Breaking News: Ballotpedia partners with White House and Congressional leadership to sponsor Affordable Stare Act (ASA)

Difference between revisions of "United States Senate Committee on Appropriations"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(links addition)
(Jurisdiction)
 
(74 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Congcommitteesvnt}}{{tnr}}The '''United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations''' is a standing committee of the [[U.S. Senate]]. The committee was created on March 6, 1867.<ref>[http://appropriations.senate.gov/about-history.cfm ''United States Senate Committee on Appropriations'' "Committee History" Accessed January 2012]</ref>
+
{{Congcommitteesvnt}}{{tnr}}The '''United States Senate Committee on Appropriations''' is a standing committee of the [[United States Senate|U.S. Senate]]. The committee was created on March 6, 1867.<ref>[http://appropriations.senate.gov/about-history.cfm ''United States Senate Committee on Appropriations'', "Committee History" accessed January 2012]</ref>
  
 
==Leadership==
 
==Leadership==
 +
===114th Congress===
 +
The committee chairman in the [[114th United States Congress|114th Congress]] is [[Thad Cochran]] ([[Republican|R]]).
 +
 
===113th Congress===
 
===113th Congress===
[[Barbara A. Mikulski]] ([[Democratic|D]]) was appointed committee chair in the [[113th Congress]].<ref>[http://democrats.senate.gov/2013/01/04/reid-announces-updated-committee-assignments-for-113th-congress/ ''United States Senate Democrats'' "Reid Announces Updated Committee Assignments For 113th Congress," January 4, 2013]</ref>
+
The committee chairman in the [[113th United States Congress|113th Congress]] was [[Barbara A. Mikulski]] ([[Democratic|D]]).<ref>[http://democrats.senate.gov/2013/01/04/reid-announces-updated-committee-assignments-for-113th-congress/ ''United States Senate Democrats'', "Reid Announces Updated Committee Assignments For 113th Congress," January 4, 2013]</ref>
  
 
===112th Congress===
 
===112th Congress===
The committee chair in the [[112th United States Congress|112th Congress]] was [[Daniel K. Inouye]] ([[Democratic|D]]).
+
The committee chairman in the [[112th United States Congress|112th Congress]] was [[Daniel K. Inouye]] ([[Democratic|D]]).
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
===2013-2014 (113th Congress)===
+
===2015-2016 (114th Congress)===
 
{{Committee members
 
{{Committee members
 
|Collapse=No
 
|Collapse=No
 +
|Committee1=Committee on Appropriations
 +
|year=2015-2016
 +
|Chamber=US Senate
 +
|Rep1=Thad Cochran
 +
|gopstate1=Mississippi
 +
|gopleader1=Chairman
 +
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
 +
|gopstate2=Kentucky
 +
|Rep3= Richard Shelby
 +
|gopstate3=Alabama
 +
|Rep4=Lamar Alexander
 +
|gopstate4=Tennessee
 +
|Rep5=Susan Collins
 +
|gopstate5=Maine
 +
|Rep6=Lisa Murkowski
 +
|gopstate6=Alaska
 +
|Rep7=Lindsey Graham
 +
|gopstate7=South Carolina
 +
|Rep8=Mark Steven Kirk
 +
|gopstate8=Illinois
 +
|Rep9=Roy Blunt
 +
|gopstate9=Missouri
 +
|Rep10= Jerry Moran
 +
|gopstate10=Kansas
 +
|Rep11=John Hoeven
 +
|gopstate11=North Dakota
 +
|Rep12=John Boozman
 +
|gopstate12=Arkansas
 +
|Rep13= Shelley Moore Capito
 +
|gopstate13=West Virginia
 +
|Rep14=Bill Cassidy
 +
|gopstate14=Louisiana
 +
|Rep15 = James Lankford
 +
|gopstate15 = Oklahoma
 +
|Rep16 = Steve Daines
 +
|gopstate16 = Montana
 +
|Dem1=Barbara A. Mikulski
 +
|demstate1=Maryland
 +
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 +
|Dem2=Patrick J. Leahy
 +
|demstate2=Vermont
 +
|Dem3=Patty Murray
 +
|demstate3=Washington
 +
|Dem4=Dianne Feinstein
 +
|demstate4=California
 +
|Dem5=Dick Durbin
 +
|demstate5=Illinois
 +
|Dem6=Jack Reed
 +
|demstate6=Rhode Island
 +
|Dem7=Jon Tester
 +
|demstate7=Montana
 +
|Dem8=Tom Udall
 +
|demstate8=New Mexico
 +
|Dem9=Jeanne Shaheen
 +
|demstate9=New Hampshire
 +
|Dem10=Jeff Merkley
 +
|demstate10=Oregon
 +
|Dem11=Chris Coons
 +
|demstate11=Delaware
 +
|Dem12=Brian Schatz
 +
|demstate12=Hawaii
 +
|Dem13=Tammy Baldwin
 +
|demstate13=Wisconsin
 +
|Dem14=Christopher Murphy
 +
|demstate14=Connecticut
 +
}}
 +
 +
===2013-2014 (113th Congress)===
 +
{{Committee members
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 
|Committee1=Committee on Appropriations
 
|Committee1=Committee on Appropriations
 
|year=2013-2014
 
|year=2013-2014
Line 17: Line 90:
 
|Rep1=Richard C. Shelby
 
|Rep1=Richard C. Shelby
 
|gopstate1=Alabama
 
|gopstate1=Alabama
|gopleader1=Ranking member
+
|gopleader1=Vice Chairman
 
|Rep2=Thad Cochran
 
|Rep2=Thad Cochran
 
|gopstate2=Mississippi
 
|gopstate2=Mississippi
Line 46: Line 119:
 
|Dem1=Barbara A. Mikulski
 
|Dem1=Barbara A. Mikulski
 
|demstate1=Maryland
 
|demstate1=Maryland
|demleader1=Chair
+
|demleader1=Chairman
 
|Dem2=Patrick J. Leahy
 
|Dem2=Patrick J. Leahy
 
|demstate2=Vermont
 
|demstate2=Vermont
Line 63: Line 136:
 
|Dem9=Jack Reed
 
|Dem9=Jack Reed
 
|demstate9=Rhode Island
 
|demstate9=Rhode Island
|Dem10=Frank R. Lautenberg
+
|Dem10=Chris Coons
|demstate10=New Jersey
+
|demstate10=Delaware
 
|Dem11=Mark Pryor
 
|Dem11=Mark Pryor
 
|demstate11=Arkansas
 
|demstate11=Arkansas
Line 89: Line 162:
 
|Rep1=Thad Cochran
 
|Rep1=Thad Cochran
 
|gopstate1=Mississippi
 
|gopstate1=Mississippi
|gopleader1=Vice chair
+
|gopleader1=Vice Chairman
 
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
 
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
 
|gopstate2=Kentucky
 
|gopstate2=Kentucky
Line 118: Line 191:
 
|Dem1=Daniel K. Inouye
 
|Dem1=Daniel K. Inouye
 
|demstate1=Hawaii
 
|demstate1=Hawaii
|demleader1=Chair
+
|demleader1=Chairman
 
|Dem2=Patrick J. Leahy
 
|Dem2=Patrick J. Leahy
 
|demstate2=Vermont
 
|demstate2=Vermont
Line 150: Line 223:
 
|demstate16=Ohio
 
|demstate16=Ohio
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 +
==Committee legislation==
 +
The below chart from [http://findthebest.com/ Find The Best] tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.
 +
{{find the best|title=<htmlet>FindTheBest-Committees-SenateCommitteeonAppropriations</htmlet>|float="center"|width=550px}}
  
