Difference between revisions of "United States House of Representatives Committee on Energy and Commerce"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(2013-2014 (113th Congress))
(Subcommittees)
Line 261: Line 261:
 
|Rep1=Lee Terry
 
|Rep1=Lee Terry
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Marsha Blackburn
+
|Rep2=Leonard Lance
|Rep3=Gregg Harper
+
|gopleader2=Vice Chairman
|Rep4=Brett Guthrie
+
|Rep3=Marsha Blackburn
|Rep5=Pete Olson
+
|Rep4=Gregg Harper
|Rep6=David McKinley
+
|Rep5=Brett Guthrie
|Rep7=Mike Pompeo
+
|Rep6=Pete Olson
|Rep8=Adam Kinzinger
+
|Rep7=David McKinley
|Rep9= Gus Bilirakis
+
|Rep8=Mike Pompeo
|Rep10=Bill Johnson
+
|Rep9=Adam Kinzinger
|Rep11=Billy Long
+
|Rep10= Gus Bilirakis
|Rep12=Richard Hanna
+
|Rep11=Bill Johnson
|Rep13=
+
|Rep12=Billy Long
|Rep14=
+
|Rep13=Joe Barton
|Rep15=
+
|Rep14=Fred Upton
|Rep16=
+
|Rep17=
+
|Rep18=
+
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
 
|Dem1=Janice Schakowsky
 
|Dem1=Janice Schakowsky
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=G.K. Butterfield
+
|Dem2=John Sarbanes
|Dem3=John Sarbanes
+
|Dem3=Jerry McNerney
|Dem4=Jerry McNerney
+
|Dem4=Peter Welch
|Dem5=Peter Welch
+
|Dem5=John Yarmuth
 
|Dem6=John Dingell
 
|Dem6=John Dingell
 
|Dem7=Bobby Rush
 
|Dem7=Bobby Rush
 
|Dem8=Jim Matheson
 
|Dem8=Jim Matheson
 
|Dem9=John Barrow
 
|Dem9=John Barrow
|Dem10=
+
|Dem10=Donna Christensen
|Dem11=
+
|Dem11=Henry Waxman
 
|Dem12=
 
|Dem12=
 
|Dem13=
 
|Dem13=
Line 302: Line 297:
 
|Dem20=
 
|Dem20=
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 +
===Communications and Technology===
 +
Jurisdiction: Interstate and foreign telecommunications including, but not limited to, all telecommunication and information transmission by broadcast, radio, wire, microwave, satellite, or other mode.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Greg Walden]] (OR-2)
 +
*112th Congress Chair: [[Greg Walden]] (OR-2)
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
 +
|Rep1=Greg Walden
 +
|gopleader1=Chairman
 +
|Rep2=Bob Latta
 +
|gopleader2=Vice Chairman
 +
|Rep3=John Shimkus
 +
|Rep4=Lee Terry
 +
|Rep5=Mike Rogers
 +
|Rep6=Marsha Blackburn
 +
|Rep7=Steve Scalise
 +
|Rep8=Leonard Lance
 +
|Rep9=Brett Guthrie
 +
|Rep10=Cory Gardner
 +
|Rep11=Mike Pompeo
 +
|Rep12=Adam Kinzinger
 +
|Rep13=Billy Long
 +
|Rep14=Renee Ellmers
 +
|Rep15=Joe Barton
 +
|Rep16=Fred Upton
 +
|Dem1=Anna Eshoo
 +
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 +
|Dem2=Mike Doyle
 +
|Dem3=Doris Matsui
 +
|Dem4=Bruce Braley
 +
|Dem5=Peter Welch
 +
|Dem6=Ben Lujan
 +
|Dem7=John Dingell
 +
|Dem8=Frank Pallone
 +
|Dem9=Bobby Rush
 +
|Dem10=Diana DeGette
 +
|Dem11=Jim Matheson
 +
|Dem12=G.K. Butterfield
 +
|Dem13=Henry Waxman
 +
}}
 +
 
===Energy and Power===
 
===Energy and Power===
 
Jurisdiction: National energy policy generally; Fossil energy, renewable energy resources and synthetic fuels, energy conservation, energy information; Energy regulation and utilization; Utility issues and regulation of nuclear facilities; Interstate energy compacts; Nuclear energy; The Clean Air Act and air emissions; and, All laws, programs, and government activities affecting such matters.<ref name="subs"/>
 
