Difference between revisions of "United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(links addition)
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
==Leadership==
 
==Leadership==
The committee chair in the [[112th United States Congress|112th Congress]] is [[Hal Rogers]] ([[Republican|R]]).
+
===113th congress===
 +
[[Hal Rogers]] (R) retained his role as committee chair in the [[113th Congress]].<ref>[http://www.politico.com/news/stories/1112/84293.html ''Politico,'' "House committee chairs all men," November 28, 2012]</ref>
 +
 
 +
===112th congress===
 +
The committee chair in the [[112th United States Congress|112th Congress]] was [[Hal Rogers]] ([[Republican|R]]).
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
 +
===2013-2014 (113th Congress)===
 +
{{Committee members
 +
|Collapse=No
 +
|Committee1=Committee on Appropriations
 +
|year=2013-2014
 +
|Chamber=US House
 +
|Rep1=Harold Rogers
 +
|gopstate1=Kentucky
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=C.W. Bill Young
 +
|gopstate2=Florida
 +
|Rep3=Frank R. Wolf
 +
|gopstate3=Virginia
 +
|Rep4=Jack Kingston
 +
|gopstate4=Georgia
 +
|Rep5=Rodney P. Frelinghuysen
 +
|gopstate5=New Jersey
 +
|Rep6=Tom Latham
 +
|gopstate6=Iowa
 +
|Rep7=Robert B. Aderholt
 +
|gopstate7=Alabama
 +
|Rep8=Kay Granger
 +
|gopstate8=Texas
 +
|Rep9=Michael K. Simpson
 +
|gopstate9=Idaho
 +
|Rep10=John Culberson
 +
|gopstate10=Texas
 +
|Rep11=Ander Crenshaw
 +
|gopstate11=Florida
 +
|Rep12=John Carter
 +
|gopstate12=Texas
 +
|Rep13=Rodney Alexander
 +
|gopstate13=Louisiana
 +
|Rep14=Ken Calvert
 +
|gopstate14=California
 +
|Rep15=Jo Bonner
 +
|gopstate15=Alabama
 +
|Rep16=Tom Cole
 +
|gopstate16=Oklahoma
 +
|Rep17=Mario Diaz-Balart
 +
|gopstate17=Florida
 +
|Rep18=Charles W. Dent
 +
|gopstate18=Pennsylvania
 +
|Rep19=Tom Graves
 +
|gopstate19=Georgia
 +
|Rep20=Kevin Yoder
 +
|gopstate20=Kansas
 +
|Rep21=Steve Womack
 +
|gopstate21=Arkansas
 +
|Rep22=Alan Nunnelee
 +
|gopstate22=Mississippi
 +
|Rep23=Jeff Fortenberry
 +
|gopstate23=Nebraska
 +
|Rep24=Tom Rooney
 +
|gopstate24=Florida
 +
|Rep25=Chuck Fleischmann
 +
|gopstate25=Tennessee
 +
|Rep26=Jaime Herrera Beutler
 +
|gopstate26=Washington
 +
|Rep27=David Joyce
 +
|gopstate27=Ohio
 +
|Rep28=David Valadao
 +
|gopstate28=California
 +
|Rep29=Andy Harris
 +
|gopstate29=Maryland
 +
|Dem1=Nita Lowey
 +
|demstate1=New York
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Marcy Kaptur
 +
|demstate2=Ohio
 +
|Dem3=Peter J. Visclosky
 +
|demstate3=Indiana
 +
|Dem4=José E. Serrano
 +
|demstate4=New York
 +
|Dem5=Rosa DeLauro
 +
|demstate5=Connecticut
 +
|Dem6=Jim Moran
 +
|demstate6=Virginia
 +
|Dem7=Ed Pastor
 +
|demstate7=Arizona
 +
|Dem8=David E. Price
 +
|demstate8=North Carolina
 +
|Dem9=Lucille Roybal-Allard
 +
|demstate9=California
 +
|Dem10=Sam Farr
 +
|demstate10=California
 +
|Dem11=Chaka Fattah
 +
|demstate11=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem12=Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.
 +
|demstate12=Georgia
 +
|Dem13=Barbara Lee
 +
|demstate13=California
 +
|Dem14=Adam B. Schiff
 +
|demstate14=California
 +
|Dem15=Michael M. Honda
 +
|demstate15=California
 +
|Dem16=Betty McCollum
 +
|demstate16=Minnesota
 +
|Dem17=Tim Ryan (Ohio) {{!}} Tim Ryan
 +
|demstate17=Ohio
 +
|Dem18=Debbie Wasserman Schultz
 +
|demstate18=Florida
 +
|Dem19=Henry Cuellar
 +
|demstate19=Texas
 +
|Dem20=Chellie Pingree
 +
|demstate20=Maine
 +
|Dem21=Mike Quigley
 +
|demstate21=Illinois
 +
|Dem22=Bill Owens
 +
|demstate22=New York
 +
}}
 +
 