 
==Subcommittees==
 
==Subcommittees==
 
===Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies===
 
===Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund (USDA), Agricultural Marketing Service (USDA), Agricultural Research Service (USDA), Buildings and Facilities (USDA), Agriculture Buildings and Facilities and Rental Payments (USDA), Agriculture, U.S. Department of (except Forest Service), Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (USDA), Buildings and Facilities (USDA), Child Nutrition Programs (USDA), Commodity Assistance Program (USDA), Commodity Credit Corporation (USDA), Common Computing Environment (USDA), Conservation Operations (USDA), Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service (USDA), Dairy Indemnity Program (USDA), Departmental Administration (USDA), Distance Learning and Telemedicine Program (USDA), Economic Research Service (USDA), Emergency Conservation Program (USDA), Export Loans Program (USDA), Extension Activities (USDA), Farm Credit Administration, Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, Farm Labor Housing Program, Farm Service Agency (USDA), Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (USDA), Food and Drug Administration (HHS), Food and Drug Administration Buildings and Facilities (HHS), Food and Nutrition Service (USDA), Food Donations Programs (USDA), Food Program Administration (USDA), Food Safety and Inspection Service (USDA), Food Stamp Program (USDA), Foreign Agricultural Service (USDA), Funds for Strengthening Markets, Income, and Supply (section 32) (USDA), General Sales Manager (USDA), Grain Inspection, Packers, and Stockyards Administration (USDA), Hazardous Materials Management (USDA), Inspection and Weighing Services (USDA), Integrated Activities (USDA), Mutual and Self-Help Housing Grants (USDA), National Agricultural Statistics Service (USDA), Native American Institutions Endowment Fund (USDA), National Appeals Division (USDA), Natural Resources Conservation Service (USDA), Office of Budget and Program Analysis (USDA), Office of Communications (USDA), Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration (USDA), Office of the Assistant Secretary for Congressional Relations (USDA), Office of the Chief Economist (USDA), Office of the Chief Financial Officer (USDA), Office of the Chief Information Officer (USDA), Office of the General Counsel (USDA), Office of the Inspector General (USDA), Office of the Secretary (USDA), Office of the Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services (USDA), Office of the Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services (USDA), Office of the Under Secretary for Food Safety (USDA), Office of the Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs (USDA), Office of the Under Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment (USDA), Office of the Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics (USDA), Office of the Under Secretary for Rural Development (USDA), Operations and Maintenance for Hazardous Waste Management (USDA), Outreach for Socially Disadvantaged Farmers (USDA), Public Law 480 Program (USDA), Reimbursement for Net Realized Losses (USDA), Rental Assistance Program (USDA), Research and Education Activities (USDA), Resource Conservation and Development (USDA), Risk Management Agency (USDA), Rural Business-Cooperative Service (USDA), Rural Community Advancement Program (USDA), Rural Cooperative Development Grants (USDA), Rural Development Loan Fund (USDA), Rural Development Salaries and Expenses (USDA), Rural Economic Development Loans (USDA), Rural Economic Development Grants (USDA), Rural Electrification and Telecommunications Loans Program (USDA), Rural Housing Assistance Grants (USDA), Rural Housing Insurance Fund (USDA), Rural Housing Service (USDA), Rural Telephone Bank (USDA), Rural Utilities Service (USDA), Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children [WIC] (USDA), State Mediation Grants (USDA), Watershed and Flood Prevention Operations (USDA), Watershed Surveys and Planning (USDA)<ref name="subs">[http://appropriations.senate.gov/sc-agriculture.cfm ''United States Senate Committee on Appropriations'' "Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies"]</ref>
+
====(commonly known as Agriculture)====
*113th Congress Chair: [[Mark Pryor]] (AR)
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/agriculture-rural-development-food-and-drug-administration-and-related-agencies here].''
*112th Congress Chair: [[Herb Kohl]] (WI)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Jerry Moran]] (KS)
 
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Mark Pryor]] (AR)
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Herb Kohl]] (WI)
|Collapse=Yes
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
 +
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
|Rep1=Roy Blunt
+
|Rep1=Jerry Moran
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Thad Cochran
+
|Rep2=Roy Blunt
|Rep3=Mitch McConnell
+
|Rep3=Thad Cochran
|Rep4=Susan Collins
+
|Rep4=Mitch McConnell
|Rep5=Jerry Moran
+
|Rep5=Susan Collins
 
|Rep6=John Hoeven
 
|Rep6=John Hoeven
|Rep7=Richard Shelby
+
|Rep7=Steve Daines
|gopleader7=Ex Officio
+
 
|Rep8=
 
|Rep8=
 
|Rep9=
 
|Rep9=
Line 182: Line 259:
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
|Dem1=Mark Pryor
+
|Dem1=Jeff Merkley
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Tom Harkin
+
|Dem2=Dianne Feinstein
|Dem3=Dianne Feinstein
+
|Dem3=Jon Tester
|Dem4=Tim Johnson
+
|Dem4=Tom Udall
|Dem5=Jon Tester
+
|Dem5=Patrick Leahy
|Dem6=Tom Udall
+
|Dem6=Tammy Baldwin
|Dem7=Jeff Merkley
+
|Dem7=
|Dem8=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem8=
|demleader8=Ex Officio
+
 
|Dem9=
 
|Dem9=
 
|Dem10=
 
|Dem10=
Line 207: Line 283:
  
 
===Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies===
 
===Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (Justice), Bureau of Economic and Statistical Analysis (Commerce), Bureau of Export Administration (Commerce), Bureau of Prisons (Justice), Bureau of the Census (Commerce), (Commerce, Department of), Commission on Civil Rights, Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act [CALEA], Drug Enforcement Administration (Justice), Economic and Statistical Analysis (Commerce), Economic Development Administration (Commerce), Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Federal Bureau of Investigation (Justice), Federal Prison Industries Incorporated (Justice), Foreign Claims Settlement Commission (Justice), International Trade Administration (Commerce), International Trade Commission, International Trade Negotiations (U.S. Trade Representative), Justice Assistance (Justice), Justice, Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (Justice), Legal Services Corporation, Marine Mammal Commission, Minority Business Development Agency (Commerce), National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Institute of Corrections (Justice), National Institute of Standards and Technology (Commerce), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (Commerce), National Science Foundation, National Technical Information Service (Commerce), National Telecommunications and Information Administration (Commerce), Office of Justice Programs (Justice), Office of Science and Technology Policy (Executive Office of the President), Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Executive Office of the President), Ounce of Prevention Council, Patent and Trademark Office (Commerce), Public Telecommunications Facilities Grants (Commerce), State Justice Institute, Technology Administration (Commerce), Trade Adjustment Assistance/Firms (Commerce), U.S. Attorneys (Justice), U.S. Foreign and Commercial Service (Commerce), U.S. Marshal Service (Justice), U.S. Parole Commission (Justice)<ref name="subs"/>
+
====(commonly known as Commerce)====
*113th Congress Chair: [[Barbara Mikulski]] (MD)
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/commerce-justice-science-and-related-agencies here].''
*112th Congress Chair: [[Barbara Mikulski]] (MD)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Richard Shelby]] (AL)
 +
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Barbara Mikulski]] (MD)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Barbara Mikulski]] (MD)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1= Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
 