Jurisdiction: National energy policy generally; Fossil energy, renewable energy resources and synthetic fuels, energy conservation, energy information; Energy regulation and utilization; Utility issues and regulation of nuclear facilities; Interstate energy compacts; Nuclear energy; The Clean Air Act and air emissions; and, All laws, programs, and government activities affecting such matters.<ref name="subs"/>
Line 312: Line 349:
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Steve Scalise
 
|Rep2=Steve Scalise
|Rep3=John Shimkus
+
|gopleader2=Vice Chairman
|Rep4=Lee Terry
+
|Rep3=Ralph Hall
|Rep5=Michael Burgess
+
|Rep4=John Shimkus
|Rep6=Bob Latta
+
|Rep5=Joseph Pitts
|Rep7=Cathy Rodgers
+
|Rep6=Lee Terry
|Rep8=Bill Cassidy
+
|Rep7=Michael Burgess
|Rep9=Pete Olson
+
|Rep8=Bob Latta
|Rep10=David McKinley
+
|Rep9=Bill Cassidy
|Rep11=Cory Gardner
+
|Rep10=Pete Olson
|Rep12=Mike Pompeo
+
|Rep11=David McKinley
|Rep13=Adam Kinzinger
+
|Rep12=Cory Gardner
|Rep14=Morgan Griffith
+
|Rep13=Mike Pompeo
|Rep15=
+
|Rep14=Adam Kinzinger
|Rep16=
+
|Rep15=Morgan Griffith
|Rep17=
+
|Rep16=Joe Barton
|Rep18=
+
|Rep17=Fred Upton
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
 
|Dem1=Bobby Rush
 
|Dem1=Bobby Rush
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Jerry McNerney
 
|Dem2=Jerry McNerney
 
|Dem3=Paul Tonko
 
|Dem3=Paul Tonko
|Dem4=Ed Markey
+
|Dem4=John Yarmuth
 
|Dem5=Eliot Engel
 
|Dem5=Eliot Engel
 
|Dem6=Gene Green
 
|Dem6=Gene Green
Line 343: Line 378:
 
|Dem11=Donna Christensen
 
|Dem11=Donna Christensen
 
|Dem12=Kathy Castor
 
|Dem12=Kathy Castor
|Dem13=
+
|Dem13=John Dingell
|Dem14=
+
|demleader13=Non-voting
|Dem15=
+
|Dem14=Henry Waxman
|Dem16=
+
|Dem17=
+
|Dem18=
+
|Dem19=
+
|Dem20=
+
 
}}
 
}}
 
===Environment and the Economy===
 
===Environment and the Economy===
Line 362: Line 392:
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Phil Gingrey
 
|Rep2=Phil Gingrey
 +
|gopleader2=Vice Chairman
 
|Rep3=Ralph Hall
 
|Rep3=Ralph Hall
 
|Rep4=Ed Whitfield
 
|Rep4=Ed Whitfield
Line 372: Line 403:
 
|Rep11=Gus Bilirakis
 
|Rep11=Gus Bilirakis
 
|Rep12=Bill Johnson
 
|Rep12=Bill Johnson
|Rep13=
+
|Rep13=Joe Barton
|Rep14=
+
|Rep14=Fred Upton
|Rep15=
+
|Rep16=
+
|Rep17=
+
|Rep18=
+
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
 
|Dem1=Paul Tonko
 
|Dem1=Paul Tonko
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
Line 391: Line 416:
 
|Dem9=John Barrow
 
|Dem9=John Barrow
 
|Dem10=Doris Matsui
 
|Dem10=Doris Matsui
|Dem11=
+
|Dem11=Henry Waxman
 
|Dem12=
 
|Dem12=
 
|Dem13=
 
|Dem13=
Line 413: Line 438:
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Michael Burgess
 
|Rep2=Michael Burgess
|Rep3=Ralph Hall
+
|gopleader2=Vice Chairman
|Rep4=Ed Whitfield
+
|Rep3=Ed Whitfield
|Rep5=John Shimkus
+
|Rep4=John Shimkus
|Rep6=Mike Rogers
+
|Rep5=Mike Rogers
|Rep7=Tim Murphy
+
|Rep6=Tim Murphy
|Rep8=Marsha Blackburn
+
|Rep7=Marsha Blackburn
|Rep9=Phil Gingrey
+
|Rep8=Phil Gingrey
 +
|Rep9=Cathy McMorris Rodgers
 
|Rep10=Leonard Lance
 
|Rep10=Leonard Lance
 
|Rep11=Bill Cassidy
 
|Rep11=Bill Cassidy
 
|Rep12=Brett Guthrie
 
|Rep12=Brett Guthrie
 
|Rep13=Morgan Griffith
 
|Rep13=Morgan Griffith
|Rep14=Renee Ellmers
+
|Rep14=Gus Bilirakis
|Rep15=
+
|Rep15=Renee Ellmers
|Rep16=
+
|Rep16=Joe Barton
|Rep17=
+
|Rep17=Fred Upton
|Rep18=
+
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
 
