United States congressional delegations from Kentucky

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 16:08, 13 July 2013 by Leslie Graves (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Contents
1 Current members
1.1 U.S. Senate
1.2 U.S. House
2 Historical members
2.1 Senate
2.2 House

This page displays the historical members of U.S. Congress from Kentucky.

Here is the current partisan breakdown of the congressional members from Kentucky.

Congressional Partisan Breakdown from Kentucky
Party U.S. Senate U.S. House Total
     Democratic Party 0 1 1
     Republican Party 2 5 7
TOTALS as of December 2014 2 6 8

Current members


CongressLogo.png

United States Congressional Delegations by State

Alabama • Alaska • Arizona • Arkansas • California • Colorado • Connecticut • Delaware • Florida • Georgia • Hawaii • Idaho • Illinois • Indiana • Iowa • Kansas • Kentucky • Louisiana • Maine • Maryland • Massachusetts • Michigan • Minnesota • Mississippi • Missouri • Montana • Nebraska • Nevada • New Hampshire • New Jersey • New Mexico • New York • North Carolina • North Dakota • Ohio • Oklahoma • Oregon • Pennsylvania • Rhode Island • South Carolina • South Dakota • Tennessee • Texas • Utah • Vermont • Virginia • Washington • West Virginia • Wisconsin • Wyoming

U.S. Senate

The current members of the U.S. Senate from Kentucky are:

Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Mitch McConnell
Mitch McConnell.jpg
Republican PartyU.S. Senate, Kentucky 1985January 3, 2015Link
Rand Paul
Rand Paul.jpg
Republican PartyU.S. Senate, Kentucky 2011January 3, 2017November 2016Link

U.S. House

The current members of the U.S. House from Kentucky are:

Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Andy Barr
Andy Barr.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 6 2013January 3, 2015Link
Brett Guthrie
Brett Guthrie.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 2 2009January 3, 2015Link
Ed Whitfield
Ed Whitfield.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 1 1995January 3, 2015Link
Hal Rogers
Hal Rogers.JPG
Republican PartyDistrict 5 1981January 3, 2015Link
John A. Yarmuth
John Yarmuth.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 3 2007January 3, 2015Link
Thomas Massie
Thomas Massie.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 4 2013January 3, 2015Link