|Committee1= Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
 
|Rep1=Richard Shelby
 
|Rep1=Richard Shelby
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
+
|Rep2=Lamar Alexander
|Rep3=Lamar Alexander
+
|Rep3=Lisa Murkowski
 
|Rep4=Susan Collins
 
|Rep4=Susan Collins
|Rep5=Lisa Murkowski
+
|Rep5=Lindsey Graham
|Rep6=Lindsey Graham
+
|Rep6=Mark Kirk
|Rep7=Mark Kirk
+
|Rep7=John Boozman
|Rep8=John Boozman
+
|Rep8=Shelley Moore Capito
|Rep9=
+
|Rep9=James Lankford
 
|Rep10=
 
|Rep10=
 
|Rep11=
 
|Rep11=
Line 236: Line 314:
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Dem1=Barbara Mikulski
 
|Dem1=Barbara Mikulski
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Patrick Leahy
 
|Dem2=Patrick Leahy
 
|Dem3=Dianne Feinstein
 
|Dem3=Dianne Feinstein
 
|Dem4=Jack Reed
 
|Dem4=Jack Reed
|Dem5=Frank Lautenberg
+
|Dem5=Jeanne Shaheen
|Dem6=Mark Pryor
+
|Dem6=Chris Coons
|Dem7=Mary Landrieu
+
|Dem7=Tammy Baldwin
|Dem8=Jeanne Shaheen
+
|Dem8=Christopher Murphy
|Dem9=Jeff Merkley
+
|Dem9=
 
|Dem10=
 
|Dem10=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem11=
Line 259: Line 337:
  
 
===Defense===
 
===Defense===
Jurisdiction: Air Force, Department of the (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), Army, Department of the (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), Basic Allowance for Housing, Central Intelligence Agency (Executive), Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System Fund, Defense - Military: Department of (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), Department of the Air Force, Department of the Army, Department of the Navy, Marine Corps, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DOD), Defense Agencies (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), Defense Finance and Accounting Service, Defense Health, Defense Intelligence Agency (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), Defense Investigative Service (DOD), Defense Logistics Agency (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), Defense Security and Cooperation Agency (See also State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs), Environmental Restoration, Facilities Sustainment, Intelligence Community, Missile Defense Agency (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), National Geospatial and Intelligence Agency (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), National Guard and Reserve Components (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), Navy, Department of the (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), North Atlantic Treaty Organization [NATO]: Department of Defense, National Reconnaissance Office, National Security Agency (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), Overseas Dependents Education (DOD) (See also Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies), Uniformed Services University of the Health Services, U.S. Court of Military Appeals (DOD)<ref name="subs"/>
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/defense here].''
*113th Congress Chair: [[Dick Durbin]] (IL)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Thad Cochran]] (MS)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Daniel K. Inouye]] (HI)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Dick Durbin]] (IL)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Daniel K. Inouye]] (HI)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Department of Defense
+
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Defense
 
|Rep1=Thad Cochran
 
|Rep1=Thad Cochran
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
 
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
 
|Rep3=Richard Shelby
 
|Rep3=Richard Shelby
Line 274: Line 353:
 
|Rep6=Lisa Murkowski
 
|Rep6=Lisa Murkowski
 
|Rep7=Lindsey Graham
 
|Rep7=Lindsey Graham
|Rep8=Daniel Coats
+
|Rep8=Roy Blunt
|Rep9=Roy Blunt
+
|Rep9=Steve Daines
|Rep10=
+
|Rep10=Jerry Moran
 
|Rep11=
 
|Rep11=
 
|Rep12=
 
|Rep12=
Line 288: Line 367:
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Dem1=Richard Durbin
 
|Dem1=Richard Durbin
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Vice Chairman
 
|Dem2=Patrick Leahy
 
|Dem2=Patrick Leahy
|Dem3=Tom Harkin
+
|Dem3=Dianne Feinstein
|Dem4=Dianne Feinstein
+
|Dem4=Barbara Mikulski
|Dem5=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem5=Patty Murray
|Dem6=Patty Murray
+
|Dem6=Jack Reed
|Dem7=Tim Johnson
+
|Dem7=Jon Tester
|Dem8=Jack Reed
+
|Dem8=Tom Udall
|Dem9=Mary Landrieu
+
|Dem9=Brian Schatz
|Dem10=Mark Pryor
+
|Dem10=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem12=
 
|Dem12=
Line 311: Line 390:
  
 
===Energy and Water Development===
 
===Energy and Water Development===
Jurisdiction: Appalachian Regional Commission/Appalachian Development Highway System (See also Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies), Bonneville Power Administration (DOE), Bureau of Reclamation (Interior), Clean Coal Technology (DOE), Corps of Engineers - Civil, Defense - Civil: Department of, Department of the Army: See Corps of Engineers - Civil, Defense Environmental Management, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, Delta Regional Authority, Denali Commission, Energy, Department of (DOE), Energy Information Administration (DOE), Energy Supply and Conservation (DOE), Falcon and Amistad Operating and Maintenance Fund (DOE), Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Energy), Fossil Energy Research and Development (DOE), National Nuclear Security Administration (DOE), Naval Petroleum and Oil Shale Reserves (DOE), Naval Reactors (DOE), Non-Defense Environmental Management, Northeast Home Heating Oil Reserve, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Waste Disposal, Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Office of Hearings and Appeals (DOE), Office of Science (DOE), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works), Southeastern Power Administration (DOE), Southwestern Power Administration (DOE), Strategic Petroleum Reserve (DOE), Western Area Power Administration (DOE)<ref name="subs"/>
+
====(commonly known as Energy)====
*112th Congress Chair: [[Dianne Feinstein]] (CA)
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/energy-and-water-development here].''
*112th Congress Chair: [[Dianne Feinstein]] (CA)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Lamar Alexander]] (TN)
 +
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Dianne Feinstein]] (CA)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Dianne Feinstein]] (CA)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development
 
|Rep1=Lamar Alexander
 
|Rep1=Lamar Alexander
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Thad Cochran
 
|Rep2=Thad Cochran
 
|Rep3=Mitch McConnell
 
|Rep3=Mitch McConnell
Line 327: Line 408:
 
|Rep7=Lindsey Graham
 
|Rep7=Lindsey Graham
 
|Rep8=John Hoeven
 
|Rep8=John Hoeven
|Rep9=
+
|Rep9=James Lankford
 
|Rep10=
 
|Rep10=
 
|Rep11=
 
|Rep11=
Line 340: Line 421:
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Dem1=Dianne Feinstein
 
|Dem1=Dianne Feinstein
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Patty Murray
 
|Dem2=Patty Murray
|Dem3=Tim Johnson
+
|Dem3=Jon Tester
|Dem4=Mary Landrieu
+
|Dem4=Richard Durbin
|Dem5=Frank Lautenberg
+
|Dem5=Tom Udall
|Dem6=Tom Harkin
+
|Dem6=Jeanne Shaheen
|Dem7=Jon Tester
+
|Dem7=Jeff Merkley
|Dem8=Richard Durbin
+
|Dem8=Chris Coons
|Dem9=Tom Udall
+
|Dem9=
|Dem10=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem10=
|demleader10=Ex Officio
+
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem12=
 
|Dem12=
Line 364: Line 444:
  