|Dem1=Frank Pallone
 
|Dem1=Frank Pallone
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
Line 444: Line 467:
 
|Dem11=Kathy Castor
 
|Dem11=Kathy Castor
 
|Dem12=John Sarbanes
 
|Dem12=John Sarbanes
|Dem13=
+
|Dem13=Henry Waxman
|Dem14=
+
|Dem15=
+
|Dem16=
+
|Dem17=
+
|Dem18=
+
|Dem19=
+
|Dem20=
+
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 464: Line 480:
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Michael Burgess
 
|Rep2=Michael Burgess
 +
|gopleader2=Michael Burgess
 
|Rep3=Marsha Blackburn
 
|Rep3=Marsha Blackburn
 
|Rep4=Phil Gingrey
 
|Rep4=Phil Gingrey
Line 474: Line 491:
 
|Rep11=Billy Long
 
|Rep11=Billy Long
 
|Rep12=Renee Ellmers
 
|Rep12=Renee Ellmers
|Rep13=
+
|Rep13=Joe Barton
|Rep14=
+
|Rep14=Fred Upton
|Rep15=
+
|Rep16=
+
|Rep17=
+
|Rep18=
+
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
 
|Dem1=Diana DeGette
 
|Dem1=Diana DeGette
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Bruce Braley
 
|Dem2=Bruce Braley
 
|Dem3=Ben Ray Lujan
 
|Dem3=Ben Ray Lujan
|Dem4=Ed Markey
+
|Dem4=Janice Schakowsky
|Dem5=Janice Schakowsky
+
|Dem5=G.K. Butterfield
|Dem6=G.K. Butterfield
+
|Dem6=Kathy Castor
|Dem7=Kathy Castor
+
|Dem7=Peter Welch
|Dem8=Peter Welch
+
|Dem8=Paul Tonko
|Dem9=Paul Tonko
+
|Dem9=John Yarmuth
 
|Dem10=Gene Green
 
|Dem10=Gene Green
|Dem11=
+
|Dem11=John Dingell
|Dem12=
+
|demleader11=Non-voting
|Dem13=
+
|Dem12=Henry Waxman
|Dem14=
+
|Dem15=
+
|Dem16=
+
|Dem17=
+
|Dem18=
+
|Dem19=
+
|Dem20=
+
}}
+
===Communications and Technology===
+
Jurisdiction: Interstate and foreign telecommunications including, but not limited to, all telecommunication and information transmission by broadcast, radio, wire, microwave, satellite, or other mode.<ref name="subs"/>
+
*113th Congress Chair: [[Greg Walden]] (OR-2)
+
*112th Congress Chair: [[Greg Walden]] (OR-2)
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
+
|Rep1=Greg Walden
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
+
|Rep2=John Shimkus
+
|Rep3=Lee Terry
+
|Rep4=Mike Rogers
+
|Rep5=Marsha Blackburn
+
|Rep6=Steve Scalise
+
|Rep7=Leonard Lance
+
|Rep8=Brett Guthrie
+
|Rep9=Cory Gardner
+
|Rep10=Mike Pompeo
+
|Rep11=Adam Kinzinger
+
|Rep12=Billy Long
+
|Rep13=Renee Ellmers
+
|Rep14=
+
|Rep15=
+
|Rep16=
+
|Rep17=
+
|Rep18=
+
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
|Dem1=Anna Eshoo
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
+
|Dem2=Ed Markey
+
|Dem3=Mike Doyle
+
|Dem4=Doris Matsui
+
|Dem5=Bruce Braley
+
|Dem6=Peter Welch
+
|Dem7=Ben Lujan
+
|Dem8=John Dingell
+
|Dem9=Frank Pallone
+
|Dem10=Bobby Rush
+
|Dem11=Diana DeGette
+
|Dem12=Jim Matheson
+
|Dem13=
+
|Dem14=
+
|Dem15=
+
|Dem16=
+
|Dem17=
+
|Dem18=
+
|Dem19=
+
|Dem20=
+
 
}}
 
}}
  

Revision as of 15:36, 27 February 2014


CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Energy and Commerce is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

The committee, the oldest standing in the House, was created on December 14, 1795, as the Committee on Commerce and Manufactures. In 1819, it became the Committee on Commerce, and in 1891 it become the Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce. The Committee assumed its present name in 1981.[1]

Leadership

113th congress

Fred Upton (R) retained his role as committee chair in the 113th Congress.[2]

112th congress

The committee chair in the 112th Congress was Fred Upton (R).

