Difference between revisions of "United States congressional delegations from New York"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(added template)
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{cong in progress}}This page displays the historical members of [[U.S. Congress]] from [[New York]].
+
{{TOC maker|1=Current members|1.1=U.S. Senate|1.1=U.S. House|2=Historical members|2.1=Senate|2.2=House}} This page displays the '''historical members of [[U.S. Congress]] from [[New York]].'''
 +
 
 +
Here is the current partisan breakdown of the congressional members from New York.
 +
{{NewYorkcurrentcong}}
  
 
==Current members==
 
==Current members==
 +
{{congdelgationsvnt}}
 +
 
===U.S. Senate===
 
===U.S. Senate===
 
The current members of the [[U.S. Senate]] from [[New York]] are:
 
The current members of the [[U.S. Senate]] from [[New York]] are:
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=Senate|state=New York}}
+
{{Congdelegationlists|Chamber=Senate|State=New York}}
 +
 
 
===U.S. House===
 
===U.S. House===
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[New York]] are:
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[New York]] are:
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=House|state=New York}}
+
{{Congdelegationlists|Chamber=House|State=New York}}
  
 
==Historical members==
 
==Historical members==
<dpl>
+
===Senate===
category = List of U.S. Senators, New York
+
{{NewYorkhistoricalUSsenators}}
notnamespace = Category
+
 
noresultsheader = Insert no dpl line here.
+
===House===
include = #Historical senators,
+
{{NewYorkhistoricalUSreps}}
format =,<h2>[[%PAGE%]]</h2>__notoc__,,
+
<headertabs/>
</dpl>
+
<dpl>
+
category = List of U.S. Representatives, New York
+
notnamespace = Category
+
noresultsheader = Insert no dpl line here.
+
include = #Historical representatives,
+
format = ,<h2>[[%PAGE%]]</h2>__notoc__,,
+
</dpl>
+
  
 
{{New York congress}}
 
{{New York congress}}
 
{{New York}}
 
{{New York}}
 
[[Category:List of U.S. congressional members, New York]]
 
[[Category:List of U.S. congressional members, New York]]
 +
__NOTOC__

Revision as of 17:40, 8 March 2013

Contents
1 Current members
1.1 U.S. House
2 Historical members
2.1 Senate
2.2 House
This page displays the historical members of U.S. Congress from New York.

Here is the current partisan breakdown of the congressional members from New York.

Congressional Partisan Breakdown from New York
Party U.S. Senate U.S. House Total
     Democratic Party 2 21 23
     Republican Party 0 6 6
TOTALS as of August 2014 2 27 29

Current members


CongressLogo.png

United States Congressional Delegations by State

Alabama • Alaska • Arizona • Arkansas • California • Colorado • Connecticut • Delaware • Florida • Georgia • Hawaii • Idaho • Illinois • Indiana • Iowa • Kansas • Kentucky • Louisiana • Maine • Maryland • Massachusetts • Michigan • Minnesota • Mississippi • Missouri • Montana • Nebraska • Nevada • New Hampshire • New Jersey • New Mexico • New York • North Carolina • North Dakota • Ohio • Oklahoma • Oregon • Pennsylvania • Rhode Island • South Carolina • South Dakota • Tennessee • Texas • Utah • Vermont • Virginia • Washington • West Virginia • Wisconsin • Wyoming

U.S. Senate

The current members of the U.S. Senate from New York are:


Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Chuck Schumer
Chuck Schumer.jpg
Democratic PartyU.S. Senate, New York 1999January 3, 2017November 8, 2016Link
Kirsten Gillibrand
Kirsten Gillibrand.jpg
Democratic PartyU.S. Senate, New York 2009January 3, 2019November 2018Link

U.S. House

The current members of the U.S. House from New York are:


Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Bill Owens
Bill owens.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 21 2009January 3, 2015Link
Brian Higgins
Brian Higgins.JPG
Democratic PartyDistrict 26 2005January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Carolyn B. Maloney
Carolyn Maloney.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 12 1993January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Carolyn McCarthy
Carolyn McCarthy.jpeg
Democratic PartyDistrict 4 1997January 3, 2015Link
Charles B. Rangel
Charles B. Rangel.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 13 1971January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Chris Collins
Chris Collins.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 27 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Chris Gibson
Chris Gibson.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 19 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Dan Maffei
Dan Maffei.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 24 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Eliot Engel
Eliot Engel.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 16 1989January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Grace Meng
Grace Meng Official Congressional Photo.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 6 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Gregory W. Meeks
Gregory W. Meeks.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 5 1998January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Hakeem Jeffries
HakeemJeffries.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 8 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Jerrold Nadler
Jerrold Nadler.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 10 1993January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
José E. Serrano
Jose E. Serrano.jpeg
Democratic PartyDistrict 15 1973January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Joseph Crowley
Joseph Crowley.jpeg
Democratic PartyDistrict 14 1999January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Louise Slaughter
Louise Slaughter.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 25 1987January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Michael Grimm
Michael Grimm.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 11 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Nita Lowey
Nita Lowey.jpeg
Democratic PartyDistrict 17 1989January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Nydia Velázquez
Nydia Velazquez.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 7 1993January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Paul Tonko
Paul Tonko.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 20 2009January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Peter T. King
Peter T. King.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 2 1993January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Richard L. Hanna
Richard L. Hanna.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 22 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Sean Maloney
SeanMaloney.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 18 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Steve Israel
Steve Israel.JPG
Democratic PartyDistrict 3 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Tim Bishop
Tim Bishop.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 1 2003January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Tom Reed
Tom Reed.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 23 2010January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Yvette D. Clarke
Yvette Clark.jpeg
Democratic PartyDistrict 9 2007January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link

Historical members

Senate

Historical Representation to the US Senate by Party from New York
Party Total
     Democratic 19
     Republican 30
     Federalist 7
     Democratic-Republican 1
     Whig 1
     Jacksonian 1
     Conservative 1
Total Senators 60
Class 1 Senators from New York
Senators Years Served Party
Philip J. Schuyler 1789-1791 Federalist
Aaron Burr 1791-1797 Republican
Philip J. Schuyler 1797-1798 Federalist
John S. Hobart 1798-1798 Federalist
William North 1798-1798 Federalist
James Watson 1798-1800 Federalist
Gouverneur Morris 1800-1803 Federalist
Theodorus Bailey 1803-1804 Republican
John Armstrong, Jr. 1804-1804 Republican
Samuel L. Mitchill 1804-1809 Republican
Obadiah German 1809-1815 Republican
Nathan Sanford 1815-1821 Republican
Martin Van Buren 1821-1828 Republican
Charles E. Dudley 1829-1833 Jacksonian
Nathaniel P. Tallmadge 1833-1844 Democratic
Daniel S. Dickinson 1844-1851 Democratic
Hamilton Fish 1851-1857 Whig
Preston King 1857-1863 Republican
Edwin D. Morgan 1863-1869 Republican
Reuben E. Fenton 1869-1875 Republican
Francis Kernan 1875-1881 Democratic
Thomas C. Platt 1881-1881 Republican
Warner Miller 1881-1887 Republican
Frank Hiscock 1887-1893 Republican
Edward Murphy, Jr. 1893-1899 Democratic
Chauncey M. Depew 1899-1911 Republican
James A. O'Gorman 1911-1917 Democratic
William M. Calder 1917-1923 Republican
Royal S. Copeland 1923-1938 Democratic
James M. Mead 1938-1947 Democratic
Irving M. Ives 1947-1959 Republican
Kenneth B. Keating 1959-1965 Republican
Robert F. Kennedy 1965-1968 Democratic
Charles E. Goodell 1968-1971 Republican
James L. Buckley 1971-1977 Conservative
Daniel Patrick Moynihan 1977-2001 Democratic
Hillary Rodham Clinton 2001-2009 Democratic
Kirsten Gillibrand 2009-Present Democratic


Class 3 Senators from New York
Senators Years Served Party
Rufus King 1789-1796 Federalist
John Laurance 1796-1800 Federalist
John Armstrong, Jr. 1800-1802 Republican
De Witt Clinton 1802-1803 Republican
John Armstrong, Jr. 1803-1804 Republican
John Smith 1804-1813 Republican
Rufus King 1813-1825 Federalist
Nathan Sanford 1826-1831 Democratic-Republican
William L. Marcy 1831-1833 Democratic
Silas Wright, Jr. 1833-1844 Democratic
Henry A. Foster 1844-1845 Democratic
John A. Dix 1845-1849 Democratic
William H. Seward 1849-1861 Republican
Ira Harris 1861-1867 Republican
Roscoe Conkling 1867-1881 Republican
Elbridge G. Lapham 1881-1885 Republican
William M. Evarts 1885-1891 Republican
David B. Hill 1892-1897 Democratic
Thomas C. Platt 1897-1909 Republican
Elihu Root 1909-1915 Republican
James W. Wadsworth, Jr. 1915-1927 Republican
Robert F. Wagner 1927-1949 Democratic
John Foster Dulles 1949-1949 Republican
Herbert H. Lehman 1949-1957 Democratic
Jacob K. Javits 1957-1981 Republican
Alfonse M. D'Amato 1981-1999 Republican
Charles Schumer 1999-Present Democratic

House

[edit]

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1700s from New York
Party Total
     Republican 5
     Anti-Administration 5
     Pro-Administration 6
     Federalist 8
     Unknown 5
Total Representatives 29
Representatives from New York
Representatives Years Served Party
William Floyd 1789-1790 Anti-Administration
Jeremiah Van Rensselaer 1789-1790 Anti-Administration
John Hathorn 1789-1790, 1795-1796 Anti-Administration
John Laurance 1789-1792 Anti-Administration
Peter Silvester 1789-1792 Pro-Administration
Egbert Benson 1789-1792, 1813-1814 Pro-Administration
Cornelius Corneliusen Schoonmaker 1791-1792 Anti-Administration
James Gordon 1791-1794 Pro-Administration
Thomas Tredwell 1791-1794 Unknown
Silas Talbot 1793-1794 Pro-Administration
Peter Van Gaasbeck 1793-1794 Unknown
John Watts 1793-1794 Unknown
Ezekiel Gilbert 1793-1796 Pro-Administration
Theodorus Bailey 1793-1796, 1799-1802 Unknown
John Evert Van Alen 1793-1798 Federalist
Henry Glen 1793-1800 Pro-Administration
Philip Van Cortlandt 1793-1808 Republican
William Cooper 1795-1796, 1799-1800 Federalist
John Williams 1795-1798 Federalist
Jonathan Nicoll Havens 1795-1800 Republican
Edward Livingston 1795-1800 Unknown
David Brooks 1797-1798 Federalist
James Cochran 1797-1798 Federalist
Hezekiah Lord Hosmer 1797-1798 Federalist
Lucas Conrad Elmendorf 1797-1802 Republican
Jonas Platt 1799-1800 Federalist
John Thompson 1799-1800, 1807-1810 Republican
John Bird 1799-1802 Federalist
John Smith 1799-1802 Republican