 
===Financial Services and General Government===
 
===Financial Services and General Government===
Jurisdiction: Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts (Judiciary), Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (Treasury), Allowances and Office Staff for Former Presidents (GSA), Bureau of Engraving and Printing (Treasury), Bureau of the Public Debt (Treasury), Care of Supreme Court Building and Grounds (Architect of the Capitol), Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Community Development Financial Institutions Inspector General, Compensation of the President (Executive Office of the President), Consumer Product Safety Commission, Council of Economic Advisers (Executive Office of the President), ounterdrug Technology Assessment Center (ONDCP), Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Judiciary), Court of International Trade (Judiciary), Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia, Courts of Appeals, District Courts, and Other Judicial Services (Judiciary), Disaster Loans Program (Small Business Administration), District of Columbia, District of Columbia Courts, Election Assistance Commission, Executive Office of the President, Executive Residence at the White House (Executive Office of the President), Federal Acquisition Service (GSA), Federal Buildings Fund (GSA), Federal Citizen Information Center (GSA), Federal Communications Commission, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Inspector General, Federal Election Commission, Federal Judicial Center (Judiciary), Federal Labor Relations Authority, Federal Trade Commission, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (Treasury), Financial Management Service (Treasury), Funds Appropriated to the President (Executive Office of the President), General Services Administration (GSA), High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas (ONDCP), Information Security Oversight Office (NARA), Internal Revenue Service (Treasury), Judiciary, Merit Systems Protection Board, Morris K. Udall Scholarship/National Environmental Policy Foundation, National Archives and Records Administration, National Credit Union Administration:, Central Liquidity Facility, Community Development Revolving Loan Fund, National Historical Publications and Records Commission (NARA), National Security Council (Executive Office of the President), Office of Administration (Executive Office of the President), Office of Government Ethics, Office of Management and Budget (Executive Office of the President), Office of National Drug Control Policy (ONDCP), Office of Personnel Management, Office of Policy Development (Executive Office of the President), Office of Special Counsel, Official Residence of the Vice President (Executive Office of the President), Postal Regulatory Commission, President's Commission on White House Fellows (OPM), Property Management and Disposal Activities (GSA), Public Buildings Service (GSA), Resident Tuition Support (DC), Retirement and Disability Fund (OPM), Securities and Exchange Commission, Selective Service System, Small Business Administration, Special Assistance to the President (Executive Office of the President), Supreme Court (Judiciary), )(Treasury, Department of the), Unanticipated Needs (Executive Office of the President), United States Postal Service, Payment to the Postal Service Fund, United States Tax Court, U.S. Courts of Appeals (Judiciary), U.S. Mint (Treasury), U.S. Sentencing Commission (Judiciary), Vice Presidential Residence (DOD-Navy), White House Office, the (Executive Office of the President), White House Residence (U.S. Park Service)<ref name="subs"/>
+
====(commonly known as Financial Services)====
*113th Congress Chair: [[Frank Lautenberg]] (NJ)
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/financial-services-and-general-government here].''
*112th Congress Chair: [[Richard Durbin]] (IL)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[John Boozman]] (AR)
 +
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Tom Udall]] (NM)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Richard Durbin]] (IL)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government
|Rep1=Mike Johanns
+
|Rep1=John Boozman
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Jerry Moran
 
|Rep2=Jerry Moran
|Rep3=Richard Shelby
+
|Rep3=James Lankford
|gopleader3=Ex Officio
+
 
|Rep4=
 
|Rep4=
 
|Rep5=
 
|Rep5=
Line 393: Line 474:
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
|Dem1=Frank Lautenberg
+
|Dem1=Chris Coons
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Richard Durbin
 
|Dem2=Richard Durbin
|Dem3=Tom Udall
+
|Dem3=
|Dem4=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem4=
|demleader4=Ex Officio
+
 
|Dem5=
 
|Dem5=
 
|Dem6=
 
|Dem6=
Line 418: Line 498:
  
 
===Homeland Security===
 
===Homeland Security===
Jurisdiction: Agricultural Quarantine Inspection (USDA), Chief Medical Officer (DHS), Customs and Border Protection (DHS), Disaster Relief (DHS), Disaster Assistance Direct Loan Program (DHS), Domestic Nuclear Detection Office (DHS), Emergency Food and Shelter (DHS), Federal Emergency Management Agency, Federal Law Enforcement Training Center (DHS), Flood Map Modernization Fund (DHS), Homeland Security, Department of (DHS), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (DHS), Infrastructure Protection and Information Security (DHS), Intelligence and Analysis (DHS), National Capital Region Coordination Office, National Flood Insurance Fund (DHS), Office of Grants and Training, Predisaster Mitigation Fund, Preparedness Directorate, Science and Technology (DHS), Strategic Border Initiative (DHS), Transportation Security Administration (DHS), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (DHS), U.S. Coast Guard (DHS), U.S. Fire Administration, U.S. Secret Service (DHS), US VISIT (DHS)<ref name="subs"/>
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/homeland-security here].''
*113th Congress Chair: [[Mary Landrieu]] (LA)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[John Hoeven]] (ND)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Richard Durbin]] (IL)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Mary Landrieu]] (LA)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Richard Durbin]] (IL)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security
|Rep1=Daniel Coats
+
|Rep1=John Hoeven
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Thad Cochran
 
|Rep2=Thad Cochran
 
|Rep3=Richard Shelby
 
|Rep3=Richard Shelby
 
|Rep4=Lisa Murkowski
 
|Rep4=Lisa Murkowski
|Rep5=Jerry Moran
+
|Rep5=Lindsey Graham
|Rep6=
+
|Rep6=Bill Cassidy
 
|Rep7=
 
|Rep7=
 
|Rep8=
 
|Rep8=
Line 446: Line 527:
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
|Dem1=Mary Landrieu
+
|Dem1=John Hoeven
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Patrick Leahy
 
|Dem2=Patrick Leahy
 
|Dem3=Patty Murray
 
|Dem3=Patty Murray
|Dem4=Frank Lautenberg
+
|Dem4=Jon Tester
|Dem5=Jon Tester
+
|Dem5=Tammy Baldwin
|Dem6=Mark Begich
+
|Dem6=
|Dem7=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem7=
|demleader7=Ex Officio
+
 
|Dem8=
 
|Dem8=
 
|Dem9=
 
|Dem9=
Line 471: Line 551:
  
