Difference between revisions of "United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Railroads, Pipelines & Hazardous Materials)
m (Text replace - "Environmental Protection Agency" to "Environmental Protection Agency")
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Congcommitteesvnt}}{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure''' is a standing committee of the [[U.S. House of Representatives]].<ref>[http://transportation.house.gov/singlepages.aspx/763 ''Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, Chairman John L. Mica'' "About the Committee" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
+
{{Congcommitteesvnt}}{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure''' is a standing committee of the [[U.S. House of Representatives]].<ref>[http://transportation.house.gov/singlepages.aspx/763 ''Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, Chairman John L. Mica'', "About the Committee" accessed January 2012]</ref>
  
 
==Leadership==
 
==Leadership==
 
===113th congress===
 
===113th congress===
[[Bill Shuster]] (R) was appointed committee chair in the [[113th Congress]].<ref>[http://www.politico.com/news/stories/1112/84293.html ''Politico,'' "House committee chairs all men," November 28, 2012]</ref>
+
[[Bill Shuster]] (R) was appointed committee chair in the [[113th Congress]].<ref>[http://www.politico.com/news/stories/1112/84293.html ''Politico'', "House committee chairs all men," November 28, 2012]</ref>
  
 
===112th congress===
 
===112th congress===
Line 40: Line 40:
 
|Rep12=Duncan Hunter
 
|Rep12=Duncan Hunter
 
|gopstate12=California
 
|gopstate12=California
|Rep13=Andy Harris
+
|Rep13=Rick Crawford (Arkansas) {{!}} Rick Crawford
|gopstate13=Maryland
+
|gopstate13=Arkansas
|Rep14=Rick Crawford (Arkansas) {{!}} Rick Crawford
+
|Rep14=Lou Barletta
|gopstate14=Arkansas
+
|gopstate14=Pennsylvania
|Rep15=Lou Barletta
+
|Rep15=Blake Farenthold
|gopstate15=Pennsylvania
+
|gopstate15=Texas
|Rep16=Blake Farenthold
+
|Rep16=Larry Bucshon
|gopstate16=Texas
+
|gopstate16=Indiana
|Rep17=Larry Bucshon
+
|Rep17=Bob Gibbs
|gopstate17=Indiana
+
|gopstate17=Ohio
|Rep18=Bob Gibbs
+
|Rep18=Patrick Meehan
|gopstate18=Ohio
+
|gopstate18=Pennsylvania
|Rep19=Patrick Meehan
+
|Rep19=Richard L. Hanna
|gopstate19=Pennsylvania
+
|gopstate19=New York
|Rep20=Richard L. Hanna
+
|Rep20=Daniel Webster (Florida) {{!}} Daniel Webster
|gopstate20=New York
+
|gopstate20=Florida
|Rep21=Daniel Webster (Florida) {{!}} Daniel Webster
+
|Rep21=Steve Southerland, II
 
|gopstate21=Florida
 
|gopstate21=Florida
|Rep22=Steve Southerland, II
+
|Rep22=Jeff Denham
|gopstate22=Florida
+
|gopstate22=California
|Rep23=Jeff Denham
+
|Rep23=Reid J. Ribble
|gopstate23=California
+
|gopstate23=Wisconsin
|Rep24=Reid J. Ribble
+
|Rep24=Thomas Massie
|gopstate24=Wisconsin
+
|gopstate24=Kentucky
|Rep25=Thomas Massie
+
|Rep25=Steve Daines
|gopstate25=Kentucky
+
|gopstate25=Montana
|Rep26=Steve Daines
+
|Rep26=Tom Rice (South Carolina) {{!}} Tom Rice
|gopstate26=Montana
+
|gopstate26=South Carolina
|Rep27=Tom Rice (South Carolina) {{!}} Tom Rice
+
|Rep27=Markwayne Mullin
|gopstate27=South Carolina
+
|gopstate27=Oklahoma
|Rep28=Markwayne Mullin
+
|Rep28=Roger Williams
|gopstate28=Oklahoma
+
|gopstate28=Texas
|Rep29=Roger Williams
+
|Rep29=Trey Radel
|gopstate29=Texas
+
|gopstate29=Florida
|Rep30=Trey Radel
+
|Rep30=Mark Meadows, North Carolina {{!}} Mark Meadows
|gopstate30=Florida
+
|gopstate30=North Carolina
|Rep31=Mark Meadows, North Carolina {{!}} Mark Meadows
+
|Rep31=Scott Perry
|gopstate31=North Carolina
+
|gopstate31=Pennsylvania
|Rep32=Scott Perry
+
|Rep32=Rodney Davis (Illinois) {{!}} Rodney Davis
|gopstate32=Pennsylvania
+
|gopstate32=Illinois
|Rep33=Rodney Davis (Illinois) {{!}} Rodney Davis
+
|Rep33=Mark Sanford
|gopstate33=Illinois
+
|gopstate33=South Carolina
 