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1800s from New York
Party Total
     Democratic 290
     Republican 336
     Federalist 49
     Whig 109
     Jacksonian 83
     Anti-Jacksonian 14
     Adams 15
     Anti-Masonic 12
     American Party 7
     Opposition Party 16
     Free Soiler 1
     Independents 2
     Unknown 15
Total Representatives 949
Representatives from New York
Representatives Years Served Party
Thomas Morris 1801-1802 Federalist
John Peter Van Ness 1801-1802 Republican
Benjamin Walker 1801-1802 Federalist
Samuel Latham Mitchill 1801-1804, 1809-1812 Republican
David Thomas 1801-1808 Republican
Killian Killian Van Renesselaer 1801-1810 Federalist
Gaylord Griswold 1803-1804 Federalist
Andrew McCord 1803-1804 Republican
Beriah Palmer 1803-1804 Republican
John Paterson 1803-1804 Republican
Oliver Phelps 1803-1804 Republican
George Tibbits 1803-1804 Federalist
Erastus Root 1803-1804, 1809-1810, 1815-1816, 1831-1832 Republican
Josiah Hasbrouck 1803-1804, 1817-1818 Republican
Joshua Sands 1803-1804, 1825-1826 Federalist
Henry Walter Livingston 1803-1806 Federalist
George Clinton 1803-1808 Republican
Samuel Riker 1803-1808 Republican
Daniel Crommelin Verplanck 1803-1808 Republican
Thomas Sammons 1803-1812 Republican
Silas Halsey 1805-1806 Republican
Peter Sailly 1805-1806 Republican
Martin Gerretsen Schuneman 1805-1806 Republican
Daniel D. Tompkins 1805-1806 Unknown
Eliphalet Wickes 1805-1806 Republican
Nathan Williams 1805-1806 Republican
Uri Tracy 1805-1806, 1809-1812 Republican
John Blake, Jr. 1805-1808 Republican
Josiah Masters 1805-1808 Republican
John Russell 1805-1808 Republican
Gurdon Saltonstall Mumford 1805-1810 Republican
John Harris 1807-1808 Republican
Reuben Humphrey 1807-1808 Republican
William Kirkpatrick 1807-1808 Republican
Peter Swart 1807-1808 Republican
James Isaac Van Alen 1807-1808 Republican
Nathan Wilson 1807-1808 Republican
Barent Gardenier 1807-1810 Federalist
William Denning 1809-1810 Republican
Herman Knickerbocker 1809-1810 Federalist
Vincent Mathews 1809-1810 Federalist
John Nicholson 1809-1810 Republican
Jonathan Fisk 1809-1810, 1813-1816 Republican
James Emott 1809-1812 Federalist
Robert Le Roy Livingston 1809-1812 Federalist
Thomas Ruggles Gold 1809-1812, 1815-1816 Federalist
Peter Buell Porter 1809-1812, 1815-1816 Republican
Ebenezer Sage 1809-1820 Republican
Harmanus Bleecker 1811-1812 Federalist
Thomas Burrage Cooke 1811-1812 Republican
Asa Fitch 1811-1812 Federalist
Arunah Metcalf 1811-1812 Republican
William Paulding, Jr. 1811-1812 Republican
Benjamin Pond 1811-1812 Republican
Silas Stow 1811-1812 Republican
Pierre Van Cortlandt, Jr. 1811-1812 Republican
Daniel Avery 1811-1816 Republican
Thomas Peabody Grosvenor 1811-1816 Federalist
John Myer Bowers 1813-1814 Federalist
Alexander Boyd 1813-1814 Federalist
Peter Denoyelles 1813-1814 Republican
James Geddes 1813-1814 Federalist
Abraham Joseph Hasbrouck 1813-1814 Republican
Samuel Miles Hopkins 1813-1814 Federalist
Nathaniel Woodhull Howell 1813-1814 Federalist
John Lefferts 1813-1814 Republican
Jacob Markell 1813-1814 Federalist
Morris Smith Miller 1813-1814 Federalist
Jotham Post, Jr. 1813-1814 Federalist
Samuel Sherwood 1813-1814 Federalist
Zebulon Rudd Shipherd 1813-1814 Federalist
William Stephens Smith 1813-1814 Federalist
Joel Thompson 1813-1814 Federalist
Elisha I. Winter 1813-1814 Federalist
Thomas Jackson Oakley 1813-1814, 1827-1828 Federalist
Moss Kent 1813-1816 Federalist
John Lovett 1813-1816 Federalist
Hosea Moffitt 1813-1816 Federalist
Oliver Cromwell Comstock 1813-1818 Republican
William Irving 1813-1818 Republican
Isaac Williams, Jr. 1813-1818, 1823-1824 Republican
John W. Taylor 1813-1832 Republican
Asa Adgate 1815-1816 Republican
Samuel Rossiter Betts 1815-1816 Republican
James Birdsall 1815-1816 Republican
Micah Brooks 1815-1816 Republican
Daniel Cady 1815-1816 Federalist
Archibald Smith Clarke 1815-1816 Republican
Henry Crocheron 1815-1816 Republican
Jabez Delno Hammond 1815-1816 Republican
Abraham Henry Schenck 1815-1816 Republican
Enos Thompson Throop 1815-1816 Republican
Jonathan Ward 1815-1816 Republican
Westel Willoughby, Jr. 1815-1816 Republican
John Barentse Yates 1815-1816 Republican
John Adams 1815-1816, 1833-1834 Republican
Victory Birdseye 1815-1816, 1841-1842 Republican
John Savage 1815-1818 Republican
George Townsend 1815-1818 Republican
James Whitney Wilkin 1815-1818 Republican
Peter Hercules Wendover 1815-1820 Republican
Daniel Cruger 1817-1818 Republican
John Paine Cushman 1817-1818 Federalist
John Reuben Drake 1817-1818 Republican
Benjamin Ellicott 1817-1818 Republican
Dorrance Kirtland 1817-1818 Republican
Thomas Lawyer 1817-1818 Republican
David A Ogden 1817-1818 Federalist
James Porter 1817-1818 Republican
Philip Jeremiah Schuyler 1817-1818 Federalist
Tredwell Scudder 1817-1818 Republican
John Canfield Spencer 1817-1818 Republican
James Tallmadge, Jr. 1817-1818 Republican
Rensselaer Westerlo 1817-1818 Federalist
Thomas Hill Hubbard 1817-1818, 1821-1822 Republican
John Herkimer 1817-1818, 1823-1824 Republican
John Palmer 1817-1818, 1837-1838 Republican
Caleb Tompkins 1817-1820 Republican
Henry Randolph Storrs 1817-1820, 1823-1830 Federalist
Nathaniel Allen 1819-1820 Republican
Caleb Baker 1819-1820 Republican
Walter Case 1819-1820 Republican
Robert Clark 1819-1820 Republican
Jacob Hasbrouck Dewitt 1819-1820 Republican
John Fay 1819-1820 Republican
Donnison Ford 1819-1820 Republican
Ezra Carter Gross 1819-1820 Republican
James Guyon, Jr. 1819-1820 Republican
Aaron Hackley, Jr. 1819-1820 Republican
George Hall 1819-1820 Republican
Joseph Stebbins Lyman 1819-1820 Republican
Henry Meigs 1819-1820 Republican
Harmanus Peek 1819-1820 Republican
Jonathan Richmond 1819-1820 Republican
Randall S. Street 1819-1820 Federalist
James Strong 1819-1820, 1823-1830 Federalist
Robert Monell 1819-1820, 1829-1830 Republican
Solomon Van Vechten Van Renesselaer 1819-1822 Federalist
Nathaniel Pitcher 1819-1822, 1831-1832 Republican
Albert Haller Tracy 1819-1824 Whig
Silas Wood 1819-1828 Unknown
John Dean Dickinson 1819-1830 Federalist
Charles Borland, Jr. 1821-1822 Republican
Samuel Campbell 1821-1822 Republican
Cadwallader David Colden 1821-1822 Federalist
Alfred Conkling 1821-1822 Republican
John Gebhard 1821-1822 Federalist
James Hawkes 1821-1822 Republican
Joseph Kirkland 1821-1822 Federalist
Richard McCarty 1821-1822 Republican
Walter Patterson 1821-1822 Federalist
Jeremiah Halsey Pierson 1821-1822 Republican
Charles Herman Ruggles 1821-1822 Federalist
Elijah Spencer 1821-1822 Republican
Micah Sterling 1821-1822 Federalist
Selah Tuthill 1821-1822 Unknown
Reuben Hyde Walworth 1821-1822 Unknown
David Woodcock 1821-1822, 1827-1828 Unknown
Elisha Litchfield 1821-1824 Republican
William Beatty Rochester 1821-1824 Republican
Peter Sharpe 1821-1824 Republican
William William Van Wyck 1821-1824 Unknown
John Jordan Morgan 1821-1824, 1833-1834 Republican
Stephen Van Renesselaer, III 1821-1828 Unknown
Churchill Caldom Cambreleng 1821-1838 Republican
John Watts Cady 1823-1824 Republican
Lot Clark 1823-1824 Republican
Ela Collins 1823-1824 Republican
Justin Dwinell 1823-1824 Republican
Lewis Eaton 1823-1824 Republican
Charles Augustus Foote 1823-1824 Republican
Joel Frost 1823-1824 Republican
James Lawrence Hogeboom 1823-1824 Republican
Lemuel Jenkins 1823-1824 Republican
Samuel Lawrence 1823-1824 Republican
John Richards 1823-1824 Republican
Jacob Tyson 1823-1824 Unknown
Isaac Wilson 1823-1824 Unknown
William Woods 1823-1824 Unknown
Hector Craig 1823-1824, 1829-30, 1833-1836 Republican
Rowland Day 1823-1824, 1833-1834 Republican
Parmenio Adams 1823-1826 Republican
Moses Hayden 1823-1826 Republican
Egbert Ten Eyck 1823-1826 Republican
Selden Rose 1823-1826, 1829-1830 Republican
Dudley Marvin 1823-1828, 1847-1848 Republican
Henry Clinton Martindale 1823-1834 Republican
Henry Ashley 1825-1826 Jacksonian
Luther Badger 1825-1826 Adams
William Dietz 1825-1826 Jacksonian
Nicoll Fosdick 1825-1826 Adams
Abraham Bruyn Hasbrouck 1825-1826 Adams
Daniel Hugunin, Jr. 1825-1826 Adams
Charles Humphrey 1825-1826 Adams
Charles Kellogg 1825-1826 Jacksonian
William McManus 1825-1826 Adams
John Miller 1825-1826 Adams
Timothy H. Porter 1825-1826 Adams
Henry Howard Ross 1825-1826 Adams
Bartow White 1825-1826 Unknown
Elias Whitmore 1825-1826 Unknown
Daniel Greene Garnsey 1825-1828 Adams
John Hallock, Jr. 1825-1828 Jacksonian
Jeromus Johnson 1825-1828 Jacksonian
Henry Markell 1825-1828 Adams
William G. Angel 1825-1832 Adams
Michael Hoffman 1825-1832 Jacksonian
Gulian Crommelin Verplanck 1825-1832 Jacksonian
Aaron Ward 1825-1836, 1841-1842 Jacksonian
George Ogilvie Belden 1827-1828 Jacksonian
Rudolph Bunner 1827-1828 Jacksonian
Samuel Chase 1827-1828 Adams
David Ellicott Evans 1827-1828 Jacksonian
Nathaniel Garrow 1827-1828 Jacksonian
Selah Reeve Hobbie 1827-1828 Jacksonian
Richard Keese 1827-1828 Jacksonian
John G. Stower 1827-1828 Jacksonian
Thomas Taber 1827-1828 Jacksonian
John Jacob Wood 1827-1828 Unknown
Silas Wright, Jr. 1827-1828, 1831-1832 Jacksonian
John Isaac De Graff 1827-1828, 1837-1838 Jacksonian
John Chamberlain Clark 1827-1828, 1837-1842 Jacksonian
Daniel Dewey Barnard 1827-1828, 1839-1844 Whig
John Maynard 1827-1828, 1841-1842 Adams
Jonas Earll, Jr. 1827-1830 Adams
John Magee 1827-1830 Jacksonian
Phineas Lyman Tracy 1827-1832 Anti-Masonic
Benedict Arnold 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
Thomas Beekman 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
Peter I. Borst 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Henry Booth Cowles 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
Jacob Crocheron 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Charles Gerrit De Witt 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Samuel Watkins Eager 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
Isaac Finch 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
George Fisher 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
Jehiel Howell Halsey 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Joseph Hawkins 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
