Difference between revisions of "United States congressional delegations from Pennsylvania"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(create page)
 
m (Text replace - "U.S. Senate" to "U.S. Senate")
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
{{TOC maker|1=Current members|1.1=U.S. Senate|1.1=U.S. House|2=Historical members|2.1=Senate|2.2=House}}
 
This page displays the historical members of [[U.S. Congress]] from [[Pennsylvania]].
 
This page displays the historical members of [[U.S. Congress]] from [[Pennsylvania]].
 +
 +
Here is the current partisan breakdown of the congressional members from Pennsylvania.
 +
{{Pennsylvaniacurrentcong}}
  
 
==Current members==
 
==Current members==
 +
{{congdelgationsvnt}}
 
===U.S. Senate===
 
===U.S. Senate===
The current members of the [[U.S. Senate]] from [[Pennsylvania]] are:
+
The current members of the [[United States Senate|U.S. Senate]] from [[Pennsylvania]] are:
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=Senate|state=Pennsylvania}}
+
{{Congdelegationlists|Chamber=Senate|State=Pennsylvania}}
 
===U.S. House===
 
===U.S. House===
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[Pennsylvania]] are:
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[Pennsylvania]] are:
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=House|state=Pennsylvania}}
+
{{Congdelegationlists|Chamber=House|State=Pennsylvania}}
  
 
==Historical members==
 
==Historical members==
<dpl>
+
===Senate===
category = List of U.S. Senators, Pennsylvania
+
{{PennsylvaniahistoricalUSsenators}}
notnamespace = Category
+
 
noresultsheader = Insert no dpl line here.
+
===House===
include = #Historical senators,
+
{{PennsylvaniahistoricalUSreps}}
format =,<h2>[[%PAGE%]]</h2>__notoc__,,
+
<headertabs/>
</dpl>
+
<dpl>
+
category = List of U.S. Representatives, Pennsylvania
+
notnamespace = Category
+
noresultsheader = Insert no dpl line here.
+
include = #Historical representatives,
+
format = ,<h2>[[%PAGE%]]</h2>__notoc__,,
+
</dpl>
+
  
 
{{Pennsylvania congress}}
 
{{Pennsylvania congress}}
 
{{Pennsylvania}}
 
{{Pennsylvania}}
 
[[Category:List of U.S. congressional members, Pennsylvania]]
 
[[Category:List of U.S. congressional members, Pennsylvania]]

Revision as of 17:03, 13 July 2013

Contents
1 Current members
1.1 U.S. House
2 Historical members
2.1 Senate
2.2 House

This page displays the historical members of U.S. Congress from Pennsylvania.

Here is the current partisan breakdown of the congressional members from Pennsylvania.

Congressional Partisan Breakdown from Pennsylvania
Party U.S. Senate U.S. House Total
     Democratic Party 1 5 6
     Republican Party 1 13 14
TOTALS as of October 2014 2 18 20


Current members


CongressLogo.png

United States Congressional Delegations by State

Alabama • Alaska • Arizona • Arkansas • California • Colorado • Connecticut • Delaware • Florida • Georgia • Hawaii • Idaho • Illinois • Indiana • Iowa • Kansas • Kentucky • Louisiana • Maine • Maryland • Massachusetts • Michigan • Minnesota • Mississippi • Missouri • Montana • Nebraska • Nevada • New Hampshire • New Jersey • New Mexico • New York • North Carolina • North Dakota • Ohio • Oklahoma • Oregon • Pennsylvania • Rhode Island • South Carolina • South Dakota • Tennessee • Texas • Utah • Vermont • Virginia • Washington • West Virginia • Wisconsin • Wyoming

U.S. Senate

The current members of the U.S. Senate from Pennsylvania are:

Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Bob Casey, Jr.
Bob Casey.jpg
Democratic PartyU.S. Senate, Pennsylvania 2007January 3, 2019November 2018Link
Pat Toomey
Pat Toomey.jpg
Republican PartyU.S. Senate, Pennsylvania 2011January 3, 2017November 8, 2016Link

U.S. House

The current members of the U.S. House from Pennsylvania are:

Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Allyson Schwartz
Allyson Schwarz.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 13 2005January 3, 2015Link
Bill Shuster
Bill Shuster.JPG
Republican PartyDistrict 9 2001January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Chaka Fattah
Chaka Fattah.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 2 1995January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Charles W. Dent
Charles Dent.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 15 2005January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Glenn Thompson
Glenn Thompson.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 5 2009January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Jim Gerlach
Jim Gerlach.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 6 2003January 3, 2015Link
Joseph R. Pitts
Joe Pitts PA.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 16 1997January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Keith Rothfus
Keith Rothfus portrait.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 12 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Lou Barletta
Lou Barletta.jpeg
Republican PartyDistrict 11 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Matt Cartwright
Matt Cartwright.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 17 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Michael F. Doyle
Michael Doyle.jpg
Democratic PartyDistrict 14 1995January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Michael G. Fitzpatrick
Mike Fitzpatrick.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 8 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Mike Kelly
Mike Kelly.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 3 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Patrick Meehan
Patrick Meehan.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 7 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Robert Brady
Bob Brady.jpeg
Democratic PartyDistrict 1 1998January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Scott Perry
ScottPerry.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 4 2013January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Tim Murphy
Tim Murphy.JPG
Republican PartyDistrict 18 2003January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link
Tom Marino
Tom Marino.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 10 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014Link

Historical members

Senate

Historical Representation to the US Senate by Party from Pennsylvania
Party Total
     Democratic 15
     Republican 35
     Federalist 2
     Jacksonian 1
     Pro-Administration 1
     Anti-Administration 1
     Anti-Jacksonian 1
     Whig 1
Total Senators 57
Class 1 Senators from Pennsylvania
Senator Years Served Party
William Maclay 1789-1791 Anti-Administration
James Ross 1794-1803 Pro-Administration, Federalist
Samuel Maclay 1803-1809 Republican
Michael Leib 1809-1814 Republican
Jonathan Roberts 1814-1821 Republican
William Findlay 1821-1827 Republican
Isaac D. Barnard 1827-1831 Democratic
George M. Dallas 1831-1833 Democratic
Samuel McKean 1833-1839 Democratic
Daniel Sturgeon 1840-1851 Democratic
Richard Brodhead 1851-1857 Democratic
Simon Cameron 1857-1861 Republican
David Wilmot 1861-1863 Republican
Charles R. Buckalew 1863-1869 Democratic
John Scott 1869-1875 Republican
William A. Wallace 1875-1881 Democratic
John I. Mitchell 1881-1887 Republican
Matthew S. Quay 1887-1899, 1901-1904 Republican
Philander C. Knox 1904-1909 Republican
George T. Oliver 1909-1917 Republican
Philander C. Knox 1917-1921 Republican
William E. Crow 1921-1922 Republican
David A. Reed 1922-1935 Republican
Joseph F. Guffey 1935-1947 Democratic
Edward Martin 1947-1959 Republican
Hugh D. Scott, Jr. 1959-1977 Republican
H. John Heinz III 1977-1991 Republican
Harris Wofford 1991-1995 Democratic
Rick Santorum 1995-2007 Republican
Robert P. Casey, Jr. 2007-Present Democratic


Class 3 Senators from Pennsylvania
Senator Years Served Party
Robert Morris 1789-1795 Pro-Administration
William Bingham 1795-1801 Federalist
John Peter G. Muhlenberg 1801-1801 Republican
George Logan 1801-1807 Republican
Andrew Gregg 1807-1813 Republican
Abner Lacock 1813-1819 Republican
Walter Lowrie 1819-1825 Republican
William Marks 1825-1831 Adams; Anti-Jacksonian
William Wilkins 1831-1834 Jacksonian
James Buchanan 1834-1845 Democratic
Simon Cameron 1845-1849 Democratic
James Cooper 1849-1855 Whig
William Bigler 1856-1861 Democratic
Edgar Cowan 1861-1867 Republican
Simon Cameron 1867-1877 Republican
James Donald Cameron 1877-1897 Republican
Boies Penrose 1897-1921 Republican
George Wharton Pepper 1922-1927 Republican
William S. Vare 1927-1929 Republican
Joseph R. Grundy 1929-1930 Republican
James J. Davis 1930-1945 Republican
Francis J. Myers 1945-1951 Democratic
James H. Duff 1951-1957 Republican
Joseph S. Clark 1957-1969 Democratic
Richard S. Schweiker 1969-1981 Republican
Arlen Specter 1981-2011 Republican
Pat Toomey 2011-Present Republican

