Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

United States congressional delegations from Ohio

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 14:25, 20 August 2013 by Jlhaas (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ohio
Population11,544,225
Gender51.1% Female, 48.9% Male
Race83.4% White, 12.5% Black, 1.8% Asian
Ethnicity3.3% Hispanic
Unemployment rate5.6%
Median household income$46,838
Voter registration statisticsN/A
2012 Pres results50.58% Obama, 47.60% Romney
Upcoming electionsU.S. House, 2014
Contents
1 Current members
1.1 U.S. House
2 Historical members
2.1 Senate
2.2 House
This page displays the historical members of U.S. Congress from Ohio.

Here is the current partisan breakdown of the congressional members from Ohio.

Congressional Partisan Breakdown from
Party U.S. Senate U.S. House Total
     Democratic Party 1 4 5
     Republican Party 1 12 13
TOTALS as of September 2014 2 16 18

Current members


CongressLogo.png

United States Congressional Delegations by State

Alabama • Alaska • Arizona • Arkansas • California • Colorado • Connecticut • Delaware • Florida • Georgia • Hawaii • Idaho • Illinois • Indiana • Iowa • Kansas • Kentucky • Louisiana • Maine • Maryland • Massachusetts • Michigan • Minnesota • Mississippi • Missouri • Montana • Nebraska • Nevada • New Hampshire • New Jersey • New Mexico • New York • North Carolina • North Dakota • Ohio • Oklahoma • Oregon • Pennsylvania • Rhode Island • South Carolina • South Dakota • Tennessee • Texas • Utah • Vermont • Virginia • Washington • West Virginia • Wisconsin • Wyoming

U.S. Senate

The current members of the U.S. Senate from Ohio are:

Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Rob Portman
Rob Portman.jpg
Republican PartyU.S. Senate, Ohio 2011January 3, 2017November 8, 2016Link
Sherrod Brown
Sherrod Brown.jpg
Democratic PartyU.S. Senate, Ohio 2007January 3, 2019November 2018Link

U.S. House

The current members of the U.S. House from Ohio are:

Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Bill Johnson
Bill Johnson.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 6 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Bob Gibbs
Bob Gibbs.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 7 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Robert E. Latta
Bob Latta.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 5 2007January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Brad Wenstrup
Brad Wenstrup.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 2 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
David Joyce
David Joyce.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 14 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Jim Jordan
Jimjordan.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 4 2007January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
James B. Renacci
James Renacci.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 16 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
John A. Boehner
John Boehner.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 8 1991January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Joyce Beatty
Joyce Beatty.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 3 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Marcia L. Fudge
Marcia Fudge.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 11 2009January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Marcy Kaptur
Marcy Kaptur.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 9 1983January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Michael R. Turner
Mike Turner,OH.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 10 2003January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Patrick J. Tiberi
Patrick Tiberi.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 12 2000January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Steve Chabot
Steve Chabot.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 1 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Steve Stivers
Steve Stivers,.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 15 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Tim Ryan
Tim Ryan OH.JPG
Democratic PartyDistrict 13 2003January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link

Historical members

Senate

Historical Representation to the US Senate by Party from Ohio
Party Total
     Democratic 20
     Republican 32
     Whig 2
     Adams 1
     Anti-Jacksonian 1
     Free Soil 1
Total Senators 57
Class 1 Senators from Ohio
Senators Years Served Party
John Smith 1803-1808 Republican
Return J. Meigs, Jr. 1808-1810 Republican
Thomas Worthington 1810-1814 Republican
Joseph Kerr 1814-1815 Republican
Benjamin Ruggles 1815-1833 Republican
Thomas Morris 1833-1839 Democratic
Benjamin Tappan 1839-1845 Democratic
Thomas Corwin 1845-1850 Whig
Thomas Ewing 1850-1851 Whig
Benjamin F. Wade 1851-1869 Republican
Allen G. Thurman 1869-1881 Democratic
John Sherman 1881-1897 Republican
Marcus A. Hanna 1897-1904 Republican
Charles W. F. Dick 1904-1911 Republican
Atlee Pomerene 1911-1923 Democratic
Simeon D. Fess 1923-1935 Republican
A. Victor Donahey 1935-1941 Democratic
Harold H. Burton 1941-1945 Republican
James W. Huffman 1945-1946 Democratic
Kingsley A. Taft 1946-1947 Republican
John W. Bricker 1947-1959 Republican
Stephen M. Young 1959-1971 Democratic
Robert Taft, Jr. 1971-1976 Republican
Howard M. Metzenbaum 1976-1995 Democratic
Mike DeWine 1995-2007 Republican
Sherrod Brown 2007-Present Democratic
Class 3 Senators from Ohio
Senators Years Served Party
Thomas Worthington 1803-1807 Republican
Edward Tiffin 1807-1809 Republican
Stanley Griswold 1809-1809 Republican
Alexander Campbell 1809-1813 Republican
Jeremiah Morrow 1813-1819 Republican
William A. Trimble 1819-1821 Republican
Ethan Allen Brown 1822-1825 Republican
William H. Harrison 1825-1828 Adams
Jacob Burnet 1828-1831 Anti-Jacksonian
Thomas Ewing 1831-1837 Anti-Jacksonian
William Allen 1837-1849 Democratic
Salmon P. Chase 1849-1855 Free Soil
George E. Pugh 1855-1861 Democratic
Salmon P. Chase 1861-1861 Republican
John Sherman 1861-1877 Republican
Stanley Matthews 1877-1879 Republican
George H. Pendleton 1879-1885 Democratic
Henry B. Payne 1885-1891 Democratic
Calvin S. Brice 1891-1897 Democratic
Joseph B. Foraker 1897-1909 Republican
Theodore E. Burton 1909-1915 Republican
Warren G. Harding 1915-1921 Republican
Frank B. Willis 1921-1928 Republican
Cyrus Locher 1928-1928 Democratic
Theodore E. Burton 1928-1929 Republican
Roscoe C. McCulloch 1929-1930 Republican
Robert J. Bulkley 1930-1939 Democratic
Robert A. Taft 1939-1953 Republican
Thomas A. Burke 1953-1954 Democratic
George H. Bender 1954-1957 Republican
Frank J. Lausche 1957-1969 Democratic
William B. Saxbe 1969-1974 Republican
Howard M. Metzenbaum 1974-1974 Democratic
John H. Glenn, Jr. 1974-1999 Democratic
George Voinovich 1999-2011 Republican
Rob Portman 2011-Present Republican