Perkins King 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Ebenezer Foote Norton 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Gershom Powers 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Jonah Sanford 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Ambrose Spencer 1829-1830 Anti-Jacksonian
Timothy Childs 1829-1830, 1835-1838, 1841-1842 Whig
James Lent 1829-1832 Jacksonian
Abraham Bockee 1829-1836 Jacksonian
Campbell Patrick White 1829-1836 Jacksonian
Seth Merrill Gates 1829-1842 Whig
Thomas Maxwell 1829-1930 Jacksonian
William Babcock 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
Gamaliel Henry Barstow 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
John Teunis Bergen 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Joseph Bouck 1831-1832 Jacksonian
John Allen Collier 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
Bates Cooke 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
Charles Dayan 1831-1832 Jacksonian
William Hogan 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Freeborn Garrettson Jewett 1831-1832 Jacksonian
John King 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Edmund Henry Pendleton 1831-1832 Anti-Jacksonian
Edward Cambridge Reed 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Nathan Soule 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Grattan Henry Wheeler 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
Samuel Jones Wikin 1831-1832 Anti-Jacksonian
Ulysses Freeman Doubleday 1831-1832, 1835-1836 Jacksonian
John Curtis Brodhead 1831-1832, 1837-1838 Jacksonian
John Dickson 1831-1834 Anti-Masonic
Job Pierson 1831-1834 Jacksonian
Frederick Whittlesey 1831-1834 Anti-Masonic
Gerrit Yates Lansing 1831-1836 Jacksonian
Daniel Wardwell 1831-1836 Jacksonian
Samuel Beardsley 1831-1836, 1843-1844 Jacksonian
Charles Bodle 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Samuel Clark 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Nicoll Halsey 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Samuel Gilbert Hathaway 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Edward Howell 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Noadiah Johnson 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Cornelius Van Wyck Lawrence 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Charles McVean 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Henry Mitchell 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Dudley Selden 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Isaac B. Van Houten 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Reuben Whallon 1833-1834 Jacksonian
Charles Goadsby Ferris 1833-1834, 1841-1842 Jacksonian
John W. Brown 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Philo Case Fuller 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic
William Kendall Fuller 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Ransom Hooker Gillet 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Gideon Hard 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic
Abner Hazeltine 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic
Abel Huntington 1833-1836 Jacksonian
George Washington Lay 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic
Abijah Mann, Jr. 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Sherman Page 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Joel Turrill 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Aaron Vanderpoel 1833-1836, 1839-1840 Jacksonian
William Taylor 1833-1838 Jacksonian
Millard Fillmore 1833-1842 Whig
Samuel Barton 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Matthias Jacob Bovee 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Graham Hurd Chapin 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Valentine Efner 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Dudley Farlin 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Gideon Lee 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Joshua Lee 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Thomas Cutting Love 1835-1836 Anti-Jacksonian
William Mason 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Rutger Bleecker Miller 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Joseph Reynolds 1835-1836 Jacksonian
William Seymour 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Nicholas Sickles 1835-1836 Jacksonian
Stephen Banks Leonard 1835-1836, 1839-1840 Jacksonian
Hiram Paine Hunt 1835-1836, 1839-1842 Anti-Jacksonian
John McKeon 1835-1836, 1841-1842 Jacksonian
John Young 1835-1836, 1841-1842 Whig
Ely Moore 1835-1838 Jacksonian
David Abel Russell 1835-1840 Anti-Jacksonian
Francis Granger 1835-1842 Anti-Jacksonian
John Tuttle Andrews 1837-1838 Democratic
Cyrus Beers 1837-1838 Democratic
Bennet Bicknell 1837-1838 Democratic
Samuel Birdsall 1837-1838 Democratic
Isaac Hopkins Bronson 1837-1838 Democratic
Andrew DeWitt Bruyn 1837-1838 Democratic
John Edwards 1837-1838 Democratic
Henry Allen Foster 1837-1838 Democratic
Albert Gallup 1837-1838 Democratic
Abraham Phineas Grant 1837-1838 Democratic
Hiram Gray 1837-1838 Democratic
Arphaxed Loomis 1837-1838 Democratic
William Henry Noble 1837-1838 Democratic
Amasa Junius Parker 1837-1838 Democratic
William Patterson 1837-1838 Whig
Mark Hopkins Sibley 1837-1838 Whig
James Bradley Spencer 1837-1838 Democratic
Obadiah Titus 1837-1838 Democratic
Henry Vail 1837-1838 Democratic
Abraham Vanderveer 1837-1838 Democratic
Robert McClellan 1837-1838, 1841-1842 Democratic
Zadock Pratt 1837-1838, 1843-1844 Democratic
Harvey Putnam 1837-1838, 1847-1850 Whig
Edward Curtis 1837-1840 Whig
Josiah Ogden Hoffman 1837-1840 Whig
Thomas Birdsall Jackson 1837-1840 Democratic
Nathaniel Jones 1837-1840 Democratic
Gouverneur Kemble 1837-1840 Democratic
Richard Pratt Marvin 1837-1840 Whig
Charles F. Mitchell 1837-1840 Whig
Luther Christopher Peck 1837-1840 Whig
John Holmes Prentiss 1837-1840 Democratic
Judson Allen 1839-1840 Democratic
Anson Brown 1839-1840 Whig
James De La Montanya 1839-1840 Democratic
Nicholas Bartlett Doe 1839-1840 Whig
Nehemiah Hezekiah Earll 1839-1840 Democratic
John Ely 1839-1840 Democratic
John Fine 1839-1840 Democratic
Moses Hicks Grinnell 1839-1840 Whig
Augustus Cincinnatus Hand 1839-1840 Democratic
Charles Johnston 1839-1840 Whig
Thomas Kempshall 1839-1840 Whig
Meredith Mallory 1839-1840 Democratic
James Monroe 1839-1840 Whig
Rufus Palen 1839-1840 Whig
Edward Rogers 1839-1840 Democratic
Theron Rudd Strong 1839-1840 Democratic
Peter Joseph Wagner 1839-1840 Whig
Amasa Dana 1839-1840, 1843-1844 Democratic
David P. Brewster 1839-1842 Democratic
Thomas Cotton Chittenden 1839-1842 Whig
Andrew Wheeler Doig 1839-1842 Democratic
John Gelston Floyd 1839-1842, 1851-1852 Democratic
Alfred Babcock 1841-1842 Whig
Bernard Blair 1841-1842 Whig
Samuel Smith Bowne 1841-1842 Democratic
Staley Nichols Clarke 1841-1842 Whig
Joseph Egbert 1841-1842 Democratic
Charles Albert Floyd 1841-1842 Democratic
A. Lawrence Foster 1841-1842 Whig
John Greig 1841-1842 Whig
Jacob Houck, Jr. 1841-1842 Democratic
Archibald Ladley Linn 1841-1842 Whig
William Morrison Oliver 1841-1842 Democratic
Samuel Partridge 1841-1842 Democratic
Lewis Riggs 1841-1842 Democratic
James I. Roosevelt 1841-1842 Democratic
John Sanford 1841-1842 Democratic
Thomas Ash Tomlinson 1841-1842 Whig
John Van Buren 1841-1842 Democratic
Henry Bell Van Renesselaer 1841-1842 Whig
Samuel Gordon 1841-1842, 1845-1846 Democratic
Fernando Wood 1841-1842, 1863-1880 Democratic
James Graham Clinton 1841-1844 Democratic
Richard David Davis 1841-1844 Democratic
Levi D. Carpenter 1843-1844 Democratic
Jeremiah Eaton Cary 1843-1844 Democratic
Chesselden Ellis 1843-1844 Democratic
Hamilton Fish 1843-1844 Whig
Byram Green 1843-1844 Democratic
William Spring Hubbell 1843-1844 Democratic
Moses Gage Leonard 1843-1844 Democratic
Thomas J. Patterson 1843-1844 Whig
Smith Meade Purdy 1843-1844 Democratic
Orville Robinson 1843-1844 Democratic
Charles Rogers 1843-1844 Whig
Jeremiah Russell 1843-1844 Democratic
Lemuel Stetson 1843-1844 Democratic
Selah Brewster Strong 1843-1844 Democratic
Asher Tyler 1843-1844 Whig
Jonas Phillips Phoenix 1843-1844, 1849-1850 Whig
David Lowrey Seymour 1843-1844, 1851-1852 Democratic
Joseph Halstead Anderson 1843-1846 Democratic
Charles Swan Benton 1843-1846 Democratic
Charles Holker Carroll 1843-1846 Whig
Orville Hungerford 1843-1846 Democratic
William Abbott Moseley 1843-1846 Whig
George Oscar Rathbun 1843-1846 Democratic
Albert Smith 1843-1846 Whig
Horace Wheaton 1843-1846 Democratic
Washington Hunt 1843-1848 Whig
Henry Cruse Murphy 1843-1848 Democratic
William Brown Maclay 1843-1848, 1857-1860 Democratic
Preston King 1843-1852 Democratic
William W. Campbell 1845-1846 American Party
John Francis Collin 1845-1846 Democratic
Erastus Dean Culver 1845-1846 Whig
John De Mott 1845-1846 Democratic
Samuel Stewart Ellsworth 1845-1846 Democratic
Martin Grover 1845-1846 Democratic
Richard Platt Herrick 1845-1846 Whig
William Jervis Hough 1845-1846 Democratic
John Watson Lawrence 1845-1846 Democratic
Abner Lewis 1845-1846 Whig
William Starr Miller 1845-1846 American Party
Archibald Campbell Niven 1845-1846 Democratic
Thomas C. Ripley 1845-1846 Whig
Henry John Seaman 1845-1846 American Party
Stephen Strong 1845-1846 Democratic
Bradford Ripley Wood 1845-1846 Democratic
Thomas M. Woodruff 1845-1846 American Party
William W. Woodworth 1845-1846 Democratic
Joseph Russell 1845-1846, 1851-1852 Democratic
Charles Goodyear 1845-1846, 1865-1866 Democratic
Elias Bellows Holmes 1845-1848 Whig
Timothy Jenkins 1845-1848, 1851-1852 Democratic
Hugh White 1845-1850 Whig
Ausburn Birdsall 1847-1848 Democratic
Esbon Blackmar 1847-1848 Whig
William Collins 1847-1848 Democratic
Horace Greeley 1847-1848 Whig
Nathan Kelsey Hall 1847-1848 Whig
John Milton Holley 1847-1848 Whig
David Sherwood Jackson 1847-1848 Democratic
Sidney Lawrence 1847-1848 Democratic
William Thomas Lawrence 1847-1848 Whig
Frederick William Lord 1847-1848 Democratic
Joseph Mullin 1847-1848 Whig
Henry Nicoll 1847-1848 Democratic
George Petrie 1847-1848 Democratic
Eliakim Sherrill 1847-1848 Whig
John I. Slingerland 1847-1848 Whig
Daniel Bennett St. John 1847-1848 Whig