House


[edit]

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1700s from Pennsylvania
Party Total
     Republican 10
     Pro-Administration 9
     Federalist 6
     Anti-Administration 5
     Democratic-Republican 2
     Unknown 1
Total Representatives 33
Representatives to the U.S. House in Pennsylvania in the 1700s
Representative Years Served Party
George Clymer 1789-1790 Pro-Administration
Henry Wynkoop 1789-1790 Pro-Administration
Thomas Scott 1789-1790, 1793-1794 Pro-Administration
Thomas Fitzsimons 1789-1794 Pro-Administration
Daniel Hiester 1789-1796 Anti-Administration
Frederick Augustus Conrad Muhlenberg 1789-1796 Pro-Administration
Thomas Hartley 1789-1800 Pro-Administration
John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg 1789-1800 Unknown
Israel Jacobs 1791-1792 Pro-Administration
John Wilkes Kittera 1791-1800 Pro-Administration
Andrew Gregg 1791-1806 Democratic-Republican
William Findley 1791-1816 Anti-Administration
James Armstrong 1793-1794 Pro-Administration
William Irvine 1793-1794 Anti-Administration
William Montgomery 1793-1794 Anti-Administration
John Smilie 1793-1794, 1799-1812 Anti-Administration
Samuel Maclay 1795-1796 Democratic-Republican
John Richards 1795-1796 Republican
George Ege 1795-1798 Federalist
Samuel Sitgreaves 1795-1798 Federalist
John Swanwick 1795-1796 Republican
David Bard 1795-1798, 1803-1816 Republican
Albert Gallatin 1795-1800 Republican
Richard Thomas 1795-1800 Federalist
John Chapman 1797-1798 Federalist
Blair McClenachan 1797-1798 Republican
Robert Waln 1797-1800 Federalist
Joseph Hiester 1797-1804, 1815-1820 Republican
John Andre Hanna 1797-1806 Republican
Robert Brown 1797-1814 Republican
Henry Woods 1799-1802 Federalist
John Stewart 1799-1804 Republican
Michael Leib 1799-1806 Democratic