===2011-2012 (112th Congress)===
 
===2011-2012 (112th Congress)===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
{{Committee members
{{col-break}}
+
|Collapse=Yes
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (21)'''
+
|Committee1=Committee on Appropriations
*[[Norman D. Dicks]] (WA) ''Ranking member''
+
|year=2011-2012
*[[Marcy Kaptur]] (OH)
+
|Chamber=US House
*[[Peter J. Visclosky]] (IN)
+
|D count=21
*[[Nita M. Lowey]] (NY)
+
|R count=29
*[[José E. Serrano]] (NY)
+
|Rep1=Harold Rogers
*[[Rosa L. DeLauro]] (CT)
+
|gopstate1=Kentucky
*[[James P. Moran]] (VA)
+
|gopleader1=Chair
*[[John W. Olver]] (MA)
+
|Rep2=C.W. Bill Young
*[[Ed Pastor]] (AZ)
+
|gopstate2=Florida
*[[David E. Price]] (NC)
+
|Rep3=Jerry Lewis
*[[Maurice D. Hinchey]] (NY)
+
|gopstate3=California
*[[Lucille Roybal-Allard]] (CA)
+
|Rep4=Frank R. Wolf
*[[Sam Farr]] (CA)
+
|gopstate4=Virginia
*[[Jesse L. Jackson, Jr.]] (IL)
+
|Rep5=Jack Kingston
*[[Chaka Fattah]] (PA)
+
|gopstate5=Georgia
*[[Steven R. Rothman]] (NJ)
+
|Rep6=Rodney P. Frelinghuysen
*[[Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.]] (GA)
+
|gopstate6=New Jersey
*[[Barbara Lee]] (CA)
+
|Rep7=Tom Latham
*[[Adam B. Schiff]] (CA)
+
|gopstate7=Iowa
*[[Michael M. Honda]] (CA)
+
|Rep8=Robert B. Aderholt
*[[Betty McCollum]] (MN)
+
|gopstate8=Alabama
{{col-break}}
+
|Rep9=Jo Ann Emerson
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (29)'''
+
|gopstate9=Missouri
*[[Harold Rogers]] (KY), ''Chairman''
+
|Rep10=Kay Granger
*[[C.W. Bill Young]] (FL)
+
|gopstate10=Texas
*[[Jerry Lewis]] (CA)
+
|Rep11=Michael K. Simpson
*[[Frank R. Wolf]] (VA)
+
|gopstate11=Idaho
*[[Jack Kingston]] (GA)
+
|Rep12=John Abney Culberson
*[[Rodney P. Frelinghuysen]] (NJ)
+
|gopstate12=Texas
*[[Tom Latham]] (IA)
+
|Rep13=Ander Crenshaw
*[[Robert B. Aderholt]] (AL)
+
|gopstate13=Florida
*[[Jo Ann Emerson]] (MO)
+
|Rep14=Denny Rehberg
*[[Kay Granger]] (TX)
+
|gopstate14=Montana
*[[Michael K. Simpson]] (ID)
+
|Rep15=John R. Carter
*[[John Abney Culberson]] (TX)
+
|gopstate15=Texas
*[[Ander Crenshaw]] (FL)
+
|Rep16=Rodney Alexander
*[[Denny Rehberg]] (MT)
+
|gopstate16=Louisiana
*[[John R. Carter]] (TX)
+
|Rep17=Ken Calvert
*[[Rodney Alexander]] (LA)
+
|gopstate17=California
*[[Ken Calvert]] (CA)
+
|Rep18=Jo Bonner
*[[Jo Bonner]] (AL)
+
|gopstate18=Alabama
*[[Steven C. LaTourette]] (OH)
+
|Rep19=Steven C. LaTourette
*[[Tom Cole]] (OK)
+
|gopstate19=Ohio
*[[Jeff Flake]] (AZ)
+
|Rep20=Tom Cole
*[[Mario Diaz-Balart]] (FL)
+
|gopstate20=Oklahoma
*[[Charles W. Dent]] (PA)
+
|Rep21=Jeff Flake
*[[Steve Austria]] (OH)
+
|gopstate21=Arizona
*[[Cynthia M. Lummis]] (WY)
+
|Rep22=Mario Diaz-Balart
*[[Tom Graves]] (GA)
+
|gopstate22=Florida
*[[Kevin Yoder]] (KS)
+
|Rep23=Charles W. Dent
*[[Steve Womack]] (AR)
+
|gopstate23=Pennsylvania
*[[Alan Nunnelee]] (MS)
+
|Rep24=Steve Austria
{{col-end}}
+
|gopstate24=Ohio
 +
|Rep25=Cynthia M. Lummis
 +
|gopstate25=Wyoming
 +
|Rep26=Tom Graves
 +
|gopstate26=Georgia
 +
|Rep27=Kevin Yoder
 +
|gopstate27=Kansas
 +
|Rep28=Steve Womack
 +
|gopstate28=Arkansas
 +
|Rep29=Alan Nunnelee
 +
|gopstate29=Mississippi
 +
|Dem1=Norman D. Dicks
 +
|demstate1=Washington
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Marcy Kaptur
 +
|demstate2=Ohio
 +
|Dem3=Peter J. Visclosky
 +
|demstate3=Indiana
 +
|Dem4=Nita M. Lowey
 +
|demstate4=New York
 +
|Dem5=José E. Serrano
 +
|demstate5=New York
 +
|Dem6=Rosa L. DeLauro
 +
|demstate6=Connecticut
 +
|Dem7=James P. Moran
 +
|demstate7=Virginia
 +
|Dem8=John W. Olver
 +
|demstate8=Massachusetts
 +
|Dem9=Ed Pastor
 +
|demstate9=Arizona
 +
|Dem10=David E. Price
 +
|demstate10=North Carolina
 +
|Dem11=Maurice D. Hinchey
 +
|demstate11=New York
 +
|Dem12=Lucille Roybal-Allard
 +
|demstate12=California
 +
|Dem13=Sam Farr
 +
|demstate13=California
 +
|Dem14=Jesse L. Jackson, Jr.
 +
|demstate14=Illinois
 +
|Dem15=Chaka Fattah
 +
|demstate15=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem16=Steven R. Rothman
 +
|demstate16=New Jersey
 +
|Dem17=Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.
 +
|demstate17=Georgia
 +
|Dem18=Barbara Lee
 +
|demstate18=California
 +
|Dem19=Adam B. Schiff
 +
|demstate19=California
 +
|Dem20=Michael M. Honda
 +
|demstate20=California
 +
|Dem21=Betty McCollum
 +
|demstate21=Minnesota
 +
}}
  