George Anson Starkweather 1847-1848 Democratic
Frederick Augustus Tallmadge 1847-1848 Whig
Cornelius Warren 1847-1848 Whig
Orlando Kellogg 1847-1848, 1863-1866 Whig
Harmon Sweatland Conger 1847-1850 Whig
William Duer 1847-1850 Whig
Daniel Gott 1847-1850 Whig
William Nelson 1847-1850 Whig
Gideon Reynolds 1847-1850 Whig
Robert Lawson Rose 1847-1850 Whig
David Rumsey 1847-1850 Whig
Peter Henry Silvester 1847-1850 Whig
Henry Porteous Alexander 1849-1850 Whig
George Rex Andrews 1849-1850 Whig
David Alexander Bokee 1849-1850 Whig
Charles Ezra Clarke 1849-1850 Whig
Herman Day Gould 1849-1850 Whig
Ransom Halloway 1849-1850 Whig
William Terry Jackson 1849-1850 Whig
John Alsop King 1849-1850 Whig
Thomas McKissock 1849-1850 Whig
Elijah Risley 1849-1850 Whig
John Richardson Thurman 1849-1850 Whig
Walter Underhill 1849-1850 Whig
Hiram Walden 1849-1850 Democratic
Elbridge Gerry Spaulding 1849-1850, 1859-1862 Whig
Lorenzo Burrows 1849-1852 Whig
William Augustus Sackett 1849-1852 Whig
Abraham Maus Schermerhorn 1849-1852 Whig
John Lawrence Schoolcraft 1849-1852 Whig
George Briggs 1849-1852, 1859-1860 Whig
James Brooks 1849-1852, 1863-1874 Whig
Henry Bennett 1849-1858 Whig
Orsamus Benajah Matteson 1849-1858 Whig
Leander Babcock 1851-1852 Democratic
Obadiah Bowne 1851-1852 Whig
John Huggins Boyd 1851-1852 Whig
Alexander Hamilton Buell 1851-1852 Democratic
Emanuel Bernard Hart 1851-1852 Democratic
Augustus Porter Hascall 1851-1852 Whig
John Henry Hobart Haws 1851-1852 Whig
Jerediah Horsford 1851-1852 Whig
Thomas Y. Howe, Jr. 1851-1852 Democratic
Willard Ives 1851-1852 Democratic
Frederick Stanley Martin 1851-1852 Whig
Reuben Robie 1851-1852 Democratic
Marius Schoonmaker 1851-1852 Whig
William W. Snow 1851-1852 Democratic
Abraham P. Stephens 1851-1852 Democratic
Josiah Sutherland 1851-1852 Democratic
Henry Sanford Walbridge 1851-1852 Whig
John Wells 1851-1852 Whig
Gilbert Dean 1851-1854 Democratic
Daniel Terryll Jones 1851-1854 Democratic
William Murray 1851-1854 Democratic
Solomon George Haven 1851-1856 Whig
Azariah Boody 1853-1854 Whig
Davis Carpenter 1853-1854 Whig
George William Chase 1853-1854 Whig
Thomas William Cumming 1853-1854 Democratic
Francis Brockholst Cutting 1853-1854 Democratic
George Hastings 1853-1854 Democratic
Charles Hughes 1853-1854 Democratic
Caleb Lyon 1853-1854 Independent
James Maurice 1853-1854 Democratic
Jared Valentine Peck 1853-1854 Democratic
Rufus Wheeler Peckman 1853-1854 Democratic
Bishop Perkins 1853-1854 Democratic
Peter Rowe 1853-1854 Democratic
Gerrit Smith 1853-1854 Free Soiler
John James Taylor 1853-1854 Democratic
Isaac Teller 1853-1854 Whig
William Marcy Tweed 1853-1854 Democratic
Hiram Walbridge 1853-1854 Democratic
William Adams Walker 1853-1854 Democratic
Michael Walsh 1853-1854 Democratic
Theodoric Romeyn Westbrook 1853-1854 Democratic
Henry Charles Goodwin 1853-1854, 1857-1858 Whig
Thomas Thorn Flagler 1853-1856 Whig
Andrew Oliver 1853-1856 Democratic
Benjamin Pringle 1853-1856 Whig
Russell Sage 1853-1856 Whig
George Abel Simmons 1853-1856 Whig
John Wheeler 1853-1856 Democratic
Edwin Barber Morgan 1853-1858 Whig
Reuben Eaton Fenton 1853-1864 Democratic
Thomas Child, Jr. 1855-1856 Whig
Bayard Clarke 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Samuel Dickson 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Francis Smith Edwards 1855-1856 Opposition Party
William Augustus Gilbert 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Thomas Raymond Horton 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Jonas Abbott Hughston 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Rufus H. King 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Andrew Zimmerman McCarty 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Killian Miller 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Guy Ray Pelton 1855-1856 Opposition Party
James Samuel Thomas Stranahan 1855-1856 Opposition Party
William Weightman Valk 1855-1856 American Party
Abram Wakeman 1855-1856 Whig
Thomas Richard Whitney 1855-1856 American Party
John Williams 1855-1856 Democratic
Edward Dodd 1855-1858 Opposition Party
Amos Phelps Granger 1855-1858 Opposition Party
John Kelly 1855-1858 Democratic
Ambrose Spencer Murray 1855-1858 Opposition Party
John Mason Parker 1855-1858 Opposition Party
Francis Elias Spinner 1855-1860 Democratic
William Henry Kelsey 1855-1870 Opposition Party
Samuel George Andrews 1857-1858 Republican
Israel Thompson Hatch 1857-1858 Democratic
Oliver Andrew Morse 1857-1858 Republican
William Fiero Russell 1857-1858 Democratic
John Alexander Searing 1857-1858 Democratic
Judson W. Sherman 1857-1858 Republican
George Taylor 1857-1858 Democratic
John Thompson 1857-1858 Republican
Erastus Corning 1857-1858, 1861-1864 Democratic
Thomas Jefferson Barr 1857-1860 Democratic
Silas Mainville Burroughs 1857-1860 Republican
Horace Francis Clark 1857-1860 Democratic
Clark Betton Cochrane 1857-1860 Republican
John Bussing Haskin 1857-1860 Democratic
Charles Brooks Hoard 1857-1860 Republican
George William Palmer 1857-1860 Republican
Emory Bemsley Pottle 1857-1860 Republican
Daniel Edgar Sickles 1857-1860, 1893-1894 Democratic
Abram Baldwin Olin 1857-1862 Republican
Elijah Ward 1857-1864, 1875-1876 Democratic
Charles Lewis Beale 1859-1860 Republican
Martin Butterfield 1859-1860 Republican
Luther Cullen Carter 1859-1860 Republican
William Irvine 1859-1860 Republican
William Scheuneman Kenyon 1859-1860 Republican
Moses Lindley Lee 1859-1860 Republican
John Hazard Reynolds 1859-1860 Democratic
Alfred Wells 1859-1860 Republican
Alfred Ely 1859-1862 Republican
James Bedell McKean 1859-1862 Republican
Charles Baldwin Sedgwick 1859-1862 Republican
Roscoe Conkling 1859-1862, 1865-1866 Republican
Charles Henry Van Wyck 1859-1862, 1867-1870 Republican
Rodolphus Holland Duell 1859-1862, 1871-1874 Republican
Augustus Frank 1859-1864 Republican
Edwin Ruthvin Reynolds 1859-1869 Republican
Stephen Baker 1861-1862 Republican
Jacob Payson Chamberlain 1861-1862 Republican
Frederick Augustus Conkling 1861-1862 Republican
Isaac Clason Delaplaine 1861-1862 Democratic
Alexander Samuel Diven 1861-1862 Republican
Richard Franchot 1861-1862 Republican
Edward Haight 1861-1862 Democratic
James Kerrigan 1861-1862 Democratic
Socrates Norton Sherman 1861-1862 Republican
Edward Henry Smith 1861-1862 Democratic
John Benedict Steele 1861-1862 Democratic
Chauncey Vibbard 1861-1862 Democratic
William Wall 1861-1862 Republican
William Almon Wheeler 1861-1862, 1869-1876 Republican
William Esselstyne Lansing 1861-1862, 1871-1874 Republican
Ambrose Williams Clark 1861-1864 Republican
Moses Fowler Odell 1861-1864 Democratic
Robert Bruce Van Valkenburgh 1861-1864 Republican
Benjamin Wood 1861-1864, 1881-1882 Democratic
Theodore Medad Pomeroy 1861-1868 Republican
Burt Van Horn 1861-1868 Republican
John Ganson 1863-1864 Democratic
Anson Herrick 1863-1864 Democratic
Martin Kalbfleisch 1863-1864 Democratic
Francis Kernan 1863-1864 Democratic
De Witt Clinton Littlejohn 1863-1864 Republican
Homer Augustus Nelson 1863-1864 Democratic
Henry George Stebbins 1863-1864 Democratic
John Van Schaick Lansing Pruyn 1863-1864, 1867-1868 Democratic
Dwight Townsend 1863-1864, 1871-1872 Democratic
Freeman Clarke 1863-1864, 1871-1874 Republican
Samuel Franklin Miller 1863-1864, 1875-1876 Republican
Thomas Treadwell Davis 1863-1866 Republican
Daniel Morris 1863-1866 Democratic
William Radford 1863-1866 Democratic
Charles Henry Winfield 1863-1866 Democratic
John Winthrop Chanler 1863-1868 Democratic
John Augustus Griswold 1863-1868 Democratic
Calvin Tilden Hulburd 1863-1868 Republican
James Madison Marvin 1863-1868 Republican
Giles Waldo Hotchkiss 1863-1870 Republican
Teunis Garret Bergen 1865-1866 Democratic
William Augustus Darling 1865-1866 Republican
William Earle Dodge 1865-1866 Republican
Roswell Hart 1865-1866 Republican
Sidney Tracy Holmes 1865-1866 Republican
Demas Hubbard, Jr. 1865-1866 Republican
Edwin Nelson Hubbell 1865-1866 Republican
John Ward Hunter 1865-1866 Democratic
Morgan Jones 1865-1866 Democratic
Henry Jarvis Raymond 1865-1866 Republican
Nelson 1865-1866 Democratic
Robert Safford Hale 1865-1866, 1873-1874 Republican
James Humphrey 1865-1868 Republican
Stephen Taber 1865-1868 Democratic
Addison Henry Laflin 1865-1870 Republican
Hamilton Ward 1865-1870 Republican
Henry Van Aernam 1865-1882 Republican
John Henry Ketcham 1865-1906 Republican
Demas Barnes 1867-1868 Democratic
William Craig Fields 1867-1868 Republican
William Slosson Lincoln 1867-1868 Republican
William Henry Robertson 1867-1868 Republican
Lewis Selye 1867-1868 Republican
Thomas Elliott Stewart 1867-1868 Republican
Thomas Cornell 1867-1868, 1881-1882 Republican
Alexander Hamilton Bailey 1867-1870 Republican
John Charles Churchill 1867-1870 Republican
Orange Ferriss 1867-1870 Republican
John Fox 1867-1870 Democratic
Dennis McCarthy 1867-1870 Republican
John Morrissey 1867-1870 Democratic
William Erigena Robinson 1867-1884 Democratic
David Smith Bennett 1869-1870 Republican
Hervey Chittenden Calkin 1869-1870 Democratic
George Washington Cowles 1869-1870 Republican
Noah Davis 1869-1870 Republican
John Fisher 1869-1870 Republican
George Woodward Greene 1869-1870 Unknown
John Ashley Groswold 1869-1870 Democratic
Charles Horace Holmes 1869-1870 Republican
Charles Knapp 1869-1870 Republican
Henry Augustus Reeves 1869-1870 Democratic
Stephen Sanford 1869-1870 Republican
Porter Sheldon 1869-1870 Republican
Adolphus Hitchcock Tanner 1869-1870 Republican
Stephen Lorenzo Mayham 1869-1870, 1877-1878 Democratic
Henry Warner Slocum 1869-1872, 1883-1884 Democratic
Clarkson Nott Potter 1869-1874, 1877-1878 Democratic
John Godfrey Schumaker 1869-1876 Democratic
Samuel Sullivan Cox 1869-1890 Democratic
John Michael Carroll 1871-1872 Democratic
Milo Goodrich 1871-1872 Republican
Thomas Kinsella 1871-1872 Democratic
Elizur H. Prindle 1871-1872 Republican
John Rogers 1871-1872 Democratic
Robert Barnwell Roosevelt 1871-1872 Democratic
John Edward Seeley 1871-1872 Republican
Joseph Hasbrouck Tuthill 1871-1872 Democratic
Seth Wakeman 1871-1872 Republican
Joseph Mabbett Warren 1871-1872 Democratic
