Difference between revisions of "United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(113th congress)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
 
===2011-2012 (112th Congress)===
 
===2011-2012 (112th Congress)===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
{{Committee members
{{col-break}}
+
|Collapse=No
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (26)'''
+
|Committee1=Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
*[[Nick J. Rahall, II]] (WV) ''Ranking member''
+
|year=2011-2012
*[[Peter A. DeFazio]] (OR)
+
|Chamber=US House
*[[Jerry F. Costello]] (IL)
+
|D count=26
*Eleanor Holmes Norton (DC)
+
|R count=33
*[[Jerrold Nadler]] (NY)
+
|Rep1=John L. Mica
*[[Corrine Brown]] (FL)
+
|gopstate1=Florida
*[[Bob Filner]] (CA)
+
|gopleader1=Chair
*[[Eddie Bernice Johnson]] (TX)
+
|Rep2=Don Young
*[[Elijah E. Cummings]] (MD)
+
|gopstate2=Alaska
*[[Leonard Boswell]] (IA)
+
|Rep3=Thomas E. Petri
*[[Tim Holden]] (PA)
+
|gopstate3=Wisconsin
*[[Rick Larsen]] (WA)
+
|Rep4=Howard Coble
*[[Michael E. Capuano]] (MA)
+
|gopstate4=North Carolina
*[[Timothy H. Bishop]] (NY)
+
|Rep5=John J. Duncan, Jr.
*[[Michael H. Michaud]] (ME)
+
|gopstate5=Tennessee
*[[Russ Carnahan]] (MO)
+
|Rep6=Frank A. LoBiondo
*[[Grace Napolitano]] (CA)
+
|gopstate6=New Jersey
*[[Daniel Lipinski]] (IL)
+
|Rep7=Gary Miller
*[[Mazie Hirono]] (HI)
+
|gopstate7=California
*[[Jason Altmire]] (PA)
+
|Rep8=Timothy V. Johnson
*[[Timothy J. Walz]] (MN)
+
|gopstate8=Illinois
*[[Heath Shuler]] (NC)
+
|Rep9=Sam Graves
*[[Steve Cohen]] (TN)
+
|gopstate9=Missouri
*[[Laura A. Richardson]] (CA)
+
|Rep10=Bill Shuster
*[[Albio Sires]] (NJ)
+
|gopstate10=Pennsylvania
*[[Donna F. Edwards]] (MD)
+
|Rep11=Shelley Moore Capito
{{col-break}}
+
|gopstate11=West Virginia
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (33)'''
+
|Rep12=Jean Schmidt
*[[John L. Mica]] (FL) ''Chairman''
+
|gopstate12=Ohio
*[[Don Young]] (AK)
+
|Rep13=Candice Miller
*[[Thomas E. Petri]] (WI)
+
|gopstate13=Michigan
*[[Howard Coble]] (NC)
+
|Rep14=Duncan Hunter
*[[John J. Duncan, Jr.]] (TN)
+
|gopstate14=California
*[[Frank A. LoBiondo]] (NJ)
+
|Rep15=Andy Harris
*[[Gary Miller]] (CA)
+
|gopstate15=Maryland
*[[Timothy V. Johnson]] (IL)
+
|Rep16=Rick Crawford
*[[Sam Graves]] (MO)
+
|gopstate16=Arkansas
*[[Bill Shuster]] (PA)
+
|Rep17=Jaime Herrera Beutler
*[[Shelley Moore Capito]] (WV)
+
|gopstate17=Washington
*[[Jean Schmidt]] (OH)
+
|Rep18=Frank Guinta
*[[Candice Miller]] (MI)
+
|gopstate18=New Hampshire
*[[Duncan Hunter]] (CA)
+
|Rep19=Randy Hultgren
*[[Andy Harris]] (MD)