 
==Subcommittees==
 
==Subcommittees==
 
===Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies===
 
===Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Agriculture (Except Forest Service), Farm Credit Administration, Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Food and Drug Administration (HHS)<ref name="subs">[http://appropriations.house.gov/Subcommittees/ ''The U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations, Chairman Hal Rogers'' "Subcommittees" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Agriculture (Except Forest Service), Farm Credit Administration, Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Food and Drug Administration (HHS)<ref name="subs">[http://appropriations.house.gov/Subcommittees/ ''The U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations, Chairman Hal Rogers'' "Subcommittees" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Robert B. Aderholt]] (AL-4)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Jack Kingston]] (GA-1)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Jack Kingston]] (GA-1)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Robert Aderholt
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Tom Latham
 +
|Rep3=Alan Nunnelee
 +
|Rep4=Kevin Yoder
 +
|Rep5=Jeff Fortenberry
 +
|Rep6=Tom Rooney
 +
|Rep7=David Valadao
 +
|Dem1=Sam Farr
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Rosa DeLauro
 +
|Dem3=Sanford Bishop, Jr.
 +
|Dem4=Chellie Pingree
 +
}}
 
===Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies===
 
===Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Science Foundation, Related Agencies: Commission on Civil Rights, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, International Trade Commission, Legal Services Corporation, Marine Mammal Commission, National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council, National Veterans Business Development Corporation, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Office of the United States Trade Representatives, State Justice Institute<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Science Foundation, Related Agencies: Commission on Civil Rights, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, International Trade Commission, Legal Services Corporation, Marine Mammal Commission, National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council, National Veterans Business Development Corporation, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Office of the United States Trade Representatives, State Justice Institute<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Frank Wolf]] (VA-10)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Frank Wolf]] (VA-10)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Frank Wolf]] (VA-10)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Frank Wolf
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=John Culberson
 +
|Rep3=Robert Aderholt
 +
|Rep4=Jo Bonner
 +
|Rep5=Tom Graves
 +
|Rep6=Tom Rooney
 +
|Rep7=Andy Harris
 +
|Dem1=Chaka Fattah
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Adam Schiff
 +
|Dem3=Mike Honda
 +
|Dem4=Jose Serrano
 +
}}
 
