Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Texas are holding elections next week. Find out what's on your ballot in our latest report.

Difference between revisions of "United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(links addition)
m (Text replace - "===112th Congress=== The committee chair in the 112th Congress" to "===112th Congress=== The committee chairman in the 112th Congress")
 
(38 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Congcommitteesvnt}}{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations''' is a standing committee of the [[U.S. House of Representatives]].  
 
{{Congcommitteesvnt}}{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations''' is a standing committee of the [[U.S. House of Representatives]].  
  
The committee was created on March 5, 1865. The inaugural committee was chaired by Thaddeus Stevens.<ref>[http://appropriations.house.gov/About/ ''The U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations'' "About the Committee" Accessed January 2012]</ref><ref>[http://appropriations.house.gov/About/PastChairmen.htm ''The U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations, Chairman Hal Rogers'' "Past Chairmen"]</ref>
+
The committee was created on March 5, 1865. The inaugural committee was chaired by Thaddeus Stevens.<ref>[http://appropriations.house.gov/About/ ''The U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations'', "About the Committee" accessed January 2012]</ref><ref>[http://appropriations.house.gov/About/PastChairmen.htm ''The U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations, Chairman Hal Rogers'', "Past Chairmen"]</ref>
  
 
==Leadership==
 
==Leadership==
===113th congress===
+
===114th Congress===
[[Hal Rogers]] (R) retained his role as committee chair in the [[113th Congress]].<ref>[http://www.politico.com/news/stories/1112/84293.html ''Politico,'' "House committee chairs all men," November 28, 2012]</ref>
+
The committee chairman in the [[114th United States Congress|114th Congress]] is [[Harold Rogers]] ([[Republican|R]]).
  
===112th congress===
+
===113th Congress===
The committee chair in the [[112th United States Congress|112th Congress]] was [[Hal Rogers]] ([[Republican|R]]).
+
[[Hal Rogers]] (R) retained his role as committee chair in the [[113th Congress]].<ref>[http://www.politico.com/news/stories/1112/84293.html ''Politico'', "House committee chairs all men," November 28, 2012]</ref>
 +
 
 +
===112th Congress===
 +
The committee chairman in the [[112th United States Congress|112th Congress]] was [[Hal Rogers]] ([[Republican|R]]).
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
===2013-2014 (113th Congress)===
+
===2015-2016 (114th Congress)===
 
{{Committee members
 
{{Committee members
 
|Collapse=No
 
|Collapse=No
 
|Committee1=Committee on Appropriations
 
|Committee1=Committee on Appropriations
|year=2013-2014
+
|year=2015-2016
 
|Chamber=US House
 
|Chamber=US House
 
|Rep1=Harold Rogers
 
|Rep1=Harold Rogers
 
|gopstate1=Kentucky
 
|gopstate1=Kentucky
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=C.W. Bill Young
+
|Rep2=Rodney Frelinghuysen
|gopstate2=Florida
+
|gopstate2=New Jersey
|Rep3=Frank R. Wolf
+
|Rep3=Robert B. Aderholt
|gopstate3=Virginia
+
|gopstate3=Alabama
|Rep4=Jack Kingston
+
|Rep4=Kay Granger
|gopstate4=Georgia
+
|gopstate4=Texas
|Rep5=Rodney P. Frelinghuysen
+
|Rep5=Michael Simpson
|gopstate5=New Jersey
+
|gopstate5=Idaho
|Rep6=Tom Latham
+
|Rep6=John Culberson
|gopstate6=Iowa
+
|gopstate6=Texas
|Rep7=Robert B. Aderholt
+
|Rep7=Ander Crenshaw
|gopstate7=Alabama
+
|gopstate7=Florida
|Rep8=Kay Granger
+
|Rep8=John Carter
 
|gopstate8=Texas
 
|gopstate8=Texas
|Rep9=Michael K. Simpson
+
|Rep9=Ken Calvert
|gopstate9=Idaho
+
|gopstate9=California
|Rep10=John Culberson
+
|Rep10=Tom Cole
|gopstate10=Texas
+
|gopstate10=Oklahoma
|Rep11=Ander Crenshaw
+
|Rep11=Mario Diaz-Balart
 