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1800s from Pennsylvania
Party Total
     Democratic 179
     Republican 242
     Whig 53
     Jacksonian 51
     Federalist 22
     Anti-Masonic 14
     Opposition Party 10
     Anti-Jacksonian 7
     Adams 5
     Democratic-Republican 3
     American Party 3
     Free Soil 1
     Adams-Clay Federalist 1
Total Representatives 591
Representatives to the U.S. House in Pennsylvania in the 1800s
Representative Years Served Party
Thomas Boude 1801-1802 Federalist
William Jones 1801-1802 Republican
Joseph Hemphill 1801-1802, 1819-1830 Federalist
Isaac Van Horne 1801-1804 Republican
William Hoge 1801-1808 Republican
John Hoge 1803-1804 Republican
Isaac Anderson 1803-1806 Republican
Frederick Conrad 1803-1806 Republican
John Baptiste Charles Lucas 1803-1806 Republican
Joseph Clay 1803-1808 Republican
Jacob Richards 1803-1808 Republican
John Rea 1803-1814 Republican
John Whitehill 1803-1814 Republican
John Hamilton 1805-1806 Republican
Christian Lower 1805-1806 Republican
James Kelly 1805-1808 Federalist
John Pugh 1805-1808 Republican
John Porter 1805-1810 Republican
Samuel Smith 1805-1810 Republican
John Hiester 1807-1808 Republican
Daniel Montgomery, Jr. 1807-1808 Republican
Robert Jenkins 1807-1810 Federalist
Matthias Richards 1807-1810 Republican
Benjamin Say 1807-1810 Republican
William Milnor 1807-1822 Republican
Daniel Hiester 1809-1810 Republican
John Ross 1809-1810, 1815-1818 Republican
George Smith 1809-1812 Republican
Adam Seybert 1809-1814, 1817-1818 Republican
William Crawford 1809-1816 Republican
Aaron Lyle 1809-1816 Republican
William Anderson 1809-1818 Republican
Abner Lacock 1811-1812 Democratic-Republican
Joseph Lefever 1811-1812 Republican
James Milnor 1811-1812 Federalist
Jonathan Roberts 1811-1812 Democratic-Republican
William Rodman 1811-1812 Republican
Roger Davis 1811-1814 Republican
John M. Hyneman 1811-1814 Republican
William Piper 1811-1816 Republican
John Conard 1813-1814 Republican
Edward Crouch 1813-1814 Republican
John Gloninger 1813-1814 Federalist
Samuel Henderson 1813-1814 Federalist
Amos Slaymaker 1813-1814 Federalist
Isaac Smith 1813-1814 Republican
Adamson Tannehill 1813-1814 Republican
James Whitehill 1813-1814 Republican
Daniel Udree 1813-1814, 1819-1824 Republican
Charles Jared Ingersoll 1813-1814, 1841-1848 Republican
Hugh Glasgow 1813-1816 Republican
Isaac Griffin 1813-1816 Republican
Jared Irwin 1813-1816 Republican
Thomas Wilson 1813-1816 Republican
Samuel Delucenna Ingham 1813-1830 Republican
Thomas Burnside 1815-1816 Republican
Amos Ellmaker 1815-1816 Republican
John Hahn 1815-1816 Republican
Thomas Smith 1815-1816 Federalist
Jonathan Williams 1815-1816 Unknown
John Woods 1815-1816 Federalist
William Darlington 1815-1816, 1819-1822 Republican
Joseph Hopkinson 1815-1818 Federalist
William Maclay 1815-1818 Republican
John Whiteside 1815-1818 Republican
William Wilson 1815-1818 Republican
William Plunkett Maclay 1815-1820 Republican
James M. Wallace 1815-1820 Republican
John Sergeant 1815-1828, 1837-1842 Federalist
Isaac Darlington 1817-1818 Federalist
Alexander Ogle 1817-1818 Republican
Levi Pawling 1817-1818 Federalist
Jacob Spangler 1817-1818 Republican
Andrew Boden 1817-1820 Republican
Jacob Hostetter 1817-1820 Republican
David Marchand 1817-1820 Republican
Robert Moore 1817-1820 Republican
John Murray 1817-1820 Republican
Christian Tarr 1817-1820 Republican
Henry Baldwin 1817-1822 Republican
Samuel Moore 1817-1822 Republican
Thomas Patterson 1817-1824 Republican
Thomas Jones Rogers 1817-1824 Republican
David Fullerton 1819-1820 Republican
Jacob Hibshman 1819-1820 Republican
Thomas Grubb McCullough 1819-1820 Federalist
Robert Philson 1819-1820 Republican
George Denison 1819-1822 Republican
Thomas Forrest 1819-1822 Federalist
Samuel Gross 1819-1822 Republican
Samuel Edwards 1819-1826 Federalist
James Duncan 1821-1822 Republican
James McSherry 1821-1822 Federalist
Thomas Murray, Jr. 1821-1822 Republican
John Phillips 1821-1822 Federalist
Ludwig Worman 1821-1822 Federalist
John Brown 1821-1824 Republican
William Cox Ellis 1821-1824 Republican
Walter Forward 1821-1824 Republican
Ludwig Worman 1821-1824 Unknown
Patrick Farrelly 1821-1826 Republican
John Findlay 1821-1826 Republican
James S. Mitchell 1821-1826 Republican
George Plumer 1821-1826 Republican
James Buchanan 1821-1830 Democratic-Republican
Andrew Stewart 1821-1848 Republican
Samuel Breck 1823-1824 Adams-Clay Federalist
Isaac Wayne 1823-1824 Unknown
James Allison, Jr. 1823-1826 Republican
Robert Harris 1823-1826 Republican
Philip Swenk Markley 1823-1826 Republican
Alexander Thomson 1823-1826 Unknown
Henry Wilson 1823-1826 Unknown
George Kremer 1823-1828 Republican
Samuel McKean 1823-1828 Jacksonian
James Wilson 1823-1828 Unknown
Daniel H. Miller 1823-1830 Republican
George Wolf 1823-1830 Unknown
Thomas Kittera 1825-1826 Adams
Jacob Krebs 1825-1826 Jacksonian
John Wurts 1825-1826 Unknown
Thomas Hale Sill 1825-1826, 1829-1830 Adams
William Addams 1825-1828 Jacksonian
Charles Miner 1825-1828 Adams
John Mitchell 1825-1828 Jacksonian
Robert Orr, Jr. 1825-1828 Jacksonian
James S. Stevenson 1825-1828 Jacksonian
Espy Van Horne 1825-1828 Unknown
Joseph Lawrence 1825-1828, 1841-1842 Adams
Chauncey Foward 1825-1830 Jacksonian
Samuel Anderson 1827-1828 Adams
Stephen Barlow 1827-1828 Jacksonian
Joseph, Jr. Fry 1827-1830 Jacksonian
Innis Green 1827-1830 Jacksonian
John Benton Sterigere 1827-1830 Jacksonian
Adam King 1827-1832 Jacksonian
William Ramsey 1827-1832 Jacksonian
Richard Coulter 1827-1834 Jacksonian
Joel Barlow Sutherland 1827-1836 Jacksonian
Joshua Evans, Jr. 1828-1832 Jacksonian
Thomas Irwin 1829-1830 Jacksonian
George Gray Leiper 1829-1830 Jacksonian
Alem Marr 1829-1830 Jacksonian
William McCreery 1829-1830 Jacksonian
John Scott 1829-1830 Jacksonian
William Wilkins 1829-1830, 1843-1844 Democratic
Thomas Hartley Crawford 1829-1832 Jacksonian
James Ford 1829-1832 Jacksonian
John Gilmore 1829-1832 Jacksonian
Peter, Jr. Ihrie 1829-1832 Jacksonian
Samuel A. Smith 1829-1832 Jacksonian
Philander Stephens 1829-1832 Jacksonian