===Defense===
 
===Defense===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Defense – Military: Departments of Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Office of Secretary of Defense, Defense Agencies (Except Department of Defense-related accounts and programs under the Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs; and the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)); Central Intelligence Agency, Intelligence Community Staff<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Defense – Military: Departments of Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Office of Secretary of Defense, Defense Agencies (Except Department of Defense-related accounts and programs under the Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs; and the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)); Central Intelligence Agency, Intelligence Community Staff<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[C.W. Bill Young]] (FL-10)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[C.W. Bill Young]] (FL-10)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[C.W. Bill Young]] (FL-10)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Defense Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=C. W. Bill Young
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Rodney Frelinghuysen
 +
|Rep3=Jack Kingston
 +
|Rep4=Kay Granger
 +
|Rep5=Ander Crenshaw
 +
|Rep6=Ken Calvert
 +
|Rep7=Jo Bonner
 +
|Rep8=Tom Cole
 +
|Rep9=Steve Womack
 +
|Dem1=Pete Visclosky
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Jim Moran
 +
|Dem3=Betty McCollum
 +
|Dem4=Tim Ryan (Ohio){{!}}Tim Ryan
 +
|Dem5=Bill Owens
 +
|Dem6=Marcy Kaptur
 +
}}
 
===Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies===
 
===Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Energy, Department of Defense – Civil; Department of the Army; Corps of Engineers – Civil Department of the Interior; Bureau of Reclamation; Central Utah Project, Related Agencies: Appalachian Regional Commission, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, Delta Regional Authority, Denali Commission, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Tennessee Valley Authority<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Energy, Department of Defense – Civil; Department of the Army; Corps of Engineers – Civil Department of the Interior; Bureau of Reclamation; Central Utah Project, Related Agencies: Appalachian Regional Commission, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, Delta Regional Authority, Denali Commission, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Tennessee Valley Authority<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Rodney P. Frelinghuysen]] (NJ-11)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Rodney P. Frelinghuysen]] (NJ-11)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Rodney P. Frelinghuysen]] (NJ-11)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Rodney Frelinghuysen
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Mike Simpson
 +
|Rep3=Rodney Alexander
 +
|Rep4=Alan Nunnelee
 +
|Rep5=Ken Calvert
 +
|Rep6=John Carter
 +
|Rep7=Chuck Fleischmann
 +
|Dem1=Marcy Kaptur
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Pete Visclosky
 +
|Dem3=Ed Pastor
 +
|Dem4=Chaka Fattah
 +
}}
 
===Financial Services and General Government===
 
===Financial Services and General Government===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of the Treasury, District of Columbia, The Judiciary, Executive Office of the President, Compensation of the President, Council of Economic Advisers, Executive Residence at the White House, Federal Drug Control Programs, High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program, National Security Council, Office of Administration, Office of Management and Budget, Office of National Drug Control Policy, Office of Policy Development, Official Residence of the Vice President, Special Assistance to the President, Unanticipated Needs, White House Office, White House Repair and Restoration, Independent Agencies, Consumer Product Safety Commission, Election Assistance Commission, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Office of Inspector General, Federal Election Commission, Federal Labor Relations Authority, Federal Trade Commission, General Services Administration, Merit Systems Protection Board, Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, National Archives and Records Administration, National Credit Union Administration, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, Office of Government Ethics, Office of Personnel Management and Related Trust Funds, Office of Special Counsel, Securities and Exchange Commission, Selective Service System, Small Business Administration, United States Postal Service, Payment to the Postal Service Fund, United States Tax Court, General Provisions, Government-wide<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Department of the Treasury, District of Columbia, The Judiciary, Executive Office of the President, Compensation of the President, Council of Economic Advisers, Executive Residence at the White House, Federal Drug Control Programs, High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program, National Security Council, Office of Administration, Office of Management and Budget, Office of National Drug Control Policy, Office of Policy Development, Official Residence of the Vice President, Special Assistance to the President, Unanticipated Needs, White House Office, White House Repair and Restoration, Independent Agencies, Consumer Product Safety Commission, Election Assistance Commission, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Office of Inspector General, Federal Election Commission, Federal Labor Relations Authority, Federal Trade Commission, General Services Administration, Merit Systems Protection Board, Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, National Archives and Records Administration, National Credit Union Administration, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, Office of Government Ethics, Office of Personnel Management and Related Trust Funds, Office of Special Counsel, Securities and Exchange Commission, Selective Service System, Small Business Administration, United States Postal Service, Payment to the Postal Service Fund, United States Tax Court, General Provisions, Government-wide<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Ander Crenshaw]] (FL-4)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Jo Ann Emerson]] (MO-8)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Jo Ann Emerson]] (MO-8)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Ander Crenshaw
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Jo Bonner
 +
|Rep3=Mario Diaz-Balart
 +
|Rep4=Tom Graves
 +
|Rep5=Kevin Yoder
 +
|Rep6=Steve Womack
 +
|Rep7=Jaime Herrera Beutler
 +
|Dem1=Jose Serrano
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Mike Quigley
 +
|Dem3=Marcy Kaptur
 +
|Dem4=Ed Pastor
 +
}}
 