House

[edit]

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1800s from Ohio
Party Total
     Democratic 170
     Republican 134
     Democratic-Republican 17
     Whig 46
     Jacksonian 2
     Anti-Jacksonian 2
     Adams 4
     Opposition Party 1
     Anti-Masonic 1
     Unionist 1
     Unknown 8
Total Representatives 386
Representatives from Ohio
Representatives Years Served Party
Jeremiah Morrow 1803–1813, 1840-1843 Whig
Reasin Beall 1813–1814 Democratic-Republican
John McLean 1813–1816 Democratic-Republican
John Alexander 1813–1817 Democratic-Republican
James Caldwell 1813–1817 Democratic-Republican
James Kilbourne 1813–1817 Democratic-Republican
William Creighton, Jr. 1813–1817, 1827-1833 Democratic-Republican
Duncan McArthur 1813, 1823-1825 Adams
David Clendenin 1814–1817 Democratic-Republican
William Henry Harrison 1816–1819 Democratic-Republican
Peter Hitchcock 1817–1819 Democratic-Republican
Levi Barber 1817–1819 , 1821-1823 Republican
Samuel Herrick 1817–1821 Democratic-Republican
Philemon Beecher 1817–1821, 1823-1829 Republican
John Wilson Campbell 1817–1827 Democratic-Republican
Henry Brush 1819–1821 Unknown
Thomas R. Ross 1819–1825 Democratic-Republican
John Sloane 1819–1829 Democratic-Republican
David Chambers 1821–1823 Democratic-Republican
Joseph Vance 1821–1835, 1843-1847 Republican
James William Gazlay 1823–1825 Jacksonian
John Patterson 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
William WilsonN 1823–1827 Unknown
William McLean 1823–1829 Unknown
John C. Wright 1823–1829 Unknown
Mordecai Bartley 1823–1831 Unknown
Elisha Whittlesey 1823–1837 Adams
Samuel Finley Vinton 1823–1837, 1843-1851 Republican
David Jennings –1826 Unknown
John Woods 1825–1829 Unknown
James Findlay 1825–1833 Jacksonian
John Thomson 1825–1837 Democratic
Thomas Shannon 1826–1827 Democratic-Republican
John Davenport 1827–1829 Adams
William Stanbery 1827–1833 Republican
William Russell 1827–1833, 1841-1843 Republican
Francis Swaine Muhlenberg 1828–1829 Adams
John M. Goodenow 1829–1830 Unknown
James Shields 1829–1831 Democratic
William W. Irvin 1829–1833 Democratic
William Kennon Sr. 1829–1833, 1835-1837 Democratic
Joseph Halsey Crane 1829–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Humphrey H. Leavitt 1830–1834 Democratic
Eleutheros Cooke 1831–1833 Republican
Thomas Corwin 1831–1840, 1859-1861 Whig
William Allen 1833–1835 Democratic
James Martin Bell 1833–1835 Democratic
Robert Todd Lytle 1833–1835 Democratic
Robert Mitchell 1833–1835 Democratic
Benjamin Jones 1833–1837 Democratic
Jeremiah McLene 1833–1837 Democratic
William Patterson 1833–1837 Democratic
Jonathan Sloane 1833–1837 Anti-Masonic
David Spangler 1833–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
John Chaney 1833–1839 Democratic
Thomas L. Hamer 1833–1839 Democratic
Taylor Webster 1833–1839 Democratic
Daniel Kilgore 1834–1838 Democratic
Elias Howell 1835–1837 Whig
Bellamy Storer 1835–1837 Whig
William K. Bond 1835–1841 Whig
Samson Mason 1835–1843 Whig
Andrew W. Loomis 1837 Whig
James Alexander Jr. 1837–1839 Democratic
Charles D. Coffin 1837–1839 Whig
William H. Hunter 1837–1839 Democratic
Matthias Shepler 1837–1839 Democratic
Alexander Harper 1837–1839 , 1843-1847, 1851-1853 Whig
John W. Allen 1837–1841 Whig
Daniel P. Leadbetter 1837–1841 Democratic
Alexander Duncan 1837–1841, 1843-1845 Democratic
Patrick Gaines Goode 1837–1843 Whig
Calvary Morris 1837–1843 Whig
Joseph Ridgway 1837–1843 Whig
Henry Swearingen 1838–1841 Democratic
Jonathan Taylor 1839–1841 Democratic
Isaac Parrish 1839–1841, 1845-1847 Democratic
David A. Starkweather 1839–1841, 1845-1847 Democratic
William Doan 1839–1843 Democratic
John Hastings 1839–1843 Democratic
William Medill 1839–1843 Democratic
George Sweeny 1839–1843 Democratic
John B. Weller 1839–1845 Democratic
Sherlock J. Andrews 1841–1843 Whig
Benjamin S. Cowen 1841–1843 Whig
Joshua Mathiot 1841–1843 Whig