William Williams 1871-1872 Democratic
Smith Ely, Jr. 1871-1872, 1875-1876 Democratic
William Henry Lamport 1871-1874 Republican
Clinton Levi Merriam 1871-1874 Republican
Eli Perry 1871-1874 Democratic
Ellis Henry Roberts 1871-1874 Republican
William Randall Roberts 1871-1874 Democratic
Horace Boardman Smith 1871-1874 Republican
Charles St. John 1871-1874 Republican
Walter Loomis Sessions 1871-1874, 1885-1886 Republican
Philip Schuyler Crooke 1873-1874 Republican
David Miller De Witt 1873-1874 Democratic
John Daniel Lawson 1873-1874 Republican
David Batcheller Mellish 1873-1874 Republican
Richard Schell 1873-1874 Democratic
Henry Joel Scudder 1873-1874 Republican
James Stevenson Smart 1873-1874 Republican
Lyman Tremain 1873-1874 Republican
Stewart Lyndon Woodford 1873-1874 Republican
David Wilber 1873-1874, 1879-1880, 1887-1890 Republican
Thomas James Creamer 1873-1874, 1901-1902 Democratic
Lyman Kidder Bass 1873-1876 Republican
Henry Harrison Hathorn 1873-1876 Republican
George Gilbert Hoskins 1873-1876 Republican
Clinton Dugald MacDougall 1873-1876 Republican
Thomas Collier Platt 1873-1876 Republican
John Osborne Whitehouse 1873-1876 Democratic
Simeon Baldwin Chittenden 1873-1880 Republican
Charles Henry Adams 1875-1876 Republican
John Madison Davy 1875-1876 Republican
David Dudley Field 1875-1876 Democratic
Elias Warner Leavenworth 1875-1876 Republican
Scott Lord 1875-1876 Democratic
Edwin Ruthven Meade 1875-1876 Democratic
Henry Bleecker Metcalfe 1875-1876 Democratic
Nelson Ira Norton 1875-1876 Republican
Nathaniel Holmes Odell 1875-1876 Democratic
Charles Christopher Brainerd Walker 1875-1876 Democratic
John Holroyd Bagley, Jr. 1875-1876, 1883-1884 Democratic
George Augustus Bagley 1875-1878 Republican
William Henry Baker 1875-1878 Republican
George Monroe Beebe 1875-1878 Democratic
Martin Ingham Townsend 1875-1878 Republican
Andrew Williams 1875-1878 Republican
Benjamin Albertson Willis 1875-1878 Democratic
Abram Stevens Hewitt 1875-1878, 1881-1886 Democratic
Elbridge Gerry Lapham 1875-1880 Republican
Archibald Meserole Bliss 1875-1888 Democratic
William Johnson Bacon 1877-1878 Republican
Charles Brewster Benedict 1877-1878 Democratic
Solomon Bundy 1877-1878 Republican
Anthony Eickhoff 1877-1878 Democratic
Elizur Kirke Hart 1877-1878 Democratic
John Newton Hungerford 1877-1878 Republican
George Washington Patterson 1877-1878 Republican
Terence John Quinn 1877-1878 Democratic
William Davis Veeder 1877-1878 Democratic
Daniel Newton Lockwood 1877-1878, 1891-1894 Democratic
John Mosher Bailey 1877-1880 Republican
Amaziah Bailey James 1877-1880 Republican
John Henry Starin 1877-1880 Republican
Jeremiah Wilbur Dwight 1877-1882 Republican
Anson George McCook 1877-1882 Republican
Frank Hiscock 1877-1886 Republican
John Henry Camp 1877-1890 Republican
James Way Covert 1877-1894 Democratic
Nicholas Miller 1877-1902 Democratic
Edwin Einstein 1879-1880 Republican
John William Ferdon 1879-1880 Republican
William Lounsbery 1879-1880 Democratic
Warner Miller 1879-1880 Republican
James O'Brien 1879-1880 Democratic
Daniel O'Reilly 1879-1880 Democratic
Ray Vaughn Pierce 1879-1880 Republican
Richard Crowley 1879-1882 Republican
John Hammond 1879-1882 Republican
Joseph Mason 1879-1882 Republican
Levi Parsons Morton 1879-1882 Republican
Cyrus Dan Prescott 1879-1882 Republican
David Plunket Richardson 1879-1882 Republican
Jonathan Scoville 1879-1882 Democratic
Walter Abbott Wood 1879-1882 Republican
John Van Voorhis 1879-1882, 1893-1894 Republican
Waldo Hutchins 1879-1884 Democratic
Philip Henry Dugro 1881-1882 Democratic
Ferris Jacobs, Jr. 1881-1882 Republican
Michael Nicholas Nolan 1881-1882 Democratic
John Hyatt Smith 1881-1882 Independent
Roswell Pettibone Flower 1881-1882, 1889-1892 Democratic
John Hardy 1881-1884 Democratic
Charles Rufus Skinner 1881-1884 Republican
George Wester 1881-1885, 1887-1888 Republican
Lewis Beach 1881-1886 Democratic
Perry Belmont 1881-1888 Democratic
Abraham X. Parker 1881-1888 Republican
James Wolcott Wadsworth 1881-1906 Republican
Francis Beattie Brewer 1883-1884 Republican
William Dorsheimer 1883-1884 Democratic
Orlando Brunson Potter 1883-1884 Democratic
William Findlay Rogers 1883-1884 Democratic
Robert Smith Stevens 1883-1884 Democratic
Thomas Jefferson Van Alstyne 1883-1884 Democratic
Edward Wemple 1883-1884 Democratic
Halbert Stevens Greenleaf 1883-1884, 1891-1892 Democratic
John Joseph Adams 1883-1886 Democratic
John Arnot, Jr. 1883-1886 Democratic
Henry Gordon Burleigh 1883-1886 Republican
Darwin Rush James 1883-1886 Republican
Frederick Avery Johnson 1883-1886 Republican
Stephen Columbus Millard 1883-1886 Republican
John Thomas Spriggs 1883-1886 Democratic
Newton Wright Nutting 1883-1890 Republican
George Washington Ray 1883-1902 Republican
Sereno Elisha Payne 1883-1914 Republican
Abraham Dowdney 1885-1886 Democratic
James Girard Lindsley 1885-1886 Republican
Joseph Pulitzer 1885-1886 Democratic
John Swinburne 1885-1886 Republican
Egbert Ludoricus Viele 1885-1886 Democratic
John Sigsbee Pindar 1885-1886, 1889-1890 Democratic
Ira Davenport 1885-1888 Republican
Peter Paul Mahoney 1885-1888 Democratic
Truman Adams Merriman 1885-1888 Democratic
John Baptiste Weber 1885-1888 Republican
Henry Bacon 1885-1888, 1891-1892 Democratic
Timothy John Campbell 1885-1888, 1891-1894 Democratic
Charles Simeon Baker 1885-1890 Republican
John McCreath Farquhar 1885-1890 Republican
John Gilbert Sawyer 1885-1890 Republican
William Griggs Stahlnecker 1885-1892 Democratic
Lloyd Stephens Bryce 1887-1888 Democratic
Edward Whitford Greenman 1887-1888 Democratic
Stephen Tyng Hopkins 1887-1888 Republican
Nicholas Thomas Kane 1887-1888 Democratic
Stephen Van Culen White 1887-1888 Republican
William Bourke Cockran 1887-1888, 1891-1894, 1903-1908, 1921-1922 Democratic
Milton De Lano 1887-1890 Republican
Thomas Schmeck Flood 1887-1890 Republican
William Grant Laidlaw 1887-1890 Republican
John Henry Moffitt 1887-1890 Republican
Francis Barretto Spinola 1887-1892 Democratic
Ashbel Parmelee Fitch 1887-1894 Democratic
Charles Tracey 1887-1894 Democratic
James Jerome Belden 1887-1898 Republican
Amos Jay Cummings 1887-1902 Democratic
James Schoolcraft Sherman 1887-1908 Republican
Frank Thomas Fitzgerald 1889-1890 Democratic
Charles Junius Knapp 1889-1890 Republican
Frederick Lansing 1889-1890 Republican
John Henry McCarthy 1889-1890 Democratic
John Quinn 1889-1890 Democratic
Moses Dunning Stivers 1889-1890 Republican
Charles Henry Turner 1889-1890 Democratic
William Copeland Wallace 1889-1890 Republican
John McClure Wiley 1889-1890 Democratic
John Adam Quackenbush 1889-1892 Republican
John Raines 1889-1892 Republican
John Sanford 1889-1892 Republican
John Michael Clancy 1889-1894 Democratic
Edward John Dunphy 1889-1894 Democratic
Thomas Francis Magner 1889-1894 Democratic
Henry Wilbur Bentley 1891-1892 Democratic
David Augustus Boody 1891-1892 Democratic
Thomas Lathrop Bunting 1891-1892 Democratic
Alfred Clark Chapin 1891-1892 Democratic
Isaac Newton Cox 1891-1892 Democratic
Joseph James Little 1891-1892 Democratic
Hosea Hunt Rockwell 1891-1892 Democratic
Leslie W. Russell 1891-1892 Republican
George Van Horn 1891-1892 Democratic
William Jerome Coombs 1891-1894 Democratic
John R. Fellows 1891-1894 Democratic
John De Witt Warner 1891-1894 Democratic
John Madison Wever 1891-1894 Republican
Newton Martin Curtis 1891-1896 Republican
Warren Brewster Hooker 1891-1898 Republican
John Hugh Graham 1893-1894 Democratic
Charles Delemere Haines 1893-1894 Democratic
Joseph Clifford Hendrix 1893-1894 Democratic
Francis Marvin 1893-1894 Republican
William Ryan 1893-1894 Democratic
Simon Jacob Schermerhorn 1893-1894 Democratic
Isidor Straus 1893-1894 Democratic
Franklin Bartlett 1893-1896 Democratic
Charles Daniels 1893-1896 Republican
Jacob Le Fever 1893-1896 Republican
Lemuel Ely Quigg 1893-1898 Republican
Charles Addison Chickering 1893-1900 Republican
Charles William Gillet 1893-1904 Republican
Frank Swett Black 1895-1896 Republican
Richard Cunningham McCormick 1895-1896 Republican
Henry Clay Miner 1895-1896 Democratic
Theodore Lewis Poole 1895-1896 Republican
James Joseph Walsh 1895-1896 Unknown
Charles Arnette Towne 1895-1896, 1905-1906 Republican
Benjamin Lewis Fairchild 1895-1896, 1917-1926 Republican
Charles Goodwin Bennett 1895-1898 Republican
Henry Colvin Brewster 1895-1898 Republican
Israel Frederick Fischer 1895-1898 Republican
Wallace Turner Foote, Jr. 1895-1898 Republican
James Robinson Howe 1895-1898 Republican
Denis Michael Hurley 1895-1898 Republican
Philip Burrill Low 1895-1898 Republican
Rowland Blennerhassett Mahany 1895-1898 Republican
John Murry Mitchell 1895-1898 Republican
Benjamin Baker Odell, Jr. 1895-1898 Republican
Richard Cutts Shannon 1895-1898 Republican
David Forrest Wilber 1895-1898 Republican
Francis Henry Wilson 1895-1898 Republican
George Brinton McClellan 1895-1904 Democratic
George Newell Southwick 1895-1910 Republican
William Sulzer 1895-1912 Democratic
Joseph McCrum Belford 1897-1898 Republican
John Herman George Vehslage 1897-1898 Democratic
William Lukens Ward 1897-1898 Republican
Thomas Joseph Bradley 1897-1900 Democratic
Aaron Van Schaick Cochrane 1897-1900 Republican
Edmund Hope Driggs 1897-1900 Democratic
Lucius Nathan Littauer 1897-1906 Republican
De Alva Stanwood Alexander 1897-1910 Republican
William Astor Chanler 1899-1900 Democratic
Bertram Tracy Clayton 1899-1900 Democratic
Martin Henry Glynn 1899-1900 Democratic
Mitchell May 1899-1900 Democratic
James Mary Early O'Grady 1899-1900 Republican
Albert Duane Shaw 1899-1900 Republican
John Quincy Underhill 1899-1900 Democratic
Townsend Scudder 1899-1900, 1903-1904 Democratic
Jefferson Monroe Levy 1899-1900, 1911-1914 Democratic
Louis Woodard Emerson 1899-1902 Republican
John Knox Stewart 1899-1902 Republican
Arthur Sidney Tompkins 1899-1902 Republican
Frank Eugene Wilson 1899-1904, 1911-1914 Democratic
Jacob Ruppert, Jr. 1899-1906 Democratic
William Henry Ryan 1899-1908 Democratic
Michael Edward Driscoll 1899-1912 Republican
Edward Butterfield Vreeland 1899-1912 Republican
John Joseph Fitzgerald 1899-1918 Democratic
Daniel Joseph Riordan 1899-1924 Democratic