 
===Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies===
 
===Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (HHS), Bureau of Indian Affairs (Interior), Bureau of Land Management (Interior), Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, Commission on Fine Arts, Council on Environmental Quality and Office of Environmental Quality (Executive Office of the President), Environmental Protection Agency, Forest Service (USDA), Geological Survey (Interior), Historic Preservation Fund (Interior), Holocaust Memorial Museum, Indian Health Service (HHS), Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, Interior, Department of the Except Bureau of Reclamation., John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Land and Water Conservation Fund (Interior), Minerals Management Service (Interior), National Capital Arts and Cultural Affairs, National Capital Planning Commission, National Endowment for the Arts, National Endowment for the Humanities, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities, National Gallery of Art, National Indian Gaming Commission, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIH) (See also Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies), National Park Service (Interior), National Portrait Gallery (Smithsonian), National Zoological Park (Smithsonian), Office of Insular Affairs (Interior), Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, Office of Special Trustee for American Indians (Interior), Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (Interior), Outer Continental Shelf [OCS] (Interior), Presidio Trust, Smithsonian Institution, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Interior), White House Commission on the National Moment of Remembrance, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars (DHS)<ref name="subs"/>
+
====(commonly known as Interior)====
*113th Congress Chair: [[Jack Reed]] (RI)
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/interior-environment-and-related-agencies here].''
*112th Congress Chair: [[Jack Reed]] (RI)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Lisa Murkowski]] (AK)
 +
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Jack Reed]] (RI)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Jack Reed]] (RI)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
 
|Rep1=Lisa Murkowski
 
|Rep1=Lisa Murkowski
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Thad Cochran
+
|Rep2=Lamar Alexander
|Rep3=Lamar Alexander
+
|Rep3=Thad Cochran
 
|Rep4=Roy Blunt
 
|Rep4=Roy Blunt
 
|Rep5=John Hoeven
 
|Rep5=John Hoeven
|Rep6=Mike Johanns
+
|Rep6=Mitch McConnell
|Rep7=Richard Shelby
+
|Rep7=Steve Daines
|gopleader7=Ex Officio
+
|Rep8=Bill Cassidy
|Rep8=
+
 
|Rep9=
 
|Rep9=
 
|Rep10=
 
|Rep10=
Line 500: Line 581:
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
|Dem1=Jack Reed
+
|Dem1=Tom Udall
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Dianne Feinstein
 
|Dem2=Dianne Feinstein
 
|Dem3=Patrick Leahy
 
|Dem3=Patrick Leahy
|Dem4=Tim Johnson
+
|Dem4=Jack Reed
 
|Dem5=Jon Tester
 
|Dem5=Jon Tester
|Dem6=Tom Udall
+
|Dem6=Jeff Merkley
|Dem7=Jeff Merkley
+
|Dem7=
|Dem8=Mark Begich
+
|Dem8=
|Dem9=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem9=
|demleader9=Ex Officio
+
 
|Dem10=
 
|Dem10=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem11=
Line 525: Line 605:
  
 
===Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies===
 
===Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Administration on Aging (HHS), Administration for Children and Families (HHS), Administration on Native Americans (HHS), Adolescent Pregnancy (HHS), Adult Education (Education), Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (HHS), Aging Programs (HHS), American Printing House for the Blind (Education), AmeriCorps, Assistance Payments/TANF (HHS), Bilingual and Immigrant Education (Education), Black Lung Benefits (Labor), Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training (Labor), Bureau of International Labor Affairs (Labor), Bureau of Labor Statistics (Labor), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (HHS), Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (HHS), Child Care Assistance (HHS), Child Support Enforcement (HHS), Child Welfare Services (HHS), Children and Family Services Programs (HHS), College Housing and Academic Facilities Loans (Education), Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, Community Health Centers (HHS), Community Service Employment for Older Americans (Labor), Community Services Block Grant (HHS), Consumer Price Index (Labor), Corporation for National and Community Service: AmeriCorps, Domestic Volunteer Service Programs, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Developmental Disabilities (HHS), Dislocated Worker Assistance (Labor), (Education, Department of), Education for the Disadvantaged?Title I (Education), Employee Benefits Security Administration (Labor), Employment and Training Administration (Labor), Employment Service Operations (Labor), Employment Standards Administration (Labor), English Language Acquisition (Education), Family Planning (HHS), Federal Family Education Loan Program (Education), Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Federal Old Age and Survivors Insurance (SSA), Federal Unemployment Benefits and Allowances (Labor), Foster Care/Adoption Assistance (HHS), Gallaudet University (Education), Grants to States for Social and Child Welfare Services - Title XX (HHS), Head Start Program (HHS), Health and Human Services, Department of (HHS), Except: Food and Drug Administration, Indian Health and Construction Activities, Office of Consumer Affairs, Health Professions Education (HHS), Health Resources and Services Administration (HHS), Health Services Research (HHS), Higher Education (Education), Howard University (Education), Immunization Program (HHS), Impact Aid (Education), Indian Education (Education), Institute of Education Sciences (Education), Institute of Museum and Library Services: Office of Library Services, Office of Museum Services, International Education (Education), Job Corps (Labor), John E. Fogarty International Center for Advanced Study in the Health Sciences (NIH), (Labor, Department of), Labor-Management Standards (Labor), Libraries, Low-Income Home Energy Assistance (HHS), Maternal and Child Health (HHS), Medicaid/Medicare Contractors (HHS), Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, Migrant Education (Education), Migrant Health (HHS), Mine Health and Safety Academy (Labor), Mine Safety and Health Administration (Labor), National Cancer Institute (NIH), National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NIH), National Center for Health Statistics (HHS), National Center for Research Resources (NIH), National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, National Council on Disability, National Eye Institute (NIH), National Health Service Corps (HHS), National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NIH), National Human Genome Research Institute (NIH), National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIH), National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIH), National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIH), National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NIH), National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIH), National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIH), National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIH) (See also Inter-ior, Environment, and Related Agencies), National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIH), National Institute of Mental Health (NIH), National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NIH), National Institute of Nursing Research (NIH), National Institute on Aging (NIH), National Institute on Alcoholism and Alcohol Abuse (NIH), National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIH), National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIH), National Institute on Occupational Safety and Health (HHS), National Institutes of Health (HHS), National Labor Relations Board, National Library of Medicine (NIH), National Mediation Board, National Technical Institute for the Deaf (Education), National Youth Sports Program (HHS), Native American Programs (HHS), Nursing Workforce Development (HHS), Occupational Safety and Health Administration (Labor), Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Office for Civil Rights (HHS) (Education), Office of Disability Policy (Labor), Office of Elementary and Secondary Education (Education), Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (Labor), Office of Library Services (Institute of Museum and Library Services), Office of Museum Services (Institute of Museum and Library Services), Office of Refugee Resettlement (HHS), Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (Education), Office of Work-Based Learning (Labor), Pell Grants (Education), Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (Labor), President's Council on Physical Fitness (HHS), Public Health Service (HHS), Railroad Retirement Board, Reading First Program, Refugee Assistance (Domestic) (HHS), Rehabilitation Services and Disability Research (Education), Runaway and Homeless Youth (HHS), Safe and Drug-Free Schools, School Improvement Programs (Education), Sexually Transmitted Disease Program (HHS), Social Security Administration, Social Services Block Grant (HHS), Special Benefits for Disabled Coal Miners (Labor), Special Education (Education), Special Institutions for Persons With Disabilities (Education), Student Financial Assistance (Education), Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (HHS), Supplemental Security Income (SSA), Trade Adjustment Assistance/Workers (Labor), Unemployment Trust Fund (Labor), Veterans Employment and Training (Labor), Vocational and Adult Education (Education), Wage and Hour Division (Labor), Woman's Bureau (Labor)<ref name="subs"/>
+
====(commonly known as Labor)====
*113th Congress Chair: [[Tom Harkin]] (IA)
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/labor-health-and-human-services-education-and-related-agencies here].''
*112th Congress Chair: [[Tom Harkin]] (IA)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Roy Blunt]] (MO)
 +
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Tom Harkin]] (IA)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Tom Harkin]] (IA)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies
+
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
|Rep1=Jerry Moran
+
|Rep1=Roy Blunt
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=Thad Cochran
+
|Rep2=Jerry Moran
 