===Homeland Security===
 
===Homeland Security===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Homeland Security.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Homeland Security.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[John Carter]] (TX-31)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Robert B. Aderholt]] (AL-4)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Robert B. Aderholt]] (AL-4)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Homeland Security Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=John Carter
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Robert Aderholt
 +
|Rep3=John Culberson
 +
|Rep4=Rodney Frelinghuysen
 +
|Rep5=Tom Latham
 +
|Rep6=Charles Dent
 +
|Rep7=Chuck Fleischmann
 +
|Dem1=David Price
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Lucille Roybal-Allard
 +
|Dem3=Henry Cuellar
 +
|Dem4=Bill Owens
 +
}}
 
===Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies===
 
===Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of the Interior (Except Bureau of Reclamation and Central Utah Project), Environmental Protection Agency, Related Agencies: Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (HHS), Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, Commission of Fine Arts, Council on Environmental Quality and Office of Environmental Quality, Forest Service (USDA), Indian Health Service, Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, National Capital Planning Commission, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities (Except Institute of Museum and Library Services), National Gallery of Art, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (HHS, formerly EPA/ Superfund), Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, Presidio Trust, Smithsonian Institution, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, White House Commission on the National Moment of Remembrance, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Department of the Interior (Except Bureau of Reclamation and Central Utah Project), Environmental Protection Agency, Related Agencies: Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (HHS), Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, Commission of Fine Arts, Council on Environmental Quality and Office of Environmental Quality, Forest Service (USDA), Indian Health Service, Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, National Capital Planning Commission, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities (Except Institute of Museum and Library Services), National Gallery of Art, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (HHS, formerly EPA/ Superfund), Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, Presidio Trust, Smithsonian Institution, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, White House Commission on the National Moment of Remembrance, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Michael K. Simpson]] (ID-2)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Michael K. Simpson]] (ID-2)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Michael K. Simpson]] (ID-2)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Mike Simpson
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Ken Calvert
 +
|Rep3=Tom Cole
 +
|Rep4=Tom Graves
 +
|Rep5=Jaime Herrera Beutler
 +
|Rep6=David Joyce
 +
|Rep7=David Valadao
 +
|Dem1=Jim Moran
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Betty McCollum
 +
|Dem3=Chellie Pingree
 +
|Dem4=Jose Serrano
 +
}}
 
===Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies===
 
===Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Education, Department of Health and Human Services (Except Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry; Food and Drug Administration; Indian Health Services and Facilities; and National Institute of Environmental Sciences (formerly EPA/Superfund))
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Education, Department of Health and Human Services (Except Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry; Food and Drug Administration; Indian Health Services and Facilities; and National Institute of Environmental Sciences (formerly EPA/Superfund))
 
Department of Labor, Related Agencies: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, Corporation for National and Community Service, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, National Council on Disability, National Labor Relations Board, National Mediation Board, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Railroad Retirement Board, Social Security Administration.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Department of Labor, Related Agencies: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, Corporation for National and Community Service, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, National Council on Disability, National Labor Relations Board, National Mediation Board, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Railroad Retirement Board, Social Security Administration.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Jack Kingston]] (GA-1)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Denny Rehberg]] (MT-1)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Denny Rehberg]] (MT-1)
 
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Jack Kingston
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Rodney Alexander
 +
|Rep3=Mike Simpson
 +
|Rep4=Steve Womack
 +
|Rep5=Chuck Fleischmann
 +
|Rep6=David Joyce
 +
|Rep7=Andy Harris
 +
|Dem1=Rosa DeLauro
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Lucille Roybal-Allard
 +
|Dem3=Barbara Lee
 +
|Dem4=Mike Honda
 +
}}
 