Historical members

Senate

Historical Representation to the U.S. Senate by Party from Kentucky
Party Total
     Democratic 34
     Republican 30
     Whig 8
     American 2
     Jacksonian 2
     Anti-Admin 1
     Federalist 2
Total Senators 79
Class 2 Senators from Kentucky
Senator Years Served Party
John Brown Republican 1792-1805
Buckner Thruston Republican 1805-1809
Henry Clay Republican 1810-1811
George M. Bibb Republican 1811-1814
George Walker Republican 1814-1814
William T. Barry Republican 1814-1816
Martin D. Hardin Federalist 1816-1817
John J. Crittenden Republican 1817-1819
Richard M. Johnson Republican 1819-1829
George M.Bibb Jacksonian 1829-1835
John J. Crittenden Anti-Jacksonian, Whig 1835-1841
James T. Morehead Whig 1841-1847
Joseph R. Underwood Whig 1847-1853
John B. Thompson Whig, Opposition, American 1853-1859
Lazarus W. Powell Democratic 1859-1865
James Guthrie Democratic 1865-1868
Thomas C. McCreery Democratic 1868-1871
John W. Stevenson Democratic 1871-1877
James B. Beck Democratic 1877-1890
John G. Carlisle Democratic 1890-1893
William Lindsay Democratic 1893-1901
Joseph C.S. Blackburn Democratic 1901-1907
Thomas H. Paynter Democratic 1907-1913
Ollie M. James Democratic 1913-1918
George B. Martin Democratic 1918-1919
A. Owsley Stanley Democratic 1919-1925
Frederic M. Sackett Republican 1925-1930
John M. Robsion Republican 1930-1930
Ben M. Williamson Democratic 1930-1931
Marvel M. Logan Democratic 1931-1939
Albert B. Happy Chandler Democratic 1939-1945
William A. Stanfill Republican 1945-1946
John Sherman Cooper Republican 1946-1949
Virgil M. Chapman Democratic 1949-1951
Thomas R. Underwood Democratic 1951-1952
John Sherman Cooper Republican 1952-1955
Alben W. Barkley Democratic 1955-1956
Robert Humphreys Democratic 1956-1956
John Sherman Cooper Republican 1956-1973
Walter D. Huddleston Democratic 1973-1985
Mitch McConnell Republican 1985-Present
Class 3 Senators from Kentucky
Senator Years Served Party
John Edwards Anti-Admin 1792-1795
Humphrey Marshall Federalist 1795-1801
John Breckinridge Republican 1801-1805
John Adair Republican 1805-1806
Henry Clay Republican 1806-1807
John Pope Republican 1807-1813
Jesse Bledsoe Republican 1813-1814
Isham Talbot Republican 1815-1819
William Logan Republican 1819-1820
Isham Talbot Republican 1820-1825
John Rowan Jacksonian 1825-1831
Henry Clay Anti-Jacksonian, Whig 1831-1842
John J. Crittenden Whig 1842-1848
Thomas Metcalfe Whig 1848-1849
Henry Clay Whig 1849-1852
David Meriwether Democratic 1852-1852
Archibald Dixon Whig 1852-1855
John J. Crittenden Opposition, American 1855-1861
John C. Breckinridge Democratic 1861-1861
Garrett Davis Democratic 1861-1872
Willis B. Machen Democratic 1872-1873
Thomas C. McCreery Democratic 1873-1879
John Stuart Williams Democratic 1879-1885
Joseph C. S. Blackburn Democratic 1885-1897
William J. Deboe Republican 1897-1903
James B. McCreary Democratic 1903-1909
William O. Bradley Republican 1909-1914
Johnson N. Camden, Jr. Democratic 1914-1915
John C. W. Beckham Democratic 1915-1921
Richard P. Ernst Republican 1921-1927
Alben W. Barkley Democratic 1927-1949
Garrett L. Withers Democratic 1949-1950
Earle C. Clements Democratic 1950-1957
Thruston B. Morton Republican 1957-1968
Marlow W. Cook Republican 1968-1974
Wendell H. Ford Democratic 1974-1999
Jim Bunning Republican 1999-2011
Rand Paul Republican 2011-Present

House

[edit]

Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 1700s from Kentucky
Party Total
     Democratic-Republican 4
Total Representatives 4
Representatives to the U.S. House from Kentucky
Representative Years Served Party
Christopher Greenup Democratic-Republican 1792–1797
Alexander D. Orr Democratic-Republican 1792–1797
Thomas Terry Davis Democratic-Republican 1797–1803
John Fowler Democratic-Republican 1797–1807

Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 1800s from Kentucky
Party Total
     Democratic 104
     Republican 31
     Democratic-Republican 36
     Unionist 13
     Anti-Admin 1
     Whig 43
     Know-Nothing 5
     Oppositionist 2
Total Representatives 235
Representatives to the U.S. House in Kentucky 1800s
Representatives to the U.S. House from Kentucky
Representative Years Served Party
George M. Bedinger Democratic-Republican 1803–1807
Thomas Sandford Democratic-Republican 1803–1807
Matthew Walton Democratic-Republican 1803–1807
John Boyle Democratic-Republican 1803–1809
Matthew Lyon Democratic-Republican 1803–1811
John Rowan Democratic-Republican 1807–1809
Benjamin Howard Democratic-Republican 1807–1810
Joseph Desha Democratic-Republican 1807–1819
Richard Mentor Johnson Democratic-Republican 1807–1819 and 1829–1837
Henry Crist Democratic-Republican 1809–1811
Samuel McKee Democratic-Republican 1809–1817
William T. Barry Democratic-Republican 1810–1811
Anthony New Anti-Admin 1811–1813, 1817–1819 and 1821-1823
Henry Clay Democratic-Republican 1811–1815 and 1823–1825
Stephen Ormsby Democratic-Republican 1811–1817
William Pope Duval Democratic-Republican 1813–1815
Samuel Hopkins Democratic-Republican 1813–1815
Thomas Montgomery Democratic-Republican 1813–1815 and 1820–1823
James Clark Republican 1813–1816 and 1825-1831
Solomon P. Sharp Democratic-Republican 1813–1817
Joseph H. Hawkins Democratic-Republican 1814–1815
Micah Taul Democratic-Republican 1815–1817
Alney McLean Democratic-Republican 1815–1817 and 1819–1821
Benjamin Hardin Republican 1815–1817, 1819–1823 and 1833-1837
Thomas Fletcher Democratic-Republican 1816–1817
Thomas Speed Democratic-Republican 1817–1819
Tunstal Quarles Democratic-Republican 1817–1820
David Walker Democratic-Republican 1817–1820
Richard Clough Anderson, Jr. Democratic-Republican 1817–1821
George Robertson Democratic-Republican 1817–1821
David Trimble Republican 1817–1827
William Brown Democratic-Republican 1819–1821
Thomas Metcalfe Republican 1819–1828
Francis Johnson Republican 1820–1827
Wingfield Bullock Democratic-Republican 1821
James D. Breckinridge Democratic-Republican 1821–1823
John Speed Smith Democratic-Republican 1821–1823
Samuel H. Woodson Democratic-Republican 1821–1823
John Telemachus Johnson Democratic-Republican 1821–1825
Philip Thompson Democratic-Republican 1823–1825
David White Democratic-Republican 1823–1825
Robert P. Henry Democratic 1823–1826
Richard A. Buckner Democratic-Republican 1823–1829
Thomas P. Moore Democratic 1823–1829
Charles A. Wickliffe Unionist 1823–1833 and 1861-1863
Robert P. Letcher Republican 1823–1835
James Johnson Democratic 1825–1826
William Singleton Young Republican 1825–1827
Joseph Lecompte Democratic 1825–1833
John F. Henry Republican 1826–1827
Robert L. McHatton Democratic 1826–1829
John Calhoon Whig 1827 and 1835–1839
Joel Yancey Democratic 1827–1831
Thomas Chilton Republican 1827–1831 and 1833–1835
Henry Daniel Democratic 1827–1833
Chittenden Lyon Democratic 1827–1835
John Chambers Whig 1828–1829 and 1835-1839
Nicholas D. Coleman Democratic 1829–1831
John Kincaid Democratic 1829–1831
Nathan Gaither Democratic 1829–1833
John Adair Democratic 1831–1833
Thomas A. Marshall Republican 1831–1835
Christopher Tompkins Republican 1831–1835