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1900s from New York
Party Total
     Democratic 214
     Republican 216
     American Laborite 1
     Unknown 1
Total Representatives 432
Representatives from New York
Representatives Years Served Party
Oliver Hazard Perry Belmont 1901-1902 Democratic
Henry Bristow 1901-1902 Republican
Harry Alfred Hanbury 1901-1902 Republican
Montague Lessler 1901-1902 Republican
Cornelius Amory Pugsley 1901-1902 Democratic
Frederic Storm 1901-1902 Republican
Edward Swann 1901-1902 Democratic
William Harris Douglas 1901-1904 Republican
Charles Luman Knapp 1901-1910 Republican
James Breck Perkins 1901-1910 Republican
William Henry Draper 1901-1912 Republican
John Wilbur Dwight 1901-1912 Republican
George Henry Lindsay 1901-1912 Democratic
Henry Mayer Goldfogle 1901-1914, 1919-1920 Democratic
Robert Baker 1903-1904 Democratic
Edward Murray Bassett 1903-1904 Democratic
Norton Prentiss Otis 1903-1904 Republican
Ira Edgar Rider 1903-1904 Democratic
Francis Emanuel Shober 1903-1904 Democratic
George Joseph Smith 1903-1904 Republican
William Henry Flack 1903-1906 Republican
William Randolph Hearst 1903-1906 Democratic
Timothy Daniel Sullivan 1903-1906 Democratic
Charles Tappan Dunwell 1903-1908 Republican
Joseph Aloysius Goulden 1903-1910, 1913-1916 Democratic
Thomas Wilson Bradley 1903-1912 Republican
Francis Burton Harrison 1903-1914 Democratic
Frank Jacob LeFevre 1905-1906 Republican
George Ernest Waldo 1905-1908 Republican
William Willets Cocks 1905-1910 Republican
Jacob Sloat Fassett 1905-1910 Republican
Charles Blakeslee Law 1905-1910 Republican
Jacob Van Vechten Olcott 1905-1910 Republican
Herbert Parsons 1905-1910 Republican
William Stiles Bennett 1905-1910, 1915-1916 Republican
John Emory Andrus 1905-1912 Republican
William Musgrave Calder 1905-1914 Republican
Samuel McMillan 1907-1908 Republican
Peter Augustus Porter 1907-1908 Republican
Cyrus Durey 1907-1910 Republican
Otto Godfrey Foelker 1907-1910 Republican
William Forte Willett, Jr. 1907-1910 Democratic
Charles Vincent Fornes 1907-1912 Democratic
George Roland Malby 1907-1912 Republican
George Winthrop Fairchild 1907-1918 Republican
Hamilton Fish 1909-1910 Republican
James Smith Havens 1909-1910 Democratic
Charles Stephen Millington 1909-1910 Republican
Richard Young 1909-1910 Republican
James Samuel Simmons 1909-1912 Republican
Michael Francis Conry 1909-1916 Democratic
Daniel Angelus Driscoll 1909-1916 Democratic
Theron Akin 1911-1912 Republican
Steven Beckwith Ayres 1911-1912 Democratic
Richard Edward Connell 1911-1912 Democratic
Henry Schermerhorn De Forest 1911-1912 Republican
Martin Wiley Littleton 1911-1912 Democratic
William Cox Redfield 1911-1912 Democratic
John Joseph Kindred 1911-1912, 1921-1928 Democratic
Henry George, Jr. 1911-1914 Democratic
Edwin Albert Merritt 1911-1914 Republican
Charles Andrew Talcott 1911-1914 Democratic
Edwin Stewart Underhill 1911-1914 Democratic
Henry Gold Danforth 1911-1916 Republican
Thomas Gedney Patten 1911-1916 Democratic
Charles Bennett Smith 1911-1918 Democratic
James Paul Maher 1911-1920 Democratic
Luther Wright Mott 1911-1924 Republican
Lathrop Brown 1913-1914 Democratic
Jacob Aaron Cantor 1913-1914 Democratic
John Richard Clancy 1913-1914 Democratic
Robert Henry Gittins 1913-1914 Democratic
George McClellan 1913-1914 Democratic
Herman August Metz 1913-1914 Democratic
James Henry O'Brien 1913-1914 Democratic
Denis O'Leary 1913-1914 Democratic
Benjamin Irving Taylor 1913-1914 Democratic
Samuel Wallin 1913-1914 Republican
Peter Gansevoort Ten Eyck 1913-1914, 1921-1922 Democratic
George William Loft 1913-1916 Democratic
Woodson Ratcliffe Oglesby 1913-1916 Democratic
Henry Bruckner 1913-1918 Democratic
Harry Howard Dale 1913-1918 Democratic
Daniel Joseph Griffin 1913-1918 Democratic
Charles Mann Hamilton 1913-1918 Republican
Peter Joseph Dooling 1913-1920 Democratic
Edmund Platt 1913-1920 Republican
Walter Marion Chandler 1913-1922 Democratic
Thomas Byrne Dunn 1913-1922 Republican
John Francis Carew 1913-1930 Democratic
James Southworth Parker 1913-1934 Republican
William Barclay Charles 1915-1916 Republican
Michael Francis Farley 1915-1916 Democratic
Joseph Vincent Flynn 1915-1918 Democratic
George Murray Hulbert 1915-1918 Democratic
Harry Hayt Pratt 1915-1918 Republican
Oscar William Swift 1915-1918 Republican
Meyer London 1915-1918, 1921-1922 Democratic
Charles Pope Caldwell 1915-1920 Democratic
Reuben Locke Haskell 1915-1920 Republican
Frederick William Rowe 1915-1920 Republican
Rollin Brewster Sanford 1915-1920 Republican
Norman Judd Gould 1915-1922 Republican
Frederick Cocks Hicks 1915-1922 Republican
James William Husted 1915-1922 Republican
Isaac Siegel 1915-1922 Republican
Homer Peter Snyder 1915-1924 Republican
Charles Bonnell Ward 1915-1924 Republican
Walter Warren Magee 1915-1928 Republican
Stephen Wallace Dempsey 1915-1930 Republican
Bertrand Hollis Snell 1915-1938 Republican
George Blinn Francis 1917-1918 Republican
George Richard Lunn 1917-1918 Democratic
Daniel Charles Oliver 1917-1918 Democratic
William Frederick Waldow 1917-1918 Republican
John Joseph Delaney 1917-1918, 1931-1948 Democratic
Jerome Francis Donovan 1917-1920 Democratic
Thomas Francis Smith 1917-1920 Democratic
William Edward Cleary 1917-1920, 1923-1926 Democratic
Fiorello Henry La Guardia 1917-1932 Republican
Archie Dovell Sanders 1917-1932 Republican
Anthony Jerome Griffin 1917-1936 Democratic
Christopher Daniel Sullivan 1917-1940 Democratic
James Vincent Ganly 1919-1824 Democratic
William Henry Hill 1919-1920 Republican
John Brown Johnston 1919-1920 Democratic
John MacCrate 1919-1920 Republican
Richard Francis McKiniry 1919-1920 Democratic
Herbert Claiborne Pell, Jr. 1919-1920 Democratic
Joseph Rowan 1919-1920 Democratic
Alanson Bigelow Houghton 1919-1922 Republican
Lester David Volk 1919-1922 Republican
Nathan David Perlman 1919-1926 Republican
Clarence MacGregor 1919-1928 Republican
David Joseph O'Connell 1919-1930 Democratic
James Michael Mead 1919-1938 Democratic
Frank Crowther 1919-1942 Republican
Thomas Henry Cullen 1919-1944 Democratic
Hamilton Fish 1919-1944 Republican
Daniel Alden Reed 1919-1960 Republican
Martin Charles Ansorge 1921-1922 Republican
Charles Grosvenor Bond 1921-1922 Republican
Lewis Henry 1921-1922 Republican
Michael Joseph Hogan 1921-1922 Republican
John Kissel 1921-1922 Republican
Ardolph Loges Kline 1921-1922 Republican
Warren Isbell Lee 1921-1922 Republican
Andrew Nicholas Petersen 1921-1922 Republican
Albert Berger Rossdale 1921-1922 Republican
Thomas Jefferson Ryan 1921-1922 Republican
John Davenport Clarke 1921-1924, 1927-1934 Republican
Ogden Livingston Mills 1921-1926 Republican
Charles Irwin Stengle 1923-1924 Democratic
Meyer Jacobstein 1923-1928 Democratic
Thaddeus C. Sweet 1923-1928 Republican
Royal Hurlburt Weller 1923-1928 Democratic
John Francis Quayle 1923-1930 Democratic
Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright 1923-1930 Republican
Loring Milton Black, Jr. 1923-1934 Democratic
George Washington Lindsay 1923-1934 Democratic
Frank Oliver 1923-1934 Democratic
Anning Smith Prall 1923-1934 Democratic
Gale Hamilton Stalker 1923-1934 Republican
Parker Corning 1923-1936 Democratic
Robert Low Bacon 1923-1938 Republican
John Joseph Boylan 1923-1938 Democratic
John Joseph O'Connor 1923-1938 Democratic
Samuel Dickstein 1923-1946 Democratic
Sol Bloom 1923-1950 Democratic
John Taber 1923-1962 Republican
Emanuel Celler 1923-1972 Republican
Harold Sumner Tolley 1925-1926 Republican
Frederick Morgan Davenport 1925-1932 Republican
Harcourt Joseph Pratt 1925-1932 Republican
Andrew Lawrence Somers 1925-1950 Democratic
William Wolfe Cohen 1927-1928 Democratic
Patrick J. Carley 1927-1934 Democratic
William Irving Sirovich 1927-1940 Democratic
Francis Dugan Culkin 1927-1944 Republican
James Martin Fitzpatrick 1927-1944 Democratic
Clarence Eugene Hancock 1927-1946 Republican
Edmund Francis Cooke 1929-1932 Republican
Ruth Sears Baker Pratt 1929-1932 Republican
James Lucius Whitley 1929-1934 Republican
William Frank Brunner 1929-1936 Democratic
Joseph Andrew Gavagan 1929-1944 Democratic
Martin John Kennedy 1929-1944 Democratic
Stephen Andrew Rudd 1931-1936 Democratic
Charles Dunsmore Millard 1931-1938 Republican
Walter Gresham Andrews 1931-1948 Republican
Marian Williams Clarke 1933-1934 Republican
John Fitzgibbons 1933-1934 Democratic
Elmer Ebenezer Studley 1933-1934 Democratic
James Joseph Lanzetta 1933-1934, 1937-1938 Democratic
Frederick James Sisson 1933-1936 Democratic
William David Thomas 1933-1936 Republican
Philip Arnold Goodwin 1933-1938 Republican
Theodore Albert Peyser 1933-1938 Democratic
Alfred Florian Beiter 1933-1938, 1941-1942 Democratic
James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. 1933-1950 Republican
James Patrick Bernard Duffy 1935-1936 Democratic
Richard Joseph Tonry 1935-1936 Democratic
Edward Walter Curley 1935-1940 Democratic
Marcellus Hugh Evans 1935-1940 Democratic
Bert Lord 1935-1940 Republican
Caroline Love Goodwin O'Day 1935-1942 Democratic
Matthew Joseph Merritt 1935-1944 Democratic
James Aloysius O'Leary 1935-1944 Democratic
William Bernard Barry 1935-1946 Democratic
Vito Anthony Marcantonio 1935-1950 Republican
Joseph Lawrence Pfeifer 1935-1950 Democratic
William Sterling Cole 1935-1958 Republican