===Legislative Branch===
 
===Legislative Branch===
 
Jurisdiction: House of Representatives, Joint Items, Architect of the Capitol (Except Senate Items), Botanic Garden, Capitol Police, Capitol Visitors Center, Congressional Budget Office, Government Accountability Office, Government Printing Office, John C. Stennis Center, Library of Congress, Office of Compliance, Open World Leadership Center, United States Capitol Preservation Commission.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: House of Representatives, Joint Items, Architect of the Capitol (Except Senate Items), Botanic Garden, Capitol Police, Capitol Visitors Center, Congressional Budget Office, Government Accountability Office, Government Printing Office, John C. Stennis Center, Library of Congress, Office of Compliance, Open World Leadership Center, United States Capitol Preservation Commission.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Rodney Alexander]] (LA-5)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Ander Crenshaw]] (FL-4)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Ander Crenshaw]] (FL-4)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Legislative Branch Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Rodney Alexander
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=C. W. Bill Young
 +
|Rep3=Jeff Fortenberry
 +
|Rep4=David Valadao
 +
|Rep5=Andy Harris
 +
|Dem1=Debbie Wasserman Schultz
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Jim Moran
 +
|Dem3=Sanford Bishop, Jr.
 +
}}
 
===Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies===
 
===Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Defense, Military Construction, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Defense-wide, and Guard and Reserve Forces, Chemical Demilitarization Construction, Defense-wide, Military Family Housing Construction and Operation and Maintenance, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, and Defense-wide: Family Housing Improvement Fund, Military Unaccompanied Housing Improvement Fund, Homeowners Assistance Fund, Base Realignment and Closure Account, NATO Security Investment Program, Department of Veterans Affairs, Related Agencies: American Battle Monuments Commission, Armed Forces Retirement Home, Department of Defense, Civil, Cemeterial Expenses, Army U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Defense, Military Construction, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Defense-wide, and Guard and Reserve Forces, Chemical Demilitarization Construction, Defense-wide, Military Family Housing Construction and Operation and Maintenance, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, and Defense-wide: Family Housing Improvement Fund, Military Unaccompanied Housing Improvement Fund, Homeowners Assistance Fund, Base Realignment and Closure Account, NATO Security Investment Program, Department of Veterans Affairs, Related Agencies: American Battle Monuments Commission, Armed Forces Retirement Home, Department of Defense, Civil, Cemeterial Expenses, Army U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[John Abney Culberson]] (TX-7)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[John Abney Culberson]] (TX-7)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[John Abney Culberson]] (TX-7)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=John Culberson
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=C. W. Bill Young
 +
|Rep3=John Carter
 +
|Rep4=Alan Nunnelee
 +
|Rep5=Mario Diaz-Balart
 +
|Rep6=Jeff Fortenberry
 +
|Rep7=Tom Rooney
 +
|Dem1=Sanford Bishop, Jr.
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Sam Farr
 +
|Dem3=David Price
 +
|Dem4=Chaka Fattah
 +
}}
 
===State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs===
 
===State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs===
 
Jurisdiction: Agency for International Development, Department of Defense: Foreign Military Financing Program, International Military Assistance and Training, Department of State: Department of the Treasury: Debt Restructuring, International Affairs Technical Assistance, International Monetary Fund, Multilateral Development Banks, Export-Import Bank, Millennium Challenge Program, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Peace Corps, Trade and Development Agency, Related Programs: African Development Foundation, Broadcasting Board of Governors, Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad, Commission on International Religious Freedom, Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China, HELP Commission, Inter-American Foundation, United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission, United States Institute of Peace.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Agency for International Development, Department of Defense: Foreign Military Financing Program, International Military Assistance and Training, Department of State: Department of the Treasury: Debt Restructuring, International Affairs Technical Assistance, International Monetary Fund, Multilateral Development Banks, Export-Import Bank, Millennium Challenge Program, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Peace Corps, Trade and Development Agency, Related Programs: African Development Foundation, Broadcasting Board of Governors, Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad, Commission on International Religious Freedom, Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China, HELP Commission, Inter-American Foundation, United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission, United States Institute of Peace.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Kay Granger]] (TX-12)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Kay Granger]] (TX-12)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Kay Granger]] (TX-12)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Kay Granger
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Frank Wolf
 +
|Rep3=Mario Diaz-Balart
 +
|Rep4=Charles Dent
 +
|Rep5=Ander Crenshaw
 +
|Rep6=Jack Kingston
 +
|Rep7=Kevin Yoder
 +
|Dem1=Nita Lowey
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Adam Schiff
 +
|Dem3=Barbara Lee
 +
|Dem4=Debbie Wasserman Schultz
 +
|Dem5=Henry Cuellar
 +
}}
 
===Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies===
 
===Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies===
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Housing and Urban Development, Department of Transportation, Related Agencies: Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, Federal Maritime Commission, National Transportation Safety Board, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, United States Interagency Council on Homelessness, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: Department of Housing and Urban Development, Department of Transportation, Related Agencies: Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, Federal Maritime Commission, National Transportation Safety Board, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, United States Interagency Council on Homelessness, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Tom Latham]] (IA-4)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Tom Latham]] (IA-4)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Tom Latham]] (IA-4)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Tom Latham
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Frank Wolf
 +
|Rep3=Charles Dent
 +
|Rep4=Kay Granger
 +
|Rep5=Tom Cole
 +
|Rep6=Jaime Herrera Beutler
 +
|Rep7=David Joyce
 +
|Dem1=Ed Pastor
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=David Price
 +
|Dem3=Mike Quigley
 +
|Dem4=Tim Ryan (Ohio){{!}}Tim Ryan
 +
}}
  
 
==Jurisdiction==
 
==Jurisdiction==
Line 117: Line 504:
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
 +
{{submit a link}}
 
*[http://appropriations.house.gov/ Official House Page]
 
*[http://appropriations.house.gov/ Official House Page]
 
*[http://democrats.appropriations.house.gov/ Committee Minority House Page]
 
*[http://democrats.appropriations.house.gov/ Committee Minority House Page]
Line 122: Line 510:
 
*[http://twitter.com/HouseAppropsGOP Official Committee Twitter Account]
 
*[http://twitter.com/HouseAppropsGOP Official Committee Twitter Account]
 
*[http://twitter.com/appropsdems Committee Minority Twitter Account]
 
*[http://twitter.com/appropsdems Committee Minority Twitter Account]
 +
*[http://www.congressmerge.com/onlinedb/cgi-bin/newcommittee.cgi?site=congressmerge&lang=&commcode=happrop Committee Profile at ''Congress Merge'']
 +
*[http://www.govtrack.us/congress/committees/HSAP Committee profile on ''Govtrack]
 +
*[http://www.legistorm.com/office/House_Appropriations_Committee/1533.html Committee profile on ''Legistorm'']
  
 
==References==
 
==References==

Revision as of 20:40, 19 March 2013


CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

The committee was created on March 5, 1865. The inaugural committee was chaired by Thaddeus Stevens.[1][2]

Leadership

113th congress

Hal Rogers (R) retained his role as committee chair in the 113th Congress.[3]

112th congress

The committee chair in the 112th Congress was Hal Rogers (R).

Membership

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

Committee on Appropriations Members, 2013-2014
Democratic members (22)Republican members (29)
Nita Lowey (New York) Ranking memberHarold Rogers (Kentucky) Chair
Marcy Kaptur (Ohio) C.W. Bill Young (Florida)
Peter J. Visclosky (Indiana) Frank R. Wolf (Virginia)
José E. Serrano (New York) Jack Kingston (Georgia)
Rosa DeLauro (Connecticut) Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (New Jersey)
Jim Moran (Virginia) Tom Latham (Iowa)
Ed Pastor (Arizona) Robert B. Aderholt (Alabama)
David E. Price (North Carolina) Kay Granger (Texas)
Lucille Roybal-Allard (California) Michael K. Simpson (Idaho)
Sam Farr (California) John Culberson (Texas)
Chaka Fattah (Pennsylvania) Ander Crenshaw (Florida)
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (Georgia) John Carter (Texas)
Barbara Lee (California) Rodney Alexander (Louisiana)
Adam B. Schiff (California) Ken Calvert (California)
Michael M. Honda (California) Jo Bonner (Alabama)
Betty McCollum (Minnesota) Tom Cole (Oklahoma)
Tim Ryan (Ohio) Mario Diaz-Balart (Florida)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (Florida) Charles W. Dent (Pennsylvania)
Henry Cuellar (Texas) Tom Graves (Georgia)
Chellie Pingree (Maine) Kevin Yoder (Kansas)
Mike Quigley (Illinois) Steve Womack (Arkansas)
Bill Owens (New York) Alan Nunnelee (Mississippi)
Jeff Fortenberry (Nebraska)
Tom Rooney (Florida)
Chuck Fleischmann (Tennessee)
Jaime Herrera Beutler (Washington)
David Joyce (Ohio)
David Valadao (California)
Andy Harris (Maryland)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Subcommittees

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

Jurisdiction: Department of Agriculture (Except Forest Service), Farm Credit Administration, Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Food and Drug Administration (HHS)[4]

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

Jurisdiction: Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Science Foundation, Related Agencies: Commission on Civil Rights, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, International Trade Commission, Legal Services Corporation, Marine Mammal Commission, National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council, National Veterans Business Development Corporation, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Office of the United States Trade Representatives, State Justice Institute[4]