Nathanael Greene Pendleton 1841–1843 Whig
Samuel Stokely 1841–1843 Whig
James Mathews 1841–1845 Democratic
Ezra Dean 1841–1845 Democratic
Henry R. Brinkerhoff 1843–1844 Democratic
Heman A. Moore 1843–1844 Democratic
Elias Florence 1843–1845 Whig
Perley B. Johnson 1843–1845 Whig
William C. McCauslen 1843–1845 Democratic
John I. Vanmeter 1843–1845 Whig
Emery D. Potter 1843–1845, 1849-1851 Democratic
Jacob Brinkerhoff 1843–1847 Democratic
Joseph J. McDowell 1843–1847 Democratic
Joseph Morris 1843–1847 Democratic
Henry St. John 1843–1847 Democratic
Daniel Rose Tilden 1843–1847 Whig
Robert C. Schenck 1843–1851, 1863-1871 Whig
Joshua Giddings 1843–1859 Whig
Edward S. Hamlin 1844–1845 Whig
Alfred P. Stone 1844–1845 Democratic
Francis A. Cunningham 1845–1847 Democratic
Augustus L. Perrill 1845–1847 Democratic
Allen G. Thurman 1845–1847 Democratic
Columbus Delano 1845–1847, 1865-1869 Whig
John D. Cummins 1845–1849 Democratic
James J. Faran 1845–1849 Democratic
George Fries 1845–1849 Democratic
William Sawyer 1845–1849 Democratic
Joseph M. Root 1845–1851 Whig
Richard S. Canby 1847–1849 Whig
Rodolphus Dickinson 1847–1849 Democratic
Daniel Duncan 1847–1849 Whig
Thomas O. Edwards 1847–1849 Whig
David Fisher 1847–1849 Whig
William Kennon Jr. 1847–1849 Democratic
Samuel Lahm 1847–1849 Democratic
Thomas Ritchey 1847–1849, 1853-1855 Democratic
John Crowell 1847–1851 Whig
Nathan Evans 1847–1851 Whig
John K. Miller 1847–1851 Democratic
Jonathan D. Morris 1847–1851 Democratic
John L. Taylor 1847–1855 Whig
Lewis D. Campbell 1849 –1853 Whig
Amos E. Wood 1849–1850 Democratic
Moses Hoagland 1849–1851 Democratic
William A. Whittlesey 1849–1851 Democratic
Moses B. Corwin 1849–1851, 1853-1855 Whig
Joseph Cable 1849–1853 Democratic
David K. Cartter 1849–1853 Democratic
William F. Hunter 1849–1853 Whig
Charles Sweetser 1849–1853 Democratic
Edson B. Olds 1849–1855 Democratic
David Tiernan Disney 1849–1855 Democratic
John Bell 1851 Whig
Nelson Barrere 1851–1853 Whig
Hiram Bell 1851–1853 Whig
George H. Busby 1851–1853 Republican
James M. Gaylord 1851–1853 Democratic
John Johnson 1851–1853 Democratic-Republican
Eben Newton 1851–1853 Whig
Norton S. Townshend 1851–1853 Democratic
John Welch 1851–1853 Whig
Benjamin Stanton 1851–1853, 1855-1861 Whig
Frederick W. Green 1851–1855 Democratic
Alfred Peck Edgerton 1851–1855 Democratic
Andrew Ellison 1853–1855 Democratic
Harvey H. Johnson 1853–1855 Democratic
William D. Lindsley 1853–1855 Democratic
Wilson Shannon 1853–1855 Democratic
Andrew Stuart 1853–1855 Democratic
George Bliss 1853–1855 , 1863-1865 Democratic
Edward Ball 853–1857 Democratic
John S. Harrison 1853–1857 Whig
William R. Sapp 1853–1857 Whig
Matthias H. Nichols 1853–1859 Democratic
Aaron Harlan 1853–1859 Whig
Edward Wade 1853–1861 Free Soil
Charles J. Albright 1855 –1857 Republican
Timothy Crane Day 1855–1857 Opposition Party
Jonas R. Emrie 1855–1857 Republican
Samuel Galloway 1855–1857 Republican
Oscar F. Moore 1855–1857 Republican
Cooper K. Watson 1855–1857 Republican
Philemon Bliss 1855–1859 Republican
Benjamin Franklin Leiter 1855–1859 Republican
Richard Mott 1855–1859 Republican
Valentine B. Horton 1855–1859 , 1861-1863 Republican
John Sherman 1855–1861 Republican
John A. Bingham 1855–1863, 1865-1873 Republican
Joseph Burns 1857–1859 Democratic
Joseph R. Cockerill 1857–1859 Democratic
William S. Groesbeck 1857–1859 Democratic
Lawrence W. Hall 1857–1859 Democratic
William Lawrence 1857–1859 Democratic
Joseph Miller 1857–1859 Democratic
Cydnor B. Tompkins 1857–1861 Republican
Samuel S. Cox 1857–1865 Democratic
George H. Pendleton 1857–1865 Democratic
Clement L. Vallandigham 1858–1863 Democratic
Cyrus Spink 1859 Republican
John Carey 1859–1861 Republican
William Helmick 1859–1861 Republican
William Howard 1859–1861 Democratic
Charles D. Martin 1859–1861 Democratic
Thomas C. Theaker 1859–1861 Republican
William Allen 1859–1863 Democratic
