Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Difference between revisions of "United States congressional delegations from Indiana"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 10: Line 10:
 
|Voter turnout=56.0%
 
|Voter turnout=56.0%
 
|Senate=No
 
|Senate=No
|President=
+
|President=54.3% Romney, 43.8% Obama
 
}}{{TOC maker|1=Current members|1.1=U.S. Senate|1.2=U.S. House|2=Historical members|2.1=Senate|2.2=House}}
 
}}{{TOC maker|1=Current members|1.1=U.S. Senate|1.2=U.S. House|2=Historical members|2.1=Senate|2.2=House}}
 
This page displays the '''historical members of [[U.S. Congress]] from [[Indiana]]'''.
 
This page displays the '''historical members of [[U.S. Congress]] from [[Indiana]]'''.

Revision as of 14:00, 26 August 2013

Indiana
Population6,483,802
Gender50.8% Female, 49.2% Male
Race81.5% White, 9.0% Black, 1.6% Asian, 0.2% Native American
Ethnicity6% Hispanic
Unemployment rate5.5%
Median household income$47,135
Voter registration statisticsN/A
2012 Voter turnout56.0%
2012 Pres results54.3% Romney, 43.8% Obama
Upcoming electionsU.S. House, 2014
Contents
1 Current members
1.1 U.S. Senate
1.2 U.S. House
2 Historical members
2.1 Senate
2.2 House

This page displays the historical members of U.S. Congress from Indiana.

Here is the current partisan breakdown of the congressional members from Indiana.

Congressional Partisan Breakdown from Indiana
Party U.S. Senate U.S. House Total
     Democratic Party 1 2 3
     Republican Party 1 7 8
TOTALS as of October 2014 2 9 11

Current members


CongressLogo.png

United States Congressional Delegations by State

Alabama • Alaska • Arizona • Arkansas • California • Colorado • Connecticut • Delaware • Florida • Georgia • Hawaii • Idaho • Illinois • Indiana • Iowa • Kansas • Kentucky • Louisiana • Maine • Maryland • Massachusetts • Michigan • Minnesota • Mississippi • Missouri • Montana • Nebraska • Nevada • New Hampshire • New Jersey • New Mexico • New York • North Carolina • North Dakota • Ohio • Oklahoma • Oregon • Pennsylvania • Rhode Island • South Carolina • South Dakota • Tennessee • Texas • Utah • Vermont • Virginia • Washington • West Virginia • Wisconsin • Wyoming

U.S. Senate

The current members of the U.S. Senate from Indiana are:

Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Dan Coats
Dan Coats 113th Congress.jpg
Republican PartyU.S. Senate, Indiana 2011January 3, 2017November 2016Link
Joe Donnelly
Joe Donnelly, official portrait, 113th Congress.jpg
Democratic PartyU.S. Senate, Indiana 2013January 3, 2019November 2018Link

U.S. House

The current members of the U.S. House from Indiana are:

Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Andre Carson
Andre Carson.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 7 2008January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Jackie Walorski
Jackie Walorski, official portrait, 113th Congress.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 2 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Larry Bucshon
Larry Bucshon.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 8 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Luke Messer
Luke Messer.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 6 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Marlin A. Stutzman
Marlin A. Stutzman.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 3 2010January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Peter J. Visclosky
Peter J. Visclosky.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 1 1985January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Susan Brooks
Susan Brooks.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 5 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Todd Rokita
Todd Rokita.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 4 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Todd C. Young
Todd C. Young.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 9 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link

Historical members

Senate

Historical Representation to the US Senate by Party from Indiana
Party Total
     Democratic 24
     Republican 20
     Whig 2
     Anti-Jacksonian 2
Total Senators 48
Class 1 Senators from Indiana
Senator Years Served Party
James Noble Republican 1816-1831
Robert Hanna Anti-Jacksonian 1831-1832
John Tipton Democratic 1832-1839
Albert S. White Whig 1839-1845
Jesse D. Bright Democratic 1845-1862
Joseph A. Wright Democratic 1862-1863
David Turpie Democratic 1863-1863
Thomas A. Hendricks Democratic 1863-1869
Daniel D. Pratt Republican 1869-1875
Joseph E. McDonald Democratic 1875-1881
Benjamin Harrison Republican 1881-1887
David Turpie Democratic 1887-1899
Albert J. Beveridge Republican 1899-1911
John W. Kern Democratic 1911-1917
Harry S. New Republican 1917-1923
Samuel M. Ralston Democratic 1923-1925
Arthur R. Robinson Republican 1925-1935
Sherman Minton Democratic 1935-1941
Raymond E. Willis Republican 1941-1947
William E. Jenner Republican 1947-1959
R. Vance Hartke Democratic 1959-1977
Richard G. Lugar Republican 1977-2013
Joe Donnelly Democratic 2013-Present