+
|gopstate19=Illinois
*[[Rick Crawford]] (AR)
+
|Rep20=Lou Barletta
*[[Jaime Herrera Beutler]] (WA)
+
|gopstate20=Pennsylvania
*[[Frank Guinta]] (NH)
+
|Rep21=Chip Cravaack
*[[Randy Hultgren]] (IL)
+
|gopstate21=Minnesota
*[[Lou Barletta]] (PA)
+
|Rep22=Blake Farenthold
*[[Chip Cravaack]] (MN)
+
|gopstate22=Texas
*[[Blake Farenthold]] (TX)
+
|Rep23=Larry Bucshon
*[[Larry Bucshon]] (IN)
+
|gopstate23=Indiana
*[[Billy Long]] (MO)
+
|Rep24=Billy Long
*[[Bob Gibbs]] (OH)
+
|gopstate24=Missouri
*[[Patrick Meehan]] (PA)
+
|Rep25=Bob Gibbs
*[[Richard Hanna]] (NY)
+
|gopstate25=Ohio
*[[Jeff Landry]] (LA)
+
|Rep26=Patrick Meehan
*[[Steve Southerland]] (FL)
+
|gopstate26=Pennsylvania
*[[Jeff Denham]] (CA)
+
|Rep27=Richard Hanna
*[[James Lankford]] (OK)
+
|gopstate27=New York
*[[Reid Ribble]] (WI)
+
|Rep28=Jeff Landry
*[[Chuck Fleischmann]] (TN)
+
|gopstate28=Louisiana
{{col-end}}
+
|Rep29=Steve Southerland
 +
|gopstate29=Florida
 +
|Rep30=Jeff Denham
 +
|gopstate30=California
 +
|Rep31=James Lankford
 +
|gopstate31=Oklahoma
 +
|Rep32=Reid Ribble
 +
|gopstate32=Wisconsin
 +
|Rep33=Chuck Fleischmann
 +
|gopstate33=Tennessee
 +
|Dem1=Nick J. Rahall, II
 +
|demstate1=West Virginia
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Peter A. DeFazio
 +
|demstate2=Oregon
 +
|Dem3=Jerry F. Costello
 +
|demstate3=Illinois
 +
|Dem4=Eleanor Holmes Norton
 +
|demstate4=District of Columbia
 +
|Dem5=Jerrold Nadler
 +
|demstate5=New York
 +
|Dem6=Corrine Brown
 +
|demstate6=Florida
 +
|Dem7=Bob Filner
 +
|demstate7=California
 +
|Dem8=Eddie Bernice Johnson
 +
|demstate8=Texas
 +
|Dem9=Elijah E. Cummings
 +
|demstate9=Maryland
 +
|Dem10=Leonard Boswell
 +
|demstate10=Iowa
 +
|Dem11=Tim Holden
 +
|demstate11=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem12=Rick Larsen
 +
|demstate12=Washington
 +
|Dem13= Michael E. Capuano
 +
|demstate13=Massachusetts
 +
|Dem14=Timothy H. Bishop
 +
|demstate14=New York
 +
|Dem15=Michael H. Michaud
 +
|demstate15=Maine
 +
|Dem16=Russ Carnahan
 +
|demstate16=Missouri
 +
|Dem17=Grace Napolitano
 +
|demstate17=California
 +
|Dem18=Daniel Lipinski
 +
|demstate18=Illinois
 +
|Dem19=Mazie Hirono
 +
|demstate19=Hawaii
 +
|Dem20=Jason Altmire
 +
|demstate20=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem21= Timothy J. Walz
 +
|demstate21=Minnesota
 +
|Dem22=Heath Shuler
 +
|demstate22=North Carolina
 +
|Dem23=Steve Cohen
 +
|demstate23=Tennessee
 +
|Dem24=Laura A. Richardson
 +
|demstate24=California
 +
|Dem25=Albio Sires
 +
|demstate25=New Jersey
 +
|Dem26=Donna F. Edwards
 +
|demstate26=Maryland
 +
}}
  