James Mitchell Ashley 1859–1863 Republican
Harrison Gray Otis Blake 1859–1863 Republican
Sidney Edgerton 1859–1863 Republican
John A. Gurley 1859–1863 Republican
John Hutchins 1859–1863 Republican
Carey A. Trimble 1859–1863 Republican
William P. Cutler 1861–1863 Republican
Robert H. Nugen 1861–1863 Democratic
Richard A. Harrison 1861–1863 Unionist
Albert Gallatin Riddle 1861–1863 Republican
Samuel T. Worcester 1861–1863 Republican
Samuel Shellabarger 1861–1863, 1865-1869, 1871-1873 Republican
James R. Morris 1861–1865 Democratic
Warren P. Noble 1861–1865 Democratic
Chilton A. White 1861–1865 Democratic
Wells A. Hutchins 1863–1865 Democratic
William Johnston 1863–1865 Democratic
Alexander Long 1863–1865 Democratic
John O'Neill 1863–1865 Democratic
Joseph W. White 1863–1865 Democratic
John F. McKinney 1863–1865, 1871-1873 Democratic
Francis Celeste LeBlond 1863–1867 Democratic
William E. Finck 1863–1867 , 1874-1875 Democratic
James M. Ashley 1863–1869 Republican
Ephraim R. Eckley 1863–1869 Democratic
Rufus Paine Spalding 1863–1869 Republican
James A. Garfield 1863–1880 Republican
Rutherford B. Hayes 1865–1867 Republican
James R. Hubbell 1865–1867 Republican
Hezekiah S. Bundy 1865–1867, 1873-1875, 1893-1895 Republican
Ralph P. Buckland 1865–1869 Republican
Reader W. Clarke 1865–1869 Republican
Benjamin Eggleston 1865–1869 Republican
Tobias A. Plants 1865–1869 Republican
Martin Welker 1865–1871 Republican
William Lawrence 1865–1871, 1873-1877 Republican
Cornelius S. Hamilton 1867 Republican
George W. Morgan 1867–1868, 1869-1873 Democratic
Samuel Fenton Cary 1867–1869 Republican
William Mungen 1867–1871 Democratic
Philadelph Van Trump 1867–1873 Democratic
John T. Wilson 1867–1873 Republican
John Beatty 1868–1873 Republican
Truman H. Hoag 1869–1870 Democratic
Edward F. Dickinson 1869–1871 Democratic
Eliakim H. Moore 1869–1871 Republican
Peter Wilson Strade 1869–1871 Democratic
James J. Winans 1869–1871 Republican
Jacob A. Ambler 1869–1873 Republican
John Armstrong Smith 1869–1873 Republican
Job E. Stevenson 1869–1873 Republican
William Hanford Upson 1869–1873 Republican
Erasmus D. Peck 1870–1873 Republican
Aaron Fyfe Perry 1871–1872 Republican
Charles Nelson Lamison 1871–1875 Democratic
William P. Sprague 1871–1875 Republican
Charles Foster 1871–1879 Republican
James Monroe 1871–1881 Republican
Ozro John Dodds 1872–1873 Democratic
Hugh J. Jewett 1873–1874 Democratic
John Berry 1873–1875 Democratic
Lewis B. Gunckel 1873–1875 Republican
Richard Chappel Parsons 1873–1875 Republican
James W. Robinson 1873–1875 Republican
John Quincy Smith 1873–1875 Republican
Isaac R. Sherwood 1873–1875, 1907-1921, 1923-1925 Republican
Lawrence T. Neal 1873–1877 Democratic
Laurin D. Woodworth 1873–1877 Republican
Henry B. Banning 1873–1879 Democratic
Milton Sayler 1873–1879 Democratic
Milton I. Southard 1873–1879 Democratic
Lorenzo Danford 1873–1879, 1895-1899 Democratic
Jacob P. Cowan 1875–1877 Democratic
Henry B. Payne 1875–1877 Democratic
Earley F. Poppleton 1875–1877 Democratic
John S. Savage 1875–1877 Democratic
John L. Vance 1875–1877 Democratic
Ansel T. Walling 1875–1877 Democratic
Frank H. Hurd 1875–1877, 1879-1881, 1883-1885 Democratic
Americus Vespucius Rice 1875–1879 Democratic
Nelson Holmes Van Vorhes 1875–1879 Republican
John A. McMahon 1875–1881 Democratic
Jacob D. Cox 1877–1879 Republican
Mills Gardner 1877–1879 Republican
John S. Jones 1877–1879 Republican
Henry L. Dickey 1877–1881 Democratic
Thomas Ewing Jr. 1877–1881 Democratic
Ebenezer B. Finley 1877–1881 Democratic
Henry S. Neal 1877–1883 Republican
Amos Townsend 1877–1883 Republican
J. Warren Keifer 1877–1885, 1905-1911 Republican
William McKinley 1877–1891 Republican
William D. Hill 1879–1881, 1883-1887 Democratic
Jonathan T. Updegraff 1879–1882 Republican
Gibson Atherton 1879–1883 Democratic
Thomas L. Young 1879–1883 Republican
Benjamin Butterworth 1879–1883, 1885-1891 Republican