Class 3 Senators from Indiana
Senator Years Served Party
Waller Taylor Republican 1816-1825
William Hendricks Adams, Anti-Jacksonian 1825-1837
Oliver H. Smith Whig 1837-1843
Edward A. Hannegan Democratic 1843-1849
James Whitcomb Democratic 1849-1852
Charles W. Cathcart Democratic 1852-1853
John Pettit Democratic 1853-1855
Graham N. Fitch Democratic 1857-1861
Henry S. Lane Republican 1861-1867
Oliver H. P. T. Morton Republican 1867-1877
Daniel W. Voorhees Democratic 1877-1897
Charles W. Fairbanks Republican 1897-1905
James A. Hemenway Republican 1905-1909
Benjamin F. Shively Democratic 1909-1916
Thomas Taggart Democratic 1916-1916
James E. Watson Republican 1916-1933
Frederick Van Nuys Democratic 1933-1944
Samuel D. Jackson Democratic 1944-1944
William E. Jenner Republican 1944-1945
Homer E. Capehart Republican 1945-1963
Birch E. Bayh Democratic 1963-1981
J. Danforth Quayle Republican 1981-1989
Daniel R. Coats Republican 1989-1999
Evan Bayh Democratic 1999-2011
Daniel Coats Republican 2011-Present

House

[edit]