Harmar Denny 1829-1836 Anti-Masonic
Henry Augustus Philip Muhlenberg 1829-1838 Jacksonian
Robert Allison 1831-1832 Anti-Masonic
John Conrad Bucher 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Lewis Dewart 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Henry Horn 1831-1832 Jacksonian
Robert McCoy 1831-1832 Jacksonian
George Burd 1831-1834 Anti-Jacksonian
Henry King 1831-1834 Jacksonian
Joel Keith Mann 1831-1834 Jacksonian
John Goddard Watmough 1831-1834 Anti-Jacksonian
John Banks 1831-1836 Anti-Masonic
William Hiester 1831-1836 Anti-Masonic
David Potts, Jr. 1831-1838 Anti-Masonic
Thomas McKean Thompson McKennan 1831-1842 Anti-Masonic
Charles Augustus Barnitz 1833-1834 Anti-Masonic
Horace Binney 1833-1834 Anti-Jacksonian
Robert Ramsey 1833-1834, 1841-1842 Jacksonian
Joseph Biles Anthony 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Andrew Beaumont 1833-1836 Jacksonian
George Chambers 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic
William Clark 1833-1836 Anti-Masonic
James Harper 1833-1836 Anti-Jacksonian
Samuel Smith Harrison 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Joseph Henderson 1833-1836 Jacksonian
John Laporte 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Jesse Miller 1833-1836 Jacksonian
Edward Darlington 1833-1838 Anti-Masonic
John Galbraith 1833-1840 Jacksonian
David Douglas Wagener 1833-1840 Democratic
Michael Woolston Ash 1835-1836 Jacksonian
John James Pearson 1835-1836 Anti-Jacksonian
Joseph Reed Ingersoll 1835-1836, 1841-1848 Anti-Jacksonian
James Black 1835-1836, 1843-1846 Jacksonian
Job Mann 1835-1836, 1847-1850 Jacksonian
Andrew Buchanan 1835-1838 Jacksonian
Jacob, Jr. Fry 1835-1838 Jacksonian
Edward Burd Hubley 1835-1838 Jacksonian
John Klingensmith, Jr. 1835-1838 Jacksonian
Henry Logan 1835-1838 Jacksonian
Mathias Morris 1835-1838 Anti-Jacksonian
Francis Jacob Harper 1837-1838 Democratic
Luther Reily 1837-1838 Democratic
Daniel Sheffer 1837-1838 Democratic
Arnold Plumer 1837-1838, 1841-1842 Democratic
William Beatty 1837-1840 Democratic
Anti-Masonic 1837-1840 Richard Biddle
Anti-Masonic 1837-1840 Edward Davies
Robert Hanna Hammond 1837-1840 Democratic
Charles McClure 1837-1840 Democratic
Samuel Wells Morris 1837-1840 Democratic
Charles Naylor 1837-1840 Whig
Lemuel Paynter 1837-1840 Democratic
David Petrikin 1837-1840 Democratic
William Wilson Potter 1837-1840 Democratic
Thomas Henry 1837-1842 Anti-Masonic
George May Keim 1837-1842 Democratic
Charles Ogle 1837-1842 Anti-Masonic
George Washington Toland 1837-1842 Whig
Henry Marie Brackenridge 1839-1840 Whig
John Davis 1839-1840 Democratic
Isaac Leet 1839-1840 Democratic
George McCulloch 1839-1840 Democratic
William Sterrett Ramsey 1839-1840 Democratic
James Cooper 1839-1842 Whig
John Edwards 1839-1842 Anti-Masonic
Joseph Fornance 1839-1842 Democratic
James Gerry 1839-1842 Democratic
Enos Hook 1839-1842 Democratic
Francis James 1839-1842 Anti-Masonic
Albert Gallatin Marchand 1839-1842 Democratic
Peter Newhard 1839-1842 Democratic
William Simonton 1839-1842 Whig
Henry White Beeson 1841-1842 Democratic
Henry Black 1841-1842 Whig
Davis Dimock, Jr. 1841-1842 Democratic
Amos Gustine 1841-1842 Democratic
William Wallace Irwin 1841-1842 Whig
William Jack 1841-1842 Democratic
James McPherson Russell 1841-1842 Whig
John Snyder 1841-1842 Democratic
John Westbrook 1841-1842 Democratic
Charles Brown 1841-1842, 1847-1848 Democratic
Benjamin Alden Bidlack 1841-1844 Democratic
Jeremiah Brown 1841-1844 Whig
James Irvin 1841-1844 Whig
Almon Heath Read 1841-1844 Democratic
James Pollock 1842-1848 Whig
Henry Frick 1843-1844 Whig
George Fuller 1843-1844 Democratic
Samuel Hays 1843-1844 Democratic
Michael Hutchinson Jenks 1843-1844 Whig
Charles Manning Reed 1843-1844 Whig
John T. Smith 1843-1844 Democratic
John Dickey 1843-1844, 1847-1848 Whig
Henry Nes 1843-1844, 1847-1850 Democratic
Joseph Buffington 1843-1846 Whig
Cornelius Darragh 1843-1846 Whig
Alexander Ramsey 1843-1846 Whig
John Ritter 1843-1846 Democratic
Jacob Senewell Yost 1843-1846 Democratic
Henry Donnel Foster 1843-1846, 1871-1872 Democratic
Richard Brodhead 1843-1848 Democratic
Abraham Robinson McIlvaine 1843-1848 Whig
Edward Joy Morris 1843-1862 Whig
John Hull Campbell 1845-1846 American Party
Jacob Erdman 1845-1846 Democratic
John Hoge Ewing 1845-1846 Whig
William Swan Garvin 1845-1846 Democratic
Owen D. Leib 1845-1846 Democratic
Moses McClean 1845-1846 Democratic
John Blanchard 1845-1848 Whig
John Strohm 1845-1848 Whig
Lewis Charles Levi 1845-1850 American Party
James Thompson 1845-1850 Democratic
David Wilmot 1845-1850 Democratic
Jasper Ewing Brady 1847-1848 Whig
George Nicholas Eckert 1847-1848 Whig
John Wilson Farrelly 1847-1848 Whig
John Westbrook Hornbeck 1847-1848 Whig
Alexander Irvin 1847-1848 Whig
Chester Pierce Butler 1847-1850 Whig
John Freedley 1847-1850 Whig
Moses Hampton 1847-1850 Whig
William Strong 1847-1850 Democratic
Samuel Augustus Bridges 1847-1854, 1877-1878 Democratic
John Brisbin 1849-1850 Democratic
Samuel Calvin 1849-1850 Whig
Joseph Casey 1849-1850 Whig
Joel Buchanan Danner 1849-1850 Democratic
Jesse Column Dickey 1849-1850 Whig
Andrew Jackson Ogle 1849-1850 Whig
Charles Wesley Pitman 1849-1850 Whig
Robert Rentoul Reed 1849-1850 Whig
Milo Melankthon Dimmick 1849-1852 Democratic
Alfred Gilmore 1849-1852 Democratic
John W. Howe 1849-1852 Free Soil
James Xavier McLanahan 1849-1852 Democratic
Henry Dunning Moore 1849-1852 Whig
Thomas Ross 1849-1852 Democratic
Joseph Ripley Chandler 1849-1854 Whig
John Robbins 1849-1854, 1875-1876 Democratic
Thaddeus Stevens 1849-1868 Whig
Thomas Marshal Bibighaus 1851-1852 Whig
Joseph Henry Kuhns 1851-1852 Whig
John Alexander Morrison 1851-1852 Democratic
Andrew Parker 1851-1852 Democratic
John Allison 1851-1852, 1855-1856 Whig
John Allison 1851-1852, 1855-1856 Whig
James Gamble 1851-1854 Democratic
Thomas Marshall Howe 1851-1854 Whig
William Henry Kurtz 1851-1854 Democratic
John McNair 1851-1854 Democratic
John Littleton Dawson 1851-1854, 1863-1866 Democratic
Jehu Glancy Jones 1851-1858 Democratic
Thomas Birch Florence 1851-1860 Democratic
Galusha Aaron Grow 1851-1862, 1893-1902 Democratic