|Rep3=Richard Shelby
 
|Rep3=Richard Shelby
|Rep4=Lamar Alexander
+
|Rep4=Thad Cochran
|Rep5=Lindsey Graham
+
|Rep5=Lamar Alexander
|Rep6=Mark Kirk
+
|Rep6=Lindsey Graham
|Rep7=Mike Johanns
+
|Rep7=Mark Kirk
|Rep8=John Boozman
+
|Rep8=Bill Cassidy
|Rep9=
+
|Rep9=Shelley Moore Capito
|Rep10=
+
|Rep10=James Lankford
 
|Rep11=
 
|Rep11=
 
|Rep12=
 
|Rep12=
Line 553: Line 635:
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
|Dem1=Tom Harkin
+
|Dem1=Patty Murray
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Patty Murray
+
|Dem2=Richard Durbin
|Dem3=Mary Landrieu
+
|Dem3=Jack Reed
|Dem4=Richard Durbin
+
|Dem4=Barbara Mikulski
|Dem5=Jack Reed
+
|Dem5=Jeanne Shaheen
|Dem6=Mark Pryor
+
|Dem6=Jeff Merkley
|Dem7=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem7=Brian Schatz
|Dem8=Jon Tester
+
|Dem8=Tammy Baldwin
|Dem9=Jeanne Shaheen
+
|Dem9=
|Dem10=Jeff Merkley
+
|Dem10=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem12=
 
|Dem12=
Line 577: Line 659:
  
 
===Legislative Branch===
 
===Legislative Branch===
Jurisdiction: Architect of the Capitol, Books for the Blind and Physically Handicapped, Botanic Garden, Capitol Police, Congressional Budget Office, Congressional Research Service (Library of Congress), Government Accountability Office,  Government Printing Office, House of Representatives, John C. Stennis Center for Public Service, Training, and Development, Joint Committee on Inaugural Ceremonies, Joint Economic Committee, Joint Committee on Printing, Joint Committee on Taxation, Library of Congress, Office of Compliance, Open World Leadership Program, Senate<ref name="subs"/>
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/legislative-branch here].''
*113th Congress Chair: [[Jeanne Shaheen]] (NH)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Shelley Moore Capito]] (WV)
*112th Congress Chair: [[Ben Nelson]] (NE)
+
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Jeanne Shaheen]] (NH)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Ben Nelson]] (NE)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Legislative Branch
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Legislative Branch
|Rep1=John Hoeven
+
|Rep1=Shelley Moore Capito
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
|Rep2=John Boozman
+
|Rep2=Mark Kirk
|Rep3=Richard Shelby
+
|Rep3=Jerry Moran
|gopleader3=Ex Officio
+
 
|Rep4=
 
|Rep4=
 
|Rep5=
 
|Rep5=
Line 606: Line 688:
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
|Dem1=Jeanne Shaheen
+
|Dem1=Brian Schatz
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Jeff Merkley
+
|Dem2=Christopher Murphy
|Dem3=Mark Begich
+
|Dem3=
|Dem4=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem4=
|demleader4=Ex Officio
+
 
|Dem5=
 
|Dem5=
 
|Dem6=
 
|Dem6=
Line 631: Line 712:
  
 
===Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies===
 
===Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Air Force, Department of the (DOD) (See also Defense), American Battle Monuments Commission, Armed Forces Retirement Home, Army, Department of the (DOD) (See also Defense), (Defense - Civil: Department of), Department of the Army: Cemeterial Expenses, Defense - Military: Department of (See also Defense), Department of the Air Force, Department of the Army, Department of the Navy, Marine Corps, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Defense Agencies (DOD) (See also Defense), Defense Base Closure Accounts, Defense Intelligence Agency (DOD) (See also Defense), Defense Logistics Agency (DOD) (See also Defense), Homeowners Assistance Fund, Military Construction, Defense Agencies, Department of the Air Force, Department of the Army, Department of the Navy, Marine Corps, Reserve Forces, Military Family Housing, Missile Defense Agency (DOD) (See also Defense), National Geospatial and Intelligence Agency (DOD) (See also Defense), National Guard and Reserve Components (DOD) (See also Defense), National Security Agency (DOD) (See also Defense), NATO Infrastructure, Navy, Department of the (DOD) (See also Defense), Overseas Dependents Education (DOD) (See also Defense), U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, (Veterans Affairs, Department of)<ref name="subs"/>
+
====(commonly known as Military Construction)====
*113th Congress Chair: [[Tim Johnson]] (ND)
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/military-construction-veterans-affairs-and-related-agencies here].''
*112th Congress Chair: [[Tim Johnson]] (ND)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Mark Kirk]] (IL)
 +
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Tim Johnson]] (ND)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Tim Johnson]] (ND)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
 
|Rep1=Mark Kirk
 
|Rep1=Mark Kirk
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
 
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
|Rep3=Susan Collins
+
|Rep3=Lisa Murkowski
|Rep4=Lisa Murkowski
+
|Rep4=John Hoeven
|Rep5=Daniel Coats
+
|Rep5=Susan Collins
|Rep6=John Hoeven
+
|Rep6=John Boozman
|Rep7=Mike Johanns
+
|Rep7=Shelley Moore Capito
|Rep8=Richard Shelby
+
|Rep8=Bill Cassidy
|gopleader8=Ex Officio
+
 
|Rep9=
 
|Rep9=
 
|Rep10=
 
|Rep10=
Line 660: Line 742:
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
|Dem1=Tim Johnson
+
|Dem1=Jon Tester
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Patty Murray
 
|Dem2=Patty Murray
 
|Dem3=Jack Reed
 
|Dem3=Jack Reed
|Dem4=Mark Pryor
+
|Dem4=Tom Udall
|Dem5=Jon Tester
+
|Dem5=Brian Schatz
|Dem6=Tom Udall
+
|Dem6=Tammy Baldwin
|Dem7=Jeanne Shaheen
+
|Dem7=Christopher Murphy
|Dem8=Mark Begich
+
|Dem8=
|Dem9=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem9=
|demleader9=Ex Officio
+
 
|Dem10=
 
|Dem10=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem11=
Line 684: Line 765:
 