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1800s from Indiana
Party Total
     Democratic 83
     Republican 65
     Democratic-Republican 3
     Jacksonian 7
     Anti-Jacksonian 3
     Whig 18
     Opposition 3
     Independent 1
     Anti-Monopoly 1
     Greenbacker 1
Total Representatives 185
Representatives to the U.S. House in Indiana 1800s
Representative Years Served Party
William Hendricks Democratic-Republican 1815-1821
Jonathan Jennings Democratic-Republican 1821-1831
William Prince Democratic-Republican 1823-1824
John Test Anti-Jacksonian 1823-1827 and 1829-1831
Jacob Call Jacksonian 1824-1825
Ratliff Boon Jacksonian 1825-1827 and 1829-1839
Thomas H. Blake Anti-Jacksonian 1827-1829
Oliver H. Smith Independent 1827-1829
Johnathan McCarthy Jacksonian 1831-1837
John Carr Jacksonian 1831-1837 and 1839-1841
John Ewing Anti-Jacksonian 1833-1835 and 1837-1839
Amos Lane Jacksonian 1833-1837
George L. Kinnard Jacksonian 1833-1837
Edward Hannegan Democratic 1833-1837
John W. Davis Jacksonian 1835-1837, 1839-1841 and 1843-1847
William Graham Whig 1837-1839
George H. Dunn Whig 1837-1839
William Herod Whig 1837-1839
Albert S. White Whig 1837-1839 and 1861-1863
James Rariden Whig 1837-1841
Tilghman A. Howard Democratic 1839-1841
Thomas Smith Democratic 1839-1841 and 1843-1847
William W. Wick Democratic 1839-1841 and 1845-1849
George H. Proffit Democratic 1839-1843
Joseph L. White Whig 1841-1843
James H. Craven Whig 1841-1843
David Wallace Whig 1841-1843
Henry S. Lane Whig 1841-1843
Richard W. Thompson Whig 1841-1843 and 1847-1849
Andrew Kennedy Democratic 1841-1847
Joseph A. Wright Whig 1843-1845
Samuel C. Sample Whig 1843-1845
William J. Brown Democratic 1843-1845 and 1849-1851
Robert D. Owen Democratic 1843-1847
Thomas J. Henley Democratic 1843-1849
Caleb B. Smith Whig 1843-1849
John Pettit Democratic 1843-1849 and 1855-1861
Edward W. McGaughey Whig 1845-1847 and 1849-1851
Charles W. Cathcart Democratic 1845-1849
Elisha Embree Whig 1847-1849
William Rockhill Democratic 1847-1849
George G. Dunn Whig 1847-1849 and 1855-1857
John L. Robinson Democratic 1847-1853
Nathaniel Albertson Democratic 1849-1851
Joseph E. McDonald Democratic 1849-1851
Andrew Jacobs Democratic 1849-1851
Andrew J. Harlan Democratic 1849-1851 and 1853-1855
George Washington Julian Republican 1849-1851 and 1861-1871
Willis A. Gorman Democratic 1849-1853
Graham N. Fitch Democratic 1849-1853
Cyrus L. Dunham Democratic 1849-1855
Samuel Brenton Whig 1851-1853 and 1855-1857
James Lockhart Democratic 1851-1853 and 1857-1859
Samuel W. Parker Whig 1851-1855
Thomas A. Hendricks Democratic 1851-1855
John G. Davis Democratic 1851-1855 and 1857-1861
Daniel Mace Republican 1851-1857
James H. Lane Democratic 1853-1855
Norman Eddy Democratic 1853-1855
Ebenezer M. Chamberlain Democratic 1853-1855
Smith Miller Democratic 1853-1857
William H. English Democratic 1853-1861
William Cumback Opposition 1855-1857
David P. Halloway Opposition 1855-1857
Lucien Barbour Opposition 1855-1857
Harvey D. Scott Republican 1855-1857
Schuyler Colfax Republican 1855-1869
James Hughes Democratic 1857-1859
James B. Foley Democratic 1857-1859
James M. Gregg Democratic 1857-1859
David Kilgore Republican 1857-1861
James Wilson Republican 1857-1861
Charles Case Republican 1857-1861
William E. Niblack Democratic 1859-1861 and 1865-1875
William M. Dunn Republican 1859-1863
Albert G. Porter Republican 1859-1863
William S. Holman Democratic 1859-1865, 1867-1877, 1881-1895 and 1897-1899
William Mitchell Republican 1861-1863
John P.C. Shanks Republican 1861-1863 and 1867-1875
John Law Democratic 1861-1865
James A. Cravens Democratic 1861-1865
Daniel W. Voorhees Democratic 1861-1866 and 1869-1873
Henry W. Harrington Democratic 1863-1865
Joseph K. Edgerton Democratic 1863-1865
James F. McDowell Democratic 1863-1865
Ebenezer Dumont Republican 1863-1867