Charles Anthony Buckley 1935-1964 Democratic
George Bradshaw Kelly 1937-1938 Democratic
Bruce Barton 1937-1940 Republican
Ernest Harold Cluett 1937-1942 Republican
Lewis Kirby Rockefeller 1937-1942 Republican
Fred James Douglas 1937-1944 Republican
William Thomas Byrne 1937-1952 Democratic
Donald Lawrence O'Toole 1937-1952 Democratic
Ralph Abernethy Gamble 1937-1956 Republican
Eugene James Keogh 1937-1966 Democratic
John Francis Harter 1939-1940 Republican
Wallace Edgar Pierce 1939-1940 Republican
Morris Michael Edelstein 1939-1942 Democratic
Michael Joseph Kennedy 1939-1942 Democratic
Pius Louis Schwert 1939-1942 Democratic
James Herbert Fay 1939-1944 Democratic
Joseph John O'Brien 1939-1944 Republican
Walter Aloysius Lynch 1939-1950 Democratic
Edwin Arthur Hall 1939-1952 Republican
Leonard Wood Hall 1939-1952 Republican
Clarence Evans Kilburn 1939-1962 Republican
William Townsend Pheiffer 1941-1942 Republican
Kenneth Farrand Simpson 1941-1942 Republican
Louis Joseph Capozzoli 1941-1944 Republican
Joseph Clark Baldwin 1941-1946 Republican
John Cornelius Butler 1941-1948, 1951-1952 Republican
James Joseph Heffernan 1941-1952 Democratic
Arthur George Klein 1941-1956 Democratic
Thomas Francis Burchill 1943-1944 Democratic
Joseph Mruk 1943-1944 Republican
Winifred Claire Stanley 1943-1944 Republican
James H. Torrens 1943-1946 Democratic
Ellsworth Brewer Buck 1943-1948 Republican
Hadwen Carlton Fuller 1943-1948 Republican
Jay Le Fevre 1943-1950 Republican
Bernard William Pat Kearney 1943-1958 Republican
Dean Park Taylor 1943-1960 Republican
John James Roosey 1943-1974 Democratic
Augustus Witschief Bennet 1945-1946 Republican
Peter Anthony Quinn 1945-1946 Democratic
James A. Roe 1945-1946 Democratic
George Frederick Rogers 1945-1946 Democratic
Edgar Allan Sharp 1945-1946 Republican
James Joseph Delaney 1945-1946, 1949-1978 Democratic
Edward Julius Elsaesser 1945-1948 Republican
Benjamin J. Rabin 1945-1948 Democratic
Leo Frederick Rayfiel 1945-1948 Democratic
Ralph Waldo Gwinn 1945-1958 Republican
Henry Jepson Latham 1945-1958 Republican
Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. 1945-1970 Democratic
Leo Isacson 1947-1948 American Laborite
Gregory McMahon 1947-1948 Republican
Robert Joseph Nodar, Jr. 1947-1948 Republican
David Matthew Potts 1947-1948 Republican
William Kingsland Macy 1947-1950 Republican
Robert Tripp Ross 1947-1952 Republican
Jacob Koppel Javits 1947-1954 Republican
Frederic René Coudert, Jr. 1947-1958 Republican
Kenneth Barnard Keating 1947-1958 Republican
Roy Walter Riehlman 1947-1964 Republican
Katharine Price Collier St. George 1947-1964 Republican
Abraham Jacob Multer 1947-1968 Democratic
John Clay Davies 1949-1950 Democratic
Chester Charles Gorski 1949-1950 Democratic
William Louis Pfeiffer 1949-1950 Republican
Anthony Francis Tauriello 1949-1950 Democratic
Louis Gary Clemente 1949-1952 Democratic
Christopher Columbus McGrath 1949-1952 Democratic
James Joseph Murphy 1949-1952 Democratic
Thomas Vincent Quinn 1949-1952 Democratic
Louis Benjamin Heller 1949-1954 Democratic
Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. 1949-1954 Democratic
Isidore Dollinger 1949-1960 Democratic
Edna Flannery Kelly 1949-1968 Democratic
Ernest Greenwood 1951-1952 Democratic
James George Donovan 1951-1956 Democratic
Sidney Asher Fine 1951-1956 Democratic
Edmund Patrick Radwan 1951-1958 Republican
William Robert Williams 1951-1958 Republican
Victor L'Episcopo Anfuso 1951-1962 Democratic
William Edward Miller 1951-1964 Republican
Harold Charles Ostertag 1951-1964 Republican
James Ernest Wharton 1951-1964 Republican
Leo William O'Brien 1951-1966 Democratic
Stuyvesant Wainwright, II 1953-1958 Republican
Albert Henry Bosch 1953-1960 Republican
Francis Edwin Dorn 1953-1960 Republican
Lester Holtzman 1953-1962 Democratic
John Henry Ray 1953-1962 Republican
Frank John Becker 1953-1964 Republican
Steven Boghos Derounian 1953-1964 Republican
John Raymond Pillion 1953-1964 Republican
Paul Albert Fino 1953-1968 Republican
Irwin Delmore Davidson 1955-1956 Unknown
Herbert Zelenko 1955-1962 Democratic
James Christopher Healey 1955-1964 Democratic
Ludwig Teller 1957-1960 Democratic
Edwin Benedict Dooley 1957-1962 Republican
Alfred Edward Santangelo 1957-1962 Democratic
Leonard Farbstein 1957-1970 Democratic
Howard Winfield Robision 1957-1974 Republican
Jessica McCullough Weis 1959-1962 Republican
Robert Raymond Barry 1959-1964 Republican
Charles Ellsworth Goodell 1959-1966 Republican
John Vliet Lindsay 1959-1966 Republican
Jacob H. Gilbert 1959-1970 Democratic
Seymour Halpern 1959-1972 Republican
Alexander Pirnie 1959-1972 Republican
Thaddeus Joseph Dulski 1959-1974 Democratic
Samuel Studdiford Stratton 1959-1988 Democratic
William Fitts Ryan 1961-1972 Democratic
Hugh Leo Carey 1961-1974 Democratic
Carleton James King 1961-1974 Republican
Otis Grey Pike 1961-1978 Democratic
Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal 1961-1984 Democratic
Joseph Patrick Addabbo 1961-1986 Democratic
James Russell Grover, Jr. 1963-1974 Republican
Ogden Rogers Reid 1963-1974 Republican
John Michael Murphy 1963-1980 Democratic
John Waldemar Wydler 1963-1980 Republican
Frank Jefferson Horton 1963-1992 Republican
Theodore Roosevelt Kupperman 1965-1968 Republican
Joseph Yale Resnick 1965-1968 Democratic
Herbert Tenzer 1965-1968 Democratic
John Goodchild Dow 1965-1968, 1971-1972 Democratic
Richard Dean McCarthy 1965-1970 Democratic
Henry P. Smith, III 1965-1974 Republican
James Michael Hanley 1965-1980 Democratic
Robert Cameron McEwen 1965-1980 Republican
Lester Lionel Wolff 1965-1980 Democratic
Jonathan Brewster Bingham 1965-1982 Democratic
Richard Lawrence Ottinger 1965-1982 Democratic
Barber Benjamin Conable, Jr. 1965-1984 Republican
James Haas Scheuer 1965-1992 Democratic
Daniel Evan Button 1967-1970 Republican
Frank James Brasco 1967-1974 Democratic
Bertram L. Podell 1967-1974 Democratic
Allard Kenneth Lowenstein 1969-1970 Democratic
Martin Boswell McKneally 1969-1970 Republican
James Fred Hastings 1969-1976 Republican
Edward Irving Koch 1969-1978 Democratic
Shirley antia Chisholm 1969-1982 Democratic
Mario Biaggi 1969-1988 Democratic
Hamilton Fish, Jr. 1969-1994 Republican
John Hart Terry 1971-1972 Republican
Bella Savitzky Abzug 1971-1976 Democratic
Herman Badillo 1971-1978 Democratic
Peter A. Peyser 1971-1982 Republican
Jack French Kemp 1971-1988 Republican
Norman Frederick Lent 1971-1992 Republican
Charles B. Rangel 1971-Present Democratic
Angelo Dominick Roncallo 1973-1974 Republican
William Francis Walsh 1973-1978 Republican
Elizabeth Holtzman 1973-1980 Democratic
Donald Jerome Mitchell 1973-1982 Republican
Benjamin Arthur Gilman 1973-2002 Democratic
Edward Worthington Pattison 1975-1978 Democratic
Jerome Anthony Ambro, Jr. 1975-1980 Democratic
Frederick William Richmond 1975-1982 Democratic
Leo C. Zeferetti 1975-1982 Democratic
Stanley Nelson Lundine 1975-1986 Democratic
Thomas Joseph Downey 1975-1992 Democratic
Matthew Francis McHugh 1975-1992 Democratic
Henry James Nowak 1975-1992 Democratic
Stephen Joshua Solarz 1975-1992 Democratic
John Joseph LaFalce 1975-2002 Democratic
Bruce Faulkner Caputo 1977-1978 Republican
Robert Garcia 1977-1990 Democratic
Sedgwick William Green 1977-1992 Republican
Theodore S. Weiss 1977-1992 Democratic
Gary Alcide Lee 1979-1982 Republican
Geraldine Anne Ferraro 1979-1984 Democratic
William Carney 1979-1986 Republican
Gerald Brooks Hunt Soloman 1979-1998 Republican
Gregory Wright Carman 1981-1982 Republican
John LeBoutillier 1981-1982 Republican
George Cornelius Wortley 1981-1988 Republican
Guy Victor Molinari 1981-1990 Republican
David O'Brien Martin 1981-1992 Republican
Raymond Joseph McGrath 1981-1992 Republican
Chuck Schumer 1981-1998 Democratic
Robert Jan Mrazek 1983-1992 Democratic
Sherwood Louis Boehlert 1983-2006 Republican
Major Robert Odell Owens 1983-2006 Democratic
Gary Leonard Ackerman 1983-2013 Democratic
Edolphus 1983-2013 Democratic
Fred J Eckert. 1985-1986 Republican
Alton R. Waldon, Jr. 1985-1986 Democratic
Joseph J. DioGuardi 1985-1988 Republican
Thomas J. Manton 1985-1998 Democratic
George Joseph Hockbruckner 1987-1994 Democratic
Floyd Harold Flake 1987-1998 Democratic
Amory Houghton, Jr. 1987-2004 Republican
Louise McIntosh Slaughter 1987-Present Democratic
Susan Molinari 1989-1998 Republican
L. William Paxon 1989-1998 Republican
Michael Robert McNulty 1989-2008 Democratic
James T. Walsh 1989-2008 Republican
Eliot Lance Engel 1989-Present Democratic
Nita Lowey 1989-Present Democratic
José Enrique Serrano 1989-Present Democratic
Jerrold Nadler 1991-Present Democratic
Maurice Dunlea Hinchey 1993 - 2013 Democratic
David A. Levy 1993-1994 Republican
Enrico A. Lazio 1993-2000 Republican
John Francis Jack Quinn 1993-2004 Republican
John Michael McHugh 1993-2010 Republican
Peter King 1993-Present Republican
Carolyn B. Maloney 1993-Present Democratic
Nydia Margarita Velazquez 1993-Present Democratic
Dan Frisa 1995-1996 Republican
Michael Patrick Forbes 1995-2000 Republican
Sue W. Kelly 1995-2006 Republican
Vito John Fossella 1997-2008 Republican
Carolyn McCarthy 1997-Present Democratic
Gregory W. Meeks 1997-Present Democratic
John E. Sweeney 1999-2006 Republican
Thomas M. Reynolds 1999-2008 Republican
Joseph Crowley 1999-Present Democratic
Anthony Weiner 1999-2011 Democratic