}}
 
}}
  
===Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs===
+
===State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs===
Jurisdiction: American Institute in Taiwan (State), Anti-terrorism Assistance (State), Contributions to International Organizations (State): Food and Agricultural Organization (State), International Atomic Energy Agency (State), International Civil Aviation Organization (State), North Atlantic Treaty Organization [NATO]: Civil (State), Organization of American States, Defense, Department of: Foreign Military Financing Program, International Military Education and Training, Defense Security and Cooperation Agency (See also Defense), Export-Import Bank, Foreign Service Retirement and Disability Fund (State), International Boundary and Water Commission, United States and Mexico (State), International Boundary Commission, United States and Canada (State), International Commissions (State), International Fisheries Commissions (State), International Organizations and Programs (State), Microenterprise Development (AID), Millennium Challenge Corporation, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Peace Corps, Peacekeeping Operations (State), Related Programs: African Development Foundation, Asia Foundation, Broadcasting Board of Governors: International Broadcasting Operations/Broadcasting Capital Improvements Voice of America, Center for Middle Eastern-Western Dialogue, Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad, Commission on International Religious Freedom, Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (Helsinki Commission), Congressional-Executive Commission on the People?s Republic of China, East-West Center, Eisenhower Exchange Fellowship Program, HELP Commission, Inter-American Foundation, Israeli-Arab Scholarship Program, National Endowment for Democracy, United States Institute of Peace, United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission, United States-China Interparliamentary Group, State, Department of: Andean Counterdrug Initiative, Assistance for Eastern Europe and the Baltic States, Assistance for the Independent States of the Former Soviet Union, Democracy Fund, Diplomatic and Consular Programs: Capital Investment Fund, Embassy Security, Construction, and Maintenance, Emergencies in the Diplomatic and Consular Service,  Office of Inspector General, Protection of Foreign Missions and Officials, Repatriation Loans, Representational Allowances, Economic Support Fund, Educational and Cultural Exchange Programs,  Emergency Refugee and Migration Assistance, Fulbright Program, Global HIV/AIDS Initiative, International Fund for Ireland, International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement, Migration and Refugee Assistance, Nonproliferation, Anti-terrorism, Demining and Related Programs, Trade and Development Agency, Treasury, Department of the: Debt Restructuring, International Affairs Technical Assistance,  Multilateral Economic Assistance: Asian Development Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Global Environment Facility, Inter-American Development Bank, Inter-American Foundation, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), International Development Association, International Finance Corporation, International Fund for Agricultural Development, International Monetary Fund, U.S. Mission to the United Nations (State), United Nations: Assessed Dues (State), Peacekeeping (State),  Voluntary Contributions (State), United States Agency for International Development: Capital Investment Fund, Child Survival and Health Programs Fund, Development Assistance, Development Credit Authority, Inspector General, International Disaster and Famine Assistance, Operating Expenses, Transition Assistance, World Health Organization (State)<ref name="subs"/>
+
====(commonly known as State Department)====
*113th Congress Chair: [[Patrick Leahy]] (VT)
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/state-foreign-operations-and-related-programs here].''
*112th Congress Chair: [[Patrick Leahy]] (VT)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Lindsey Graham]] (SC)
 +
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Patrick Leahy]] (VT)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Patrick Leahy]] (VT)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
 
|Rep1=Lindsey Graham
 
|Rep1=Lindsey Graham
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
 
|Rep2=Mitch McConnell
 
|Rep3=Mark Kirk
 
|Rep3=Mark Kirk
|Rep4=Daniel Coats
+
|Rep4=Roy Blunt
|Rep5=Roy Blunt
+
|Rep5=John Boozman
|Rep6=Mike Johanns
+
|Rep6=Jerry Moran
|Rep7=John Boozman
+
|Rep7=James Lankford
|Rep8=Richard Shelby
+
|Rep8=Steve Daines
|gopleader8=Ex Officio
+
 
|Rep9=
 
|Rep9=
 
|Rep10=
 
|Rep10=
Line 715: Line 797:
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Dem1=Patrick Leahy
 
|Dem1=Patrick Leahy
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
|Dem2=Tom Harkin
+
|Dem2=Barbara Mikulski
|Dem3=Barbara Mikulski
+
|Dem3=Richard Durbin
|Dem4=Richard Durbin
+
|Dem4=Jeanne Shaheen
|Dem5=Mary Landrieu
+
|Dem5=Chris Coons
|Dem6=Frank Lautenberg
+
|Dem6=Jeff Merkley
|Dem7=Jeanne Shaheen
+
|Dem7=Christopher Murphy
|Dem8=Mark Begich
+
|Dem8=
 
|Dem9=
 
|Dem9=
 
|Dem10=
 
|Dem10=
Line 738: Line 820:
  
 
===Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies===
 
===Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies===
Jurisdiction: Amtrak (National Railroad Passenger Corporation), Appalachian Regional Commission/Appalachian Development Highway System (See also Energy and Water Development), Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, Bureau of Transportation Statistics (Transportation), Federal Aviation Administration (Transportation), Federal Highway Administration (Transportation), Federal Housing Administration (HUD), Federal Maritime Commission, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (Transportation), Federal Railroad Administration (Transportation), Federal Transit Administration (Transportation), Government National Mortgage Association (HUD), (Housing and Urban Development, Department of), Maritime Administration (Transportation), National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (Transportation), National Railroad Passenger Corporation (Amtrak), National Transportation Safety Board, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, Pipeline Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (Transportation), Ready Reserve Force (MarAd), Research and Innovative Technology Administration (Transportation), St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation (Transportation), Surface Transportation Board, (Transportation, Department of), U.S. Interagency Council on Homelessness, United States Merchant Marine Academy, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority<ref name="subs"/>
+
====(commonly known as Transportation)====
*113th Congress Chair: [[Patty Murray]] (WA)
+
''To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page [http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittee/transportation-housing-and-urban-development-and-related-agencies here].''
*112th Congress Chair: [[Patty Murray]] (WA)
+
*114th Congress Chairman: [[Susan Collins]] (ME)
 +
*113th Congress Chairman: [[Patty Murray]] (WA)
 +
*112th Congress Chairman: [[Patty Murray]] (WA)
  
{{Subcommittee members, 2013-2014
+
{{Subcommittee members, 2015-2016
|Collapse=Yes
+
|Collapse=
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Transportation and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies
 
|Committee1=Subcommittee on Transportation and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies
 
|Rep1=Susan Collins
 
|Rep1=Susan Collins
|gopleader1=Ranking Member
+
|gopleader1=Chairman
 
|Rep2=Richard Shelby
 
|Rep2=Richard Shelby
 
|Rep3=Lamar Alexander
 
|Rep3=Lamar Alexander
|Rep4=Lindsey Graham
+
|Rep4=Mark Kirk
|Rep5=Mark Kirk
+
|Rep5=Roy Blunt
|Rep6=Daniel Coats
+
|Rep6=John Boozman
|Rep7=Roy Blunt
+
|Rep7=Shelley Moore Capito
|Rep8=Jerry Moran
+
|Rep8=Bill Cassidy
|Rep9=John Boozman
+
|Rep9=Steve Daines
|Rep10=Thad Cochran
+
|Rep10=
|gopleader10=Ex Officio
+
 
|Rep11=
 
|Rep11=
 
|Rep12=
 
|Rep12=
Line 767: Line 850:
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep19=
 
|Rep20=
 
|Rep20=
|Dem1=Patty Murray
+
|Dem1=Jack Reed
|demleader1=Chairman
+
|demleader1=Ranking Member
 
|Dem2=Barbara Mikulski
 
|Dem2=Barbara Mikulski
|Dem3=Richard Durbin
+
|Dem3=Patty Murray
|Dem4=Patrick Leahy
+
|Dem4=Richard Durbin
|Dem5=Tom Harkin
+
|Dem5=Dianne Feinstein
|Dem6=Dianne Feinstein
+
|Dem6=Chris Coons
|Dem7=Tim Johnson
+
|Dem7=Brian Schatz
|Dem8=Frank Lautenberg
+
|Dem8=Christopher Murphy
|Dem9=Mark Pryor
+
|Dem9=
|Dem10=Jack Reed
+
|Dem10=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem11=
 
|Dem12=
 
|Dem12=
Line 792: Line 875:
 
==Jurisdiction==
 
==Jurisdiction==
 
According to the official [[U.S. Senate|Senate]] website, the jurisdiction of the Appropriations Committee includes the following:
 
According to the official [[U.S. Senate|Senate]] website, the jurisdiction of the Appropriations Committee includes the following:
 +
{{quote|
 
{{colbegin|3}}
 
{{colbegin|3}}
 
#"appropriations made by law" required prior to the expenditure of any money from the Federal treasury.  
 