|gopstate11=Florida
 
|gopstate11=Florida
|Rep12=John Carter
+
|Rep12=Charles W. Dent
|gopstate12=Texas
+
|gopstate12=Pennsylvania
|Rep13=Rodney Alexander
+
|Rep13=Tom Graves
|gopstate13=Louisiana
+
|gopstate13=Georgia
|Rep14=Ken Calvert
+
|Rep14=Kevin Yoder
|gopstate14=California
+
|gopstate14=Kansas
|Rep15=Jo Bonner
+
|Rep15=Steve Womack
|gopstate15=Alabama
+
|gopstate15=Arkansas
|Rep16=Tom Cole
+
|Rep16=Alan Nunnelee
|gopstate16=Oklahoma
+
|gopstate16=Mississippi
|Rep17=Mario Diaz-Balart
+
|Rep17=Jeff Fortenberry
|gopstate17=Florida
+
|gopstate17=Nebraska
|Rep18=Charles W. Dent
+
|Rep18=Tom Rooney
|gopstate18=Pennsylvania
+
|gopstate18=Florida
|Rep19=Tom Graves
+
|Rep19=Chuck Fleischmann
|gopstate19=Georgia
+
|gopstate19=Tennessee
|Rep20=Kevin Yoder
+
|Rep20=Jaime Herrera Beutler
|gopstate20=Kansas
+
|gopstate20=Washington
|Rep21=Steve Womack
+
|Rep21=David Joyce
|gopstate21=Arkansas
+
|gopstate21=Ohio
|Rep22=Alan Nunnelee
+
|Rep22=David Valadao
|gopstate22=Mississippi
+
|gopstate22=California
|Rep23=Jeff Fortenberry
+
|Rep23=Andy Harris
|gopstate23=Nebraska
+
|gopstate23=Maryland
|Rep24=Tom Rooney
+
|Rep24=Martha Roby
|gopstate24=Florida
+
|gopstate24=Alabama
|Rep25=Chuck Fleischmann
+
|Rep25=Mark Amodei
|gopstate25=Tennessee
+
|gopstate25=Nevada
|Rep26=Jaime Herrera Beutler
+
|Rep26=Chris Stewart
|gopstate26=Washington
+
|gopstate26=Utah
|Rep27=David Joyce
+
|Rep27=Scott Rigell
|gopstate27=Ohio
+
|gopstate27=Virginia
|Rep28=David Valadao
+
|Rep28=David Jolly
|gopstate28=California
+
|gopstate28=Florida
|Rep29=Andy Harris
+
|Rep29=David Young
|gopstate29=Maryland
+
|gopstate29=Iowa
 +
|Rep30=Evan Jenkins
 +
|gopstate30=West Virginia
 +
|Dem1=Nita Lowey
 +
|demstate1=New York
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Marcy Kaptur
 +
|demstate2=Ohio
 +
|Dem3=Peter J. Visclosky
 +
|demstate3=Indiana
 +
|Dem4=José E. Serrano
 +
|demstate4=New York
 +
|Dem5=Rosa DeLauro
 +
|demstate5=Connecticut
 +
|Dem6=David E. Price
 +
|demstate6=North Carolina
 +
|Dem7=Lucille Roybal-Allard
 +
|demstate7=California
 +
|Dem8=Sam Farr
 +
|demstate8=California
 +
|Dem9=Chaka Fattah
 +
|demstate9=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem10=Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.
 +
|demstate10=Georgia
 +
|Dem11=Barbara Lee
 +
|demstate11=California
 +
|Dem12=Michael M. Honda
 +
|demstate12=California
 +
|Dem13=Betty McCollum
 +
|demstate13=Minnesota
 +
|Dem14=Steve Israel
 +
|demstate14=New York
 +
|Dem15=Tim Ryan (Ohio) {{!}} Tim Ryan
 +
|demstate15=Ohio
 +
|Dem16=Dutch Ruppersberger
 +
|demstate16=Maryland
 +
|Dem17=Debbie Wasserman Schultz
 +
|demstate17=Florida
 +
|Dem18=Henry Cuellar
 +
|demstate18=Texas
 +
|Dem19=Chellie Pingree
 +
|demstate19=Maine
 +
|Dem20=Mike Quigley
 +
|demstate20=Illinois
 +
|Dem21=Derek Kilmer
 +
|demstate21=Washington
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2013-2014 (113th Congress)===
 +
{{Committee members
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Committee on Appropriations
 +
|year=2013-2014
 +
|Chamber=US House
 +
|Rep1=Harold Rogers
 +
|gopstate1=Kentucky
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Frank R. Wolf
 +
|gopstate2=Virginia
 +
|Rep3=Jack Kingston
 +
|gopstate3=Georgia
 +
|Rep4=Rodney P. Frelinghuysen
 +
|gopstate4=New Jersey
 +
|Rep5=Tom Latham
 +
|gopstate5=Iowa
 +
|Rep6=Robert B. Aderholt
 +
|gopstate6=Alabama
 +
|Rep7=Kay Granger
 +
|gopstate7=Texas
 +
|Rep8=Michael K. Simpson
 +
|gopstate8=Idaho
 +
|Rep9=John Culberson
 +
|gopstate9=Texas
 +
|Rep10=Ander Crenshaw
 +
|gopstate10=Florida
 +
|Rep11=John Carter
 +
|gopstate11=Texas
 +
|Rep12=Ken Calvert
 +
|gopstate12=California
 +
|Rep13=Tom Cole
 +
|gopstate13=Oklahoma
 +
|Rep14=Mario Diaz-Balart
 +
|gopstate14=Florida
 +
|Rep15=Charles W. Dent
 +
|gopstate15=Pennsylvania
 +
|Rep16=Tom Graves
 +
|gopstate16=Georgia
 +
|Rep17=Kevin Yoder
 +
|gopstate17=Kansas
 +
|Rep18=Steve Womack
 +
|gopstate18=Arkansas
 +
|Rep19=Alan Nunnelee
 +
|gopstate19=Mississippi
 +
|Rep20=Jeff Fortenberry
 +
|gopstate20=Nebraska
 +
|Rep21=Tom Rooney
 +
|gopstate21=Florida
 +
|Rep22=Chuck Fleischmann
 +
|gopstate22=Tennessee
 +
|Rep23=Jaime Herrera Beutler
 +
|gopstate23=Washington
 +
|Rep24=David Joyce
 +
|gopstate24=Ohio
 +
|Rep25=David Valadao
 +
|gopstate25=California
 +
|Rep26=Andy Harris
 +
|gopstate26=Maryland
 +
|Rep27=Martha Roby
 +
|gopstate27=Alabama
 +
|Rep28=Mark Amodei
 +
|gopstate28=Nevada
 +
|Rep29=Chris Stewart
 +
|gopstate29=Utah
 
|Dem1=Nita Lowey
 
|Dem1=Nita Lowey
 
|demstate1=New York
 
|demstate1=New York
Line 234: Line 349:
 
|demstate21=Minnesota
 
|demstate21=Minnesota
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 +
==Committee legislation==
 +
The below chart from [http://findthebest.com/ Find The Best] tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.
 +
{{find the best|title=<htmlet>FindTheBest-Committees-HouseCommitteeonAppropriations</htmlet>|float="center"|width=550px}}
  