George L. Converse 1879–1885 Democratic
George W. Geddes 1879–1887 Democratic
Benjamin Le Fevre 1879–1887 Democratic
Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
Ezra B. Taylor 1880–1893 Republican
Rufus Dawes 1881–1883 Republican
John P. Leedom 1881–1883 Republican
John B. Rice 1881–1883 Republican
James M. Ritchie 1881–1883 Republican
Emanuel Shultz 1881–1883 Republican
Addison S. McClure 1881–1883, 1895-1897 Republican
Henry Lee Morey 1881–1884, 1889-1891 Republican
James S. Robinson 1881–1885 Republican
Joseph D. Taylor 1883-1893 Republican
John Fassett Follett 1883–1885 Democratic
Alphonso Hart 1883–1885 Republican
Isaac M. Jordan 1883–1885 Democratic
John W. McCormick 1883–1885 Republican
Robert Maynard Murray 1883–1885 Democratic
David Raymond Paige 1883–1885 Democratic
Beriah Wilkins 1883–1889 Democratic
Martin A. Foran 1883–1889 Democratic
George E. Seney 1883–1891 Democratic
Jonathan Hasson Wallace 1884–1885 Democratic
James E. Campbell 1884–1889 Democratic
Charles Marley Anderson 1885–1887 Democratic
William W. Ellsberry 1885–1887 Democratic
John Little 1885–1887 Republican
Isaac Hamilton Taylor 1885–1887 Republican
Charles E. Brown 1885–1889 Republican
Jacob Romeis 1885–1889 Republican
Albert C. Thompson 1885–1891 Republican
William C. Cooper 1885–1891 Republican
Charles H. Grosvenor 1885–1891, 1893-1907 Republican
Joseph H. Outhwaite 1885–1895 Democratic
George W. Crouse 1887–1889 Republican
Melvin M. Boothman 1887–1891 Republican
Robert P. Kennedy 1887–1891 Republican
Jacob J. Pugsley 1887–1891 Republican
Charles Preston Wickham 1887–1891 Republican
Elihu S. Williams 1887–1891 Democratic
Samuel S. Yoder 1887–1891 Democratic
Theodore E. Burton 1889–1891 , 1895-1909, 1921-1928 Republican
Martin L. Smyser 1889–1891, 1905-1907 Republican
William E. Haynes 1889–1893 Democratic
James W. Owens 1889–1893 Democratic
John A. Caldwell 1889–1894 Republican
John G. Warwick 1891–1892 Democratic
Robert E. Doan 1891–1893 Republican
James I. Dungan 1891–1893 Democratic
William H. Enochs 1891–1893 Republican
Martin K. Gantz 1891–1893 Democratic
John M. Pattison 1891–1893 Republican
Vincent Albert Taylor 1891–1893 Republican
George W. Houk 1891–1894 Democratic
Dennis D. Donovan 1891–1895 Democratic
Darius D. Hare 1891–1895 Democratic
Michael D. Harter 1891–1895 Democratic
Tom L. Johnson 1891–1895 Democratic
Albert J. Pearson 1891–1895 Democratic
Bellamy Storer 1891–1895 Republican
Fernando C. Layton 1891–1897 Democratic
Lewis P. Ohliger 1892–1893 Democratic
George P. Ikirt 1893–1895 Democratic
James A. D. Richards 1893–1895 Democratic
Byron F. Ritchie 1893–1895 Democratic
William J. White 1893–1895 Republican
George W. Hulick 1893–1897 Republican
Luther M. Strong 1893–1897 Republican
George W. Wilson 1893–1897 Republican
Stephen A. Northway 1893–1898 Republican
H. Clay Van Voorhis 1893–1905 Republican
Paul J. Sorg 1894–1897 Democratic
Jacob H. Bromwell 1894–1903 Republican
Charles Phelps Taft 1895 –1897 Republican
Robert Walker Tayler 1895 –1903 Republican
Francis Byron De Witt 1895–1897 Republican
Stephen Ross Harris 1895–1897 Republican
David K. Watson 1895–1897 Republican
Clifton Bailey Beach 1895–1899 Republican
Lucien J. Fenton 1895–1899 Republican
Winfield S. Kerr 1895–1901 Republican
James H. Southard 1895–1907 Republican
George A. Marshall 1897–1899 Democratic
John Lewis Brenner 1897–1901 Democratic
Seth W. Brown 1897–1901 Republican
John J. Lentz 1897–1901 Democratic
Archibald Lybrand 1897–1901 Republican
John A. McDowell 1897–1901 Democratic
David Meekison 1897–1901 Democratic
Walter Lowrie Weaver 1897–1901 Republican
James A. Norton 1897–1903 Democratic
William Bunn Shattuc 1897–1903 Republican
Charles W. F. Dick 1898–1904 Republican
Fremont Orestes Phillips 1899–1901 Republican
Joseph J. Gill 1899–1903 Republican
Robert B. Gordon 1899–1903 Democratic
Stephen Morgan 1899–1905 Republican

