United States House of Representatives Committee on Armed Services

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 16:38, 4 March 2013 by Jlhaas (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Armed Services is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

Leadership

113th congress

Buck McKeon (R) retained his role as committee chair in the 113th Congress.[1]

112th congress

The committee chair in the 112th Congress was Buck McKeon (R).

Membership

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

Committee on Armed Service Members, 2013-2014
Democratic members (28)Republican members (34)
Adam Smith (Washington) Ranking memberHoward P. "Buck" McKeon (California) Chair
Loretta Sanchez (California) Mac Thornberry (Texas) Vice chair
Mike McIntyre (North Carolina) Walter B. Jones (North Carolina)
Robert Brady (Pennsylvania) J. Randy Forbes (Virginia)
Rob Andrews (New Jersey) Jeff Miller (Florida)
Susan Davis (California) Joe Wilson (South Carolina)
James Langevin (Rhode Island) Frank LoBiondo (New Jersey)
Rick Larsen (Washington) Rob Bishop (Utah)
Jim Cooper (Tennessee) Michael R. Turner (Ohio)
Madeleine Z. Bordallo (Guam) John Kline (Minnesota)
Joe Courtney (Connecticut) Mike Rogers (Alabama)
David Loebsack (Iowa) Trent Franks (Arizona)
Niki Tsongas (Massachusetts) Bill Shuster (Pennsylvania)
John Garamendi (California) K. Michael Conaway (Texas)
Hank Johnson (Georgia) Doug Lamborn (Colorado)
Colleen Hanabusa (Hawaii) Rob Wittman (Virginia)
Jackie Speier (California) Duncan Hunter (California)
Ron Barber (Arizona) John C. Fleming (Louisiana)
Andre Carson (Indiana) Mike Coffman (Colorado)
Carol Shea-Porter (New Hampshire) Scott Rigell (Virginia)
Dan Maffei (New York) Chris Gibson (New York)
Derek Kilmer (Washington) Vicky Hartzler (Missouri)
Joaquin Castro (Texas) Joe Heck (Nevada)
Tammy Duckworth (Illinois) Jon Runyan (New Jersey)
Scott Peters (California) Austin Scott (Georgia)
Bill Enyart (Illinois) Steve Palazzo (Mississippi)
Pete Gallego (Texas) Martha Roby (Alabama)
Marc Veasey (Texas) Mo Brooks (Alabama)
Richard Nugent (Florida)
Kristi Noem (South Dakota)
Paul Cook (California)
Jim Bridenstine (Oklahoma)
Brad Wenstrup (Ohio)
Jackie Walorski (Indiana)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Note: Ron Barber (D) replaced Gabrielle Giffords (D) partway through the session due to her retirement.

Subcommittees

Tactical Air and Land Forces

Jurisdiction: conducts oversight of ammunition programs, Army and Air Force acquisition programs, all Navy and Marine Corps aviation programs, and National Guard and Army and Air Force National Guard and Reserve, authorizes procurement and R&D programs.[2]

Military Personnel

Jurisdiction: responsible for military personnel policy, reserve component integration and employment issues, military health care, military education, and POW/MIA issues.[2]

Oversight & Investigations

Jurisdiction: conducts studies and investigations across the jurisdiction of the House Armed Services Committee, including inquiries into allegations of waste, fraud, abuse, and wrongdoing and inefficiencies within the Department of Defense.[2]

Readiness

Jurisdiction: oversees military readiness, training, logistics and maintenance issues and programs, military construction, installations and family housing issues, and the BRAC process. It also oversees civilian personnel, energy security, and environmental issues that affect DOD. [2]

Seapower & Projection Forces

Jurisdiction: provides authorization for Navy and Marine Corps procurement and R&D programs, this subcommittee is committed to reversing the decline in the Navy battle force fleet, strengthening the naval air component, and providing the Marine Corps warfighter with essential equipment for combat operations.[2]

Strategic Forces

Jurisdiction: oversees our nation’s strategic weapons, ballistic missile defense, space programs, and Department of Energy national security programs (excluding nonproliferation programs).[2]

Intelligence, Emerging Threats and Capabilities

Jurisdiction: responsible for overseeing counter-terrorism programs and initiatives and counterproliferation of weapons of mass destruction. Additionally, this subcommittee oversees U.S. Special Operations Forces, the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), information technology and programs, force protection policy and oversight, and related intelligence support.[2]

Jurisdiction

According to the official House website, the jurisdiction of the Armed Services Committee includes the following:

  1. defense policy generally
  2. ongoing military operations
  3. the organization and reform of the Department of Defense and Department of Energy
  4. counter-drug programs
  5. acquisition and industrial base policy
  6. technology transfer and export controls
  7. joint interoperability,
  8. the Cooperative Threat Reduction program
  9. Department of Energy nonproliferation programs
  10. detainee affairs and policy.

Contact

2120 Rayburn House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-4151
Fax: (202) 225-0858

See also

External links

References