SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Difference between revisions of "United States congressional delegations from Tennessee"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(create page)
 
m (Text replace - "U.S. Senate" to "U.S. Senate")
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page displays the historical members of [[U.S. Congress]] from [[Tennessee]].
+
{{TOC maker|1=Current members|1.1=U.S. Senate|1.1=U.S. House|2=Historical members|2.1=Senate|2.2=House}}This page displays the historical members of [[U.S. Congress]] from [[Tennessee]].
 +
Here is the current partisan breakdown of the congressional members from Tennessee.
  
 +
{{Tennesseecurrentcong}}
 
==Current members==
 
==Current members==
 +
{{congdelgationsvnt}}
 
===U.S. Senate===
 
===U.S. Senate===
The current members of the [[U.S. Senate]] from [[Tennessee]] are:
+
The current members of the [[United States Senate|U.S. Senate]] from [[Tennessee]] are:
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=Senate|state=Tennessee}}
+
{{Congdelegationlists|Chamber=Senate|State=Tennessee}}
 
===U.S. House===
 
===U.S. House===
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[Tennessee]] are:
 
The current members of the [[U.S. House]] from [[Tennessee]] are:
{{Congress members list by state|chamber=House|state=Tennessee}}
+
{{Congdelegationlists|Chamber=House|State=Tennessee}}
  
 
==Historical members==
 
==Historical members==
<dpl>
+
===Senate===
category = List of U.S. Senators, Tennessee
+
{{TennesseehistoricalUSSenators}}
notnamespace = Category
+
===House===
noresultsheader = Insert no dpl line here.
+
{{TennesseehistoricalUSreps}}
include = #Historical senators,
+
<headertabs/>
format =,<h2>[[%PAGE%]]</h2>__notoc__,,
+
</dpl>
+
<dpl>
+
category = List of U.S. Representatives, Tennessee
+
notnamespace = Category
+
noresultsheader = Insert no dpl line here.
+
include = #Historical representatives,
+
format = ,<h2>[[%PAGE%]]</h2>__notoc__,,
+
</dpl>
+
  
 
{{Tennessee congress}}
 
{{Tennessee congress}}
 
{{Tennessee}}
 
{{Tennessee}}
 
[[Category:List of U.S. congressional members, Tennessee]]
 
[[Category:List of U.S. congressional members, Tennessee]]

Revision as of 17:03, 13 July 2013

Contents
1 Current members
1.1 U.S. House
2 Historical members
2.1 Senate
2.2 House
This page displays the historical members of U.S. Congress from Tennessee.

Here is the current partisan breakdown of the congressional members from Tennessee.

Congressional Partisan Breakdown from Tennessee
Party U.S. Senate U.S. House Total
     Democratic Party 0 2 2
     Republican Party 2 7 9
TOTALS as of July 2014 2 9 11

Current members


CongressLogo.png

United States Congressional Delegations by State

Alabama • Alaska • Arizona • Arkansas • California • Colorado • Connecticut • Delaware • Florida • Georgia • Hawaii • Idaho • Illinois • Indiana • Iowa • Kansas • Kentucky • Louisiana • Maine • Maryland • Massachusetts • Michigan • Minnesota • Mississippi • Missouri • Montana • Nebraska • Nevada • New Hampshire • New Jersey • New Mexico • New York • North Carolina • North Dakota • Ohio • Oklahoma • Oregon • Pennsylvania • Rhode Island • South Carolina • South Dakota • Tennessee • Texas • Utah • Vermont • Virginia • Washington • West Virginia • Wisconsin • Wyoming

U.S. Senate

The current members of the U.S. Senate from Tennessee are:


Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:Predecessor:
Bob Corker
Bob Corker.jpg
Republican PartyU.S. Senate, Tennessee 2007January 3, 2019November 2018LinkWilliam H. Frist (R)
Lamar Alexander
Lamar Alexander.jpg
Republican PartyU.S. Senate, Tennessee 2003January 3, 2015 November 4, 2014LinkFred Thompson (R)

U.S. House

The current members of the U.S. House from Tennessee are:


Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:Predecessor:
Charles J. Fleischmann
Charles Fleischmann.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 3 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014LinkZach Wamp (R)
Diane Black
Diane Black.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 6 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014LinkBart Gordon (D)
Jim Cooper
Jim Cooper.jpeg
Democratic PartyDistrict 5 2003January 3, 2015November 4, 2014LinkBob Clement (D)
John J. Duncan, Jr.
John Duncan.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 2 1989January 3, 2015November 4, 2014LinkJohn Duncan, Sr. (R)
Marsha Blackburn
Marsha Blackburn.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 7 2003January 3, 2015November 4, 2014LinkEd Bryant (R)
Phil Roe
Phil Roe.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 1 2009January 3, 2015November 4, 2014LinkDavid Davis (R)
Scott DesJarlais
Scott DesJarlais.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 4 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014LinkLincoln Davis (D)
Stephen Lee Fincher
Stephen Fincher.jpg
Republican PartyDistrict 8 2011January 3, 2015November 4, 2014LinkJohn Tanner (D)
Steve Cohen
Steve Cohen.jpeg
Democratic PartyDistrict 9 2007January 3, 2015November 4, 2014LinkHarold Ford, Jr. (D)

