Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Difference between revisions of "United States House of Representatives Committee on Armed Services"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(links addition)
(21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Armed Services''' is a standing committee of the [[U.S. House of Representatives]].
+
{{Congcommitteesvnt}}{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Armed Services''' is a standing committee of the [[U.S. House of Representatives]].
  
 
==Leadership==
 
==Leadership==
The committee chair in the [[112th United States Congress|112th Congress]] is [[Buck McKeon]] ([[Republican|R]]).
+
===113th congress===
 +
[[Buck McKeon]] (R) retained his role as committee chair in the [[113th Congress]].<ref>[http://www.politico.com/news/stories/1112/84293.html ''Politico,'' "House committee chairs all men," November 28, 2012]</ref>
 +
 
 +
===112th congress===
 +
The committee chair in the [[112th United States Congress|112th Congress]] was [[Buck McKeon]] ([[Republican|R]]).
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
 +
===2013-2014 (113th Congress)===
 +
{{Committee members
 +
|Collapse=No
 +
|Committee1=Committee on Armed Service
 +
|year=2013-2014
 +
|Chamber=US House
 +
|Rep1=Howard P. "Buck" McKeon
 +
|gopstate1=California
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Mac Thornberry
 +
|gopstate2=Texas
 +
|gopleader2=Vice chair
 +
|Rep3=Walter B. Jones
 +
|gopstate3=North Carolina
 +
|Rep4=J. Randy Forbes
 +
|gopstate4=Virginia
 +
|Rep5=Jeff Miller (Florida) {{!}} Jeff Miller
 +
|gopstate5=Florida
 +
|Rep6=Joe Wilson
 +
|gopstate6=South Carolina
 +
|Rep7=Frank LoBiondo
 +
|gopstate7=New Jersey
 +
|Rep8=Rob Bishop
 +
|gopstate8=Utah
 +
|Rep9=Michael R. Turner
 +
|gopstate9=Ohio
 +
|Rep10= John Kline
 +
|gopstate10=Minnesota
 +
|Rep11=Mike Rogers (Alabama) {{!}} Mike Rogers
 +
|gopstate11=Alabama
 +
|Rep12=Trent Franks
 +
|gopstate12=Arizona
 +
|Rep13=Bill Shuster
 +
|gopstate13=Pennsylvania
 +
|Rep14=K. Michael Conaway
 +
|gopstate14=Texas
 +
|Rep15=Doug Lamborn
 +
|gopstate15=Colorado
 +
|Rep16=Rob Wittman
 +
|gopstate16=Virginia
 +
|Rep17=Duncan Hunter
 +
|gopstate17=California
 +
|Rep18=John C. Fleming
 +
|gopstate18=Louisiana
 +
|Rep19=Mike Coffman
 +
|gopstate19=Colorado
 +
|Rep20=Scott Rigell
 +
|gopstate20=Virginia
 +
|Rep21=Chris Gibson
 +
|gopstate21=New York
 +
|Rep22=Vicky Hartzler
 +
|gopstate22=Missouri
 +
|Rep23=Joe Heck
 +
|gopstate23=Nevada
 +
|Rep24=Jon Runyan
 +
|gopstate24=New Jersey
 +
|Rep25=Austin Scott
 +
|gopstate25=Georgia
 +
|Rep26=Steve Palazzo
 +
|gopstate26=Mississippi
 +
|Rep27=Martha Roby
 +
|gopstate27=Alabama
 +
|Rep28=Mo Brooks
 +
|gopstate28=Alabama
 +
|Rep29=Richard Nugent
 +
|gopstate29=Florida
 +
|Rep30=Kristi Noem
 +
|gopstate30=South Dakota
 +
|Rep31=Paul Cook
 +
|gopstate31=California
 +
|Rep32=Jim Bridenstine
 +
|gopstate32=Oklahoma
 +
|Rep33=Brad Wenstrup
 +
|gopstate33=Ohio
 +
|Rep34=Jackie Walorski
 +
|gopstate34=Indiana
 +
|Dem1=Adam Smith
 +
|demstate1=Washington
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Loretta Sanchez
 +
|demstate2=California
 +
|Dem3=Mike McIntyre
 +
|demstate3=North Carolina
 +
|Dem4=Robert Brady
 +
|demstate4=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem5=Rob Andrews
 +
|demstate5=New Jersey
 +
|Dem6=Susan Davis
 +
|demstate6=California
 +
|Dem7=James Langevin
 +
|demstate7=Rhode Island
 +
|Dem8=Rick Larsen
 +
|demstate8=Washington
 +
|Dem9=Jim Cooper
 +
|demstate9=Tennessee
 +
|Dem10=Madeleine Z. Bordallo
 +
|demstate10=Guam
 +
|Dem11=Joe Courtney
 +
|demstate11=Connecticut
 +
|Dem12=David Loebsack
 +
|demstate12=Iowa
 +
|Dem13=Niki Tsongas
 +
|demstate13=Massachusetts
 +
|Dem14=John Garamendi
 +
|demstate14=California
 +
|Dem15=Hank Johnson
 +
|demstate15=Georgia
 +
|Dem16=Colleen Hanabusa
 +
|demstate16=Hawaii
 +
|Dem17=Jackie Speier
 +
|demstate17=California
 +
|Dem18=Ron Barber
 +
|demstate18=Arizona
 +
|Dem19=Andre Carson
 +
|demstate19=Indiana
 +
|Dem20=Carol Shea-Porter
 +
|demstate20=New Hampshire
 +
|Dem21=Dan Maffei
 +
|demstate21=New York
 +
|Dem22=Derek Kilmer
 +
|demstate22=Washington
 +
|Dem23=Joaquin Castro
 +
|demstate23=Texas
 +
|Dem24=Tammy Duckworth
 +
|demstate24=Illinois
 +
|Dem25=Scott Peters
 +
|demstate25=California
 +
|Dem26=Bill Enyart
 +
|demstate26=Illinois
 +
|Dem27=Pete Gallego
 +
|demstate27=Texas
 +
|Dem28=Marc Veasey
 +
|demstate28=Texas
 +
}}
 +
 