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1900s from Ohio
Party Total
     Democratic 99
     Republican 146
     Independent 1
Total Representatives 246
Representatives from Ohio
Representatives Years Served Party
Emmett Tompkins 1901–1903 Republican
William W. Skiles 1901–1904 Republican
Charles Q. Hildebrant 1901–1905 Republican
Thomas B. Kyle 1901–1905 Republican
John W. Cassingham 1901–1905 Democratic
William R. Warnock 1901–1905 Republican
John Stout Snook 1901–1905, 1917-1919 Democratic
Jacob A. Beidler 1901–1907 Republican
Robert M. Nevin 1901–1907 Republican
De Witt Clinton Badger 1903–1905 Democratic
Amos H. Jackson 1903–1905 Republican
Harvey C. Garber 1903–1907 Democratic
Capell L. Weems 1903–1909 Republican
Herman P. Goebel 1903–1911 Republican
James Kennedy 1903–1911 Democratic
Nicholas Longworth 1903–1913 , 1915-1931 Republican
Amos R. Webber 1904–1907 Republican
W. Aubrey Thomas 1904–1911 Republican
William Wildman Campbell 1905–1907 Republican
Thomas E. Scroggy 1905–1907 Republican
Henry T. Bannon 1905–1909 Republican
Beman G. Dawes 1905–1909 Republican
Grant E. Mouser 1905–1909 Republican
Ralph D. Cole 1905–1911 Republican
Edward L. Taylor Jr. 1905–1913 Republican
J. Eugene Harding 1907–1909 Republican
J. Ford Laning 1907–1909 Republican
Albert Douglas 1907–1911 Republican
William E. Tou Velle 1907–1911 Democratic
Matthew R. Denver 1907–1913 Democratic
L. Paul Howland 1907–1913 Republican
Timothy T. Ansberry 1907–1915 Democratic
William A. Ashbrook 1907–1921 , 1935-1940 Democratic
James H. Cassidy 1909–1911 Republican
Adna R. Johnson 1909–1911 Republican
James Joyce 1909–1911 Republican
David Hollingsworth 1909–1911, 1915-1919 Republican
Carl C. Anderson 1909–1912 Democratic
James M. Cox 1909–1913 Democratic
William G. Sharp 1909–1914 Democratic
Robert J. Bulkley 1911–1915 Democratic
William B. Francis 1911–1915 Democratic
J. Henry Goeke 1911–1915 Democratic
James D. Post 1911–1915 Democratic
John Jefferson Whitacre 1911–1915 Democratic
Frank B. Willis 1911–1915 Republican
Ellsworth Raymond Bathrick 1911–1915 ,1917 Democratic
Horatio C. Claypool 1911–1915, 1917-1919 Democratic
George White 1911–1915, 1917-1919 Democratic
Alfred G. Allen 1911–1917 Democratic
Robert M. Switzer 1911–1919 Republican
Stanley Eyre Bowdle 1913–1915 Democratic
John A. Key 1913–1919 Democratic
William Gordon 1913–1919 Democratic
Robert Crosser 1913–1919, 1923-1955 Democratic
Clement L. Brumbaugh 1913–1921 Democratic
Warren Gard 1913–1921 Democratic
Simeon D. Fess 1913–1923 Republican
Nelson Edwin Matthews 1915–1917 Republican
William C. Mooney 1915–1917 Republican
J. Edward Russell 1915–1917 Republican
Seward H. Williams 1915–1917 Republican
Edwin D. Ricketts 1915–1917, 1919-1923 Republican
Arthur W. Overmyer 1915–1919 Democratic
Henry Ivory Emerson 1915–1921 Republican
Roscoe C. McCulloch 1915–1921 Republican
Charles C. Kearns 1915–1931 Republican
John G. Cooper 1915–1937 Republican
Victor Heintz 1917–1919 Republican
Benjamin F. Welty 1917–1921 Democratic
Martin L. Davey 1918–1921, 1923-1929 Democratic
John J. Babka 1919–1921 Democratic
Charles A. Mooney 1919–1921, 1923-1931 Democratic
R. Clint Cole 1919–1925 Republican
Israel M. Foster 1919–1925 Republican
A. E. B. Stephens 1919–1927 Republican
James T. Begg 1919–1929 Republican
Charles J. Thompson 1919–1931 Republican
C. Ellis Moore 1919–1933 Republican
B. Frank Murphy 1919–1933 Republican
Harry C. Gahn 1921–1923 Republican
Joseph H. Himes 1921–1923 Republican
Charles L. Knight 1921–1923 Republican
Miner Gibbs Norton 1921–1923 Republican
William W. Chalmers 1921–1923, 1925-1931 Republican