Historical members

Senate

Historical Representation to the US Senate by Party from Tennessee
Party Total
     Democratic 37
     Republican 24
     Whig 5
Total Senators 66
Class 1 Senators from Tennessee
Senator Years Served Party
William Cocke 1796-1797 Republican
Andrew Jackson 1797-1798 Republican
Daniel Smith 1798-1799 Republican
Joseph Anderson 1799-1815 Republican
George W. Campbell 1815-1818 Republican
John H. Eaton 1818-1829 Republican
Felix Grundy 1829-1838 Democratic
Ephraim H. Foster 1838-1839 Whig
Felix Grundy 1839-1840 Democratic
Alfred O. P. Nicholson 1840-1842 Democratic
Ephraim H. Foster 1843-1845 Whig
Hopkins L. Turney 1845-1851 Democratic
James C. Jones 1851-1857 Whig
Andrew Johnson 1857-1862 Democratic
David T. Patterson 1866-1869 Democratic
William G. Brownlow 1869-1875 Republican
Andrew Johnson 1875-1875 Democratic
David M. Key 1875-1877 Democratic
James E. Bailey 1877-1881 Democratic
Howell E. Jackson 1881-1886 Democratic
Washington C. Whitthorne 1886-1887 Democratic
William B. Bate 1887-1905 Democratic
James B. Frazier 1905-1911 Democratic
Luke Lea 1911-1917 Democratic
Kenneth D. McKellar 1917-1953 Democratic
Albert A. Gore, Sr. 1953-1971 Democratic
William E. Brock III 1971-1977 Republican
James R. Sasser 1977-1995 Democratic
William H. Frist 1995-2007 Republican
Bob Corker 2007-Present Republican


Class 2 Senators from Tennessee
Senator Years Served Party
William Blount 1796-1797 Republican
Joseph Anderson 1797-1799 Republican
William Cocke 1799-1805 Republican
Daniel Smith 1805-1809 Republican
Jenkin Whiteside 1809-1811 Republican
George W. Campbell 1811-1814 Republican
Jesse Wharton 1814-1815 Republican
John Williams 1815-1823 Republican
Andrew Jackson 1823-1825 Republican
Hugh Lawson White 1825-1840 Whig
Alexander O. Anderson 1840-1841 Democratic
Spencer Jarnagin 1843-1847 Whig
John Bell 1847-1859 Whig
Alfred O. P. Nicholson 1859-1861 Democratic
Joseph S. Fowler 1866-1871 Republican
Henry Cooper 1871-1877 Democratic
Isham G. Harris 1877-1897 Democratic
Thomas B. Turley 1897-1901 Democratic
Edward W. Carmack 1901-1907 Democratic
Robert L. Taylor 1907-1912 Democratic
Newell Sanders 1912-1913 Republican
William R. Webb 1913-1913 Democratic
John K. Shields 1913-1925 Democratic
Lawrence D. Tyson 1925-1929 Democratic
William E. Brock 1929-1931 Democratic
Cordell Hull 1931-1933 Democratic
Nathan L. Bachman 1933-1937 Democratic
George L. Berry 1937-1938 Democratic
A. Thomas Stewart 1939-1949 Democratic
C. Estes Kefauver 1949-1963 Democratic
Herbert S. Walters 1963-1964 Democratic
Ross Bass 1964-1967 Democratic
Howard H. Baker, Jr. 1967-1985 Republican
Albert A. Gore, Jr. 1985-1993 Democratic
Harlan Mathews 1993-1994 Democratic
Fred Thompson 1994-2003 Republican
Lamar Alexander 2003-Present Republican

House

[edit]

