Difference between revisions of "United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with '{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure''' is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives. ==Exter…')
 
m (Railroads, Pipelines & Hazardous Materials)
(25 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure''' is a standing committee of the [[U.S. House of Representatives]].  
+
{{Congcommitteesvnt}}{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure''' is a standing committee of the [[U.S. House of Representatives]].<ref>[http://transportation.house.gov/singlepages.aspx/763 ''Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, Chairman John L. Mica'' "About the Committee" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
 +
 
 +
==Leadership==
 +
===113th congress===
 +
[[Bill Shuster]] (R) was appointed committee chair in the [[113th Congress]].<ref>[http://www.politico.com/news/stories/1112/84293.html ''Politico,'' "House committee chairs all men," November 28, 2012]</ref>
 +
 
 +
===112th congress===
 +
The committee chair in the [[112th United States Congress|112th Congress]] was [[John L. Mica]] ([[Republican|R]]).
 +
 
 +
==Membership==
 +
===2013-2014 (113th Congress)===
 +
{{Committee members
 +
|Collapse=No
 +
|Committee1=Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
 +
|year=2013-2014
 +
|Chamber=US House
 +
|Rep1=Bill Shuster
 +
|gopstate1=Pennsylvania
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Don Young
 +
|gopstate2=Alaska
 +
|Rep3=Thomas E. Petri
 +
|gopstate3=Wisconsin
 +
|Rep4=Howard Coble
 +
|gopstate4=North Carolina
 +
|Rep5=John J. Duncan, Jr.
 +
|gopstate5=Tennessee
 +
|Rep6=John Mica
 +
|gopstate6=Florida
 +
|Rep7=Frank A. LoBiondo
 +
|gopstate7=New Jersey
 +
|Rep8=Gary Miller
 +
|gopstate8=California
 +
|Rep9=Sam Graves
 +
|gopstate9=Missouri
 +
|Rep10= Shelley Moore Capito
 +
|gopstate10=West Virginia
 +
|Rep11=Candice S. Miller
 +
|gopstate11=Michigan
 +
|Rep12=Duncan Hunter
 +
|gopstate12=California
 +
|Rep13=Andy Harris
 +
|gopstate13=Maryland
 +
|Rep14=Rick Crawford (Arkansas) {{!}} Rick Crawford
 +
|gopstate14=Arkansas
 +
|Rep15=Lou Barletta
 +
|gopstate15=Pennsylvania
 +
|Rep16=Blake Farenthold
 +
|gopstate16=Texas
 +
|Rep17=Larry Bucshon
 +
|gopstate17=Indiana
 +
|Rep18=Bob Gibbs
 +
|gopstate18=Ohio
 +
|Rep19=Patrick Meehan
 +
|gopstate19=Pennsylvania
 +
|Rep20=Richard L. Hanna
 +
|gopstate20=New York
 +
|Rep21=Daniel Webster (Florida) {{!}} Daniel Webster
 +
|gopstate21=Florida
 +
|Rep22=Steve Southerland, II
 +
|gopstate22=Florida
 +
|Rep23=Jeff Denham
 +
|gopstate23=California
 +
|Rep24=Reid J. Ribble
 +
|gopstate24=Wisconsin
 +
|Rep25=Thomas Massie
 +
|gopstate25=Kentucky
 +
|Rep26=Steve Daines
 +
|gopstate26=Montana
 +
|Rep27=Tom Rice (South Carolina) {{!}} Tom Rice
 +
|gopstate27=South Carolina
 +
|Rep28=Markwayne Mullin
 +
|gopstate28=Oklahoma
 +
|Rep29=Roger Williams
 +
|gopstate29=Texas
 +
|Rep30=Trey Radel
 +
|gopstate30=Florida
 +
|Rep31=Mark Meadows, North Carolina {{!}} Mark Meadows
 +
|gopstate31=North Carolina
 +
|Rep32=Scott Perry
 +
|gopstate32=Pennsylvania
 +
|Rep33=Rodney Davis (Illinois) {{!}} Rodney Davis
 +
|gopstate33=Illinois
 +
|Dem1=Nick J. Rahall, II
 +
|demstate1=West Virginia
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Peter A. DeFazio
 +
|demstate2=Oregon
 +
|Dem3=Eleanor Holmes Norton
 +
|demstate3=Washington, D.C.
 +
|Dem4=Jerrold Nadler
 +
|demstate4=New York
 +
|Dem5=Corrine Brown
 +
|demstate5=Florida
 +
|Dem6=Eddie Bernice Johnson
 +
|demstate6=Texas
 +
|Dem7=Elijah E. Cummings
 +
|demstate7=Maryland
 +
|Dem8=Rick Larsen
 +
|demstate8=Washington
 +
|Dem9=Michael E. Capuano
 +
|demstate9=Massachusetts
 +
|Dem10=Timothy H. Bishop
 +
|demstate10=New York
 +
|Dem11=Michael H. Michaud
 +
|demstate11=Maine
 +
|Dem12=Grace Napolitano
 +
|demstate12=California
 +
|Dem13=Daniel Lipinski
 +
|demstate13=Illinois
 +
|Dem14=Timothy J. Walz
 +
|demstate14=Minnesota
 +
|Dem15=Steve Cohen
 +
|demstate15=Tennessee
 +
|Dem16=Albio Sires
 +
|demstate16=New Jersey
 +
|Dem17=Donna F. Edwards
 +
|demstate17=Maryland
 +
|Dem18=John Garamendi
 +
|demstate18=California
 +
|Dem19=André Carson
 +
|demstate19=Indiana
 +
|Dem20=Janice Hahn
 +
|demstate20=California
 +
|Dem21=Rick Nolan
 +
|demstate21=Minnesota