Godlove Stein Orth Republican 1863-1871, 1873-1875 and 1879-1881
Ralph Hill Republican 1865-1867
John Hanson Farquhar Republican 1865-1867
Joseph H. Defrees Republican 1865-1867
Thomas N. Stilwell Republican 1865-1867
Michael C. Kerr Democratic 1865-1873 and 1875-1876
Henry D. Washburn Republican 1866-1869
Morton C. Hunter Republican 1867-1869 and 1873-1879
John Coburn Republican 1867-1875
William Williams Republican 1867-1875
James N. Tyner Republican 1869-1875
Jasper Packard Republican 1869-1875
Mahlon D. Manson Democratic 1871-1873
Jeremiah M. Wilson Republican 1871-1875
Simeon K. Wolfe Democratic 1873-1875
Thomas J. Cason Republican 1873-1875
Henry B. Sayler Republican 1873-1875
James D. Williams Democratic 1875-1876
Franklin Landers Democratic 1875-1877
Thomas J. Cason Republican 1875-1877
William S. Haymond Democratic 1875-1877
Jeptha D. New Democratic 1875-1877 and 1879-1881
Benoni S. Fuller Democratic 1875-1879
Milton S. Robinson Republican 1875-1879
James La Fayette Evans Republican 1875-1879
Andrew H. Hamilton Democratic 1875-1879
John Harris Baker Republican 1875-1881
Andrew Humphreys Democratic 1876-1877
Nathan T. Carr Democratic 1876-1877
Leonidas Sexton Republican 1877-1879
John Hanna Republican 1877-1879
Michael D. White Republican 1877-1879
George A. Bicknell Democratic 1877-1881
William H. Calkins Republican 1877-1883
Thomas R. Cobb Democratic 1877-1887
Thomas M. Browne Republican 1877-1891
William R. Myers Democratic 1879-1881
Gilbert De La Matyr Greenbacker 1879-1881
Abraham J. Hostetler Democratic 1879-1881
Calvin Cowgill Republican 1879-1881
William Heilman Republican 1879-1883
Walpole G. Colerick Democratic 1879-1883
Robert B.F. Peirce Republican 1881-1883
Charles T. Doxey Republican 1881-1883
Mark L. De Motte Republican 1881-1883
Stanton J. Peelle Republican 1881-1884
Strother M. Stockslager Democratic 1881-1885
Courtland C. Matson Democratic 1881-1889
George Washington Steele Republican 1881-1889 and 1895-1903
John E. Lamb Democratic 1883-1885
Thomas Jefferson Wood Democratic 1883-1885
Benjamin F. Shively Anti-Monopoly 1883-1885 and 1887-1893
John J. Kleiner Democratic 1883-1887
Thomas B. Ward Democratic 1883-1887
Robert Lowry Democratic 1883-1887
William E. English Democratic 1884-1885
George Ford Democratic 1885-1887
Jonas G. Howard Democratic 1885-1889
James T. Johnson Republican 1885-1889
William D. Owen Republican 1885-1891
William D. Bynum Democratic 1885-1895
Alvin P. Hovey Republican 1887-1888
James B. White Republican 1887-1889
John H. O'Neall Democratic 1887-1891
Joseph B. Cheadle Republican 1887-1891
Francis B. Posey Republican 1888-1889
William F. Parrett Democratic 1889-1893
Charles A.O. McClellan Democratic 1889-1893
Jason B. Brown Democratic 1889-1895
George W. Cooper Democratic 1889-1895
Elijah V. Brookshire Democratic 1889-1895
Augustus N. Martin Democratic 1889-1895
David H. Patton Democratic 1891-1893
John L. Bretz Democratic 1891-1895
Daniel W. Waugh Republican 1891-1895
Henry U. Johnson Republican 1891-1899
Arthur H. Taylor Democratic 1893-1895
Thomas Hammond Democratic 1893-1895
William F. McNagny Democratic 1893-1895
Charles G. Conn Democratic 1893-1895
Alexander M. Hardy Republican 1895-1897
Robert J. Tracewell Republican 1895-1897
Frank Hanly Republican 1895-1897
Jethro A. Hatch Republican 1895-1897
Jacob D. Leighty Republican 1895-1897
James E. Watson Republican 1895-1897 and 1899-1909
Charles L. Henry Republican 1895-1899
Lemuel W. Royse Republican 1895-1899
George W. Faris Republican 1895-1901
James A. Hemenway Republican 1895-1905
Jesse Overstreet Republican 1895-1909
Robert W. Miers Democratic 1897-1905
James M. Robinson Democratic 1897-1905
William T. Zenor Democratic 1897-1907
Charles B. Landis Republican 1897-1909
Edgar D. Crumpacker Republican 1897-1913
Francis M. Griffith Democratic 1899-1905
George W. Cromer Republican 1899-1907
Abraham L. Brick Republican 1899-1909