===2011-2012 (112th Congress)===
 
===2011-2012 (112th Congress)===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
{{Committee members
{{col-break}}
+
|Collapse=Yes
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (27)'''
+
|Committee1=Committee on Armed Services
*[[Adam Smith]] (WA) ''Ranking Member''
+
|year=2011-2012
*[[Silvestre Reyes]] (TX)
+
|Chamber=US House
*[[Loretta Sanchez]] (CA)
+
|D count=27
*[[Mike McIntyre]] (NC)
+
|R count=35
*[[Robert A. Brady]] (PA)
+
|Rep1=Howard P. "Buck" McKeon
*[[Rob Andrews]] (NJ)
+
|gopstate1=California
*[[Susan A. Davis]] (CA)
+
|gopleader1=Chair
*[[James R. Langevin]] (RI)
+
|Rep2=Roscoe G. Bartlett
*[[Rick Larsen]] (WA)
+
|gopstate2=Maryland
*[[Jim Cooper]] (TN)
+
|Rep3=Mac Thornberry
*[[Madeleine Z. Bordallo]] (GU)
+
|gopstate3=Texas
*[[Joe Courtney]] (CT)
+
|gopleader3=Vice Chair
*[[David Loebsack]] (IA)
+
|Rep4=Walter B. Jones
*[[Gabrielle Giffords]] (AZ)
+
|gopstate4=North Carolina
*[[Niki Tsongas]] (MA)
+
|Rep5=Todd Akin
*[[Chellie Pingree]] (ME)
+
|gopstate5=Missouri
*[[Larry Kissell]] (NC)
+
|Rep6=J. Randy Forbes
*[[Martin Heinrich]] (NM)
+
|gopstate6=Virginia
*[[William L. Owens]] (NY)
+
|Rep7=Jeff Miller (Florida) {{!}} Jeff Miller
*[[John Garamendi]] (CA)
+
|gopstate7=Florida
*[[Mark Critz]] (PA)
+
|Rep8=Joe Wilson
*[[Tim Ryan]] (OH)
+
|gopstate8=South Carolina
*[[C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger]] (MD)
+
|Rep9=Frank A. LoBiondo
*[[Hank Johnson]] (GA)
+
|gopstate9=New Jersey
*[[Betty Sutton]] (OH)
+
|Rep10=Michael Turner
*[[Colleen Hanabusa]] (HI)
+
|gopstate10=Ohio
*[[Kathleen C. Hochul]] (NY)
+
|Rep11=John Kline
{{col-break}}
+
|gopstate11=Minnesota
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (35)'''
+
|Rep12=Mike Rogers
*[[Howard P. "Buck" McKeon]] (CA) ''Chairman''
+
|gopstate12=Alabama
*[[Roscoe G. Bartlett]] (MD)
+
|Rep13=Trent Franks
*[[Mac Thornberry]] (TX) ''Vice Chairman''
+
|gopstate13=Arizona
*[[Walter B. Jones]] (NC)
+
|Rep14=Bill Shuster
*[[W. Todd Akin]] (MO)
+
|gopstate14=Pennsylvania
*[[J. Randy Forbes]] (VA)
+
|Rep15=K. Michael Conaway
*[[Jeff Miller]] (FL)
+
|gopstate15=Texas
*[[Joe Wilson]] (SC)
+
|Rep16=Doug Lamborn
*[[Frank A. LoBiondo]] (NJ)
+
|gopstate16=Colorado
*[[Michael Turner]] (OH)
+
|Rep17=Rob Wittman
*[[John Kline]] (MN)
+
|gopstate17=Virginia
*[[Mike Rogers]] (AL)
+
|Rep18=Duncan Hunter
*[[Trent Franks]] (AZ)
+
|gopstate18=California
*[[Bill Shuster]] (PA)
+
|Rep19=John C. Fleming
*[[K. Michael Conaway]] (TX)
+
|gopstate19=Louisiana
*[[Doug Lamborn]] (CO)
+
|Rep20=Mike Coffman
*[[Rob Wittman]] (VA)
+
|gopstate20=Colorado
*[[Duncan Hunter]] (CA)
+
|Rep21=Thomas J. Rooney
*[[John C. Fleming]] (LA)
+