|Dem1=Nick J. Rahall, II
 
|Dem1=Nick J. Rahall, II
 
|demstate1=West Virginia
 
|demstate1=West Virginia
Line 222: Line 222:
 
|demstate3=Illinois
 
|demstate3=Illinois
 
|Dem4=Eleanor Holmes Norton
 
|Dem4=Eleanor Holmes Norton
|demstate4=District of Columbia
+
|demstate4=Washington, D.C.
 
|Dem5=Jerrold Nadler
 
|Dem5=Jerrold Nadler
 
|demstate5=New York
 
|demstate5=New York
Line 268: Line 268:
 
|demstate26=Maryland
 
|demstate26=Maryland
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 +
==Committee legislation==
 +
The below chart from [http://findthebest.com/ Find The Best] tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.
 +
{{find the best|title=<htmlet>FindTheBest-Committees-HouseCommitteeonTransportationandInfrastructure</htmlet>|float="center"|width=550px}}
  
 
==Subcommittees==
 
==Subcommittees==
 
===Aviation===
 
===Aviation===
Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Aviation has jurisdiction over all aspects of civil aviation, including safety, infrastructure, labor, and international issues.  This jurisdiction includes all aspects of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) except for research activities, which are within the jurisdiction of the Science Committee.<ref name="subs">[http://transportation.house.gov/subcommittees/aviation.aspx ''Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, Chairman John L. Mica'' "About the Committee" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
+
Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Aviation has jurisdiction over all aspects of civil aviation, including safety, infrastructure, labor, and international issues.  This jurisdiction includes all aspects of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) except for research activities, which are within the jurisdiction of the Science Committee.<ref name="subs">[http://transportation.house.gov/subcommittees/aviation.aspx ''Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, Chairman John L. Mica'', "About the Committee" accessed January 2012]</ref>
 
*113th Congress Chair: [[Frank A. LoBiondo]] (NJ)
 
*113th Congress Chair: [[Frank A. LoBiondo]] (NJ)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Thomas Petri]] (WI-6)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Thomas Petri]] (WI-6)
Line 287: Line 291:
 
|Rep7=Larry Bucshon
 
|Rep7=Larry Bucshon
 
|Rep8=Patrick Meehan
 
|Rep8=Patrick Meehan
|Rep9=Daniel Webster
+
|Rep9=Richard Hanna
|Rep10=Jeff Denham
+
|Rep10=Daniel Webster
|Rep11=Reid Ribble
+
|Rep11=Jeff Denham
|Rep12=Thomas Massie
+
|Rep12=Reid Ribble
|Rep13=Steve Daines
+
|Rep13=Thomas Massie
|Rep14=Roger Williams
+
|Rep14=Steve Daines
|Rep15=Trey Radel
+
|Rep15=Roger Williams
|Rep16=Mark Meadows
+
|Rep16=Trey Radel
|Rep17=Rodney Davis
+
|Rep17=Mark Meadows
|Rep18=
+
|Rep18=Rodney Davis
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
 
|Dem1=Rick Larsen
 
|Dem1=Rick Larsen
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Peter DeFazio
 