 
==Subcommittees==
 
==Subcommittees==
 
===Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies===
 
===Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Department of Agriculture (Except Forest Service), Farm Credit Administration, Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Food and Drug Administration (HHS)<ref name="subs">[http://appropriations.house.gov/Subcommittees/ ''The U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations, Chairman Hal Rogers'' "Subcommittees" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Robert B. Aderholt]] (AL)
*113th Congress Chair: [[Robert B. Aderholt]] (AL-4)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Robert B. Aderholt]] (AL)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Jack Kingston]] (GA-1)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Jack Kingston]] (GA)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 
|Rep1=Robert Aderholt
 
|Rep1=Robert Aderholt
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Tom Latham
+
|Rep2=Alan Nunnelee
|Rep3=Alan Nunnelee
+
|Rep3=Kevin Yoder
|Rep4=Kevin Yoder
+
|Rep4=Tom Rooney
|Rep5=Jeff Fortenberry
+
|Rep5=David Valadao
|Rep6=Tom Rooney
+
|Rep6=Andy Harris
|Rep7=David Valadao
+
|Rep7=David Young
 
|Dem1=Sam Farr
 
|Dem1=Sam Farr
 
|demleader1=Ranking member
 
|demleader1=Ranking member
Line 257: Line 376:
 
|Dem4=Chellie Pingree
 
|Dem4=Chellie Pingree
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Department of Agriculture (Except Forest Service), Farm Credit Administration, Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Food and Drug Administration (HHS)<ref name="subs">[http://appropriations.house.gov/Subcommittees/ ''The U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations, Chairman Hal Rogers'', "Subcommittees" accessed January 2012]</ref>
 +
 
===Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies===
 
===Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Science Foundation, Related Agencies: Commission on Civil Rights, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, International Trade Commission, Legal Services Corporation, Marine Mammal Commission, National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council, National Veterans Business Development Corporation, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Office of the United States Trade Representatives, State Justice Institute<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[John Culberson]] (TX)
*113th Congress Chair: [[Frank Wolf]] (VA-10)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Frank Wolf]] (VA)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Frank Wolf]] (VA-10)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Frank Wolf]] (VA)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
|Rep1=Frank Wolf
+
|Rep1=John Culberson
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=John Culberson
+
|Rep2=Robert Aderholt
|Rep3=Robert Aderholt
+
|Rep3=John Carter
|Rep4=Jo Bonner
+
|Rep4=Jaime Herrera Beutler
|Rep5=Tom Graves
+
|Rep5=David Jolly
|Rep6=Tom Rooney
+
|Rep6=Evan Jenkins
|Rep7=Andy Harris
+
 
|Dem1=Chaka Fattah
 
|Dem1=Chaka Fattah
 
|demleader1=Ranking member
 
|demleader1=Ranking member
|Dem2=Adam Schiff
+
|Dem2=Mike Honda
|Dem3=Mike Honda
+
|Dem3=Jose Serrano
|Dem4=Jose Serrano
+
|Dem4=Derek Kilmer
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Science Foundation, Related Agencies: Commission on Civil Rights, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, International Trade Commission, Legal Services Corporation, Marine Mammal Commission, National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council, National Veterans Business Development Corporation, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Office of the United States Trade Representatives, State Justice Institute<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===Defense===
 
===Defense===
Jurisdiction: Department of Defense – Military: Departments of Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Office of Secretary of Defense, Defense Agencies (Except Department of Defense-related accounts and programs under the Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs; and the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)); Central Intelligence Agency, Intelligence Community Staff<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Rodney Frelinghuysen]] (NJ)
*113th Congress Chair: [[C.W. Bill Young]] (FL-10)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Rodney Frelinghuysen]] (NJ)
*112th Congress Chair: [[C.W. Bill Young]] (FL-10)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[C.W. Bill Young]] (FL)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Defense Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Defense Subcommittee
|Rep1=C. W. Bill Young
+
|Rep1=Rodney Frelinghuysen
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Rodney Frelinghuysen
+
|Rep2=Kay Granger
|Rep3=Jack Kingston
+
|Rep3=Ander Crenshaw
|Rep4=Kay Granger
+
|Rep4=Ken Calvert
|Rep5=Ander Crenshaw
+
|Rep5=Tom Cole
|Rep6=Ken Calvert
+
|Rep6=Steve Womack
|Rep7=Jo Bonner
+
|Rep7=Robert Aderholt
|Rep8=Tom Cole
+
|Rep8=John Carter
|Rep9=Steve Womack
+
|Rep9=Mario Diaz-Balart
 +
|Rep10 = Tom Graves
 
|Dem1=Pete Visclosky
 
|Dem1=Pete Visclosky
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Jim Moran
+
|Dem2=Betty McCollum
|Dem3=Betty McCollum
+
|Dem3=Steve Israel
 
|Dem4=Tim Ryan (Ohio){{!}}Tim Ryan
 
|Dem4=Tim Ryan (Ohio){{!}}Tim Ryan
|Dem5=Bill Owens
+
|Dem5=Dutch Ruppersberger
 
|Dem6=Marcy Kaptur
 
|Dem6=Marcy Kaptur
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Department of Defense – Military: Departments of Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Office of Secretary of Defense, Defense Agencies (Except Department of Defense-related accounts and programs under the Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs; and the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)); Central Intelligence Agency, Intelligence Community Staff<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies===
 
===Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Department of Energy, Department of Defense – Civil; Department of the Army; Corps of Engineers – Civil Department of the Interior; Bureau of Reclamation; Central Utah Project, Related Agencies: Appalachian Regional Commission, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, Delta Regional Authority, Denali Commission, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Tennessee Valley Authority<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Mike Simpson]] (ID)
*113th Congress Chair: [[Rodney P. Frelinghuysen]] (NJ-11)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Michael K. Simpson]] (ID)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Rodney P. Frelinghuysen]] (NJ-11)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Rodney P. Frelinghuysen]] (NJ)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
|Rep1=Rodney Frelinghuysen
+
|Rep1=Mike Simpson
 
|gopleader1=Chair
 
|gopleader1=Chair
|Rep2=Mike Simpson
+
|Rep2=Rodney Frelinghuysen
|Rep3=Rodney Alexander
+
|Rep3=Alan Nunnelee
|Rep4=Alan Nunnelee
+
|Rep4=Ken Calvert
|Rep5=Ken Calvert
+
|Rep5=Chuck Fleischmann
|Rep6=John Carter
+
|Rep6=Jeff Fortenberry
|Rep7=Chuck Fleischmann
+
|Rep7=Jaime Herrera Beutler
 +
|Rep8 = David Valadao
 
|Dem1=Marcy Kaptur
 
|Dem1=Marcy Kaptur
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Pete Visclosky
 
|Dem2=Pete Visclosky
|Dem3=Ed Pastor
+
|Dem3=Mike Honda
|Dem4=Chaka Fattah
+
|Dem4=Lucille Roybal-Allard
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Department of Energy, Department of Defense – Civil; Department of the Army; Corps of Engineers – Civil Department of the Interior; Bureau of Reclamation; Central Utah Project, Related Agencies: Appalachian Regional Commission, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, Delta Regional Authority, Denali Commission, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Tennessee Valley Authority<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===Financial Services and General Government===
 
===Financial Services and General Government===
Jurisdiction: Department of the Treasury, District of Columbia, The Judiciary, Executive Office of the President, Compensation of the President, Council of Economic Advisers, Executive Residence at the White House, Federal Drug Control Programs, High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program, National Security Council, Office of Administration, Office of Management and Budget, Office of National Drug Control Policy, Office of Policy Development, Official Residence of the Vice President, Special Assistance to the President, Unanticipated Needs, White House Office, White House Repair and Restoration, Independent Agencies, Consumer Product Safety Commission, Election Assistance Commission, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Office of Inspector General, Federal Election Commission, Federal Labor Relations Authority, Federal Trade Commission, General Services Administration, Merit Systems Protection Board, Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, National Archives and Records Administration, National Credit Union Administration, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, Office of Government Ethics, Office of Personnel Management and Related Trust Funds, Office of Special Counsel, Securities and Exchange Commission, Selective Service System, Small Business Administration, United States Postal Service, Payment to the Postal Service Fund, United States Tax Court, General Provisions, Government-wide<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Ander Crenshaw]] (FL)
*113th Congress Chair: [[Ander Crenshaw]] (FL-4)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Ander Crenshaw]] (FL)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Jo Ann Emerson]] (MO-8)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Jo Ann Emerson]] (MO)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee
 
|Rep1=Ander Crenshaw
 
|Rep1=Ander Crenshaw
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Jo Bonner
+
|Rep2=Tom Graves
|Rep3=Mario Diaz-Balart
+
|Rep3=Kevin Yoder
|Rep4=Tom Graves
+
|Rep4=Steve Womack
|Rep5=Kevin Yoder
+
|Rep5=Jaime Herrera Beutler
|Rep6=Steve Womack
+
|Rep6=Mark Amodei
|Rep7=Jaime Herrera Beutler
+
|Rep7=Scott Rigell
 
|Dem1=Jose Serrano
 
|Dem1=Jose Serrano
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Mike Quigley
 
|Dem2=Mike Quigley
|Dem3=Marcy Kaptur
+
|Dem3=Chaka Fattah
|Dem4=Ed Pastor
+
|Dem4=Sanford Bishop
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Department of the Treasury, District of Columbia, The Judiciary, Executive Office of the President, Compensation of the President, Council of Economic Advisers, Executive Residence at the White House, Federal Drug Control Programs, High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program, National Security Council, Office of Administration, Office of Management and Budget, Office of National Drug Control Policy, Office of Policy Development, Official Residence of the Vice President, Special Assistance to the President, Unanticipated Needs, White House Office, White House Repair and Restoration, Independent Agencies, Consumer Product Safety Commission, Election Assistance Commission, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Office of Inspector General, Federal Election Commission, Federal Labor Relations Authority, Federal Trade Commission, General Services Administration, Merit Systems Protection Board, Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, National Archives and Records Administration, National Credit Union Administration, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, Office of Government Ethics, Office of Personnel Management and Related Trust Funds, Office of Special Counsel, Securities and Exchange Commission, Selective Service System, Small Business Administration, United States Postal Service, Payment to the Postal Service Fund, United States Tax Court, General Provisions, Government-wide<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===Homeland Security===
 
===Homeland Security===
Jurisdiction: Department of Homeland Security.<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[John Carter]] (TX)
*113th Congress Chair: [[John Carter]] (TX-31)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[John Carter]] (TX)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Robert B. Aderholt]] (AL-4)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Robert B. Aderholt]] (AL)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Homeland Security Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Homeland Security Subcommittee
 
|Rep1=John Carter
 
|Rep1=John Carter
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Robert Aderholt
+
|Rep2=John Culberson
|Rep3=John Culberson
+
|Rep3=Rodney Frelinghuysen
|Rep4=Rodney Frelinghuysen
+
|Rep4=Chuck Fleischmann
|Rep5=Tom Latham
+
|Rep5=Andy Harris
|Rep6=Charles Dent
+
|Rep6=Chris Stewart
|Rep7=Chuck Fleischmann
+
|Rep7=David Young
|Dem1=David Price
+
|Dem1=Lucille Roybal-Allard
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Lucille Roybal-Allard
+
|Dem2=David Price
 
|Dem3=Henry Cuellar
 
|Dem3=Henry Cuellar
|Dem4=Bill Owens
+
|Dem4=Marcy Kaptur
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Department of Homeland Security.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies===
 
===Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Department of the Interior (Except Bureau of Reclamation and Central Utah Project), Environmental Protection Agency, Related Agencies: Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (HHS), Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, Commission of Fine Arts, Council on Environmental Quality and Office of Environmental Quality, Forest Service (USDA), Indian Health Service, Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, National Capital Planning Commission, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities (Except Institute of Museum and Library Services), National Gallery of Art, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (HHS, formerly EPA/ Superfund), Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, Presidio Trust, Smithsonian Institution, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, White House Commission on the National Moment of Remembrance, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars.<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Ken Calvert]] (CA)
*113th Congress Chair: [[Michael K. Simpson]] (ID-2)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Ken Calvert]] (CA)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Michael K. Simpson]] (ID-2)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Michael K. Simpson]] (ID)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
|Rep1=Mike Simpson
+
|Rep1=Ken Calvert
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Ken Calvert
+
|Rep2=Mike Simpson
 
|Rep3=Tom Cole
 
|Rep3=Tom Cole
|Rep4=Tom Graves
+
|Rep4=David Joyce
|Rep5=Jaime Herrera Beutler
+
|Rep5=Chris Stewart
|Rep6=David Joyce
+
|Rep6=Mark Amodei
|Rep7=David Valadao
+
|Rep7=Evan Jenkins
|Dem1=Jim Moran
+
|Dem1= Betty McCollum
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Betty McCollum
+
|Dem2=Chellie Pingree
|Dem3=Chellie Pingree
+
|Dem3=Derek Kilmer
|Dem4=Jose Serrano
+
|Dem4=Steve Israel
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Department of the Interior (Except Bureau of Reclamation and Central Utah Project), [[U.S. Environmental Protection Agency|Environmental Protection Agency]], Related Agencies: Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (HHS), Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, Commission of Fine Arts, Council on Environmental Quality and Office of Environmental Quality, Forest Service (USDA), Indian Health Service, Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, National Capital Planning Commission, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities (Except Institute of Museum and Library Services), National Gallery of Art, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (HHS, formerly EPA/ Superfund), Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, Presidio Trust, Smithsonian Institution, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, White House Commission on the National Moment of Remembrance, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies===
 
===Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Department of Education, Department of Health and Human Services (Except Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry; Food and Drug Administration; Indian Health Services and Facilities; and National Institute of Environmental Sciences (formerly EPA/Superfund))
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Tom Cole]] (OK)
Department of Labor, Related Agencies: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, Corporation for National and Community Service, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, National Council on Disability, National Labor Relations Board, National Mediation Board, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Railroad Retirement Board, Social Security Administration.<ref name="subs"/>
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Jack Kingston]] (GA)
*113th Congress Chair: [[Jack Kingston]] (GA-1)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Denny Rehberg]] (MT)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Denny Rehberg]] (MT-1)
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
|Collapse=
|Collapse=Yes
+
 
|Committee1=Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
|Rep1=Jack Kingston
+
|Rep1=Tom Cole
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Rodney Alexander
+
|Rep2=Mike Simpson
|Rep3=Mike Simpson
+
|Rep3=Steve Womack
|Rep4=Steve Womack
+
|Rep4=Chuck Fleischmann
|Rep5=Chuck Fleischmann
+
|Rep5=Andy Harris
|Rep6=David Joyce
+
|Rep6=Martha Roby
|Rep7=Andy Harris
+
|Rep7=Charlie Dent
 +
|Rep8 = Scott Rigell
 
|Dem1=Rosa DeLauro
 
|Dem1=Rosa DeLauro
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Lucille Roybal-Allard
 
|Dem2=Lucille Roybal-Allard
 
|Dem3=Barbara Lee
 
|Dem3=Barbara Lee
|Dem4=Mike Honda
+
|Dem4=Chaka Fattah
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Department of Education, Department of Health and Human Services (Except Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry; Food and Drug Administration; Indian Health Services and Facilities; and National Institute of Environmental Sciences (formerly EPA/Superfund))
 +
Department of Labor, Related Agencies: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, Corporation for National and Community Service, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, National Council on Disability, National Labor Relations Board, National Mediation Board, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Railroad Retirement Board, Social Security Administration.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===Legislative Branch===
 
===Legislative Branch===
Jurisdiction: House of Representatives, Joint Items, Architect of the Capitol (Except Senate Items), Botanic Garden, Capitol Police, Capitol Visitors Center, Congressional Budget Office, Government Accountability Office, Government Printing Office, John C. Stennis Center, Library of Congress, Office of Compliance, Open World Leadership Center, United States Capitol Preservation Commission.<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Tom Graves]] (GA)
*113th Congress Chair: [[Rodney Alexander]] (LA-5)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Tom Cole]] (OK)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Ander Crenshaw]] (FL-4)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Ander Crenshaw]] (FL)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Legislative Branch Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Legislative Branch Subcommittee
|Rep1=Rodney Alexander
+
|Rep1=Tom Graves
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=C. W. Bill Young
+
|Rep2=Mark Amodei
|Rep3=Jeff Fortenberry
+
|Rep3=Scott Rigell
|Rep4=David Valadao
+
|Rep4=David Young
|Rep5=Andy Harris
+
|Rep5=Evan Jenkins
 
|Dem1=Debbie Wasserman Schultz
 
|Dem1=Debbie Wasserman Schultz
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Jim Moran
+
|Dem2=Sam Farr
|Dem3=Sanford Bishop, Jr.
+
|Dem3=Betty McCollum
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: House of Representatives, Joint Items, Architect of the Capitol (Except Senate Items), Botanic Garden, Capitol Police, Capitol Visitors Center, Congressional Budget Office, Government Accountability Office, Government Printing Office, John C. Stennis Center, Library of Congress, Office of Compliance, Open World Leadership Center, United States Capitol Preservation Commission.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies===
 
===Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Department of Defense, Military Construction, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Defense-wide, and Guard and Reserve Forces, Chemical Demilitarization Construction, Defense-wide, Military Family Housing Construction and Operation and Maintenance, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, and Defense-wide: Family Housing Improvement Fund, Military Unaccompanied Housing Improvement Fund, Homeowners Assistance Fund, Base Realignment and Closure Account, NATO Security Investment Program, Department of Veterans Affairs, Related Agencies: American Battle Monuments Commission, Armed Forces Retirement Home, Department of Defense, Civil, Cemeterial Expenses, Army U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Charlie Dent]] (PA)
*113th Congress Chair: [[John Abney Culberson]] (TX-7)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[John Abney Culberson]] (TX)
*112th Congress Chair: [[John Abney Culberson]] (TX-7)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[John Abney Culberson]] (TX)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Subcommittee
|Rep1=John Culberson
+
|Rep1=Charlie Dent
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=C. W. Bill Young
+
|Rep2=Alan Nunnelee
|Rep3=John Carter
+
|Rep3=Jeff Fortenberry
|Rep4=Alan Nunnelee
+
|Rep4=Tom Rooney
|Rep5=Mario Diaz-Balart
+
|Rep5=Martha Roby
|Rep6=Jeff Fortenberry
+
|Rep6=David Joyce
|Rep7=Tom Rooney
+
|Rep7=David Jolly
 
|Dem1=Sanford Bishop, Jr.
 
|Dem1=Sanford Bishop, Jr.
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Sam Farr
 
|Dem2=Sam Farr
 
|Dem3=David Price
 
|Dem3=David Price
|Dem4=Chaka Fattah
+
|Dem4=Barbara Lee
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Department of Defense, Military Construction, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Defense-wide, and Guard and Reserve Forces, Chemical Demilitarization Construction, Defense-wide, Military Family Housing Construction and Operation and Maintenance, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, and Defense-wide: Family Housing Improvement Fund, Military Unaccompanied Housing Improvement Fund, Homeowners Assistance Fund, Base Realignment and Closure Account, NATO Security Investment Program, Department of Veterans Affairs, Related Agencies: American Battle Monuments Commission, Armed Forces Retirement Home, Department of Defense, Civil, Cemeterial Expenses, Army U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs===
 
===State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs===
Jurisdiction: Agency for International Development, Department of Defense: Foreign Military Financing Program, International Military Assistance and Training, Department of State: Department of the Treasury: Debt Restructuring, International Affairs Technical Assistance, International Monetary Fund, Multilateral Development Banks, Export-Import Bank, Millennium Challenge Program, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Peace Corps, Trade and Development Agency, Related Programs: African Development Foundation, Broadcasting Board of Governors, Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad, Commission on International Religious Freedom, Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China, HELP Commission, Inter-American Foundation, United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission, United States Institute of Peace.<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Kay Granger]] (TX)
*113th Congress Chair: [[Kay Granger]] (TX-12)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Kay Granger]] (TX)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Kay Granger]] (TX-12)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Kay Granger]] (TX)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Subcommittee
 
|Rep1=Kay Granger
 
|Rep1=Kay Granger
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Frank Wolf
+
|Rep2=Mario Diaz-Balart
|Rep3=Mario Diaz-Balart
+
|Rep3=Charles Dent
|Rep4=Charles Dent
+
|Rep4=Ander Crenshaw
|Rep5=Ander Crenshaw
+
|Rep5=Tom Rooney
|Rep6=Jack Kingston
+
|Rep6=Jeff Fortenberry
|Rep7=Kevin Yoder
+
|Rep7=Chris Stewart
 
|Dem1=Nita Lowey
 
|Dem1=Nita Lowey
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Adam Schiff
+
|Dem2=Barbara Lee
|Dem3=Barbara Lee
+
|Dem3=Dutch Ruppersberger
 
|Dem4=Debbie Wasserman Schultz
 
|Dem4=Debbie Wasserman Schultz
|Dem5=Henry Cuellar
+
|Dem5=José Serrano
 
}}
 
}}
 +
Jurisdiction: Agency for International Development, Department of Defense: Foreign Military Financing Program, International Military Assistance and Training, Department of State: Department of the Treasury: Debt Restructuring, International Affairs Technical Assistance, International Monetary Fund, Multilateral Development Banks, Export-Import Bank, Millennium Challenge Program, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Peace Corps, Trade and Development Agency, Related Programs: African Development Foundation, Broadcasting Board of Governors, Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad, Commission on International Religious Freedom, Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China, HELP Commission, Inter-American Foundation, United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission, United States Institute of Peace.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
 
===Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies===
 
===Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Department of Housing and Urban Development, Department of Transportation, Related Agencies: Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, Federal Maritime Commission, National Transportation Safety Board, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, United States Interagency Council on Homelessness, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority<ref name="subs"/>
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Mario Diaz-Balart) (FL)
*113th Congress Chair: [[Tom Latham]] (IA-4)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Tom Latham]] (IA)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Tom Latham]] (IA-4)
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Tom Latham]] (IA)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
 
|Committee1=Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
|Rep1=Tom Latham
+
|Rep1=Mario Diaz-Balart
|gopleader1=Chair
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Frank Wolf
+
|Rep2=Kay Granger
|Rep3=Charles Dent
+
|Rep3=David Joyce
|Rep4=Kay Granger
+
|Rep4=John Culberson
|Rep5=Tom Cole
+
|Rep5=Kevin Yoder
|Rep6=Jaime Herrera Beutler
+
|Rep6=David Valadao
|Rep7=David Joyce
+
|Rep7=David Jolly
|Dem1=Ed Pastor
+
|Dem1=David Price
|demleader1=Ranking member
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=David Price
+
|Dem2=Mike Quigley
|Dem3=Mike Quigley
+
|Dem3=Tim Ryan (Ohio){{!}}Tim Ryan
|Dem4=Tim Ryan (Ohio){{!}}Tim Ryan
+
|Dem4=Henry Cuellar
 