Chilton Allan Whig 1831–1837
Albert G. Hawes Democratic 1831–1837
Martin Beaty Republican 1833–1835
Amos Davis Republican 1833–1835
James Love Republican 1833–1835
Patrick H. Pope Democratic 1833–1835
Linn Boyd Democratic 1835–1837 and 1839–1855
Richard French Democratic 1835–1837, 1843–1845 and 1847-1849
James Harlan Whig 1835–1839
William J. Graves Whig 1835–1841
Sherrod Williams Whig 1835–1841
Joseph R. Underwood Whig 1835–1843
John White Whig 1835–1845
Richard Menefee Whig 1837–1839
John L. Murray Democratic 1837–1839
Edward Rumsey Whig 1837–1839
William W. Southgate Whig 1837–1839
Richard Hawes Whig 1837–1841
John Pope Whig 1837–1843
Simeon H. Anderson Whig 1839–1840
Landaff Andrews Whig 1839–1843
William Orlando Butler Democratic 1839–1843
Philip Triplett Whig 1839–1843
Willis Green Whig 1839–1845
Garrett Davis Whig 1839–1847
John Burton Thompson Whig 1840–1843 and 1847–1851
Thomas Francis Marshall Whig 1841–1843
Bryan Owsley Whig 1841–1843
James Sprigg Whig 1841–1843
George Caldwell Democratic 1843–1845 and 1849–1851
James W. Stone Democratic 1843–1845 and 1851–1853
William Thomasson Whig 1843–1847
John W. Tibbatts Democratic 1843–1847
Henry Grider Democratic 1843–1847 and 1861–1866
Joshua Fry Bell Whig 1845–1847
John Preston Martin Democratic 1845–1847
John H. McHenry Whig 1845–1847
Andrew Trumbo Whig 1845–1847
Bryan Rust Young Whig 1845–1847
Aylette Buckner Whig 1847–1849
Beverly L. Clarke Democratic 1847–1849
Garnett Duncan Whig 1847–1849
John P. Gaines Whig 1847–1849
Samuel Peyton Democratic 1847–1849 and 1857–1861
Green Adams Whig 1847–1849 and 1859–1861
Charles S. Morehead Whig 1847–1851
Daniel Breck Whig 1849–1851
James Leeper Johnson Whig 1849–1851
Finis McLean Whig 1849–1851
Humphrey Marshall Know-Nothing 1849–1852 and 1855–1859
John C. Mason Democratic 1849–1853 and 1857–1859
Richard H. Stanton Democratic 1849–1855
William T. Ward Whig 1851–1853
Addison White Whig 1851–1853
Presley Ewing Whig 1851–1854
John C. Breckinridge Democratic 1851–1855
Benjamin E. Grey Whig 1851–1855
William Preston Whig 1852–1855
James Chrisman Democratic 1853–1855
Leander Cox Whig 1853–1855
Clement S. Hill Whig 1853–1855
John Milton Elliott Democratic 1853–1859
Francis Bristow Whig 1854–1861
John P. Campbell, Jr. Know-Nothing 1855–1857
Alexander Marshall Know-Nothing 1855–1857
Samuel F. Swope Know-Nothing 1855–1857
Joshua Jewett Democratic 1855–1859
Albert G. Talbott Democratic 1855–1859
Warner Underwood Know-Nothing 1855–1859
Henry Cornelius Burnett Democratic 1855–1861
James Brown Clay Democratic 1857–1859
John W. Stevenson Democratic 1857–1861
William Clayton Anderson Oppositionist 1859–1861
Laban T. Moore Oppositionist 1859–1861
William E. Simms Democratic 1859–1861
John Y. Brown Democratic 1859–1861 and 1873–1877
Robert Mallory Unionist 1859–1865
James S. Jackson Unionist 1861
John J. Crittenden Unionist 1861–1863
George W. Dunlap Unionist 1861–1863
John W. Menzies Unionist 1861–1863
William H. Wadsworth Republican 1861–1865 and 1885–1887
Aaron Harding Democratic 1861–1867
Samuel L. Casey Unionist 1862–1863
George Helm Yeaman Unionist 1862–1865
Lucien Anderson Unionist 1863–1865
Brutus J. Clay Unionist 1863–1865
Green Clay Smith Unionist 1863–1866
William H. Randall Unionist 1863–1867
Burwell C. Ritter Democratic 1865–1867