|gopstate21=Florida
*[[Mike Coffman]] (CO)
+
|Rep22=Todd Russell Platts
*[[Thomas J. Rooney]] (FL)
+
|gopstate22=Pennsylvania
*[[Todd Russell Platts]] (PA)
+
|Rep23=Scott Rigell
*[[Scott Rigell]] (VA)
+
|gopstate23=Virginia
*[[Chris Gibson]] (NY)
+
|Rep24=Chris Gibson
*[[Vicky Hartzler]] (MO)
+
|gopstate24=New York
*[[Joe Heck]] (NV)
+
|Rep25=Vicky Hartzler
*[[Bobby Schilling]] (IL)
+
|gopstate25=Missouri
*[[Jon Runyan]] (NJ)
+
|Rep26=Joe Heck
*[[Austin Scott]] (GA)
+
|gopstate26=Nevada
*[[Tim Griffin]] (AR)
+
|Rep27=Bobby Schilling
*[[Steve Palazzo]] (MS)
+
|gopstate27=Illinois
*[[Allen West]] (FL)
+
|Rep28=Jon Runyan
*[[Martha Roby]] (AL)
+
|gopstate28=New Jersey
*[[Mo Brooks]] (AL)
+
|Rep29=Austin Scott
*[[Todd Young]] (IN)
+
|gopstate29=Georgia
{{col-end}}
+
|Rep30=Tim Griffin
 +
|gopstate30=Arkansas
 +
|Rep31=Steve Palazzo
 +
|gopstate31=Mississippi
 +
|Rep32=Allen West
 +
|gopstate32=Florida
 +
|Rep33=Martha Roby
 +
|gopstate33=Alabama
 +
|Rep34=Mo Brooks
 +
|gopstate34=Alabama
 +
|Rep35=Todd Young
 +
|gopstate35=Indiana
 +
|Dem1=Adam Smith
 +
|demstate1=Washington
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Silvestre Reyes
 +
|demstate2=Texas
 +
|Dem3=Loretta Sanchez
 +
|demstate3=California
 +
|Dem4=Mike McIntyre
 +
|demstate4=North Carolina
 +
|Dem5=Robert A. Brady
 +
|demstate5=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem6=Rob Andrews
 +
|demstate6=New Jersey
 +
|Dem7=Susan A. Davis
 +
|demstate7=California
 +
|Dem8=James R. Langevin
 +
|demstate8=Rhode Island
 +
|Dem9=Rick Larsen
 +
|demstate9=Washington
 +
|Dem10=Jim Cooper
 +
|demstate10=Tennessee
 +
|Dem11=Madeleine Z. Bordallo
 +
|demstate11=Guam
 +
|Dem12=Joe Courtney
 +
|demstate12=Connecticut
 +
|Dem13=David Loebsack
 +
|demstate13=Iowa
 +
|Dem14=Gabrielle Giffords
 +
|demstate14=Arizona
 +
|Dem15=Niki Tsongas
 +
|demstate15=Massachusetts
 +
|Dem16=Chellie Pingree
 +
|demstate16=Maine
 +
|Dem17=Larry Kissell
 +
|demstate17=North Carolina
 +
|Dem18=Martin Heinrich
 +
|demstate18=New Mexico
 +
|Dem19=William L. Owens
 +
|demstate19=New York
 +
|Dem20=John Garamendi
 +
|demstate20=California
 +
|Dem21=Mark Critz
 +
|demstate21=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem22=Tim Ryan
 +
|demstate22=Ohio
 +
|Dem23=C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
 +
|demstate23=Maryland
 +
|Dem24=Hank Johnson
 +
|demstate24=Georgia
 +
|Dem25=Betty Sutton
 +
|demstate25=Ohio
 +
|Dem26=Colleen Hanabusa
 +
|demstate26=Hawaii
 +
|Dem27=Kathleen C. Hochul
 +
|demstate27=New York
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
Note: [[Ron Barber]] (D) replaced [[Gabrielle Giffords]] (D) partway through the session due to her retirement.
  