Carlton Brandaga Curtis 1851-1874 Democratic
Augustus Drum 1853-1854 Democratic
William Everhart 1853-1854 Whig
Isaac Ellmaker Hiester 1853-1854 Whig
John McCulloch 1853-1854 Whig
Ner Middleswarth 1853-1854 Whig
Henry Augustus Muhlenberg 1853-1854 Democratic
Samuel Lyon Russell 1853-1854 Whig
Christian Markle Straub 1853-1854 Democratic
Michael Carver Trout 1853-1854 Democratic
William Henry Witte 1853-1854 Democratic
Hendrick Bradley Wright 1853-1854, 1861-1862, 1877-1880 Democratic
Asa Packer 1853-1856 Democratic
John Dick 1853-1858 Whig
David Ritchie 1853-1858 Whig
David Barclay 1855-1856 Democratic
Samuel Carey Bradshaw 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Jacob Broom 1855-1856 American Party
John Cadwalder 1855-1856 Democratic
Jonathan Knight 1855-1856 Opposition Party
John Jamison Pearce 1855-1856 Opposition Party
David Fullerton Robison 1855-1856 Opposition Party
Job Roberts Tyson 1855-1856 Whig
Lemuel Todd 1855-1856, 1873-1874 Republican
John Rufus Edie 1855-1858 Opposition Party
John Christian Kunkel 1855-1858 Opposition Party
Samuel Anderson Prrviance 1855-1858 Opposition Party
Anthony Ellmaker Roberts 1855-1858 Opposition Party
William Millward 1855-1860 Opposition Party
James Hepburn Campbell 1855-1862 Opposition Party
John Hickman 1855-1862 Democratic
John Covode 1855-1870 Opposition Party
John Alexander Ahl 1857-1858 Democratic
Henry Chapman 1857-1858 Democratic
William Lewis Dewart 1857-1858 Democratic
James Lisle Gillis 1857-1858 Democratic
Owen Jones 1857-1858 Democratic
William High Keim 1857-1858 Republican
James Landy 1857-1858 Democratic
Paul Leidy 1857-1858 Democratic
John Gallagher Montgomery 1857-1858 Democratic
Henry Myer Phillips 1857-1858 Democratic
Wilson Reilly 1857-1858 Democratic
Allison White 1857-1858 Democratic
William Harrison Dimmick 1857-1860 Democratic
William Montgomery 1857-1860 Democratic
William Stewart 1857-1860 Republican
Chapin Hall 1859-1860 Republican
Benjamin Franklin Junkin 1859-1860 Republican
Henry Clay Longnecker 1859-1860 Republican
Jacob Kerlin McKenty 1859-1860 Democratic
John Schwartz 1859-1860 Democratic
John Wood 1859-1860 Republican
Elijah Babbit 1859-1862 Republican
Samuel Steel Blair 1859-1862 Republican
Robert McKnight 1859-1862 Republican
Edward McPherson 1859-1862 Republican
George Whitfield Scranton 1859-1862 Republican
John Paul Verree 1859-1862 Republican
James Tracy Hale 1859-1864 Republican
James Kennedy Moorhead 1859-1868 Republican
John Weinland Killinger 1859-1880 Republican
Charles John Biddle 1861-1862 Democratic
Thomas Buchecker Cooper 1861-1862 Democratic
William Morris Davis 1861-1862 Republican
William Eckart Lehman 1861-1862 Democratic
John Winfield Wallace 1861-1862, 1875-1876 Republican
John Patton 1861-1862, 1887-1888 Republican
Joseph Bailey 1861-1864 Democratic
Jesse Lazear 1861-1864 Democratic
Sydenham Elnathan Ancona 1861-1866 Democratic
Philip Johnson 1861-1866 Democratic
John Dodson Stiles 1861-1870 Democratic
William Darrah Kelley 1861-1890 Republican
Archibald McAllister 1863-1864 Democratic
William Henry Miller 1863-1864 Democratic
Amos Myers 1863-1864 Republican
Henry Wells Tracy 1863-1864 Republican
Myer Strouse 1863-1866 Democratic
Martin Russell Thayer 1863-1866 Republican
Alexander Hamilton Coffroth 1863-1866,1879-1880 Democratic
John Martin Broomall 1863-1868 Republican
Charles Denison 1863-1868 Democratic
Thomas Williams 1863-1868 Republican
Leonard Myers 1863-1874 Republican
Glenni William Scofield 1863-1874 Republican
Samuel Jackson Randall 1863-1890 Democratic
Charles O'Neill 1863-1894 Republican
Abraham Andrews Barker 1865-1866 Republican
Charles Vernon Culver 1865-1866 Republican
Adam John Glossbrenner 1865-1868 Democratic
William Henry Koontz 1865-1868 Republican
George Funston Miller 1865-1868 Republican
Stephen Fowler Wilson 1865-1868 Republican
Ulysses Mercur 1865-1872 Republican
George Van Eman Lawrence 1865-1884 Republican
Benjamin Markley Boyer 1867-1868 Democratic
Darwin Asahel Finney 1867-1868 Republican
Solomon Newton Pettis 1867-1868 Republican
Henry Lutz Cake 1867-1870 Republican
Daniel Johnson Morrell 1867-1870 Republican
Caleb Newbold Taylor 1867-1870 Republican
Daniel Myers Van Auken 1867-1870 Democratic
George Washington Woodward 1867-1870 Democratic
Oliver James Dickey 1867-1872 Republican
James Lawrence Getz 1867-1872 Democratic
John Moffet 1868-1870 Unknown
William Hepburn Armstrong 1869-1870 Republican
Joseph Benton Donley 1869-1870 Republican
Calvin Willard Gilfillan 1869-1870 Republican
Darwin Phelps 1869-1870 Republican
John Roberts Reading 1869-1870 Democratic
John Cessna 1869-1870, 1873-1874 Republican
Richard Jacobs Haldeman 1869-1872 Democratic
James Scott Negley 1869-1874, 1885-1886 Republican
John Black Packer 1869-1876 Republican
Washington Townsend 1869-1876 Republican
Ephraim Leister Acker 1871-1872 Republican
John Vaudain Creely 1871-1872 Republican
Samuel Griffith 1871-1872 Democratic
William McClelland 1871-1872 Democratic
Benjamin Franklin Meyers 1871-1872 Democratic
Henry Sherwood 1871-1872 Democratic
Frank Charles Bunnel 1871-1872, 1885-1888 Republican
Ebenezer McJunkin 1871-1874 Republican
Lazarus Denison Shoemaker 1871-1874 Republican
Robert Milton Speer 1871-1874 Democratic
John Brutzman Storm 1871-1874, 1883-1886 Democratic
Alfred Crout Harmer 1871-1900 Republican
Charles Albright 1873-1874 Republican
James Soloman Biery 1873-1874 Republican
John Alexander Magee 1873-1874 Democratic
William Sutton Moore 1873-1874 Republican
Hiram Lawton Richmond 1873-1874 Republican
James Dale Strawbridge 1873-1874 Republican
Alexander Wilson Taylor 1873-1874 Republican
Sobieski Ross 1873-1876 Republican
John McCandless Thompson 1873-1878 Republican
Hiester Clymer 1873-1880 Democratic
Abraham Herr Smith 1873-1884 Republican
Alexander Gilmore Cochran 1875-1876 Democratic
Albert Gallatin Egbert 1875-1876 Democratic
George Augustus Jenks 1875-1876 Democratic
Winthrop Welles Ketchum 1875-1876 Democratic
Joseph Powell 1875-1876 Democratic
John Reilly 1875-1876 Democratic
James Sheakley 1875-1876 Democratic