}}
 
}}
 
+
Jurisdiction: Department of Housing and Urban Development, Department of Transportation, Related Agencies: Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, Federal Maritime Commission, National Transportation Safety Board, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, United States Interagency Council on Homelessness, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority<ref name="subs"/>
==Jurisdiction==
+
  
 
==Contact==
 
==Contact==
Line 502: Line 644:
 
==See also==
 
==See also==
 
*[[U.S. House of Representatives]]
 
*[[U.S. House of Representatives]]
 +
*[[List of committees in the United States Congress]]
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Latest revision as of 14:09, 25 March 2015


CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

The committee was created on March 5, 1865. The inaugural committee was chaired by Thaddeus Stevens.[1][2]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is Harold Rogers (R).

113th Congress

Hal Rogers (R) retained his role as committee chair in the 113th Congress.[3]

112th Congress

The committee chairman in the 112th Congress was Hal Rogers (R).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Appropriations Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (21)Republican members (30)
Nita Lowey (New York) Ranking memberHarold Rogers (Kentucky) Chairman
Marcy Kaptur (Ohio) Rodney Frelinghuysen (New Jersey)
Peter J. Visclosky (Indiana) Robert B. Aderholt (Alabama)
José E. Serrano (New York) Kay Granger (Texas)
Rosa DeLauro (Connecticut) Michael Simpson (Idaho)
David E. Price (North Carolina) John Culberson (Texas)
Lucille Roybal-Allard (California) Ander Crenshaw (Florida)
Sam Farr (California) John Carter (Texas)
Chaka Fattah (Pennsylvania) Ken Calvert (California)
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (Georgia) Tom Cole (Oklahoma)
Barbara Lee (California) Mario Diaz-Balart (Florida)
Michael M. Honda (California) Charles W. Dent (Pennsylvania)
Betty McCollum (Minnesota) Tom Graves (Georgia)
Steve Israel (New York) Kevin Yoder (Kansas)
Tim Ryan (Ohio) Steve Womack (Arkansas)
Dutch Ruppersberger (Maryland) Alan Nunnelee (Mississippi)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (Florida) Jeff Fortenberry (Nebraska)
Henry Cuellar (Texas) Tom Rooney (Florida)
Chellie Pingree (Maine) Chuck Fleischmann (Tennessee)
Mike Quigley (Illinois) Jaime Herrera Beutler (Washington)
Derek Kilmer (Washington) David Joyce (Ohio)
David Valadao (California)
Andy Harris (Maryland)
Martha Roby (Alabama)
Mark Amodei (Nevada)
Chris Stewart (Utah)
Scott Rigell (Virginia)
David Jolly (Florida)
David Young (Iowa)
Evan Jenkins (West Virginia)

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Sam Farr Ranking memberRobert Aderholt Chairman
Rosa DeLauro Alan Nunnelee
Sanford Bishop, Jr. Kevin Yoder
Chellie Pingree Tom Rooney
David Valadao
Andy Harris
David Young

Jurisdiction: Department of Agriculture (Except Forest Service), Farm Credit Administration, Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Food and Drug Administration (HHS)[4]

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (6)
Chaka Fattah Ranking memberJohn Culberson Chairman
Mike Honda Robert Aderholt
Jose Serrano John Carter
Derek Kilmer Jaime Herrera Beutler
David Jolly
Evan Jenkins

Jurisdiction: Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Science Foundation, Related Agencies: Commission on Civil Rights, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, International Trade Commission, Legal Services Corporation, Marine Mammal Commission, National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council, National Veterans Business Development Corporation, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Office of the United States Trade Representatives, State Justice Institute[4]

Defense

Defense Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (10)
Pete Visclosky Ranking MemberRodney Frelinghuysen Chairman
Betty McCollum Kay Granger
Steve Israel Ander Crenshaw
Tim Ryan Ken Calvert
Dutch Ruppersberger Tom Cole
Marcy Kaptur Steve Womack
Robert Aderholt
John Carter
Mario Diaz-Balart
Tom Graves

Jurisdiction: Department of Defense – Military: Departments of Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Office of Secretary of Defense, Defense Agencies (Except Department of Defense-related accounts and programs under the Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs; and the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)); Central Intelligence Agency, Intelligence Community Staff[4]

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (8)
Marcy Kaptur Ranking MemberMike Simpson Chair
Pete Visclosky Rodney Frelinghuysen
Mike Honda Alan Nunnelee
Lucille Roybal-Allard Ken Calvert
Chuck Fleischmann
Jeff Fortenberry
Jaime Herrera Beutler
David Valadao

Jurisdiction: Department of Energy, Department of Defense – Civil; Department of the Army; Corps of Engineers – Civil Department of the Interior; Bureau of Reclamation; Central Utah Project, Related Agencies: Appalachian Regional Commission, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, Delta Regional Authority, Denali Commission, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Tennessee Valley Authority[4]

Financial Services and General Government

Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Jose Serrano Ranking MemberAnder Crenshaw Chairman
Mike Quigley Tom Graves
Chaka Fattah Kevin Yoder
Sanford Bishop Steve Womack
Jaime Herrera Beutler
Mark Amodei
Scott Rigell