John L. Cable 1921–1925, 1929-1933 Republican
Roy G. Fitzgerald 1921–1931 Republican
William M. Morgan 1921–1931 Republican
John C. Speaks 1921–1931 Republican
John McSweeney 1923–1929, 1937-1939, 1949-1951 Democratic
Charles Brand 1923–1933 Republican
Mell G. Underwood 1923–1936 Democratic
William T. Fitzgerald 1925–1929 Republican
Thomas B. Fletcher 1925–1929, 1933-1939 Democratic
Thomas A. Jenkins 1925–1959 Republican
Charles Tatgenhorst, Jr. 1927 –1929 Republican
Joe E. Baird 1929–1931 Republican
Charles B. McClintock 1929–1933 Republican
Grant E. Mouser, Jr. 1929–1933 Republican
Francis Seiberling 1929–1933 Republican
Chester C. Bolton 1929–1937 , 1939 Republican
William E. Hess 1929–1937, 1939-1949. 1951-1961 Republican
Wilbur M. White 1931–1933 Republican
Charles F. West 1931–1935 Democratic
William L. Fiesinger 1931–1937 Democratic
John B. Hollister 1931–1937 Republican
Byron B. Harlan 1931–1939 Democratic
Frank C. Kniffin 1931–1939 Democratic
Arthur P. Lamneck 1931–1939 Democratic
James G. Polk 1931–1941, 1949-1959 Democratic
Martin L. Sweeney 1931–1943 Democratic
Charles V. Truax 1933–1935 Democratic
Warren J. Duffey 1933–1936 Democratic
Frank L. Kloeb 1933–1937 Democratic
Leroy T. Marshall 1933–1937 Republican
Stephen M. Young 1933–1937 , 1941-1943, 1949-1951 Democratic
Lawrence E. Imhoff 1933–1939, 1941-1943 Democratic
Robert T. Secrest 1933–1942, 1949-1954, 1963-1967 Democratic
Dow W. Harter 1933–1943 Democratic
William R. Thom 1933–1947 Democratic
Daniel S. Earhart 1935–1937 Democratic
Peter Francis Hammond 1936–1937 Democratic
Arthur W. Aleshire 1937–1939 Democratic
Herbert S. Bigelow 1937–1939 Democratic
Joseph A. Dixon 1937–1939 Democratic
Anthony A. Fleger 1937–1939 Democratic
Harold G. Mosier 1937–1939 Democratic
Dudley A. White 1937–1941 Republican
Harold K. Claypool 1937–1943 Democratic
John F. Hunter 1937–1943 Democratic
Michael J. Kirwan 1937–1970 Democratic
Walter H. Albaugh 1938 –1939 Republican
L. L. Marshall 1939–1941 Republican
Harry N. Routzohn 1939–1941 Republican
James Seccombe 1939–1941 Republican
Earl R. Lewis 1939–1941, 1943-1949 Republican
Robert Franklin Jones 1939–1947 Republican
George H. Bender 1939–1949 , 1951-1954 Republican
Frederick C. Smith 1939–1951 Republican
Charles H. Elston 1939–1953 Republican
Cliff Clevenger 1939–1959 Republican
John M. Vorys 1939–1959 Republican
Clarence J. Brown 1939–1965 Republican
J. Harry McGregor 1940–1958 Republican
Frances P. Bolton 1940–1969 Republican
A. David Baumhart Jr. 1941–1942 , 1955-1961 Republican
Jacob E. Davis 1941–1943 Republican
Greg J. Holbrock 1941–1943 Democratic
Harry P. Jeffrey 1943–1945 Republican
Edmund Rowe 1943–1945 Republican
Henderson H. Carson 1943–1945, 1947-1949 Republican
Percy W. Griffiths 1943–1949 Republican
Edward O. McCowen 1943–1949 Republican
Homer A. Ramey 1943–1949 Republican
Walter E. Brehm 1943–1953 Republican
Alvin F. Weichel 1943–1955 Republican
Michael A. Feighan 1943–1971 Democratic
Edward J. Gardner 1945–1947 Democratic
Walter B. Huber 1945–1951 Democratic
Raymond H. Burke 1947–1949 Republican
William M. McCulloch 1947–1973 Republican
Edward G. Breen 1949–1951 Democratic
Thomas H. Burke 1949–1951 Democratic
Earl T. Wagner 1949–1951 Democratic
Wayne Hays 1949–1976 Democratic
Frazier Reams 1951–1955 Independent
Paul F. Schenck 1951–1965 Republican
William H. Ayres 1951–1971 Republican
Frank T. Bow 1951–1972 Republican
Jackson E. Betts 1951–1973 Republican
Oliver P. Bolton 1953–1957 , 1963-1965 Republican
Gordon H. Scherer 1953–1963 Republican
John E. Henderson 1955–1961 Republican
William E. Minshall Jr. 1955–1974 Republican
Charles Vanik 1955–1981 Democratic