 
==Subcommittees==
 
==Subcommittees==
 
===Tactical Air and Land Forces===
 
===Tactical Air and Land Forces===
 
Jurisdiction: conducts oversight of ammunition programs, Army and Air Force acquisition programs, all Navy and Marine Corps aviation programs, and National Guard and Army and Air Force National Guard and Reserve, authorizes procurement and R&D programs.<ref name="subs">[http://armedservices.house.gov/index.cfm/subcommittees ''Armed Services Committee, Buck McKeon, Chairman'' "Subcommittees" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
 
Jurisdiction: conducts oversight of ammunition programs, Army and Air Force acquisition programs, all Navy and Marine Corps aviation programs, and National Guard and Army and Air Force National Guard and Reserve, authorizes procurement and R&D programs.<ref name="subs">[http://armedservices.house.gov/index.cfm/subcommittees ''Armed Services Committee, Buck McKeon, Chairman'' "Subcommittees" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Michael R. Turner]] (OH-10)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Roscoe G. Bartlett]] (MD-6)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Roscoe G. Bartlett]] (MD-6)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Michael R. Turner
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Frank LoBiondo
 +
|Rep3=John Fleming
 +
|Rep4=Chris Gibson
 +
|Rep5=Jon Runyan
 +
|Rep6=Martha Roby
 +
|Rep7=Paul Cook
 +
|Rep8=Jim Bridenstine
 +
|Rep9=Brad Wenstrup
 +
|Rep10=Jackie Walorski
 +
|Rep11=Mac Thornberry
 +
|Rep12=Walter Jones
 +
|Rep13=Rob Bishop
 +
|Dem1=Loretta Sanchez
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Mike McIntyre
 +
|Dem3=Jim Cooper
 +
|Dem4=John Garamendi
 +
|Dem5=Ron Barber
 +
|Dem6=Dan Maffei
 +
|Dem7=Joaquin Castro
 +
|Dem8=Tammy Duckworth
 +
|Dem9=Bill Enyart
 +
|Dem10=Pete Gallego
 +
|Dem11=Marc Veasey
 +
}}
 
===Military Personnel===
 
===Military Personnel===
 
Jurisdiction: responsible for military personnel policy, reserve component integration and employment issues, military health care, military education, and POW/MIA issues.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: responsible for military personnel policy, reserve component integration and employment issues, military health care, military education, and POW/MIA issues.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Joe Wilson]] (SC-2)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Joe Wilson]] (SC-2)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Joe Wilson]] (SC-2)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Military Personnel Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Joe Wilson
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Walter Jones
 +
|Rep3=Joe Heck
 +
|Rep4=Austin Scott
 +
|Rep5=Brad Wenstrup
 +
|Rep6=Jackie Walorski
 +
|Rep7=Chris Gibson
 +
|Rep8=Kristi Noem
 +
|Dem1=Susan Davis
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Robert Brady
 +
|Dem3=Madeleine Z. Bordallo
 +
|Dem4=David Loebsack
 +
|Dem5=Niki Tsongas
 +
|Dem6=Carol Shea-Porter
 +
}}
 