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1900s from Indiana
Party Total
     Democratic 61
     Republican 62
Total Representatives 123
Representatives to the U.S. House in Indiana 1900s
Representative Years Served Party
Elias S. Holliday Republican 1901-1909
Frederick Landis Republican 1903-1907
Newton W. Gilbert Republican 1905-1907
John H. Foster Republican 1905-1909
John C. Chaney Republican 1905-1909
Lincoln Dixon Democratic 1905-1919
Clarence C. Gilhams Republican 1907-1909
John A.M. Adair Democratic 1907-1917
George W. Rauch Democratic 1907-1917
William E. Cox Democratic 1907-1919
William O. Barnard Republican 1909-1911
John W. Boehne Democratic 1909-1913
Charles A. Korbly Democratic 1909-1915
William A. Cullop Democratic 1909-1917
Ralph Wilbur Moss Democratic 1909-1917
Martin A. Morrison Democratic 1909-1917
Cyrus Cline Democratic 1909-1917
Henry A. Barnhart Democratic 1909-1919
Finly H. Gray Democratic 1911-1917 and 1933-1939
John B. Peterson Democratic 1913-1915
Charles Lieb Democratic 1913-1917
Merrill Moores Republican 1915-1925
William R. Wood Republican 1915-1933
George K. Denton Democratic 1917-1919
Daniel Webster Comstock Republican 1917-1919
Oscar E. Bland Republican 1917-1923
Milton Kraus Republican 1917-1923
Everett Sanders Republican 1917-1925
Louis W. Fairfield Republican 1917-1925
Albert H. Vestal Republican 1917-1933
Fred S. Purnell Republican 1917-1933
Oscar R. Luhring Republican 1919-1923
John S. Benham Republican 1919-1923
James W. Dunbar Republican 1919-1923 and 1929-1931
Richard N. Elliott Republican 1919-1931
Andrew J. Hickey Republican 1919-1931
William E. Wilson Democratic 1923-1925
Samuel E. Cook Democratic 1923-1925
Frank Gardner Democratic 1923-1929
Harry C. Canfield Democratic 1923-1933
Arthur H. Greenwood Democratic 1923-1939
Ralph E. Updike Republican 1925-1929
Harry E. Rowbottom Republican 1925-1931
Albert R. Hall Republican 1925-1931
Noble J. Johnson Republican 1925-1931 and 1939-1949
David Hogg Republican 1925-1933
Louis Ludlow Democratic 1929-1949
Courtland C. Gillen Democratic 1931-1933
Samuel B. Pettengill Democratic 1931-1933
Glenn Griswold Democratic 1931-1939
John W. Boehne, Jr. Democratic 1931-1943
William Larrabee Democratic 1931-1943
George R. Durgan Democratic 1933-1935
Samuel B. Pettengill Democratic 1933-1939
James I. Farley Democratic 1933-1939
Virginia E. Jenckes Democratic 1933-1939
Eugene B. Crowe Democratic 1933-1940
William T. Schulte Democratic 1933-1943
Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935-1969
Robert A. Grant Republican 1939-1949
George W. Gillie Republican 1939-1949
Forest A. Harness Republican 1939-1949
Gerald W. Landis Republican 1939-1949
Raymond S. Springer Republican 1939-1949
Earl Wilson Republican 1941-1959 and 1961-1965
Charles M. LaFollette Republican 1943-1947
Ray J. Madden Democratic 1943-1977
E.A. Mitchell Republican 1947-1949
Thurman C. Crook Democratic 1949-1951
Edward H. Kruse Democratic 1949-1951
John R. Walsh Democratic 1949-1951
James E. Noland Democratic 1949-1951
Winfield K. Denton Democratic 1949-1953 and 1955-1967
Cecil M. Harden Republican 1949-1959
Ralph Harvey Republican 1949-1959 and 1961-1967
Shepard J. Crumpacker, Jr. Republican 1951-1957
John V. Beamer Republican 1951-1959
Charles B. Brownson Republican 1951-1959
E. Ross Adair Republican 1951-1971
William G. Bray Republican 1951-1975
D. Bailey Merrill Republican 1953-1955
F. Jay Nimtz Republican 1957-1959
Fred Wampler Democratic 1959-1961
Earl Hogan Democratic 1959-1961
Randall S. Harmon Democratic 1959-1961
Joseph W. Barr Democratic 1959-1961
J. Edward Roush Democratic 1959-1969 and 1971-1977
John Brademas Democratic 1959-1981
Donald C. Bruce Republican 1961-1965
Richard L. Roudebush Republican 1961-1971
Andrew Jacobs, Jr. Democratic 1965-1973 and 1975-1997
Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1965-1999
Roger H. Zion Republican 1967-1975
John T. Myers Republican 1967-1997
Earl F. Landgrebe Republican 1969-1975
David W. Dennis Republican 1969-1975
Elwood Hillis Republican 1971-1987
William H. Hudnut, III Republican 1973-1975
Philip H. Hayes Democratic 1975-1977
Floyd Fithian Democratic 1975-1983
David W. Evans Democratic 1975-1983
Phillip R. Sharp Democratic 1975-1983
David L. Cornwell Democratic 1977-1979
Dan Quayle Republican 1977-1981
Adam Benjamin Democratic 1977-1983
H. Joel Deckard Republican 1979-1983
Dan Coats Republican 1981-1989
John P. Hiler Republican 1981-1991
Katie B. Hall Democratic 1983-1985
Philip R. Sharp Democratic 1983-1995
Frank McCloskey Democratic 1983-1995
Dan Burton Republican 1983-2013
Pete Visclosky Democratic 1985-Present
Jim Jontz Democratic 1987-1993
Jill L. Long Democratic 1989-1995
Tim Roemer Democratic 1991-2003
Steve Buyer Republican 1993-2011
David M. McIntosh Republican 1995-2001
John N. Hostettler Republican 1995-2007
Mark Souder Republican 1995-2011
Edward A. Pease Republican 1997-2001
Julia Carson Democratic 1997-2007
Baron Hill Democratic 1999-2005 and 2007-2011

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 2000s from Indiana
Party Total
     Democratic 3
     Republican 11
Total Representatives 14
Representatives to the U.S. House in Indiana 2000s
Representative Years Served Party
Brian D. Kerns Republican 2001-2003
Mike Pence Republican 2001-2013
Chris Chocola Republican 2003-2007
Michael Sodrel Republican 2005-2007
Brad Ellsworth Democratic 2007-2011
Joe Donnelly Democratic 2007-2013
Andre Carson Democratic 2007-Present
Todd Rokita Republican 2011-Present
Marlin Stutzman Republican 2011-Present
Larry Bucshon Republican 2011-Present
Todd Young Republican 2011-Present
Jackie Walorski Republican 2013-Present
Susan Brooks Republican 2013-Present
Luke Messer Republican 2013-Present