Thomas W. L. Ashley 1955–1981 Democratic
David S. Dennison Jr. 1957–1959 Republican
Robert W. Levering 1959–1961 Democratic
Robert E. Cook 1959–1963 Democratic
Walter H. Moeller 1959–1963, 1965-1967 Democratic
Samuel L. Devine 1959–1981 Republican
Del Latta 1959–1989 Republican
Ward MacL. Miller 1960–1961 Republican
Tom Van Horn Moorehead 1961–1963 Republican
Donald D. Clancy 1961–1977 Republican
Charles A. Mosher 1961–1977 Republican
Bill Harsha 1961–1981 Republican
John M. Ashbrook 1961–1982 Republican
Pete Abele 1963 –1965 Republican
Robert Taft, Jr. 1963 –1965 Republican
Carl W. Rich 1963–1965 Republican
John J. Gilligan 1965–1967 Democratic
Rodney M. Love 1965–1967 Democratic
Robert E. Sweeney 1965–1967 Democratic
Bud Brown 1965–1983 Republican
J. William Stanton 1965–1983 Republican
Donald Buz Lukens 1967–1971, 1987-1990 Republican
Charles W. Whalen Jr. 1967–1979 Republican
Clarence E. Miller 1967–1993 Republican
Chalmers P. Wylie 1967–1993 Republican
Louis Stokes 1969–1999 Democratic
Charles J. Carney 1970–1979 Democratic
William J. Keating 1971–1974 Republican
Walter E. Powell 1971–1975 Republican
James V. Stanton 1971–1977 Democratic
John F. Seiberling Jr. 1971–1987 Democratic
Tennyson Guyer 1973–1981 Republican
Ralph Regula 1973–2009 Republican
Tom Luken 1974–1975, 1977-1991 Democratic
Ronald M. Mottl 1975–1983 Democratic
Tom Kindness 1975–1987 Republican
Bill Gradison 1975–1993 Republican
Douglas Applegate 1976–1995 Democratic
Mary Rose Oakar 1977–1993 Democratic
Don Pease 1977–1993 Democratic
Lyle Williams 1979–1985 Republican
Tony P. Hall 1979–2002 Democratic
Bob Shamansky 1981–1983 Democratic
Ed Weber 1981–1983 Republican
Dennis E. Eckart 1981–1993 Democratic
Bob McEwen 1981–1993 Republican
Mike Oxley 1981–2007 Republican
Jean Spencer Ashbrook 1982–1983 Republican
Marcy Kaptur 1983 –Present Democratic
R. Michael DeWine 1983–1991 Republican
Edward F. Feighan 1983–1993 Democratic
John Kasich 1983–2001 Republican
Jim Traficant 1985–2002 Democratic
Thomas C. Sawyer 1987–2003 Democratic
Paul Gillmor 1989–2007 Republican
John A. Boehner 1991 –Present Republican
Charlie Luken 1991–1993 Democratic
Dave Hobson 1991–2009 Republican
Eric Fingerhut 1993–1995 Democratic
David S. Mann 1993–1995 Democratic
Ted Strickland 1993–1995, 1997-2007 Democratic
Martin R. Hoke 1993–1997 Republican
Rob Portman 1993–2005 Republican
Sherrod Brown 1993–2007 Democratic
Deborah Pryce 1993–2009 Republican
Frank Cremeans 1995–1997 Republican
Bob Ney 1995–2006 Republican
Steve Chabot 1995–2009, 2011-Present Republican
Steven LaTourette 1995–2013 Republican
Dennis Kucinich 1997 –2013 Democratic
Stephanie Tubbs Jones 1999–2008 Democratic

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 2000s from Ohio
Party Total
     Democratic 9
     Republican 12
Total Representatives 21
Representatives from Ohio
Representatives Years Served Party
Pat Tiberi 2001–Present Republican
Tim Ryan 2003–Present Democratic
Mike Turner 2003–Present Republican
Jean Schmidt 2005-2013 Republican
Jim Jordan 2007 –Present Republican
Bob Latta 2007 –Present Republican
Betty Sutton 2007–2013 Democratic
Zack Space 2007–2011 Democratic
Charlie Wilson 2007–2011 Democratic
Marcia L. Fudge 2008 –Present Democratic
Steve Austria 2009 –2013 Republican
John Boccieri 2009–2011 Democratic
Steve Driehaus 2009–2011 Democratic
Mary Jo Kilroy 2009–2011 Democratic
Bob Gibbs 2011 –Present Republican
Bill Johnson 2011–Present Republican
Jim Renacci 2011–Present Republican
Steve Stivers 2011–Present Republican
Brad Wenstrup 2013-Present Republican
Joyce Beatty 2013-Present Democratic
David Joyce 2013-Present Republican