===Oversight & Investigations===
 
===Oversight & Investigations===
 
Jurisdiction: conducts studies and investigations across the jurisdiction of the House Armed Services Committee, including inquiries into allegations of waste, fraud, abuse, and wrongdoing and inefficiencies within the Department of Defense.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: conducts studies and investigations across the jurisdiction of the House Armed Services Committee, including inquiries into allegations of waste, fraud, abuse, and wrongdoing and inefficiencies within the Department of Defense.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Martha Roby]] (AL-2)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Rob Wittman]] (VA-1)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Rob Wittman]] (VA-1)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Oversight & Investigations Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Martha Roby
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Michael Conaway
 +
|Rep3=Mo Brooks
 +
|Rep4=Walter Jones
 +
|Rep5=Austin Scott
 +
|Rep6=Jim Bridenstine
 +
|Dem1=Niki Tsongas
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Robert Andrews
 +
|Dem3=Jackie Speier
 +
|Dem4=Tammy Duckworth
 +
}}
 
===Readiness===
 
===Readiness===
 
Jurisdiction: oversees military readiness, training, logistics and maintenance issues and programs, military construction, installations and family housing issues, and the BRAC process. It also oversees civilian personnel, energy security, and environmental issues that affect DOD. <ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: oversees military readiness, training, logistics and maintenance issues and programs, military construction, installations and family housing issues, and the BRAC process. It also oversees civilian personnel, energy security, and environmental issues that affect DOD. <ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Rob Wittman]] (VA-1)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[J. Randy Forbes]] (VA-4)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[J. Randy Forbes]] (VA-4)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Readiness Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Rob Wittman
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Rob Bishop
 +
|Rep3=Vicky Hartzler
 +
|Rep4=Austin Scott
 +
|Rep5=Kristi Noem
 +
|Rep6=Randy Forbes
 +
|Rep7=Frank LoBiondo
 +
|Rep8=Mike Rogers (Alabama){{!}}Mike Rogers
 +
|Rep9=Doug Lamborn
 +
|Rep10=Scott Rigell
 +
|Rep11=Steve Palazzo
 +
|Dem1=Madeleine Z. Bordallo
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Joe Courtney
 +
|Dem3=David Loebsack
 +
|Dem4=Colleen Hanabusa
 +
|Dem5=Jackie Speier
 +
|Dem6=Ron Barber
 +
|Dem7=Carol Shea-Porter
 +
|Dem8=Bill Enyart
 +
|Dem9=Pete Gallego
 +
}}
 
===Seapower & Projection Forces===
 
===Seapower & Projection Forces===
 
Jurisdiction: provides authorization for Navy and Marine Corps procurement and R&D programs, this subcommittee is committed to reversing the decline in the Navy battle force fleet, strengthening the naval air component, and providing the Marine Corps warfighter with essential equipment for combat operations.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: provides authorization for Navy and Marine Corps procurement and R&D programs, this subcommittee is committed to reversing the decline in the Navy battle force fleet, strengthening the naval air component, and providing the Marine Corps warfighter with essential equipment for combat operations.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[J. Randy Forbes]] (VA-4)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[W. Todd Akin]] (MO-2)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[W. Todd Akin]] (MO-2)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Seapower & Projection Forces Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Randy Forbes
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Michael Conaway
 +
|Rep3=Duncan Hunter
 +
|Rep4=Scott Rigell
 +
|Rep5=Steve Palazzo
 +
|Rep6=Rob Wittman
 +
|Rep7=Mike Coffman
 +
|Rep8=Jon Runyan
 +
|Rep9=Kristi Noem
 +
|Rep10=Paul Cook
 +
|Dem1=Mike McIntyre
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Joe Courtney
 +
|Dem3=James Langevin
 +
|Dem4=Rick Larsen
 +
|Dem5=Hank Johnson
 +
|Dem6=Colleen Hanabusa
 +
|Dem7=Derek Kilmer
 +
|Dem8=Scott Peters
 +
}}
 