Jurisdiction: Department of the Treasury, District of Columbia, The Judiciary, Executive Office of the President, Compensation of the President, Council of Economic Advisers, Executive Residence at the White House, Federal Drug Control Programs, High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program, National Security Council, Office of Administration, Office of Management and Budget, Office of National Drug Control Policy, Office of Policy Development, Official Residence of the Vice President, Special Assistance to the President, Unanticipated Needs, White House Office, White House Repair and Restoration, Independent Agencies, Consumer Product Safety Commission, Election Assistance Commission, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Office of Inspector General, Federal Election Commission, Federal Labor Relations Authority, Federal Trade Commission, General Services Administration, Merit Systems Protection Board, Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, National Archives and Records Administration, National Credit Union Administration, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, Office of Government Ethics, Office of Personnel Management and Related Trust Funds, Office of Special Counsel, Securities and Exchange Commission, Selective Service System, Small Business Administration, United States Postal Service, Payment to the Postal Service Fund, United States Tax Court, General Provisions, Government-wide[4]

Homeland Security

Homeland Security Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Lucille Roybal-Allard Ranking MemberJohn Carter Chairman
David Price John Culberson
Henry Cuellar Rodney Frelinghuysen
Marcy Kaptur Chuck Fleischmann
Andy Harris
Chris Stewart
David Young

Jurisdiction: Department of Homeland Security.[4]

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Betty McCollum Ranking MemberKen Calvert Chairman
Chellie Pingree Mike Simpson
Derek Kilmer Tom Cole
Steve Israel David Joyce
Chris Stewart
Mark Amodei
Evan Jenkins

Jurisdiction: Department of the Interior (Except Bureau of Reclamation and Central Utah Project), Environmental Protection Agency, Related Agencies: Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (HHS), Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, Commission of Fine Arts, Council on Environmental Quality and Office of Environmental Quality, Forest Service (USDA), Indian Health Service, Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, National Capital Planning Commission, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities (Except Institute of Museum and Library Services), National Gallery of Art, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (HHS, formerly EPA/ Superfund), Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, Presidio Trust, Smithsonian Institution, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, White House Commission on the National Moment of Remembrance, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars.[4]

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (8)
Rosa DeLauro Ranking MemberTom Cole Chairman
Lucille Roybal-Allard Mike Simpson
Barbara Lee Steve Womack
Chaka Fattah Chuck Fleischmann
Andy Harris
Martha Roby
Charlie Dent
Scott Rigell

Jurisdiction: Department of Education, Department of Health and Human Services (Except Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry; Food and Drug Administration; Indian Health Services and Facilities; and National Institute of Environmental Sciences (formerly EPA/Superfund)) Department of Labor, Related Agencies: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, Corporation for National and Community Service, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, National Council on Disability, National Labor Relations Board, National Mediation Board, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Railroad Retirement Board, Social Security Administration.[4]

Legislative Branch

Legislative Branch Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (3)Republican members (5)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz Ranking MemberTom Graves Chairman
Sam Farr Mark Amodei
Betty McCollum Scott Rigell
David Young
Evan Jenkins

Jurisdiction: House of Representatives, Joint Items, Architect of the Capitol (Except Senate Items), Botanic Garden, Capitol Police, Capitol Visitors Center, Congressional Budget Office, Government Accountability Office, Government Printing Office, John C. Stennis Center, Library of Congress, Office of Compliance, Open World Leadership Center, United States Capitol Preservation Commission.[4]

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Sanford Bishop, Jr. Ranking MemberCharlie Dent Chairman
Sam Farr Alan Nunnelee
David Price Jeff Fortenberry
Barbara Lee Tom Rooney
Martha Roby
David Joyce
David Jolly

Jurisdiction: Department of Defense, Military Construction, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Defense-wide, and Guard and Reserve Forces, Chemical Demilitarization Construction, Defense-wide, Military Family Housing Construction and Operation and Maintenance, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, and Defense-wide: Family Housing Improvement Fund, Military Unaccompanied Housing Improvement Fund, Homeowners Assistance Fund, Base Realignment and Closure Account, NATO Security Investment Program, Department of Veterans Affairs, Related Agencies: American Battle Monuments Commission, Armed Forces Retirement Home, Department of Defense, Civil, Cemeterial Expenses, Army U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims[4]

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (7)
Nita Lowey Ranking MemberKay Granger Chairman
Barbara Lee Mario Diaz-Balart
Dutch Ruppersberger Charles Dent
Debbie Wasserman Schultz Ander Crenshaw
José Serrano Tom Rooney
Jeff Fortenberry
Chris Stewart

Jurisdiction: Agency for International Development, Department of Defense: Foreign Military Financing Program, International Military Assistance and Training, Department of State: Department of the Treasury: Debt Restructuring, International Affairs Technical Assistance, International Monetary Fund, Multilateral Development Banks, Export-Import Bank, Millennium Challenge Program, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Peace Corps, Trade and Development Agency, Related Programs: African Development Foundation, Broadcasting Board of Governors, Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad, Commission on International Religious Freedom, Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China, HELP Commission, Inter-American Foundation, United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission, United States Institute of Peace.[4]

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

  • 114th Congress Chairman: [[Mario Diaz-Balart) (FL)
  • 113th Congress Chairman: Tom Latham (IA)
  • 112th Congress Chairman: Tom Latham (IA)
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
David Price Ranking MemberMario Diaz-Balart Chairman
Mike Quigley Kay Granger
Tim Ryan David Joyce
Henry Cuellar John Culberson
Kevin Yoder
David Valadao
David Jolly

Jurisdiction: Department of Housing and Urban Development, Department of Transportation, Related Agencies: Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, Federal Maritime Commission, National Transportation Safety Board, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, United States Interagency Council on Homelessness, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority[4]

Contact

H-307, The Capitol
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-2771

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References