 +
|Dem22=Ann Kirkpatrick
 +
|demstate22=Arizona
 +
|Dem23=Dina Titus
 +
|demstate23=Nevada
 +
|Dem24=Sean Maloney
 +
|demstate24=New York
 +
|Dem25=Elizabeth Esty
 +
|demstate25=Connecticut
 +
|Dem26=Lois Frankel
 +
|demstate26=Florida
 +
|Dem27=Cheri Bustos
 +
|demstate27=Illinois
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012 (112th Congress)===
 +
{{Committee members
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
 +
|year=2011-2012
 +
|Chamber=US House
 +
|D count=26
 +
|R count=33
 +
|Rep1=John L. Mica
 +
|gopstate1=Florida
 +
|gopleader1=Chair
 +
|Rep2=Don Young
 +
|gopstate2=Alaska
 +
|Rep3=Thomas E. Petri
 +
|gopstate3=Wisconsin
 +
|Rep4=Howard Coble
 +
|gopstate4=North Carolina
 +
|Rep5=John J. Duncan, Jr.
 +
|gopstate5=Tennessee
 +
|Rep6=Frank A. LoBiondo
 +
|gopstate6=New Jersey
 +
|Rep7=Gary Miller
 +
|gopstate7=California
 +
|Rep8=Timothy V. Johnson
 +
|gopstate8=Illinois
 +
|Rep9=Sam Graves
 +
|gopstate9=Missouri
 +
|Rep10=Bill Shuster
 +
|gopstate10=Pennsylvania
 +
|Rep11=Shelley Moore Capito
 +
|gopstate11=West Virginia
 +
|Rep12=Jean Schmidt
 +
|gopstate12=Ohio
 +
|Rep13=Candice Miller
 +
|gopstate13=Michigan
 +
|Rep14=Duncan Hunter
 +
|gopstate14=California
 +
|Rep15=Andy Harris
 +
|gopstate15=Maryland
 +
|Rep16=Rick Crawford
 +
|gopstate16=Arkansas
 +
|Rep17=Jaime Herrera Beutler
 +
|gopstate17=Washington
 +
|Rep18=Frank Guinta
 +
|gopstate18=New Hampshire
 +
|Rep19=Randy Hultgren
 +
|gopstate19=Illinois
 +
|Rep20=Lou Barletta
 +
|gopstate20=Pennsylvania
 +
|Rep21=Chip Cravaack
 +
|gopstate21=Minnesota
 +
|Rep22=Blake Farenthold
 +
|gopstate22=Texas
 +
|Rep23=Larry Bucshon
 +
|gopstate23=Indiana
 +
|Rep24=Billy Long
 +
|gopstate24=Missouri
 +
|Rep25=Bob Gibbs
 +
|gopstate25=Ohio
 +
|Rep26=Patrick Meehan
 +
|gopstate26=Pennsylvania
 +
|Rep27=Richard Hanna
 +
|gopstate27=New York
 +
|Rep28=Jeff Landry
 +
|gopstate28=Louisiana
 +
|Rep29=Steve Southerland
 +
|gopstate29=Florida
 +
|Rep30=Jeff Denham
 +
|gopstate30=California
 +
|Rep31=James Lankford
 +
|gopstate31=Oklahoma
 +
|Rep32=Reid Ribble
 +
|gopstate32=Wisconsin
 +
|Rep33=Chuck Fleischmann
 +
|gopstate33=Tennessee
 +
|Dem1=Nick J. Rahall, II
 +
|demstate1=West Virginia
 +
|demleader1=Ranking member
 +
|Dem2=Peter A. DeFazio
 +
|demstate2=Oregon
 +
|Dem3=Jerry F. Costello
 +
|demstate3=Illinois
 +
|Dem4=Eleanor Holmes Norton
 +
|demstate4=District of Columbia
 +
|Dem5=Jerrold Nadler
 +
|demstate5=New York
 +
|Dem6=Corrine Brown
 +
|demstate6=Florida
 +
|Dem7=Bob Filner
 +
|demstate7=California
 +
|Dem8=Eddie Bernice Johnson
 +
|demstate8=Texas
 +
|Dem9=Elijah E. Cummings
 +
|demstate9=Maryland
 +
|Dem10=Leonard Boswell
 +
|demstate10=Iowa
 +
|Dem11=Tim Holden
 +
|demstate11=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem12=Rick Larsen
 +
|demstate12=Washington
 +
|Dem13= Michael E. Capuano
 +
|demstate13=Massachusetts
 +
|Dem14=Timothy H. Bishop
 +
|demstate14=New York
 +
|Dem15=Michael H. Michaud
 +
|demstate15=Maine
 +
|Dem16=Russ Carnahan
 +
|demstate16=Missouri
 +
|Dem17=Grace Napolitano
 +
|demstate17=California
 +
|Dem18=Daniel Lipinski
 +
|demstate18=Illinois
 +
|Dem19=Mazie Hirono
 +
|demstate19=Hawaii
 +
|Dem20=Jason Altmire
 +
|demstate20=Pennsylvania
 +
|Dem21= Timothy J. Walz
 +
|demstate21=Minnesota
 +
|Dem22=Heath Shuler
 +
|demstate22=North Carolina
 +
|Dem23=Steve Cohen
 +
|demstate23=Tennessee
 +
|Dem24=Laura A. Richardson
 +
|demstate24=California
 +
|Dem25=Albio Sires
 +
|demstate25=New Jersey
 +
|Dem26=Donna F. Edwards
 +
|demstate26=Maryland
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
==Subcommittees==
 +
===Aviation===
 +
Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Aviation has jurisdiction over all aspects of civil aviation, including safety, infrastructure, labor, and international issues.  This jurisdiction includes all aspects of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) except for research activities, which are within the jurisdiction of the Science Committee.<ref name="subs">[http://transportation.house.gov/subcommittees/aviation.aspx ''Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, Chairman John L. Mica'' "About the Committee" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Frank A. LoBiondo]] (NJ)
 +
*112th Congress Chair: [[Thomas Petri]] (WI-6)
 +
 