|Dem2=Peter DeFazio
|Dem3=Eleanor Norton
+
|Dem3=Eddie Bernice Johnson
|Dem4=Eddie Johnson
+
|Dem4=Michael Capuano
|Dem5=Michael Capuano
+
|Dem5=Dan Lipinski
|Dem6=Dan Lipinski
+
|Dem6=Steve Cohen
|Dem7=Steve Cohen
+
|Dem7=Andre Carson
|Dem8=Andre Carson
+
|Dem8=Rick Nolan
|Dem9=Rick Nolan
+
|Dem9=Dina Titus
|Dem10=Dina Titus
+
|Dem10=Sean Maloney
|Dem11=Sean Maloney
+
|Dem11=Cheri Bustos
|Dem12=Cheri Bustos
+
|Dem12=Corrine Brown
|Dem13=Corrine Brown
+
|Dem13=Elizabeth Esty
|Dem14=
+
|Dem15=
+
|Dem16=
+
|Dem17=
+
|Dem18=
+
|Dem19=
+
|Dem20=
+
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 339: Line 334:
 
|Rep7=Tom Rice
 
|Rep7=Tom Rice
 
|Rep8=Trey Radel
 
|Rep8=Trey Radel
|Rep9=
+
|Rep9=Mark Sanford
|Rep10=
+
|Rep11=
+
|Rep12=
+
|Rep13=
+
|Rep14=
+
|Rep15=
+
|Rep16=
+
|Rep17=
+
|Rep18=
+
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
 
|Dem1=John Garamendi
 
|Dem1=John Garamendi
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Elijah Cummings
 
|Dem2=Elijah Cummings
|Dem3=Corrine Brown
+
|Dem3=Rick Larsen
|Dem4=Rick Larsen
+
|Dem4=Tim Bishop
|Dem5=Tim Bishop
+
|Dem5=Lois Frankel
|Dem6=Janice Hahn
+
|Dem6=Corrine Brown
|Dem7=Lois Frankel
+
|Dem7=Janice Hahn
|Dem8=
+
|Dem9=
+
|Dem10=
+
|Dem11=
+
|Dem12=
+
|Dem13=
+
|Dem14=
+
|Dem15=
+
|Dem16=
+
|Dem17=
+
|Dem18=
+
|Dem19=
+
|Dem20=
+
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 395: Line 366:
 
|Rep7=Mark Meadows
 
|Rep7=Mark Meadows
 
|Rep8=Scott Perry
 
|Rep8=Scott Perry
|Rep9=
+
|Rep9=Mark Sanford
|Rep10=
+
|Dem1=Andre Carson
|Rep11=
+
|Rep12=
+
|Rep13=
+
|Rep14=
+
|Rep15=
+
|Rep16=
+
|Rep17=
+
|Rep18=
+
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
|Dem1=Eleanor Norton
+
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Mike Michaud
+
|Dem2=Eleanor Holmes Norton
|Dem3=Donna Edwards
+
|Dem3=Mike Michaud
|Dem4=Rick Nolan
+
|Dem4=Tim Walz
|Dem5=Ann Kirkpatrick
+
|Dem5=Donna Edwards
|Dem6=Dina Titus
+
|Dem6=Rick Nolan
|Dem7=Tim Walz
+
|Dem7=Dina Titus
|Dem8=
+
|Dem9=
+
|Dem10=
+
|Dem11=
+
|Dem12=
+
|Dem13=
+
|Dem14=
+
|Dem15=
+
|Dem16=
+
|Dem17=
+
|Dem18=
+
|Dem19=
+
|Dem20=
+
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 440: Line 387:
 
|Rep1=Tom Petri
 
|Rep1=Tom Petri
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Howard Coble
+
|Rep2=Don Young
|Rep3=John Duncan
+
|Rep3=Howard Coble
|Rep4=John Mica
+
|Rep4=John Duncan
|Rep5=Frank LoBiondo
+
|Rep5=John Mica
|Rep6=Gary Miller
+
|Rep6=Frank LoBiondo
|Rep7=Sam Graves
+
|Rep7=Gary Miller
|Rep8=Shelley Capito
+
|Rep8=Sam Graves
|Rep9=Candice Miller
+
|Rep9=Shelley Capito
 