William Henry Stanton 1875-1876 Democratic
Alan Wood, Jr. 1875-1876 Republican
Francis Dolan Collins 1875-1878 Democratic
Chapman Freeman 1875-1878 Republican
Levi Augustus Mackey 1875-1878 Democratic
William Shearer Stenger 1875-1878 Democratic
Jacob Turney 1875-1878 Democratic
James Herron Hopkins 1875-1884 Democratic
Levi Maish 1875-1890 Democratic
William Mutchler 1875-1894 Democratic
James Bernard Reilly 1875-1894 Democratic
Jacob Miller Campbell 1877-1878, 1881-1886 Republican
John Inscho Mitchell 1877-1880 Republican
Edward Overton, Jr. 1877-1880 Republican
Harry White 1877-1880 Republican
Russell Errett 1877-1882 Republican
William Shadrack Shallenberger 1877-1882 Republican
William Ward 1877-1882 Republican
Thomas McKee Bayne 1877-1890 Republican
Lewis Findlay Watson 1877-1890 Republican
Isaac Newton Evans 1877-1878, 1883-1886 Republican
Reuben Knecht Bachman 1879-1880 Democratic
Samuel Bernard Dick 1879-1880 Republican
James H. Osmer 1879-1880 Republican
John Walker Ryon 1879-1880 Democratic
Seth Hartman Yocum 1879-1880 Greenbacker
Horatio Gates Fisher 1879-1882 Republican
William Godshalk 1879-1882 Republican
Robert Klotz 1879-1882 Democratic
Morgan Ringland Wise 1879-1882 Democratic
Frank Eckels Beltzhoover 1879-1894 Democratic
Henry Harrison Bingham 1879-1912 Republican
Cornelius Comegys Jadwin 1881-1882 Republican
James Mosgrove 1881-1882 Unknown
Robert Jarvis Cochran Walker 1881-1882 Republican
Joseph Augustine Scranton 1881-1882, 1885-1886, 1889-1890, 1893-1896 Republican
Samuel Fleming Barr 1881-1884 Republican
Samuel Henry Miller 1881-1884, 1915-1916 Republican
Andrew Gregg Curtin 1881-1886 Democratic
Daniel Ermentrout 1881-1900 Democratic
Charles Napoleon Brumm 1881-1908 Republican
Samuel Myron Brainerd 1883-1884 Republican
Daniel Ward Connolly 1883-1884 Democratic
William Addison Duncan 1883-1884 Democratic
Mortimer Fitzland Elliott 1883-1884 Democratic
John Denniston Patton 1883-1884 Democratic
George Adams Post 1883-1884 Democratic
Charles Edmund Boyle 1883-1886 Democratic
William Wallace Brown 1883-1886 Republican
James Bowen Everhart 1883-1886 Republican
John Augustus Swope 1883-1886 Democratic
Louis Evans Atkinson 1883-1892 Republican
George Washington Fleeger 1885-1886 Republican
Alexander Colwell White 1885-1886 Republican
Franklin Bound 1885-1888 Republican
John Andrew Hiestand 1885-1888 Republican
Oscar Lawrence Jackson 1885-1888 Republican
William Lawrence Scott 1885-1888 Democratic
William Henry Sowden 1885-1888 Democratic
Edwin Sylvanus Osborne 1885-1890 Republican
Norman Hall 1887-1888 Democratic
John Lynch 1887-1888 Democratic
James Thompson Maffett 1887-1888 Republican
Welty McCullogh 1887-1888 Republican
Charles Rollin Buckalew 1887-1890 Democratic
Smedley Darlington 1887-1890 Republican
Henry Clay McCormick 1887-1890 Republican
Robert Morris Yardley 1887-1890 Republican
Edward Scull 1887-1892 Republican
John Dalzell 1887-1912 Republican
Samuel Alfred Craig 1889-1890 Republican
William Constantine Colbertson 1889-1890 Republican
James Kerr 1889-1890 Democratic
Joseph Warren Ray 1889-1890 Republican
Charles Champlain Townsend 1889-1890 Republican
Richard Vaux 1889-1890 Democratic
David B. Brunner 1889-1892 Democratic
John Winebrenner Rife 1889-1892 Republican
Myron Benjamin Wright 1889-1894 Republican
Charles Warren Stone 1889-1898 Republican
Marriott Brosius 1889-1902 Republican
John Edgar Reyburn 1889-1908 Republican
Lemuel Amerman 1891-1892 Democratic
Alexander Kerr Craig 1891-1892 Democratic
Eugene Pierce Gillespie 1891-1892 Democratic
Edwin Hallowell 1891-1892 Democratic
George Washington Shonk 1891-1892 Republican
Andrew Stewart 1891-1892 Republican
George Franklin Huff 1891-1892, 1895-1896, 1903-1910 Republican
Albert Cole Hopkins 1891-1894 Republican
George Frederic Kribbs 1891-1894 Democratic
William Allen Sipe 1891-1894 Democratic
Simon Peter Wolverton 1891-1894 Democratic
Matthew Griswold 1891-1896 Republican
John Buchanan Robinson 1891-1896 Republican
William Alexis Stone 1891-1898 Republican
William McAleer 1891-1900 Democratic
William Henry Hines 1893-1894 Democratic
Edwin James Jorden 1893-1894 Republican
William Lilly 1893-1894 Republican
Alexander McDowell 1893-1894 Republican
Joseph Crocker Sibley 1893-1894, 1899-1906 Democratic
Constantine Jacob Erdman 1893-1896 Democratic
Daniel Brodhead Heiner 1893-1896 Republican
Thomas Wharton Phillips 1893-1896 Republican
Ephraim Milton Woomer 1893-1896 Republican
Josiah Duane Hicks 1893-1899 Republican
Howard Mutchler 1893-1902 Democratic
Robert Adams, Jr. 1893-1906 Republican
Thaddeus Maclay Mahon 1893-1906 Republican
Irving Price Wanger 1893-1910 Republican
James Hodge Codding 1895-1888 Republican
Frederick Halterman 895-1896 Republican
Joseph Johnson Hart 1895-1896 Democratic
John Leisenring 1895-1896 Republican
Fred Churchill Leonard 1895-1896 Republican
James Alonzo Stahle 1895-1896 Republican
William Carlile Arnold 1895-1898 Republican
Monroe Henry Kulp 1895-1898 Republican
Ernest Francis Acheson 1895-1908 Republican
George Jacob Benner 1897-1898 Democratic
William Sebring Kirkpatrick 1897-1898 Republican
John Cirby Sturtevant 1897-1898 Republican
Morgan B. Williams 1897-1898 Republican
Edward Everett Robbins 1897-1898, 1917-1918 Republican
Samuel Arza Davenport 1897-1900 Republican
Horace Billings Packer 1897-1900 Republican
Joseph Baltzell Showalter 1897-1902 Republican
James Rankin Young 1897-1902 Republican
William Connell 1897-1904 Republican
William Harrison Graham 1897-1910 Republican
Marlin Edgar Olmsted 1897-1912 Republican
Thomas Stalker Butler 1897-1928 Republican
Laird Howard Barber 1899-1900 Democratic
Stanley Woodward Davenport 1899-1900 Democratic
Athelston Gaston 1899-1900 Democratic
James Wilfrid Ryan 1899-1900 Democratic
Joseph Earlston Thropp 1899-1900 Republican
Edward Danner Ziegler 1899-1900 Democratic
Henry Dickinson Green 1899-1902 Democratic
James Knox Polk Hall 1899-1902 Democratic
Summers Melville Jack 1899-1902 Republican
Rufus King Polk 1899-1902 Democratic
Charles Frederick Wright 1899-1904 Republican
Edward de Veaux Morrell 1899-1906 Republican