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Aviation
 +
|Rep1=Frank A. LoBiondo
 +
|gopleader1=Chairman
 +
|Rep2=Tom Petri
 +
|Rep3=Howard Coble
 +
|Rep4=John Duncan
 +
|Rep5=Tom Graves
 +
|Rep6=Blake Farenthold
 +
|Rep7=Larry Bucshon
 +
|Rep8=Patrick Meehan
 +
|Rep9=Daniel Webster
 +
|Rep10=Jeff Denham
 +
|Rep11=Reid Ribble
 +
|Rep12=Thomas Massie
 +
|Rep13=Steve Daines
 +
|Rep14=Roger Williams
 +
|Rep15=Trey Radel
 +
|Rep16=Mark Meadows
 +
|Rep17=Rodney Davis
 +
|Rep18=
 +
|Rep19=
 +
|Rep20=
 +
|Dem1=Rick Larsen
 +
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 +
|Dem2=Peter DeFazio
 +
|Dem3=Eleanor Norton
 +
|Dem4=Eddie Johnson
 +
|Dem5=Michael Capuano
 +
|Dem6=Dan Lipinski
 +
|Dem7=Steve Cohen
 +
|Dem8=Andre Carson
 +
|Dem9=Rick Nolan
 +
|Dem10=Dina Titus
 +
|Dem11=Sean Maloney
 +
|Dem12=Cheri Bustos
 +
|Dem13=Corrine Brown
 +
|Dem14=
 +
|Dem15=
 +
|Dem16=
 +
|Dem17=
 +
|Dem18=
 +
|Dem19=
 +
|Dem20=
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===Coast Guard & Maritime Transportation===
 +
Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation oversees the activities of the United States Coast Guard and the Federal Maritime Commission.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Duncan Hunter]] (CA)
 +
*112th Congress Chair: [[Frank LoBiondo]] (NJ-2)
 +
 