|Rep10=Duncan Hunter
 
|Rep10=Duncan Hunter
 
|Rep11=Rick Crawford
 
|Rep11=Rick Crawford
Line 454: Line 401:
 
|Rep14=Larry Bucshon
 
|Rep14=Larry Bucshon
 
|Rep15=Bob Gibbs
 
|Rep15=Bob Gibbs
|Rep16=Don Young
+
|Rep16=Richard Hanna
|Rep17=Richard Hanna
+
|Rep17=Steve Southerland
|Rep18=Steve Southerland
+
|Rep18=Reid Ribble
|Rep19=Reid Ribble
+
|Rep19=Steve Daines
|Rep20=Steve Daines
+
|Rep20=Tom Rice
|Rep21=Tom Rice
+
|Rep21=Markwayne Mullin
|Rep22=Markwayne Mullin
+
|Rep22=Roger Williams
|Rep23=Roger Williams
+
|Rep23=Scott Perry
|Rep24=Scott Perry
+
|Rep24=Rodney Davis
|Rep25=Rodney Davis
+
|Dem1=Eleanor Holmes Norton
|Dem1=Peter DeFazio
+
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Jerrold Nadler
+
|Dem2=Peter DeFazio
|Dem3=Eddie Johnson
+
|Dem3=Jerrold Nadler
|Dem4=Michael Capuano
+
|Dem4=Eddie Johnson
|Dem5=Mike Michaud
+
|Dem5=Michael Capuano
|Dem6=Grace Napolitano
+
|Dem6=Mike Michaud
|Dem7=Tim Walz
+
|Dem7=Grace Napolitano
|Dem8=Steve Cohen
+
|Dem8=Tim Walz
|Dem9=Albio Sires
+
|Dem9=Steve Cohen
|Dem10=Donna Edwards
+
|Dem10=Albio Sires
|Dem11=Andre Carson
+
|Dem11=Donna Edwards
 
|Dem12=Janice Hahn
 
|Dem12=Janice Hahn
 
|Dem13=Rick Nolan
 
|Dem13=Rick Nolan
Line 484: Line 430:
 
|Dem18=Lois Frankel
 
|Dem18=Lois Frankel
 
|Dem19=Cheri Bustos
 
|Dem19=Cheri Bustos
|Dem20=
 
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 513: Line 458:
 
|Rep16=Trey Radel
 
|Rep16=Trey Radel
 
|Rep17=Scott Perry
 
|Rep17=Scott Perry
|Rep18=
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep20=
 
 
|Dem1=Corrine Brown
 
|Dem1=Corrine Brown
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Dan Lipinski
 
|Dem2=Dan Lipinski
|Dem3=Jerrold Nadler  
+
|Dem3=Jerrold Nadler
 
|Dem4=Elijah Cummings
 
|Dem4=Elijah Cummings
 
|Dem5=Mike Michaud
 
|Dem5=Mike Michaud
Line 525: Line 467:
 
|Dem7=Tim Walz
 
|Dem7=Tim Walz
 
|Dem8=Albio Sires
 
|Dem8=Albio Sires
|Dem9=Elizabeth Esty
+
|Dem9=Janice Hahn
|Dem10=Peter DeFazio
+
|Dem10=Ann Kirkpatrick
|Dem11=Michael Capuano
+
|Dem11=Elizabeth Esty
|Dem12=Steve Cohen
+
|Dem12=Peter DeFazio
|Dem13=Dina Titus
+
|Dem13=Michael Capuano
|Dem14=
+
|Dem15=
+
|Dem16=
+
|Dem17=
+
|Dem18=
+
|Dem19=
+
|Dem20=
+
 