#"appropriations made by law" required prior to the expenditure of any money from the Federal treasury.  
 
#writes the legislation that allocates federal funds to the numerous government agencies, departments, and organizations on an annual basis. Appropriations are limited to the levels set by a Budget Resolution, drafted by the Senate Budget Committee.
 
#writes the legislation that allocates federal funds to the numerous government agencies, departments, and organizations on an annual basis. Appropriations are limited to the levels set by a Budget Resolution, drafted by the Senate Budget Committee.
 
#over supplemental spending bills.
 
#over supplemental spending bills.
{{colend}}
+
{{colend}}|author=United States Senate Committee on Appropriations<ref>[http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/content/committee-jurisdiction United States Senate Committee on Appropriations]</ref>}}
  
 
==Contact==
 
==Contact==
Line 806: Line 890:
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==
*[[U.S. Senate]]
+
*[[United States Senate|U.S. Senate]]
 +
*[[List of committees in the United States Congress]]
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Latest revision as of 13:11, 1 April 2015


CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States Senate Committee on Appropriations is a standing committee of the U.S. Senate. The committee was created on March 6, 1867.[1]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is Thad Cochran (R).

113th Congress

The committee chairman in the 113th Congress was Barbara A. Mikulski (D).[2]

112th Congress

The committee chairman in the 112th Congress was Daniel K. Inouye (D).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Appropriations Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (14)Republican members (16)
Barbara A. Mikulski (Maryland) Ranking MemberThad Cochran (Mississippi) Chairman
Patrick J. Leahy (Vermont) Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
Patty Murray (Washington) Richard Shelby (Alabama)
Dianne Feinstein (California) Lamar Alexander (Tennessee)
Dick Durbin (Illinois) Susan Collins (Maine)
Jack Reed (Rhode Island) Lisa Murkowski (Alaska)
Jon Tester (Montana) Lindsey Graham (South Carolina)
Tom Udall (New Mexico) Mark Steven Kirk (Illinois)
Jeanne Shaheen (New Hampshire) Roy Blunt (Missouri)
Jeff Merkley (Oregon) Jerry Moran (Kansas)
Chris Coons (Delaware) John Hoeven (North Dakota)
Brian Schatz (Hawaii) John Boozman (Arkansas)
Tammy Baldwin (Wisconsin) Shelley Moore Capito (West Virginia)
Christopher Murphy (Connecticut) Bill Cassidy (Louisiana)
James Lankford (Oklahoma)
Steve Daines (Montana)

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Agriculture)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (7)
Jeff Merkley Ranking MemberJerry Moran Chairman
Dianne Feinstein Roy Blunt
Jon Tester Thad Cochran
Tom Udall Mitch McConnell
Patrick Leahy Susan Collins
Tammy Baldwin John Hoeven
Steve Daines

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Commerce)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (8)Republican members (9)
Barbara Mikulski Ranking MemberRichard Shelby Chairman
Patrick Leahy Lamar Alexander
Dianne Feinstein Lisa Murkowski
Jack Reed Susan Collins
Jeanne Shaheen Lindsey Graham
Chris Coons Mark Kirk
Tammy Baldwin John Boozman
Christopher Murphy Shelley Moore Capito
James Lankford

Defense

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Defense Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (9)Republican members (10)
Richard Durbin Vice ChairmanThad Cochran Chairman
Patrick Leahy Mitch McConnell
Dianne Feinstein Richard Shelby
Barbara Mikulski Lamar Alexander
Patty Murray Susan Collins
Jack Reed Lisa Murkowski
Jon Tester Lindsey Graham
Tom Udall Roy Blunt
Brian Schatz Steve Daines
Jerry Moran

Energy and Water Development

(commonly known as Energy)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (8)Republican members (9)
Dianne Feinstein Ranking MemberLamar Alexander Chairman
Patty Murray Thad Cochran
Jon Tester Mitch McConnell
Richard Durbin Richard Shelby
Tom Udall Susan Collins
Jeanne Shaheen Lisa Murkowski
Jeff Merkley Lindsey Graham
Chris Coons John Hoeven
James Lankford

Financial Services and General Government

(commonly known as Financial Services)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (2)Republican members (3)
Chris Coons Ranking MemberJohn Boozman Chairman
Richard Durbin Jerry Moran
James Lankford

Homeland Security

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
John Hoeven Ranking MemberJohn Hoeven Chairman
Patrick Leahy Thad Cochran
Patty Murray Richard Shelby
Jon Tester Lisa Murkowski
Tammy Baldwin Lindsey Graham
Bill Cassidy

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Interior)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (8)
Tom Udall Ranking MemberLisa Murkowski Chairman
Dianne Feinstein Lamar Alexander
Patrick Leahy Thad Cochran
Jack Reed Roy Blunt
Jon Tester John Hoeven
Jeff Merkley Mitch McConnell
Steve Daines
Bill Cassidy

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Labor)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (8)Republican members (10)
Patty Murray Ranking MemberRoy Blunt Chairman
Richard Durbin Jerry Moran
Jack Reed Richard Shelby
Barbara Mikulski Thad Cochran
Jeanne Shaheen Lamar Alexander
Jeff Merkley Lindsey Graham
Brian Schatz Mark Kirk
Tammy Baldwin Bill Cassidy
Shelley Moore Capito
James Lankford

Legislative Branch

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (2)Republican members (3)
Brian Schatz Ranking MemberShelley Moore Capito Chairman
Christopher Murphy Mark Kirk
Jerry Moran

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Military Construction)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (7)Republican members (8)
Jon Tester Ranking MemberMark Kirk Chairman
Patty Murray Mitch McConnell
Jack Reed Lisa Murkowski
Tom Udall John Hoeven
Brian Schatz Susan Collins
Tammy Baldwin John Boozman
Christopher Murphy Shelley Moore Capito
Bill Cassidy

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

(commonly known as State Department)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (7)Republican members (8)
Patrick Leahy Ranking MemberLindsey Graham Chairman
Barbara Mikulski Mitch McConnell
Richard Durbin Mark Kirk
Jeanne Shaheen Roy Blunt
Chris Coons John Boozman
Jeff Merkley Jerry Moran
Christopher Murphy James Lankford
Steve Daines

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

(commonly known as Transportation)

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Transportation and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (8)Republican members (9)
Jack Reed Ranking MemberSusan Collins Chairman
Barbara Mikulski Richard Shelby
Patty Murray Lamar Alexander
Richard Durbin Mark Kirk
Dianne Feinstein Roy Blunt
Chris Coons John Boozman
Brian Schatz Shelley Moore Capito
Christopher Murphy Bill Cassidy
Steve Daines

Jurisdiction

According to the official Senate website, the jurisdiction of the Appropriations Committee includes the following:

  1. "appropriations made by law" required prior to the expenditure of any money from the Federal treasury.
  2. writes the legislation that allocates federal funds to the numerous government agencies, departments, and organizations on an annual basis. Appropriations are limited to the levels set by a Budget Resolution, drafted by the Senate Budget Committee.
  3. over supplemental spending bills.
[3]

—United States Senate Committee on Appropriations[4]

Contact

Committee on Appropriations
Room S 128, The Capitol
Washington, DC 20510

Phone: 202-224-7363

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References