree (ME)
  • Joe Courtney (CT)
  • Peter Welch (VT)
  • Marcia L. Fudge (OH)
  • Gregorio Sablan (NMI)
  • Terri A. Sewell (AL)
  • James McGovern (MA)

Republican Party Republicans (25)

  • Bob Goodlatte (VA), Vice Chairman
  • Timothy V. Johnson (IL)
  • Steve King (IA)
  • Randy Neugebauer (TX)
  • K. Michael Conaway (TX)
  • Jeff Fortenberry (NE)
  • Jean Schmidt (OH)
  • Glenn Thompson (PA)
  • Thomas J. Rooney (FL)
  • Marlin Stutzman (IN)
  • Bob Gibbs (OH)
  • Austin Scott (GA)
  • Scott R. Tipton (CO)
  • Steve Southerland, II (FL)
  • Rick Crawford (AR)
  • Martha Roby (AL)
  • Tim Huelskamp (KS)
  • Scott DesJarlais (TN)
  • Renee L. Ellmers (NC)
  • Christopher P. Gibson (NY)
  • Randy Hultgren (IL)
  • Vicky Hartzler (MO)
  • Robert T. Schilling (IL)
  • Reid J. Ribble (WI)
  • Kristi Noem (SD)

Subcommittees

Conservation, Energy, and Forestry

Jurisdiction: Soil, water, and resource conservation, small watershed program, energy and biobased energy production, rural electrification, forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.[1]

  • Current Chairman: Glenn Thompson (PA-5)

Department Operations, Oversight, and Credit

Jurisdiction: Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, and agricultural credit.[1]

  • Current Chairman: Jeff Fortenberry (NE-1)

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management

Jurisdiction: Program and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, lentils, the Commodity Credit Corporation, risk management, including crop insurance, commodity exchanges, and specialty crops.[1]

  • Current Chairman: Michael Conaway (TX-11)

Nutrition and Horticulture

Jurisdiction: Food stamps, nutrition and consumer programs, fruits and vegetables, honey and bees, marketing and promotion orders, plant pesticides, quarantine, adulteration of seeds and insect pests, and organic agriculture.[1]

  • Current Chairman: Jean Schmidt (OH-2)

Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry

Jurisdiction: Livestock, dairy, poultry, meat, seafood and seafood products, inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities, aquaculture, animal welfare, and grazing.[1]

  • Current Chairman: Tom Rooney (FL-16)

Rural Development, Research, Biotechnology, and Foreign Agriculture

Jurisdiction: Rural Development, farm security and family farming matters, biotechnology, foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.[1]

  • Current Chairman: Timothy Johnson (IL-15)

See also

References