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
 +
|Rep1=Duncan Hunter
 +
|gopleader1=Chairman
 +
|Rep2=Don Young
 +
|Rep3=Howard Coble
 +
|Rep4=Frank LoBiondo
 +
|Rep5=Patrick Meehan
 +
|Rep6=Steve Southerland
 +
|Rep7=Tom Rice
 +
|Rep8=Trey Radel
 +
|Rep9=
 +
|Rep10=
 +
|Rep11=
 +
|Rep12=
 +
|Rep13=
 +
|Rep14=
 +
|Rep15=
 +
|Rep16=
 +
|Rep17=
 +
|Rep18=
 +
|Rep19=
 +
|Rep20=
 +
|Dem1=John Garamendi
 +
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 +
|Dem2=Elijah Cummings
 +
|Dem3=Corrine Brown
 +
|Dem4=Rick Larsen
 +
|Dem5=Tim Bishop
 +
|Dem6=Janice Hahn
 +
|Dem7=Lois Frankel
 +
|Dem8=
 +
|Dem9=
 +
|Dem10=
 +
|Dem11=
 +
|Dem12=
 +
|Dem13=
 +
|Dem14=
 +
|Dem15=
 +
|Dem16=
 +
|Dem17=
 +
|Dem18=
 +
|Dem19=
 +
|Dem20=
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===Economic Development, Public Buildings & Emergency Management===
 +
Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee conducts oversight of programs addressing the Federal management of emergencies and natural disasters, an issue that gained more prominence following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, and the Hurricane Katrina tragedy of 2005.  The Subcommittee has jurisdiction over the Federal Emergency Management Agency and the Department of Homeland Security’s other disaster management responsibilities; the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Assistance Act and its mitigation, preparedness, response and recovery programs; the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act; and several first responder programs.
 +
 
 +
The Subcommittee has jurisdiction over agencies and programs promoting economic development in communities suffering economic distress, such as the Economic Development Administration and the Appalachian Regional Commission.
 +
 
 +
The Subcommittee also is responsible for oversight of Federal real estate programs and the Public Buildings Service (PBS) of the General Services Administration (GSA): the civilian landlord of the Federal Government.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Louis Barletta]] (PA)
 +
*112th Congress Chair: [[Frank LoBiondo]] (NJ-2)
 +
 
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management
 +
|Rep1=Louis Barletta
 +
|gopleader1=Chairman
 +
|Rep2=Tom Petri
 +
|Rep3=John Mica
 +
|Rep4=Rick Crawford
 +
|Rep5=Blake Farenthold
 +
|Rep6=Markwayne Mullin
 +
|Rep7=Mark Meadows
 +
|Rep8=Scott Perry
 +
|Rep9=
 +
|Rep10=
 +
|Rep11=
 +
|Rep12=
 +
|Rep13=
 +
|Rep14=
 +
|Rep15=
 +
|Rep16=
 +
|Rep17=
 +
|Rep18=
 +
|Rep19=
 +
|Rep20=
 +
|Dem1=Eleanor Norton
 +
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 +
|Dem2=Mike Michaud
 +
|Dem3=Donna Edwards
 +
|Dem4=Rick Nolan
 +
|Dem5=Ann Kirkpatrick
 +
|Dem6=Dina Titus
 +
|Dem7=Tim Walz
 +
|Dem8=
 +
|Dem9=
 +
|Dem10=
 +
|Dem11=
 +
|Dem12=
 +
|Dem13=
 +
|Dem14=
 +
|Dem15=
 +
|Dem16=
 +
|Dem17=
 +
|Dem18=
 +
|Dem19=
 +
|Dem20=
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===Highways & Transit===
 +
Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Highways and Transit is primarily charged with responsibilities relating to the construction of roads and transit facilities and the development of national surface transportation policy, including safety and research measures.  As such, the Subcommittee has jurisdiction over many programs of the Department of Transportation (DOT).<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Tom Petri]] (WI)
 +
*112th Congress Chair: [[John. J. Duncan]] (TN-2)
 +
 