Lovell Rousseau Unionist 1865–1867
George S. Shanklin Democratic 1865–1867
Samuel McKee Republican 1865–1867 and 1868–1869
Lawrence S. Trimble Democratic 1865–1871
Elijah Hise Democratic 1866–1867
Andrew H. Ward Democratic 1866–1867
Asa Grover Democratic 1867–1869
Jacob Golladay Democratic 1867–1870
Thomas Laurens Jones Democratic 1867–1871 and 1875–1877
J. Proctor Knott Democratic 1867–1871 and 1875–1883
George Madison Adams Democratic 1867–1875
James B. Beck Democratic 1867–1875
William N. Sweeney Democratic 1869–1871
John McConnell Rice Democratic 1869–1873
Boyd Winchester Democratic 1869–1873
Joseph Horace Lewis Democratic 1870–1873
Henry D. McHenry Democratic 1871–1873
William Evans Arthur Democratic 1871–1875
Edward Crossland Democratic 1871–1875
William B. Read Democratic 1871–1875
Elisha Standiford Democratic 1873–1875
John Duncan Young Democratic 1873–1875
Charles W. Milliken Democratic 1873–1877
Milton J. Durham Democratic 1873–1879
Edward Y. Parsons Democratic 1875–1876
John D. White Republican 1875–1877 and 1881–1885
Andrew Boone Democratic 1875–1879
John B. Clarke Democratic 1875–1879
Joseph C. S. Blackburn Democratic 1875–1885
Henry Watterson Democratic 1876–1877
Thomas Turner Democratic 1877–1881
John W. Caldwell Democratic 1877–1883
James A. McKenzie Democratic 1877–1883
Albert S. Willis Democratic 1877–1887
John Griffin Carlisle Democratic 1877–1890
Elijah Phister Democratic 1879–1883
Oscar Turner Democratic 1879–1885
Philip B. Thompson, Jr. Democratic 1879–1885
James Franklin Clay Democratic 1883–1885
William W. Culbertson Republican 1883–1885
John E. Halsell Democratic 1883–1887
Thomas A. Robertson Democratic 1883–1887
Frank L. Wolford Democratic 1883–1887
Polk Laffoon Democratic 1885–1889
William P. Taulbee Democratic 1885–1889
William Breckinridge Democratic 1885–1895
William Johnson Stone Democratic 1885–1895
James B. McCreary Democratic 1885–1897
George M. Thomas Republican 1887–1889
W. Godfrey Hunter Republican 1887–1889, 1895–1897 and 1903-1905
Hugh F. Finley Republican 1887–1891
Asher G. Caruth Democratic 1887–1895
Alexander B. Montgomery Democratic 1887–1895
John H. Wilson Republican 1889–1893
William Thomas Ellis Democratic 1889–1895
Isaac Goodnight Democratic 1889–1895
Thomas H. Paynter Democratic 1889–1895
William Worth Dickerson Democratic 1890–1893
John W. Kendall Democratic 1891–1892
Joseph M. Kendall Democratic 1892–1893 and 1895–1897
Marcus C. Lisle Democratic 1893–1894
Silas Adams Republican 1893–1895
Albert S. Berry Democratic 1893–1901
William M. Beckner Democratic 1894–1895
William Claiborne Owens Republican 1895–1897
John Kerr Hendrick Democratic 1895–1897
John W. Lewis Republican 1895–1897
John Daniel Clardy Democratic 1895–1899
David G. Colson Republican 1895–1899
Walter Evans Republican 1895–1899
Samuel Johnson Pugh Republican 1895–1901
Nathan T. Hopkins Republican 1897
George M. Davison Republican 1897–1899
Evan E. Settle Democratic 1897–1899
Thomas Y. Fitzpatrick Democratic 1897–1901
Charles K. Wheeler Democratic 1897–1903
John S. Rhea Democratic 1897–1905
David Highbaugh Smith Democratic 1897–1907
Oscar Turner Jr. Democratic 1899–1901
Henry Dixon Allen Democratic 1899–1903
Vincent Boreing Republican 1899–1903
George G. Gilbert Democratic 1899–1907

Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 1900s from Kentucky
Party Total
     Democratic 61
     Republican 36
Total Representatives 97
Representatives to the U.S. House in Kentucky 1900s
Representatives to the U.S. House from Kentucky
Representative Years Served Party
June W. Gayle Democratic 1900–1901
Harvey Samuel Irwin Republican 1901–1903
James Bamford White Democratic 1901–1903
Daniel Linn Gooch Democratic 1901–1905
James Nicholas Kehoe Democratic 1901–1905
South Trimble Democratic 1901–1907
J. McKenzie Moss Republican 1902–1903
Francis A. Hopkins Democratic 1903–1907
Ollie M. James Democratic 1903–1913
Augustus O. Stanley Democratic 1903–1915
J. Swagar Sherley Democratic 1903–1919
James M. Richardson Democratic 1905–1907
Joseph B. Bennett Republican 1905–1911
Don C. Edwards Republican 1905–1911
Joseph L. Rhinock Democratic 1905–1911
Addison James Republican 1907–1909
William P. Kimball Democratic 1907–1909
Harvey Helm Democratic 1907–1919
John W. Langley Republican 1907–1926
Ben Johnson Democratic 1907–1927
J. Campbell Cantrill Democratic 1909–1923
Robert Y. Thomas, Jr. Democratic 1909–1925
Caleb Powers Republican 1911–1919
William J. Fields Democratic 1911–1923
Arthur B. Rouse Democratic 1911–1927
Alben W. Barkley Democratic 1913–1927
David Hayes Kincheloe Democratic 1915–1930
King Swope Republican 1919–1921
Charles F. Ogden Republican 1919–1923
John M. Robsion Republican 1919–1930 and 1935–1948
Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert Democratic 1921–1929 and 1931–1933
Joseph W. Morris Democratic 1923–1925
Maurice Thatcher Republican 1923–1933
Fred M. Vinson Democratic 1924–1929 and 1931–1938
Virgil Chapman Democratic 1925–1929 and 1931–1949
John William Moore Democratic 1925–1933
Andrew Jackson Kirk Republican 1926–1927
Henry D. Moorman Democratic 1927–1929
Orie S. Ware Democratic 1927–1929
Katherine G. Langley Republican 1927–1931
W. Voris Gregory Democratic 1927–1936
Charles W. Roark Republican 1929
Robert E. Lee Blackburn Republican 1929–1931
John D. Craddock Republican 1929–1931
Elva R. Kendall Republican 1929–1931
J. Lincoln Newhall Republican 1929–1931
Lewis L. Walker Republican 1929–1931
John Lloyd Dorsey, Jr. Democratic 1930–1931
Charles Finley Republican 1930–1933
Cap R. Carden Democratic 1931–1935
Glover H. Cary Democratic 1931–1936
Andrew J. May Democratic 1931–1947
Brent Spence Democratic 1931–1963
John Y. Brown, Sr. Democratic 1933–1935
Finley Hamilton Democratic 1933–1935
Edward W. Creal Democratic 1935–1943
Emmet O'Neal Democratic 1935–1947
Beverly M. Vincent Democratic 1937–1945
Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1937–1959
Joe B. Bates Democratic 1938–1953
Chester O. Carrier Republican 1943–1945
Earle C. Clements Democratic 1945–1948
Frank Chelf Democratic 1945–1967
Wendell H. Meade Republican 1947–1949
Thruston Ballard Morton Republican 1947–1953
William Lewis Republican 1948–1949
John A. Whitaker Democratic 1948–1951
Thomas R. Underwood Democratic 1949–1951
James S. Golden Republican 1949–1955
Carl D. Perkins Democratic 1949–1984
John C. Watts Democratic 1951–1971
Garrett L. Withers Democratic 1952–1953
John M. Robsion, Jr. Republican 1953–1959
William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953–1994
Eugene Siler Republican 1955–1965
Frank W. Burke Democratic 1959–1963
Frank Stubblefield Democratic 1959–1974
Gene Snyder Republican 1963–1965 and 1967–1987
Charles R. Farnsley Democratic 1965–1967
Tim Lee Carter Republican 1965–1981
William O. Cowger Republican 1967–1971
William P. Curlin, Jr. Democratic 1971–1973
Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic 1971–1995
John B. Breckinridge Democratic 1973–1979
Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1975–1993
Larry Hopkins Republican 1979–1993
Hal Rogers Republican 1981-Present
Carl C. Perkins Democratic 1984–1993
Jim Bunning Republican 1987–1999
Thomas Barlow Democratic 1993–1995
Scotty Baesler Democratic 1993–1999
Ron Lewis Republican 1994–2009
Mike Ward Democratic 1995–1997
Tom Barlow Democratic 1995-Present
Anne Northup Republican 1997–2007
Ernie Fletcher Republican 1999–2003
Ken Lucas Democratic 1999–2005

Historical Representation to the U.S. House by Party in the 2000s from Kentucky
Party Total
     Democratic 2
     Republican 4
Total Representatives 6
Representatives to the U.S. House in Kentucky 2000s
Representatives to the U.S. House from Kentucky
Representative Years Served Party
Ben Chandler Democratic 2004-2013
Geoff Davis Republican 2005-2012
John Yarmuth Democratic 2007-Present
Brett Guthrie Republican 2009-Present
Thomas Massie Republican 2012-Present
Andy Barr Republican 2013-Present