===Strategic Forces===
 
===Strategic Forces===
 
Jurisdiction: oversees our nation’s strategic weapons, ballistic missile defense, space programs, and Department of Energy national security programs (excluding nonproliferation programs).<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: oversees our nation’s strategic weapons, ballistic missile defense, space programs, and Department of Energy national security programs (excluding nonproliferation programs).<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Mike Rogers (Alabama)|Mike Rogers]] (AL-3)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Michael Turner]] (OH-3)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Michael Turner]] (OH-3)
===Emerging Threats and Capabilities===
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Strategic Forces Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Mike Rogers (Alabama){{!}}Mike Rogers
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Trent Franks
 +
|Rep3=Doug Lamborn
 +
|Rep4=Mike Coffman
 +
|Rep5=Mo Brooks
 +
|Rep6=Joe Wilson
 +
|Rep7=Michael R. Turner
 +
|Rep8=John Fleming
 +
|Rep9=Rich Nugent
 +
|Rep10=Jim Bridenstine
 +
|Dem1=Jim Cooper
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Loretta Sanchez
 +
|Dem3=James Langevin
 +
|Dem4=Rick Larsen
 +
|Dem5=John Garamendi
 +
|Dem6=Hank Johnson
 +
|Dem7=Andre Carson
 +
|Dem8=Marc Veasey
 +
}}
 +
===Intelligence, Emerging Threats and Capabilities===
 
Jurisdiction: responsible for overseeing counter-terrorism programs and initiatives and counterproliferation of weapons of mass destruction. Additionally, this subcommittee oversees U.S. Special Operations Forces, the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), information technology and programs, force protection policy and oversight, and related intelligence support.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: responsible for overseeing counter-terrorism programs and initiatives and counterproliferation of weapons of mass destruction. Additionally, this subcommittee oversees U.S. Special Operations Forces, the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), information technology and programs, force protection policy and oversight, and related intelligence support.<ref name="subs"/>
*112th Congress Chair: [[Michael Turner]] (TX-13)
+
*113th Congress Chair: [[Mac Thornberry]] (TX-13)
 +
*112th Congress Chair: [[Mac Thornberry]] (TX-13)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Intelligence, Emerging Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee
 +
|Rep1=Mac Thornberry
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Jeff Miller (Florida){{!}}Jeff Miller
 +
|Rep3=John Kline
 +
|Rep4=Bill Shuster
 +
|Rep5=Rich Nugent
 +
|Rep6=Trent Franks
 +
|Rep7=Duncan Hunter
 +
|Rep8=Chris Gibson
 +
|Rep9=Vicky Hartzler
 +
|Rep10=Joe Heck
 +
|Dem1=James Langevin
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Susan Davis
 +
|Dem3=Hank Johnson
 +
|Dem4=Andre Carson
 +
|Dem5=Dan Maffei
 +
|Dem6=Derek Kilmer
 +
|Dem7=Joaquin Castro
 +
|Dem8=Scott Peters
 +
}}
  
 
==Jurisdiction==
 
==Jurisdiction==
Line 124: Line 503:
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
 +
{{submit a link}}
 
*[http://armedservices.house.gov/index.cfm/home Official House Page]
 
*[http://armedservices.house.gov/index.cfm/home Official House Page]
*[https://www.facebook.com/HouseArmedServicesCommittee Official Committee Facebook Page]
+
*[http://democrats.armedservices.house.gov/ Committee Minority House Page]
*[http://twitter.com/#!/HASCRepublicans Official Committee Twitter Page]
+
*[http://www.facebook.com/HouseArmedServicesCommittee Official Committee Facebook Page]
 +
*[http://www.facebook.com/pages/House-Armed-Services-Committee-Democrats/135848076965 Committee Minority Facebook Page]
 +
*[http://twitter.com/#!/HASCRepublicans Official Committee Twitter Account]
 +
*[http://twitter.com/HASCDemocrats Committee Minority Twitter Account]
 
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/HASCRepublicans?feature=watch Official Committee Youtube Channel]
 
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/HASCRepublicans?feature=watch Official Committee Youtube Channel]
 +
*[http://www.congressmerge.com/onlinedb/cgi-bin/newcommittee.cgi?site=congressmerge&lang=&commcode=harmed_services Committee Profile at ''Congress Merge'']
 +
*[http://www.govtrack.us/congress/committees/HSAS Committee profile on ''Govtrack]
 +
*[http://www.legistorm.com/office/House_Armed_Services_Committee/1535.html Committee profile on ''Legistorm'']
  
 
==References==
 
==References==

Revision as of 20:40, 19 March 2013


CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Armed Services is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

Leadership

113th congress

Buck McKeon (R) retained his role as committee chair in the 113th Congress.[1]

112th congress

The committee chair in the 112th Congress was Buck McKeon (R).