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1900s from Pennsylvania
Party Total
     Democratic 186
     Republican 247
     Progressive 2
Total Representatives 435
Representatives to the U.S. House in Pennsylvania in the 1900s
Representative Years Served Party
Patrick Joseph Toomey 1900-2004 Republican
Alexander Billmeyer 1901-1902 Democratic
Robert Jacob Lewis 1901-1902 Republican
Henry Burk 1901-1904 Republican
Alvin Evans 1901-1904 Republican
Robert Hermann Foerderer 1901-1904 Republican
Elias Deemer 1901-1906 Republican
George Robert Patterson 1901-1906 Republican
Henry Burd Cassel 1901-1908 Republican
Henry Wilbur Palmer 1901-1910 Republican
Arthur Laban Bates 1901-1912 Republican
James W. Brown 1903-1904 Republican
Charles Heber Dickerman 1903-1904 Democratic
George Howell 1903-1904 Democratic
Henry Kirke Porter 1903-1904 Republican
George Shiras, III 1903-1904 Republican
Joseph Horace Shull 1903-1904 Democratic
George Albert Castor 1903-1906 Republican
Solomon Robert Dresser 1903-1906 Republican
Marcus Charles Lawrence Kline 1903-1906 Democratic
William Orlando Smith 1903-1906 Republican
Allen Foster Cooper 1903-1910 Republican
George Deardorff McCreary 1903-1912 Republican
Reuben Osborne Moon 1903-1912 Republican
Daniel Franklin Lafean 1903-1916 Republican
Thomas Henry Dale 1905-1906 Republican
Mial Eben Lilley 1905-1906 Republican
Edmund William Samuel 1905-1906 Republican
Gustav Adolphus Schneebeli 1905-1906 Republican
John Merriman Reynolds 1905-1910 Republican
James Francis Burke 1905-1914 Republican
Andrew Jackson Barchfield 1905-1916 Republican
Joseph Hampton Moore 1905-1920 Republican
Joseph Grant Beale 1907-1908 Republican
Joseph Davis Brodhead 1907-1908 Democratic
John Thomas Lenahan 1907-1908 Democratic
George Washington Kipp 1907-1908, 1911-1912 Democratic
Charles Frederick Barclay 1907-1910 Republican
Joel Cook 1907-1910 Republican
William Walker Foulkrod 1907-1910 Republican
Thomas David Nicholls 1907-1910 Democratic
Nelson Platt Wheeler 1907-1910 Republican
John Geiser McHenry 1907-1912 Democratic
William Bauchop Wilson 1907-1912 Democratic
John Hoover Rothermel 1907-1914 Democratic
Benjamin Kurtz Focht 1907-1938 Republican
Alfred Buckwalter Garner 1909-1910 Republican
Charles Clarence Pratt 1909-1910 Republican
John Kinley Tener 1909-1910 Republican
Jonathan Nicholas Langham 1909-1914 Republican
Alexander Mitchell Palmer 1909-1914 Democratic
William Walton Griest 1909-1930 Republican
Charles Calvin Bowman 1911-1912 Republican
Curtis Hussey Gregg 1911-1912 Democratic
Jesse Lee Hartman 1911-1912 Republican
Charles Matthews 1911-1912 Republican
William Stuart Reyburn 1911-1912 Republican
Peter Moore Speer 1911-1912 Republican
William David Blakeslee Ainey 1911-1914 Republican
Robert Edward Difenderfer 1911-1914 Democratic
Michael Donohoe 1911-1914 Democratic
Robert Emmett Lee 1911-1914 Democratic
Charles Emory Patton 1911-1914 Republican
John Richard Farr 1911-1920 Republican
Thomas Spencer Crago 1911-1922 Republican
William Scott Vare 1911-1926 Republican
Stephen Geyer Porter 1911-1930 Republican
Wooda Nicholas Carr 1913-1914 Democratic
Franklin Lewis Dershem 1913-1914 Democratic
Fred Ewing Lewis 1913-1914 Republican
James Washington Logue 1913-1914 Democratic
Arthur Ringwalt Rupley 1913-1914 Republican
Andrew R. Brodbeck 1913-1914, 1917-1918 Democratic
Willis James Hulings 1913-1914, 1919-1920 Progressive
Anderson Howell Walters 1913-1914, 1919-1922, 1925-1926 Republican
Milton William Shreve 1913-1914, 1919-1932 Republican
Warren Worth Bailey 1913-1916 Democratic
Abraham Lincoln Keister 1913-1916 Republican
John Joseph Casey 1913-1916, 1919-1920, 1923-1924, 1927-1930 Democratic
John Vandling Lesher 1913-1920 Democratic
Aaron Shenk Kreider 1913-1922 Republican
John Mary Morin 1913-1928 Republican
Edgar Raymond Kiess 1913-1930 Republican
George Scott Graham 1913-1932 Republican
Henry Wilson Temple 1913-1932 Progressive
George Washington Edmonds 1913-1934 Republican
Melville Clyde Kelly 1913-1934 Republican
Cyrus William Beales 1915-1916 Republican
William Henry Coleman 1915-1916 Republican
Robert Freeman Hopwood 1915-1916 Republican
Michael, Jr. Liebel 1915-1916 Democratic
Solomon Taylor North 1915-1916 Republican
Robert Douglas Heaton 1915-1918 Republican
Charles Hedding Rowland 1915-1918 Republican
John Roger Kirkpatrick Scott 1915-1918 Republican
Peter Edward Costello 1915-1920 Republican
Arthur Granville Dewalt 1915-1920 Democratic
Mahlon Morris Garland 1915-1920 Republican
Henry Joseph Steele 1915-1920 Democratic
Louis Thomas McFadden 1915-1934 Republican
Henry Winfield Watson 1915-1934 Republican
George Potter Darrow 1915-1940 Republican
Earl Hanley Beshlin 1917-1918 Democratic
Orrin Dubbs Bleakley 1917-1918 Republican
Henry Alden Clark 1917-1918 Republican
Bruce Foster Sterling 1917-1918 Democratic
Thomas Weir Templeton 1917-1918 Republican
Joseph McLaughlin 1917-1922 Republican
John Marshall Rose 1917-1922 Republican
Guy Edgar Campbell 1917-1932 Democratic
Nathan Leroy Strong 1917-1934 Republican
Patrick McLane 1919-1920 Democratic
John Haden Wilson 1919-1920 Democratic
Edward Schroeder Brooks 1919-1922 Republican
William Joseph Burke 1919-1922 Republican
Evan John Jones 1919-1922 Republican
John Reber 1919-1922 Republican
Samuel Austin Kendall 1919-1932 Republican
Harry Clay Ransley 1919-1936 Republican
Charles Robert Connell 1921-1922 Republican
Clarence Dennis Coughlin 1921-1922 Republican
Fred Benjamin Gernerd 1921-1922 Republican
William Huntington Kirkpatrick 1921-1922 Republican
Isaac Clinton Kline 1921-1922 Republican
Harris Jacob Bixler 1921-1926 Republican
Adam Martin Wyant 1921-1932 Republican
James Joseph Connolly 1921-1934 Republican
William Martin Croll 1923-1924 Democratic
Herbert Wesley Cummings 1923-1924 Democratic
Samuel Feiser Glatfelter 1923-1924 Democratic
Frank Crawford Sites 1923-1924 Democratic
George M. Wertz 1923-1924 Republican
James McDevitt Magee 1923-1926 Republican
Thomas Wharton Phillips, Jr. 1923-1926 Republican
William Irvin Swoope 1923-1926 Republican
Everett Kent 1923-1928 Democratic
Laurence Hawley Watres 1923-1930 Republican
Edward McMath Beers 1923-1932 Republican
George Austin Welsh 1923-1932 Republican
George Franklin Brumm 1923-1934 Republican
Jacob Banks Kurtz 1923-1934 Republican
Edmund Nelson Carpenter 1925-1926 Republican
Joshua William Swartz 1925-1926 Republican
William Radford Coyle 1925-1926, 1929-1932 Republican
Charles Joseph Esterly 1925-1930 Republican
Franklin Menges 1925-1930 Republican
Benjamin Martin Golder 1925-1932 Republican
Frederick William Magrady 1925-1932 Republican
Robert Grey Bushong 1927-1928 Republican
James Miller Hazlett 1927-1928 Republican
Cyrus Maffet Palmer 1927-1928 Republican
James Mitchell Chase 1927-1932 Republican
Harry Allison Estep 1927-1932 Republican
James Russell Leech 1927-1932 Republican
James Montgomery Beck 1927-1934 Republican
Thomas Cunningham Cochran 1927-1934 Republican
Jesse Howard Swick 1927-1934 Republican
Isaac Hoffer Doutrich 1927-1936 Republican
James Wolfenden 1927-1946 Republican
Edmund Frederick Erk 1929-1932 Republican
Patrick Joseph Sullivan 1929-1932 Republican
Charles Murray Turpin 1929-1936 Republican
John Roland Kinzer 1929-1946 Republican
Robert Fleming Rich 1929-1950 Republican
Joseph Franklin Biddle 1931-1932 Republican
Robert Lee Davis 1931-1932 Republican
Norton Lewis Lichtenwalner 1931-1932 Democratic
Howard William Stull 1931-1932 Republican
Edward Lowber Stokes 1931-1934 Republican
Patrick Joseph Boland 1931-1942 Democratic
Harry Luther Haines 1931-1942 Democratic
Alfred Marpole Waldron 1933-1934 Republican
William Markle Berlin 1933-1936 Democratic
Joshua Twing Brooks 1933-1936 Democratic
William Emanuel Richardson 1933-1936 Democratic
Charles Noel Crosby 1933-1938 Democratic
Henry Ellenbogen 1933-1938 Democratic
Oliver Walter Frey 1933-1938 Democratic
Matthew Anthony Dunn 1933-1940 Democratic
Charles Isiah Faddis 1933-1942 Democratic
John William Ditter 1933-1944 Republican
John Buell Snyder 1933-1946 Democratic
Francis Eugene Walter 1933-1964 Democratic
Charles Elmer Dietrich 1935-1936 Democratic
Denis Joseph Driscoll 1935-1936 Democratic
Clare Gerald Fenerty 1935-1936 Democratic
Theodore Leo Moritz 1935-1936 Democratic
William Henry Wilson 1935-1936 Republican
Frank Joseph Gerard Dorsey 1935-1938 Democratic
Charles Richard Eckert 1935-1938 Democratic
James Hilary Gildea 1935-1938 Democratic
Don Gingery 1935-1938 Democratic
Joseph Anthony Gray 1935-1938 Democratic
James Leland Quinn 1935-1938 Democratic
Michael Joseph Stack 1935-1938 Democratic
John Burrwood Daly 1935-1940 Democratic