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Highways and Transit
 +
|Rep1=Tom Petri
 +
|gopleader1=Chairman
 +
|Rep2=Howard Coble
 +
|Rep3=John Duncan
 +
|Rep4=John Mica
 +
|Rep5=Frank LoBiondo
 +
|Rep6=Gary Miller
 +
|Rep7=Sam Graves
 +
|Rep8=Shelley Capito
 +
|Rep9=Candice Miller
 +
|Rep10=Duncan Hunter
 +
|Rep11=Rick Crawford
 +
|Rep12=Louis Barletta
 +
|Rep13=Blake Farenthold
 +
|Rep14=Larry Bucshon
 +
|Rep15=Bob Gibbs
 +
|Rep16=Don Young
 +
|Rep17=Richard Hanna
 +
|Rep18=Steve Southerland
 +
|Rep19=Reid Ribble
 +
|Rep20=Steve Daines
 +
|Rep21=Tom Rice
 +
|Rep22=Markwayne Mullin
 +
|Rep23=Roger Williams
 +
|Rep24=Scott Perry
 +
|Rep25=Rodney Davis
 +
|Dem1=Peter DeFazio
 +
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 +
|Dem2=Jerrold Nadler
 +
|Dem3=Eddie Johnson
 +
|Dem4=Michael Capuano
 +
|Dem5=Mike Michaud
 +
|Dem6=Grace Napolitano
 +
|Dem7=Tim Walz
 +
|Dem8=Steve Cohen
 +
|Dem9=Albio Sires
 +
|Dem10=Donna Edwards
 +
|Dem11=Andre Carson
 +
|Dem12=Janice Hahn
 +
|Dem13=Rick Nolan
 +
|Dem14=Ann Kirkpatrick
 +
|Dem15=Dina Titus
 +
|Dem16=Sean Maloney
 +
|Dem17=Elizabeth Esty
 +
|Dem18=Lois Frankel
 +
|Dem19=Cheri Bustos
 +
|Dem20=
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===Railroads, Pipelines & Hazardous Materials===
 +
Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines and Hazardous Materials has jurisdiction over the economic and safety regulation of railroads and the agencies that administer those regulations.  Economic regulation is administered by the three-member Surface Transportation Board (STB).  This independent agency also has the authority to address national emergencies as they affect the nation’s rail transportation system.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Jeff Denham]] (CA)
 +
*112th Congress Chair: [[Bill Shuster]] (PA-9)
 +
 
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
 +
|Rep1=Jeff Denham
 +
|gopleader1=Chairman
 +
|Rep2=John Duncan
 +
|Rep3=John Mica
 +
|Rep4=Gary Miller
 +
|Rep5=Tom Graves
 +
|Rep6=Shelley Capito
 +
|Rep7=Candice Miller
 +
|Rep8=Louis Barletta
 +
|Rep9=Larry Bucshon
 +
|Rep10=Bob Gibbs
 +
|Rep11=Patrick Meehan
 +
|Rep12=Richard Hanna
 +
|Rep13=Daniel Webster
 +
|Rep14=Thomas Massie
 +
|Rep15=Roger Williams
 +
|Rep16=Trey Radel
 +
|Rep17=Scott Perry
 +
|Rep18=
 +
|Rep19=
 +
|Rep20=
 +
|Dem1=Corrine Brown
 +
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 +
|Dem2=Dan Lipinski
 +
|Dem3=Jerrold Nadler
 +
|Dem4=Elijah Cummings
 +
|Dem5=Mike Michaud
 +
|Dem6=Grace Napolitano
 +
|Dem7=Tim Walz
 +
|Dem8=Albio Sires
 +
|Dem9=Elizabeth Esty
 +
|Dem10=Peter DeFazio
 +
|Dem11=Michael Capuano
 +
|Dem12=Steve Cohen
 +
|Dem13=Dina Titus
 +
|Dem14=
 +
|Dem15=
 +
|Dem16=
 +
|Dem17=
 +
|Dem18=
 +
|Dem19=
 +
|Dem20=
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===Water Resources & Environment===
 +
Jurisdiction: The jurisdiction of the Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment consists generally of matters relating to water resources development, conservation and management, water pollution control and water infrastructure, and hazardous waste cleanup.  A number of agencies administer programs that address one or more of these issues; two agencies in particular, the Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), oversee the larger programs of concern to the Subcommittee.<ref name="subs"/>
 +
*113th Congress Chair: [[Bob Gibbs]] (OH-18)
 +
*112th Congress Chair: [[Bob Gibbs]] (OH-18)
 +
 