Defense

Jurisdiction: Department of Defense – Military: Departments of Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Office of Secretary of Defense, Defense Agencies (Except Department of Defense-related accounts and programs under the Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs; and the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)); Central Intelligence Agency, Intelligence Community Staff[4]

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies

Jurisdiction: Department of Energy, Department of Defense – Civil; Department of the Army; Corps of Engineers – Civil Department of the Interior; Bureau of Reclamation; Central Utah Project, Related Agencies: Appalachian Regional Commission, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, Delta Regional Authority, Denali Commission, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Tennessee Valley Authority[4]

Financial Services and General Government

Jurisdiction: Department of the Treasury, District of Columbia, The Judiciary, Executive Office of the President, Compensation of the President, Council of Economic Advisers, Executive Residence at the White House, Federal Drug Control Programs, High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program, National Security Council, Office of Administration, Office of Management and Budget, Office of National Drug Control Policy, Office of Policy Development, Official Residence of the Vice President, Special Assistance to the President, Unanticipated Needs, White House Office, White House Repair and Restoration, Independent Agencies, Consumer Product Safety Commission, Election Assistance Commission, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Office of Inspector General, Federal Election Commission, Federal Labor Relations Authority, Federal Trade Commission, General Services Administration, Merit Systems Protection Board, Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, National Archives and Records Administration, National Credit Union Administration, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, Office of Government Ethics, Office of Personnel Management and Related Trust Funds, Office of Special Counsel, Securities and Exchange Commission, Selective Service System, Small Business Administration, United States Postal Service, Payment to the Postal Service Fund, United States Tax Court, General Provisions, Government-wide[4]

Homeland Security

Jurisdiction: Department of Homeland Security.[4]

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Jurisdiction: Department of the Interior (Except Bureau of Reclamation and Central Utah Project), Environmental Protection Agency, Related Agencies: Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (HHS), Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, Commission of Fine Arts, Council on Environmental Quality and Office of Environmental Quality, Forest Service (USDA), Indian Health Service, Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, National Capital Planning Commission, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities (Except Institute of Museum and Library Services), National Gallery of Art, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (HHS, formerly EPA/ Superfund), Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, Presidio Trust, Smithsonian Institution, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, White House Commission on the National Moment of Remembrance, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars.[4]

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Jurisdiction: Department of Education, Department of Health and Human Services (Except Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry; Food and Drug Administration; Indian Health Services and Facilities; and National Institute of Environmental Sciences (formerly EPA/Superfund)) Department of Labor, Related Agencies: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, Corporation for National and Community Service, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, National Council on Disability, National Labor Relations Board, National Mediation Board, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Railroad Retirement Board, Social Security Administration.[4]

Legislative Branch

Jurisdiction: House of Representatives, Joint Items, Architect of the Capitol (Except Senate Items), Botanic Garden, Capitol Police, Capitol Visitors Center, Congressional Budget Office, Government Accountability Office, Government Printing Office, John C. Stennis Center, Library of Congress, Office of Compliance, Open World Leadership Center, United States Capitol Preservation Commission.[4]

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies

Jurisdiction: Department of Defense, Military Construction, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Defense-wide, and Guard and Reserve Forces, Chemical Demilitarization Construction, Defense-wide, Military Family Housing Construction and Operation and Maintenance, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, and Defense-wide: Family Housing Improvement Fund, Military Unaccompanied Housing Improvement Fund, Homeowners Assistance Fund, Base Realignment and Closure Account, NATO Security Investment Program, Department of Veterans Affairs, Related Agencies: American Battle Monuments Commission, Armed Forces Retirement Home, Department of Defense, Civil, Cemeterial Expenses, Army U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims[4]

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

Jurisdiction: Agency for International Development, Department of Defense: Foreign Military Financing Program, International Military Assistance and Training, Department of State: Department of the Treasury: Debt Restructuring, International Affairs Technical Assistance, International Monetary Fund, Multilateral Development Banks, Export-Import Bank, Millennium Challenge Program, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Peace Corps, Trade and Development Agency, Related Programs: African Development Foundation, Broadcasting Board of Governors, Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad, Commission on International Religious Freedom, Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China, HELP Commission, Inter-American Foundation, United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission, United States Institute of Peace.[4]

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

Jurisdiction: Department of Housing and Urban Development, Department of Transportation, Related Agencies: Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, Federal Maritime Commission, National Transportation Safety Board, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, United States Interagency Council on Homelessness, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority[4]

Jurisdiction

Contact

H-307, The Capitol
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-2771

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References