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 2000s from New York
Party Total
     Democratic 16
     Republican 11
Total Representatives 27
Representatives from New York
Representatives Years Served Party
Felix Grucci, Jr. 2001-2002 Republican
Steve Israel 2001-Present Democratic
Timothy Bishop 2003-Present Democratic
John R. Kuhl, Jr. 2005-2008 Republican
Brian Higgins 2005-Present Democratic
Michael Arcuri 2007-2010 Democratic
Kirsten Gillibrand 2007-2010 Democratic
John Hall 2007-2010 Democratic
Yvette D. Clarke 2007-Present Democratic
Daniel Maffei 2009-2010, 2013-Present Democratic
Eric J.J. Massa 2009-2010 Democratic
Michael McMahon 2009-2010 Democratic
Scott Murphy 2009-2010 Democratic
Christopher John Lee 2009-2011 Republican
Bill Owens 2009-Present Democratic
Tom Reed 2009-Present Republican
Paul Tonko 2009-Present Democratic
Ann Marie Buerkle 2011-2013 Republican
Chris Gibson 2011-Present Republican
Michael Grimm 2011-Present Republican
Richard Hanna 2011-Present Republican
Nan Hayworth 2011-2013 Republican
Kathleen Hochul 2011-2013 Democratic
Robert Turner 2011-Present Republican
Chris Collins 2013-Present Republican
Hakeem Jeffries 2013-Present Democratic
Grace Meng 2013-Present Democratic
Sean Maloney 2013-Present Democratic