 +
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment
 +
|Rep1=Bob Gibbs
 +
|gopleader1=Chairman
 +
|Rep2=Don Young
 +
|Rep3=Gary Miller
 +
|Rep4=Shelley Capito
 +
|Rep5=Candice Miller
 +
|Rep6=Rick Crawford
 +
|Rep7=Richard Hanna
 +
|Rep8=Daniel Webster
 +
|Rep9=Jeff Denham
 +
|Rep10=Reid Ribble
 +
|Rep11=Thomas Massie
 +
|Rep12=Steve Daines
 +
|Rep13=Tom Rice
 +
|Rep14=Markwayne Mullin
 +
|Rep15=Mark Meadows
 +
|Rep16=Rodney Davis
 +
|Rep17=
 +
|Rep18=
 +
|Rep19=
 +
|Rep20=
 +
|Dem1=Tim Bishop
 +
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 +
|Dem2=Donna Edwards
 +
|Dem3=John Garamendi
 +
|Dem4=Ann Kirkpatrick
 +
|Dem5=Lois Frankel
 +
|Dem6=Eleanor Norton
 +
|Dem7=Eddie Johnson
 +
|Dem8=Grace Napolitano
 +
|Dem9=Elizabeth Esty
 +
|Dem10=Mike Michaud
 +
|Dem11=Rick Nolan
 +
|Dem12=Janice Hahn
 +
|Dem13=Sean Maloney
 +
|Dem14=
 +
|Dem15=
 +
|Dem16=
 +
|Dem17=
 +
|Dem18=
 +
|Dem19=
 +
|Dem20=
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
==Jurisdiction==
 +
According to the official [[U.S. House|House]] website, the jurisdiction of the Transportation and Infrastructure Committee includes the following:
 +
{{colbegin|3}}
 +
#all modes of transportation: aviation, maritime and waterborne transportation, roads, bridges, mass transit, and railroads
 +
#clean water and waste water management, the transport of resources by pipeline, flood damage reduction
 +
#the economic development of depressed rural and urban areas
 +
#disaster preparedness and response
 +
{{colend}}
 +
 
 +
==Contact==
 +
2165 Rayburn House Office Building
 +
<br>Washington, DC 20515
 +
 
 +
Phone: (202) 225-9446
 +
<br>Fax: (202) 225-6782
 +
 
 +
==See also==
 +
*[[U.S. House of Representatives]]
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
*[http://www.house.gov/committees/ U.S. House Committees]
+
{{submit a link}}
{{cong stub}}
+
*[http://republicans.transportation.house.gov/Default.aspx Official House Page]
 +
*[http://democrats.transportation.house.gov/ Committee Minority House Page]
 +
*[http://twitter.com/TransportGOP Official Committee Twitter Page]
 +
*[http://www.youtube.com/TransportationGOP Official Committee Youtube Channel]
 +
*[http://www.congressmerge.com/onlinedb/cgi-bin/newcommittee.cgi?site=congressmerge&lang=&commcode=htrans Committee profile at ''Congress Merge'']
 +
*[http://www.govtrack.us/congress/committees/HSPW Committee profile on ''Govtrack]
 +
*[http://www.legistorm.com/office/House_Transportation_and_Infrastructure_Committee/1367.html Committee profile on ''Legistorm'']
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
 
 +
{{reflist}}
 +
{{Congress committees}}
 
[[Category:Standing committee, U.S. House]]
 
[[Category:Standing committee, U.S. House]]

Revision as of 17:30, 25 March 2013


CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.[1]

Leadership

113th congress

Bill Shuster (R) was appointed committee chair in the 113th Congress.[2]

112th congress

The committee chair in the 112th Congress was John L. Mica (R).