Membership

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

Energy and Commerce Members, 2013-2014
Democratic members (24)Republican members (30)
Henry Waxman (California) Ranking memberFred Upton (Michigan) Chair
John D. Dingell (Michigan) Ralph Hall (Texas)
Frank Pallone, Jr. (New Jersey) Joe Barton (Texas) Chairman Emeritus
Bobby L. Rush (Illinois) Ed Whitfield (Kentucky)
Anna G. Eshoo (California) John Shimkus (Illinois)
Eliot L. Engel (New York) Joseph R. Pitts (Pennsylvania)
Gene Green (Texas) Greg Walden (Oregon)
Diana DeGette (Colorado) Lee Terry (Nebraska)
Lois Capps (California) Mike Rogers (Michigan)
Michael F. Doyle (Pennsylvania) Tim Murphy (Pennsylvania)
Jan Schakowsky (Illinois) Michael C. Burgess (Texas)
Jim Matheson (Utah) Marsha Blackburn (Tennessee) Vice chair
G.K. Butterfield (North Carolina) Phil Gingrey (Georgia)
John Barrow (Georgia) Steve Scalise (Louisiana)
Doris O. Matsui (California) Bob Latta (Ohio)
Donna Christensen (U.S. Virgin Islands) Cathy McMorris Rodgers (Washington)
Kathy Castor (Florida) Gregg Harper (Mississippi)
John Sarbanes (Maryland) Leonard Lance (New Jersey)
Jerry McNerney (California) Bill Cassidy (Louisiana)
Bruce Braley (Iowa) Brett Guthrie (Kentucky)
Peter Welch (Vermont) Pete Olson (Texas)
Ben Ray Lujan (New Mexico) David McKinley (West Virginia)
Paul Tonko (New York) Cory Gardner (Colorado)
John Yarmuth (Kentucky) Mike Pompeo (Kansas)
Adam Kinzinger (Illinois)
Morgan Griffith (Virginia)
Gus Bilirakis (Florida)
Bill Johnson (Ohio)
Billy Long (Missouri)
Renee Ellmers (North Carolina)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Subcommittees

Commerce, Manufacturing and Trade

Jurisdiction: Interstate and foreign commerce, including all trade matters within the jurisdiction of the full committee; Regulation of commercial practices (the FTC), including sports-related matters; Consumer affairs and consumer protection, including privacy matters generally; Consumer product safety (the CPSC); Product liability; Motor vehicle safety; and, Regulation of travel, tourism, and time.[3]

Communications and Technology

Jurisdiction: Interstate and foreign telecommunications including, but not limited to, all telecommunication and information transmission by broadcast, radio, wire, microwave, satellite, or other mode.[3]

Energy and Power

Jurisdiction: National energy policy generally; Fossil energy, renewable energy resources and synthetic fuels, energy conservation, energy information; Energy regulation and utilization; Utility issues and regulation of nuclear facilities; Interstate energy compacts; Nuclear energy; The Clean Air Act and air emissions; and, All laws, programs, and government activities affecting such matters.[3]

Environment and the Economy

Jurisdiction: All matters relating to soil and water contamination; The regulation of solid, hazardous, and nuclear wastes; The regulation of industrial plant security; The regulation of drinking water; and, The regulation of toxic substances and noise.[3]

Health

Jurisdiction: Public health and quarantine; hospital construction; mental health and research; biomedical programs and health protection in general, including public and private health insurance; Food and drugs; and, Drug abuse.[3]

Oversight and Investigations

Jurisdiction: Responsibility for oversight of agencies, departments, and programs within the jurisdiction of the full committee, and for conducting investigations within such jurisdiction.[3]

Jurisdiction

According to the official House website, the jurisdiction of the Energy and Commerice Committee includes the following:

  1. Biomedical research and development.
  2. Consumer affairs and consumer protection.
  3. Health and health facilities (except health care supported by payroll deductions).
  4. Interstate energy compacts.
  5. Interstate and foreign commerce generally.
  6. Exploration, production, storage, supply, marketing, pricing, and regulation of energy resources, including all fossil fuels, solar energy, and other unconventional or renewable energy resources.
  7. Conservation of energy resources.
  8. Energy information generally.
  9. The generation and marketing of power (except by federally chartered or Federal regional power marketing authorities); reliability and interstate transmission of, and ratemaking for, all power; and siting of generation facilities (except the installation of interconnections between Government waterpower projects).
  10. General management of the Department of Energy and management and all functions of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
  11. National energy policy generally.
  12. Public health and quarantine.
  13. Regulation of the domestic nuclear energy industry, including regulation of research and development reactors and nuclear regulatory research.
  14. Regulation of interstate and foreign communications.
  15. Travel and tourism.The committee shall have the same jurisdiction with respect to regulation of nuclear facilities and of use of nuclear energy as it has with respect to regulation of nonnuclear facilities and of use of nonnuclear energy.

Contact

2125 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-2927

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References