 
==Subcommittees==
 
==Subcommittees==

Revision as of 11:42, 12 December 2012


CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.[1]

Leadership

113th congress

Bill Shuster (R) was appointed as committee chair in the 113th Congress.[2]

112th congress

The committee chair in the 112th Congress was John L. Mica (R).

Membership

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure Members, 2011-2012
Democratic members (26)Republican members (33)
Nick J. Rahall, II (West Virginia) Ranking memberJohn L. Mica (Florida) Chair
Peter A. DeFazio (Oregon) Don Young (Alaska)
Jerry F. Costello (Illinois) Thomas E. Petri (Wisconsin)
Eleanor Holmes Norton (District of Columbia) Howard Coble (North Carolina)
Jerrold Nadler (New York) John J. Duncan, Jr. (Tennessee)
Corrine Brown (Florida) Frank A. LoBiondo (New Jersey)
Bob Filner (California) Gary Miller (California)
Eddie Bernice Johnson (Texas) Timothy V. Johnson (Illinois)
Elijah E. Cummings (Maryland) Sam Graves (Missouri)
Leonard Boswell (Iowa) Bill Shuster (Pennsylvania)
Tim Holden (Pennsylvania) Shelley Moore Capito (West Virginia)
Rick Larsen (Washington) Jean Schmidt (Ohio)
Michael E. Capuano (Massachusetts) Candice Miller (Michigan)
Timothy H. Bishop (New York) Duncan Hunter (California)
Michael H. Michaud (Maine) Andy Harris (Maryland)
Russ Carnahan (Missouri) Rick Crawford (Arkansas)
Grace Napolitano (California) Jaime Herrera Beutler (Washington)
Daniel Lipinski (Illinois) Frank Guinta (New Hampshire)
Mazie Hirono (Hawaii) Randy Hultgren (Illinois)
Jason Altmire (Pennsylvania) Lou Barletta (Pennsylvania)
Timothy J. Walz (Minnesota) Chip Cravaack (Minnesota)
Heath Shuler (North Carolina) Blake Farenthold (Texas)
Steve Cohen (Tennessee) Larry Bucshon (Indiana)
Laura A. Richardson (California) Billy Long (Missouri)
Albio Sires (New Jersey) Bob Gibbs (Ohio)
Donna F. Edwards (Maryland) Patrick Meehan (Pennsylvania)
Richard Hanna (New York)
Jeff Landry (Louisiana)
Steve Southerland (Florida)
Jeff Denham (California)
James Lankford (Oklahoma)
Reid Ribble (Wisconsin)
Chuck Fleischmann (Tennessee)

Subcommittees

Aviation

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Aviation has jurisdiction over all aspects of civil aviation, including safety, infrastructure, labor, and international issues. This jurisdiction includes all aspects of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) except for research activities, which are within the jurisdiction of the Science Committee.[3]

Coast Guard & Maritime Transportation

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation oversees the activities of the United States Coast Guard and the Federal Maritime Commission.[3]

Economic Development, Public Buildings & Emergency Management

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee conducts oversight of programs addressing the Federal management of emergencies and natural disasters, an issue that gained more prominence following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, and the Hurricane Katrina tragedy of 2005. The Subcommittee has jurisdiction over the Federal Emergency Management Agency and the Department of Homeland Security’s other disaster management responsibilities; the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Assistance Act and its mitigation, preparedness, response and recovery programs; the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act; and several first responder programs.

The Subcommittee has jurisdiction over agencies and programs promoting economic development in communities suffering economic distress, such as the Economic Development Administration and the Appalachian Regional Commission.

The Subcommittee also is responsible for oversight of Federal real estate programs and the Public Buildings Service (PBS) of the General Services Administration (GSA): the civilian landlord of the Federal Government.[3]

Highways & Transit

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Highways and Transit is primarily charged with responsibilities relating to the construction of roads and transit facilities and the development of national surface transportation policy, including safety and research measures. As such, the Subcommittee has jurisdiction over many programs of the Department of Transportation (DOT).[3]

Railroads, Pipelines & Hazardous Materials

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines and Hazardous Materials has jurisdiction over the economic and safety regulation of railroads and the agencies that administer those regulations. Economic regulation is administered by the three-member Surface Transportation Board (STB). This independent agency also has the authority to address national emergencies as they affect the nation’s rail transportation system.[3]

Water Resources & Environment

Jurisdiction: The jurisdiction of the Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment consists generally of matters relating to water resources development, conservation and management, water pollution control and water infrastructure, and hazardous waste cleanup. A number of agencies administer programs that address one or more of these issues; two agencies in particular, the Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), oversee the larger programs of concern to the Subcommittee.[3]


Jurisdiction

According to the official House website, the jurisdiction of the Transportation and Infrastructure Committee includes the following:

  1. all modes of transportation: aviation, maritime and waterborne transportation, roads, bridges, mass transit, and railroads
  2. clean water and waste water management, the transport of resources by pipeline, flood damage reduction
  3. the economic development of depressed rural and urban areas
  4. disaster preparedness and response

Contact

2165 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-9446
Fax: (202) 225-6782

See also

External links

References