Peter Joseph De Muth 1937-1938 Democratic
Ira Walton Drew 1937-1938 Democratic
Guy Jacob Swope 1937-1938 Democratic
Robert Gray Allen 1937-1940 Democratic
John Harold Flannery 1937-1942 Democratic
Benjamin Jarrett 1937-1942 Republican
Guy Louis Moser 1937-1942 Democratic
Albert Greig Rutherford 1937-1942 Republican
Leon Sacks 1937-1942 Democratic
James Patrick McGranery 1937-1944 Democratic
Michael Joseph Bradley 1937-1946 Democratic
Herman Peter Eberharter 1937-1958 Democratic
Richard Murray Simpson 1937-1960 Republican
Fred Christian Gartner 1939-1940 Republican
Robert James Corbett 1939-1940, 1945-1972 Republican
John Ralph McDowell 1939-1940, 1947-1948 Republican
Joseph A. McArdle 1939-1942 Democratic
Francis John Myers 1939-1944 Democratic
Robert Lewis Rodgers 1939-1946 Republican
John Edward Sheridan 1939-1946 Democratic
Charles Lewis Gerlach 1939-1948 Republican
Chester Heilman Gross 1939-1948 Republican
Harve Tibbott 1939-1948 Republican
Louis Edward Graham 1939-1954 Republican
Ivor David Fenton 1939-1962 Republican
James Edward Van Zandt 1939-1962 Republican
John Crain Kunkel 1939-1966 Republican
Veronica Grace Boland 1941-1942 Democratic
Francis Raphael Smith 1941-1942 Democratic
Elmer Joseph Holland 1941-1942, 1955-1968 Republican
Thomas Byron Miller 1941-1944 Republican
Thomas Edward Scanlon 1941-1944 Democratic
James Assion Wright 1941-1944 Democratic
Samuel Arthur Weiss 1941-1946 Democratic
Wilson Darwin Gillette 1941-1952 Republican
Augustine Bernard Kelley 1941-1958 Democratic
Hugh Doggett Scott, Jr. 1941-1958 Republican
Robert Grant Furlong 1943-1944 Democratic
Charles Frederick Pracht 1943-1944 Republican
Joseph Marmaduke Pratt 1943-1944 Republican
William Irvin Troutman 1943-1944 Republican
David Emmert Brumbaugh 1943-1946 Republican
Daniel Knabb Hoch 1943-1946 Democratic
John William Murphy 1943-1946 Democratic
James A. Gallagher 1943-1948 Republican
Samuel Kerns, Jr. McConnell 1943-1958 Republican
Leon Harry Gavin 1943-1964 Republican
Howard Edmond Campbell 1945-1946 Republican
Carl Henry Hoffman 1945-1946 Republican
Herbert Joseph McGlinchey 1945-1946 Democratic
William Joseph Green, Jr. 1945-1946, 1949-1964 Democratic
William Aloysius Barrett 1945-1946, 1949-1976 Democratic
Daniel John Flood 1945-1946, 1949-1980 Democratic
James Paul Scoblick 1945-1948 Republican
Frank Buchanan 1945-1952 Democratic
William Thomas Granahan 1945-1956 Democratic
James Grove Fulton 1945-1972 Republican
Thomas Ellsworth Morgan 1945-1976 Democratic
E. Wallace Chadwick 1947-1948 Republican
William Josiah Crow 1947-1948 Republican
Mitchell Jenkins 1947-1948 Republican
Franklin John Maloney 1947-1948 Republican
Robert Neill McGarvey 1947-1948 Republican
Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg 1947-1948 Republican
George William Sarbacher, Jr. 1947-1948 Republican
Franklin Herbert Lichtenwalter 1947-1950 Republican
Hardie Scott 1947-1952 Republican
Carroll Dudley Kearns 1947-1962 Republican
Paul Bartram Dague 1947-1966 Republican
Anthony Cavalcante 1949-1950 Democratic
Robert Lewis, Jr. Coffey 1949-1950 Democratic
Harry James Davenport 1949-1950 Democratic
James Francis Lind 1949-1952 Democratic
Harry Patrick O'Neill 1949-1952 Democratic
Earl Chudoff 1949-1958 Democratic
Benjamin Franklin James 1949-1958 Republican
George Milton Rhodes 1949-1968 Democratic
John Phillips Saylor 1949-1974 Republican
Harmar Denny, Jr. 1951-1952 Republican
Edward Lewis Sittler, Jr. 1951-1952 Republican
Albert Clinton Vaughn, Sr. 1951-1952 Republican
Vera Daerr Buchanan 1951-1956 Democratic
Karl Clarence King 1951-1956 Republican
Joseph Leonard Carrigg 1951-1958 Republican
Alvin Ray Bush 1951-1960 Republican
Michael Joseph Muldowney 1951-1962 Republican
Edward John Bonin 1953-1954 Republican
Simon Walter Stauffer 1953-1958 Republican
James Aloysius Byrne 1953-1972 Democratic
James Michael Quigley 1955-1956, 1959-1960 Democratic
Kathryn Elizabeth Granahan 1955-1962 Democratic
Frank Monroe Clark 1955-1974 Democratic
John Armand, Jr. Lafore 1957-1960 Republican
Willard Sevier Curtin 1957-1966 Republican
John Herman Dent 1957-1978 Democratic
Robert Nelson Cornelius Nix, Sr. 1957-1978 Democratic
Douglas Hemphill Elliott 1959-1960 Republican
Stanley A. Prokop 1959-1960 Democratic
William H., Jr. Milliken 1959-1964 Republican
Herman Toll 1959-1966 Democratic
John Irving Whalley 1959-1972 Republican
Herman Theodore Schneebeli 1959-1976 Republican
William Singer Moorhead 1959-1980 Democratic
William Warren Scranton 1961-1962 Republican
Richard Schultz Schweiker 1961-1968 Republican
George Atlee Goodling 1961-1974 Republican
James Dorman Weaver 1963-1964 Republican
Albert Walter Johnson 1963-1976 Republican
Frederick Bernard Rooney 1963-1978 Democratic
Joseph Michael McDade 1963-1998 Republican
Nathaniel Neiman Craley, Jr. 1965-1966 Democratic
George Robert Watkins 1965-1970 Republican
William Joseph Green 1965-1976 Democratic
Joseph Phillip Vigorito 1965-1976 Democratic
Lawrence Gordon Williams 1967-1974 Republican
Edward George, Jr. Biester 1967-1976 Republican
Edwin Duing Eshleman 1967-1976 Republican
Joshua Eilberg 1967-1978 Democratic
Joseph Matthew Gaydos 1967-1992 Democratic
John Haines Ware, III 1969-1974 Republican
Robert Lawrence Coughlin 1969-1992 Republican
Gus Yatron 1969-1992 Democratic
William Sheldrick Conover, II 1971-1972 Republican
Henry John Heinz, III 1971-1976 Republican
E. G. Bud Shuster 1973-2001 Republican
John Patrick Murtha, Jr. 1973-2010 Democratic
Gary Arthur Myers 1975-1978 Republican
Michael Joseph 1975-1980 Democratic
Robert William Edgar 1975-1986 Democratic
Richard Taylor Schulze 1975-1992 Republican
William Franklin Goodling 1975-2000 Republican
Joseph Scofield Amerman 1977-1978 Democratic
Allen Edward Ertel 1977-1982 Democratic
Raymond Francis Lederer 1977-1982 Democratic
Marc Lincoln Marks 1977-1982 Republican
Douglas Walgren 1977-1990 Democratic
Peter Houston Kostmayer 1977-1992 Democratic
Austin John Murphy 1977-1994 Democratic
Robert Smith Walker 1977-1996 Republican
Raphael John Mustro 1979-1980 Democratic
Eugene Vincent Atkinson 1979-1982 Democratic
Donald Allen Bailey 1979-1982 Democratic
Charles Francis Dougherty 1979-1982 Republican
William Herbert, III Gray 1979-1992 Democratic
Donald Lawrence Ritter 1979-1992 Republican
William Floyd, Jr. Clinger 1979-1996 Republican
James Kitchenman Coyne, III 1981-1982 Republican
James Leo Nelligan 1981-1982 Republican
Joseph Francis Smith 1981-1982 Democratic
Thomas Michael Foglietta 1981-1998 Democratic
William Joseph Coyne 1981-2002 Democratic
Frank Girard Harrison 1983-1984 Democratic
Joseph Paul Kolter 1983-1992 Democratic
Thomas Joseph Ridge 1983-1994 Republican
Robert Anthony, Jr. Borski 1983-2002 Democratic
George William Gekas 1983-2002 Republican
Paul E. Kanjorski 1985-2010 Democratic
Wayne Curtis 1987-2006 Democratic
Lucien Edward Blackwell 1991-1994 Democratic
Richard John 1991-1994 Republican
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky 1993-1994 Democratic
Paul F. McHale, Jr. 1993-1998 Democratic
Ronald Klink 1993-2000 Democratic
James Charles Greenwood 1993-2004 Republican
Thomas Timothy Holden 1993-2013 Democratic
Jon D. Fox 1995-1998 Republican
Frank R. Mascara 1995-2002 Democratic
Philip Sheridan English 1995-2008 Republican
Michael F. Doyle 1995-Present Democratic
Chaka Fattah 1995-Present Democratic
John Peterson 1997-2008 Republican
Robert A. Brady 1997-Present Democratic
Joseph R. Pitts 1997-Present Republican
Joseph M. Hoeffel 1999-2004 Democratic
Don Sherwood 1999-2006 Republican

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 2000s from Pennsylvania
Party Total
     Democratic 8
     Republican 14
     Independent 0
Total Representatives 22
Representatives to the U.S. House in Pennsylvania in the 2000s
Representative Years Served Party
Melissa A. Hart 2001-2006 Republican
Todd Platts 2001-2013 Republican
William Shuster 2001-Present Republican
Jim Gerlach 2003-Present Republican
Timothy Murphy 2003-Present Republican
Michael G. Fitzpatrick 2005-2006, 2011-Present Republican
Charles W. Dent 2005-Present Republican
Allyson Y. Schwartz 2005-Present Democratic
Chris Carney 2007-2010 Democratic
Patrick Murphy 2007-2010 Democratic
Joe Sestak 2007-2010 Democratic
Jason Altmire 2007-2013 Democratic
Kathy Dahlkemper 2009-2010 Democratic
Mark Critz 2009-2013 Democratic
Glenn Thompson 2009-Present Republican
Lou Barletta 2011-Present Republican
Mike Kelly 2011-Present Republican
Tom Marino 2011-Present Republican
Patrick Meehan 2011-Present Republican
Scott Perry 2013-Present Republican
Keith Rothfus 2013-Present Republican
Matt Cartwright 2013-Present Democratic