}}
 
}}
  
 
===Water Resources & Environment===
 
===Water Resources & Environment===
Jurisdiction: The jurisdiction of the Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment consists generally of matters relating to water resources development, conservation and management, water pollution control and water infrastructure, and hazardous waste cleanup.  A number of agencies administer programs that address one or more of these issues; two agencies in particular, the Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), oversee the larger programs of concern to the Subcommittee.<ref name="subs"/>
+
Jurisdiction: The jurisdiction of the Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment consists generally of matters relating to water resources development, conservation and management, water pollution control and water infrastructure, and hazardous waste cleanup.  A number of agencies administer programs that address one or more of these issues; two agencies in particular, the Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) and the [[U.S. Environmental Protection Agency|Environmental Protection Agency]] (EPA), oversee the larger programs of concern to the Subcommittee.<ref name="subs"/>
 
*113th Congress Chair: [[Bob Gibbs]] (OH-18)
 
*113th Congress Chair: [[Bob Gibbs]] (OH-18)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Bob Gibbs]] (OH-18)
 
*112th Congress Chair: [[Bob Gibbs]] (OH-18)
Line 554: Line 489:
 
|Rep5=Candice Miller
 
|Rep5=Candice Miller
 
|Rep6=Rick Crawford
 
|Rep6=Rick Crawford
|Rep7=Richard Hanna
+
|Rep7=Daniel Webster
|Rep8=Daniel Webster
+
|Rep8=Jeff Denham
|Rep9=Jeff Denham
+
|Rep9=Reid Ribble
|Rep10=Reid Ribble
+
|Rep10=Thomas Massie
|Rep11=Thomas Massie
+
|Rep11=Steve Daines
|Rep12=Steve Daines
+
|Rep12=Tom Rice
|Rep13=Tom Rice
+
|Rep13=Markwayne Mullin
|Rep14=Markwayne Mullin
+
|Rep14=Mark Meadows
|Rep15=Mark Meadows
+
|Rep15=Rodney Davis
|Rep16=Rodney Davis
+
|Rep16=Mark Sanford
|Rep17=
+
|Rep18=
+
|Rep19=
+
|Rep20=
+
 
|Dem1=Tim Bishop
 
|Dem1=Tim Bishop
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Donna Edwards
 
|Dem2=Donna Edwards
 
|Dem3=John Garamendi
 
|Dem3=John Garamendi
|Dem4=Ann Kirkpatrick
+
|Dem4=Lois Frankel
|Dem5=Lois Frankel
+
|Dem5=Eleanor Norton
|Dem6=Eleanor Norton
+
|Dem6=Eddie Johnson
|Dem7=Eddie Johnson
+
|Dem7=Grace Napolitano
|Dem8=Grace Napolitano
+
|Dem8=Steve Cohen
|Dem9=Elizabeth Esty
+
|Dem9=Janice Hahn
|Dem10=Mike Michaud
+
|Dem10=Rick Nolan
|Dem11=Rick Nolan
+
|Dem11=Ann Kirkpatrick
|Dem12=Janice Hahn
+
|Dem12=Dina Titus
 
|Dem13=Sean Maloney
 
|Dem13=Sean Maloney
|Dem14=
 
|Dem15=
 
|Dem16=
 
|Dem17=
 
|Dem18=
 
|Dem19=
 
|Dem20=
 
 
}}
 
}}
  

Latest revision as of 12:35, 18 September 2014


CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.[1]

Leadership

113th congress

Bill Shuster (R) was appointed committee chair in the 113th Congress.[2]

112th congress

The committee chair in the 112th Congress was John L. Mica (R).