Membership

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

Committee on Armed Service Members, 2013-2014
Democratic members (28)Republican members (34)
Adam Smith (Washington) Ranking memberHoward P. "Buck" McKeon (California) Chair
Loretta Sanchez (California) Mac Thornberry (Texas) Vice chair
Mike McIntyre (North Carolina) Walter B. Jones (North Carolina)
Robert Brady (Pennsylvania) J. Randy Forbes (Virginia)
Rob Andrews (New Jersey) Jeff Miller (Florida)
Susan Davis (California) Joe Wilson (South Carolina)
James Langevin (Rhode Island) Frank LoBiondo (New Jersey)
Rick Larsen (Washington) Rob Bishop (Utah)
Jim Cooper (Tennessee) Michael R. Turner (Ohio)
Madeleine Z. Bordallo (Guam) John Kline (Minnesota)
Joe Courtney (Connecticut) Mike Rogers (Alabama)
David Loebsack (Iowa) Trent Franks (Arizona)
Niki Tsongas (Massachusetts) Bill Shuster (Pennsylvania)
John Garamendi (California) K. Michael Conaway (Texas)
Hank Johnson (Georgia) Doug Lamborn (Colorado)
Colleen Hanabusa (Hawaii) Rob Wittman (Virginia)
Jackie Speier (California) Duncan Hunter (California)
Ron Barber (Arizona) John C. Fleming (Louisiana)
Andre Carson (Indiana) Mike Coffman (Colorado)
Carol Shea-Porter (New Hampshire) Scott Rigell (Virginia)
Dan Maffei (New York) Chris Gibson (New York)
Derek Kilmer (Washington) Vicky Hartzler (Missouri)
Joaquin Castro (Texas) Joe Heck (Nevada)
Tammy Duckworth (Illinois) Jon Runyan (New Jersey)
Scott Peters (California) Austin Scott (Georgia)
Bill Enyart (Illinois) Steve Palazzo (Mississippi)
Pete Gallego (Texas) Martha Roby (Alabama)
Marc Veasey (Texas) Mo Brooks (Alabama)
Richard Nugent (Florida)
Kristi Noem (South Dakota)
Paul Cook (California)
Jim Bridenstine (Oklahoma)
Brad Wenstrup (Ohio)
Jackie Walorski (Indiana)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Note: Ron Barber (D) replaced Gabrielle Giffords (D) partway through the session due to her retirement.

Subcommittees

Tactical Air and Land Forces

Jurisdiction: conducts oversight of ammunition programs, Army and Air Force acquisition programs, all Navy and Marine Corps aviation programs, and National Guard and Army and Air Force National Guard and Reserve, authorizes procurement and R&D programs.[2]

Military Personnel

Jurisdiction: responsible for military personnel policy, reserve component integration and employment issues, military health care, military education, and POW/MIA issues.[2]

Oversight & Investigations

Jurisdiction: conducts studies and investigations across the jurisdiction of the House Armed Services Committee, including inquiries into allegations of waste, fraud, abuse, and wrongdoing and inefficiencies within the Department of Defense.[2]

Readiness

Jurisdiction: oversees military readiness, training, logistics and maintenance issues and programs, military construction, installations and family housing issues, and the BRAC process. It also oversees civilian personnel, energy security, and environmental issues that affect DOD. [2]

Seapower & Projection Forces

Jurisdiction: provides authorization for Navy and Marine Corps procurement and R&D programs, this subcommittee is committed to reversing the decline in the Navy battle force fleet, strengthening the naval air component, and providing the Marine Corps warfighter with essential equipment for combat operations.[2]

Strategic Forces

Jurisdiction: oversees our nation’s strategic weapons, ballistic missile defense, space programs, and Department of Energy national security programs (excluding nonproliferation programs).[2]

Intelligence, Emerging Threats and Capabilities

Jurisdiction: responsible for overseeing counter-terrorism programs and initiatives and counterproliferation of weapons of mass destruction. Additionally, this subcommittee oversees U.S. Special Operations Forces, the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), information technology and programs, force protection policy and oversight, and related intelligence support.[2]

Jurisdiction

According to the official House website, the jurisdiction of the Armed Services Committee includes the following:

  1. defense policy generally
  2. ongoing military operations
  3. the organization and reform of the Department of Defense and Department of Energy
  4. counter-drug programs
  5. acquisition and industrial base policy
  6. technology transfer and export controls
  7. joint interoperability,
  8. the Cooperative Threat Reduction program
  9. Department of Energy nonproliferation programs
  10. detainee affairs and policy.

Contact

2120 Rayburn House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-4151
Fax: (202) 225-0858

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References