SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Difference between revisions of "United States House of Representatives Committee on Agriculture"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(2013-2014 (113th Congress))
(Subcommittees)
Line 220: Line 220:
 
*113th Congress Chair: [[Glenn Thompson]] (PA-5)
 
*113th Congress Chair: [[Glenn Thompson]] (PA-5)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Glenn Thompson]] (PA-5)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Glenn Thompson]] (PA-5)
 +
{{Committee members
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Conservation, Energy, and Forestry
 +
|year=2013-2014
 +
|Rep1=Glenn Thompson
 +
|gopstate1=Pennsylvania
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Mike Rogers (Alabama) {{!}}Mike Rogers
 +
|gopstate2=Alabama
 +
|Rep3=Bob Gibbs
 +
|gopstate3=Ohio
 +
|Rep4=Scott Tipton
 +
|gopstate4=Colorado
 +
|Rep5=Rick Crawford (Arkansas){{!}}Rick Crawford
 +
|gopstate5=Arkansas
 +
|Rep6=Martha Roby
 +
|gopstate6=Alabama
 +
|Rep7=Reid Ribble
 +
|gopstate7=Wisconsin
 +
|Rep8=Kristi Noem
 +
|gopstate8=South Dakota
 +
|Rep9=Dan Benishek
 +
|gopstate9=Michigan
 +
|Dem1=Tim Walz
 +
|demstate1=Minnesota
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Gloria Negrete McLeod
 +
|demstate2=California
 +
|Dem3=Ann Kuster
 +
|demstate3=New Hampshire
 +
|Dem4=Rick Nolan
 +
|demstate4=Minnesota
 +
|Dem5=Mike McIntyre
 +
|demstate5=North Carolina
 +
|Dem6=Kurt Schrader
 +
|demstate6=Oregon
 +
|Dem7=Suzan DelBene
 +
|demstate7=Washington
 +
}}
 
===Department Operations, Oversight, and Nutrition===
 
===Department Operations, Oversight, and Nutrition===
 
Jurisdiction: Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, and agricultural credit.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, and agricultural credit.<ref name="subs"/>

Revision as of 19:55, 3 March 2013


CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Agriculture is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

The committee was created on May 3, 1820. At the time there were 213 total House representatives and a country population of 9 million. The inaugural committee was chaired by Thomas Forrest.[1]

Leadership

113th congress

Frank Lucas (R) retained his role as committee chair in the 113th Congress.[2]

112th congress

The committee chair in the 112th Congress was Frank Lucas (R).

Membership

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

Committee on Agriculture Members, 2013-2014
Democratic members (21)Republican members (25)
Collin Peterson (Minnesota) Ranking memberFrank D. Lucas (Oklahoma) Chair
Mike McIntyre (North Carolina) Bob Goodlatte (Virginia) Vice Chair
David Scott (Georgia) Steve King (Iowa)
Jim Costa (California) Randy Neugebauer (Texas)
Tim Walz (Minnesota) Mike Rogers (Alabama)
Kurt Schrader (Oregon) Michael Conaway (Texas)
Marcia L. Fudge (Ohio) Glenn Thompson (Pennsylvania)
Jim McGovern (Massachusetts) Bob Gibbs (Ohio)
Suzan DelBene (Washington) Austin Scott (Georgia)
Gloria Negrete McLeod (California) Scott Tipton (Colorado)
Filemon Vela (Texas) Rick Crawford (Arkansas)
Michelle Lujan Grisham (New Mexico) Martha Roby (Alabama)
Ann McLane Kuster (New Hampshire) Scott DesJarlais (Tennessee)
Rick Nolan (Minnesota) Chris Gibson (New York)
Pete Gallego (Texas) Vicky Hartzler (Missouri)
Bill Enyart (Illinois) Reid Ribble (Wisconsin)
Juan Vargas (California) Kristi Noem (South Dakota)
Cheri Bustos (Illinois) Dan Benishek (Michigan)
Sean Maloney (New York) Jeff Denham (California)
Joe Courtney (Connecticut) Stephen Lee Fincher (Tennessee)
John Garamendi (California) Doug LaMalfa (California)
Richard Hudson (North Carolina)
Rodney Davis (Illinois)
Chris Collins (New York)
Ted Yoho (Florida)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Subcommittees

Conservation, Energy, and Forestry

Jurisdiction: Soil, water, and resource conservation, small watershed program, energy and biobased energy production, rural electrification, forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.[3]

Department Operations, Oversight, and Nutrition

Jurisdiction: Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, and agricultural credit.[3]

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management

Jurisdiction: Program and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, lentils, the Commodity Credit Corporation, risk management, including crop insurance, commodity exchanges, and specialty crops.[3]

Livestock, Rural Development, and Credit

Jurisdiction: Livestock, dairy, poultry, meat, seafood and seafood products, inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities, aquaculture, animal welfare, and grazing.[3]

Horticulture, Research, Biotechnology, and Foreign Agriculture

Jurisdiction: Rural Development, farm security and family farming matters, biotechnology, foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.[3]

Jurisdiction

According to the official House website, the jurisdiction of the Agriculture committee includes the following:

  1. Adulteration of seeds, insect pests, and protection of birds and animals in forest reserves.
  2. Agriculture generally.
  3. Agricultural and industrial chemistry.
  4. Agricultural colleges and experiment stations.
  5. Agricultural economics and research.
  6. Agricultural education extension services.
  7. Agricultural production and marketing and stabilization of prices of agricultural products, and commodities (not including distribution outside of the United States).
  8. Animal industry and diseases of animals.
  9. Commodity exchanges.
  10. Crop insurance and soil conservation.
  11. Dairy industry.
  12. Entomology and plant quarantine.
  13. Extension of farm credit and farm security.
  14. Inspection of livestock, poultry, meat products, and seafood and seafood products.
  15. Forestry in general, and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.
  16. Human nutrition and home economics.
  17. Plant industry, soils, and agricultural engineering.
  18. Rural electrification.
  19. Rural development.
  20. Water conservation related to activities of the Department of Agriculture.

Contact

1301 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: 202-225-2171
Fax: 202-225-0917

See also

External links

References