Membership

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure Members, 2013-2014
Democratic members (27)Republican members (33)
Nick J. Rahall, II (West Virginia) Ranking memberBill Shuster (Pennsylvania) Chair
Peter A. DeFazio (Oregon) Don Young (Alaska)
Eleanor Holmes Norton (Washington, D.C.) Thomas E. Petri (Wisconsin)
Jerrold Nadler (New York) Howard Coble (North Carolina)
Corrine Brown (Florida) John J. Duncan, Jr. (Tennessee)
Eddie Bernice Johnson (Texas) John Mica (Florida)
Elijah E. Cummings (Maryland) Frank A. LoBiondo (New Jersey)
Rick Larsen (Washington) Gary Miller (California)
Michael E. Capuano (Massachusetts) Sam Graves (Missouri)
Timothy H. Bishop (New York) Shelley Moore Capito (West Virginia)
Michael H. Michaud (Maine) Candice S. Miller (Michigan)
Grace Napolitano (California) Duncan Hunter (California)
Daniel Lipinski (Illinois) Rick Crawford (Arkansas)
Timothy J. Walz (Minnesota) Lou Barletta (Pennsylvania)
Steve Cohen (Tennessee) Blake Farenthold (Texas)
Albio Sires (New Jersey) Larry Bucshon (Indiana)
Donna F. Edwards (Maryland) Bob Gibbs (Ohio)
John Garamendi (California) Patrick Meehan (Pennsylvania)
André Carson (Indiana) Richard L. Hanna (New York)
Janice Hahn (California) Daniel Webster (Florida)
Rick Nolan (Minnesota) Steve Southerland, II (Florida)
Ann Kirkpatrick (Arizona) Jeff Denham (California)
Dina Titus (Nevada) Reid J. Ribble (Wisconsin)
Sean Maloney (New York) Thomas Massie (Kentucky)
Elizabeth Esty (Connecticut) Steve Daines (Montana)
Lois Frankel (Florida) Tom Rice (South Carolina)
Cheri Bustos (Illinois) Markwayne Mullin (Oklahoma)
Roger Williams (Texas)
Trey Radel (Florida)
Mark Meadows (North Carolina)
Scott Perry (Pennsylvania)
Rodney Davis (Illinois)
Mark Sanford (South Carolina)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Aviation

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Aviation has jurisdiction over all aspects of civil aviation, including safety, infrastructure, labor, and international issues. This jurisdiction includes all aspects of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) except for research activities, which are within the jurisdiction of the Science Committee.[3]

Coast Guard & Maritime Transportation

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation oversees the activities of the United States Coast Guard and the Federal Maritime Commission.[3]

Economic Development, Public Buildings & Emergency Management

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee conducts oversight of programs addressing the Federal management of emergencies and natural disasters, an issue that gained more prominence following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, and the Hurricane Katrina tragedy of 2005. The Subcommittee has jurisdiction over the Federal Emergency Management Agency and the Department of Homeland Security’s other disaster management responsibilities; the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Assistance Act and its mitigation, preparedness, response and recovery programs; the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act; and several first responder programs.

The Subcommittee has jurisdiction over agencies and programs promoting economic development in communities suffering economic distress, such as the Economic Development Administration and the Appalachian Regional Commission.

The Subcommittee also is responsible for oversight of Federal real estate programs and the Public Buildings Service (PBS) of the General Services Administration (GSA): the civilian landlord of the Federal Government.[3]

Highways & Transit

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Highways and Transit is primarily charged with responsibilities relating to the construction of roads and transit facilities and the development of national surface transportation policy, including safety and research measures. As such, the Subcommittee has jurisdiction over many programs of the Department of Transportation (DOT).[3]

Railroads, Pipelines & Hazardous Materials

Jurisdiction: The Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines and Hazardous Materials has jurisdiction over the economic and safety regulation of railroads and the agencies that administer those regulations. Economic regulation is administered by the three-member Surface Transportation Board (STB). This independent agency also has the authority to address national emergencies as they affect the nation’s rail transportation system.[3]

Water Resources & Environment

Jurisdiction: The jurisdiction of the Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment consists generally of matters relating to water resources development, conservation and management, water pollution control and water infrastructure, and hazardous waste cleanup. A number of agencies administer programs that address one or more of these issues; two agencies in particular, the Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), oversee the larger programs of concern to the Subcommittee.[3]

Jurisdiction

According to the official House website, the jurisdiction of the Transportation and Infrastructure Committee includes the following:

  1. all modes of transportation: aviation, maritime and waterborne transportation, roads, bridges, mass transit, and railroads
  2. clean water and waste water management, the transport of resources by pipeline, flood damage reduction
  3. the economic development of depressed rural and urban areas
  4. disaster preparedness and response

Contact

2165 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-9446
Fax: (202) 225-6782

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References