Membership

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure Members, 2013-2014
Democratic members (27)Republican members (33)
Nick J. Rahall, II (West Virginia) Ranking memberBill Shuster (Pennsylvania) Chair
Peter A. DeFazio (Oregon) Don Young (Alaska)
Eleanor Holmes Norton (Washington, D.C.) Thomas E. Petri (Wisconsin)
Jerrold Nadler (New York) Howard Coble (North Carolina)
Corrine Brown (Florida) John J. Duncan, Jr. (Tennessee)
Eddie Bernice Johnson (Texas) John Mica (Florida)
Elijah E. Cummings (Maryland) Frank A. LoBiondo (New Jersey)
Rick Larsen (Washington) Gary Miller (California)
Michael E. Capuano (Massachusetts) Sam Graves (Missouri)
Timothy H. Bishop (New York) Shelley Moore Capito (West Virginia)
Michael H. Michaud (Maine) Candice S. Miller (Michigan)
Grace Napolitano (California) Duncan Hunter (California)
Daniel Lipinski (Illinois) Andy Harris (Maryland)
Timothy J. Walz (Minnesota) Rick Crawford (Arkansas)
Steve Cohen (Tennessee) Lou Barletta (Pennsylvania)
Albio Sires (New Jersey) Blake Farenthold (Texas)
Donna F. Edwards (Maryland) Larry Bucshon (Indiana)
John Garamendi (California) Bob Gibbs (Ohio)
André Carson (Indiana) Patrick Meehan (Pennsylvania)
Janice Hahn (California) Richard L. Hanna (New York)
Rick Nolan (Minnesota) Daniel Webster (Florida)
Ann Kirkpatrick (Arizona) Steve Southerland, II (Florida)
Dina Titus (Nevada) Jeff Denham (California)
Sean Maloney (New York) Reid J. Ribble (Wisconsin)
Elizabeth Esty (Connecticut) Thomas Massie (Kentucky)
Lois Frankel (Florida) Steve Daines (Montana)
Cheri Bustos (Illinois) Tom Rice (South Carolina)
Markwayne Mullin (Oklahoma)
Roger Williams (Texas)
Trey Radel (Florida)
Mark Meadows (North Carolina)
Scott Perry (Pennsylvania)
Rodney Davis (Illinois)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Subcommittees

Aviation

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Aviation has jurisdiction over all aspects of civil aviation, including safety, infrastructure, labor, and international issues. This jurisdiction includes all aspects of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) except for research activities, which are within the jurisdiction of the Science Committee.[3]

Coast Guard & Maritime Transportation

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation oversees the activities of the United States Coast Guard and the Federal Maritime Commission.[3]

Economic Development, Public Buildings & Emergency Management

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee conducts oversight of programs addressing the Federal management of emergencies and natural disasters, an issue that gained more prominence following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, and the Hurricane Katrina tragedy of 2005. The Subcommittee has jurisdiction over the Federal Emergency Management Agency and the Department of Homeland Security’s other disaster management responsibilities; the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Assistance Act and its mitigation, preparedness, response and recovery programs; the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act; and several first responder programs.

The Subcommittee has jurisdiction over agencies and programs promoting economic development in communities suffering economic distress, such as the Economic Development Administration and the Appalachian Regional Commission.

The Subcommittee also is responsible for oversight of Federal real estate programs and the Public Buildings Service (PBS) of the General Services Administration (GSA): the civilian landlord of the Federal Government.[3]

Highways & Transit

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Highways and Transit is primarily charged with responsibilities relating to the construction of roads and transit facilities and the development of national surface transportation policy, including safety and research measures. As such, the Subcommittee has jurisdiction over many programs of the Department of Transportation (DOT).[3]

Railroads, Pipelines & Hazardous Materials

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines and Hazardous Materials has jurisdiction over the economic and safety regulation of railroads and the agencies that administer those regulations. Economic regulation is administered by the three-member Surface Transportation Board (STB). This independent agency also has the authority to address national emergencies as they affect the nation’s rail transportation system.[3]

Water Resources & Environment

Jurisdiction: The jurisdiction of the Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment consists generally of matters relating to water resources development, conservation and management, water pollution control and water infrastructure, and hazardous waste cleanup. A number of agencies administer programs that address one or more of these issues; two agencies in particular, the Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), oversee the larger programs of concern to the Subcommittee.[3]

Jurisdiction

According to the official House website, the jurisdiction of the Transportation and Infrastructure Committee includes the following:

  1. all modes of transportation: aviation, maritime and waterborne transportation, roads, bridges, mass transit, and railroads
  2. clean water and waste water management, the transport of resources by pipeline, flood damage reduction
  3. the economic development of depressed rural and urban areas
  4. disaster preparedness and response

Contact

2165 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-9446
Fax: (202) 225-6782

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References