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1800s from Tennessee
Party Total
     Democratic 85
     Republican 29
     Democratic-Republican 31
     Whig 32
     Anti-Jacksonian 10
     Know Nothing 6
     Opposition 7
     Unionist 10
Total Representatives 210
Representatives to the U.S. House in Tennessee in the 1800s
Representative Years Served Party
Andrew Jackson 1796–1797 Democratic-Republican
William C.C. Claiborne 1797–1801 Democratic-Republican
William Dickson 1801–1807 Democratic-Republican
George W. Campbell 1803–1809 Democratic-Republican
John Rhea 1803–1815, 1817–1823 Democratic-Republican
Jesse Wharton 1807–1809 Democratic-Republican
Pleasant Moorman Miller 1809–1811 Democratic-Republican
Robert Weakley 1809–1811 Democratic-Republican
Felix Grundy 1811–1814 Democratic-Republican
John Sevier 1811–1815 Democratic-Republican
Thomas K. Harris 1813–1815 Democratic-Republican
John Henry Bowen 1813–1815 Democratic-Republican
Parry Wayne Humphreys 1813–1815 Democratic-Republican
Newton Cannon 1814–1817, 1819–1823 Democratic-Republican
Samuel Powell 1815–1817 Democratic-Republican
Isaac Thomas 1815–1817 Democratic-Republican
Bennett H. Henderson 1815–1817 Democratic-Republican
James B. Reynolds 1815–1817, 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
William Grainger Blount 1815–1819 Democratic-Republican
Francis Jones 1817–1823 Democratic-Republican
Samuel E. Hogg 1817–1819 Democratic-Republican
Thomas Claiborne 1817–1819 Democratic-Republican
George Washington Lent Marr 1817–1819 Democratic-Republican
John Alexander Cocke 1819–1825 Democratic-Republican
Robert Allen 1819–1825 Democratic-Republican
Henry Hunter Bryan 1819–1821 Democratic-Republican
Adam Rankin Alexander 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
John Blair 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
Sam Houston 1823–1827 Democratic
Jacob C. Isacks 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
James T. Sandford 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
James Israel Standifer 1823–1825 Democratic-Republican
John Blair 1825–1835 Democratic
John Alexander Cocke 1825–1827 Democratic
James Coffield Mitchell 1825–1829 Democratic
Jacob C. Isacks 1825–1833 Democratic
Robert Allen 1825–1827 Democratic
James K. Polk 1825–1839 Democratic
John Hartwell Marable 1825–1829 Democratic
Adam Rankin Alexander 1825–1827 Democratic
Pryor Lea 1827–1831 Democratic
Robert Desha 1827–1831 Democratic
John Bell 1827–1835 Democratic
Davy Crockett 1827–1831, 1833–1835 Democratic
James Israel Standifer 1829–1835 Democratic
Cave Johnson 1829–1837, 1839–1845 Democratic
Thomas Dickens Arnold 1831–1833 Anti-Jacksonian
William Hall 1831–1833 Democratic
William Fitzgerald 1831–1833 Democratic
Samuel Bunch 1833–1835 Democratic
Luke Lea 1833–1835 Democratic
John B. Forester 1833–1835 Democratic
Balie Peyton 1833–1835 Democratic
David W. Dickinson 1833–1835 Democratic
William Marshall Inge 1833–1835 Democratic
William Claiborne Dunlap 1833–1837 Democratic
William Blount Carter 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Samuel Bunch 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Luke Lea 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
James Israel Standifer 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
John B. Forester 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Balie Peyton 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
John Bell 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Abram Poindexter Maury 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Ebenezer J. Shields 1835–1837 Anti-Jacksonian
Adam Huntsman 1835–1837 Democratic
William Blount Carter 1837–1841 Whig
Abraham McClellan 1837–1843 Democratic
Joseph Lanier Williams 1837–1843 Whig
James Israel Standifer 1837 Whig
Hopkins Lacy Turney 1837–1843 Democratic
William B. Campbell 1837–1843 Whig
John Bell 1837–1841 Whig
Abram Poindexter Maury 1837–1839 Whig
Ebenezer J. Shields 1837–1839 Whig
Richard Cheatham 1837–1839 Whig
John Wesley Crockett 1837–1841 Whig
Christopher Harris Williams 1837–1843,1849–1853 Whig
William Stone 1837–1839 Whig
Julius W. Blackwell 1839–1841,1843–1845 Democratic
Meredith Poindexter Gentry 1839–1843, 1845–1853 Whig
Harvey Magee Watterson 1839–1843 Democratic
Aaron V. Brown 1839–1845 Democratic
Thomas Dickens Arnold 1841–1843 Whig
Thomas Jefferson Campbell 1841–1843 Whig
Robert Looney Caruthers 1841–1843 Whig
Milton Brown 1841–1847 Whig
Andrew Johnson 1843–1853 Democratic
William Tandy Senter 1843–1845 Whig
Alvan Cullom 1843–1847 Democratic
George Washington Jones 1843–1859 Democratic
David W. Dickinson 1843–1845 Whig
Joseph Hopkins Peyton 1843–1845 Whig
John Baptista Ashe 1843–1845 Whig
William Michael Cocke 1845–1849 Whig
John Hervey Crozier 1845–1849 Whig
Barclay Martin 1845–1847 Democratic
Lucien Bonaparte Chase 1845–1849 Democratic
Frederick Perry Stanton 1845–1855 Democratic
Edwin Hickman Ewing 1845–1847 Whig
Hugh Lawson White Hill 1847–1849 Democratic
James Houston Thomas 1847–1851, 1859–1861 Democratic
Washington Barrow 1847–1849 Whig
William T. Haskell 1847–1849 Whig
Albert Galiton Watkins 1849–1853 Whig
Josiah M. Anderson 1849–1851 Whig
John Houston Savage 1849–1853, 1855–1859 Democratic
Andrew Ewing 1849–1851 Democratic
Isham G. Harris 1849–1853 Democratic
William Montgomery Churchwell 1851–1855 Democratic
William Hawkins Polk 1851–1853 Democratic
William Cullom 1851–1855 Whig
Brookins Campbell 1853 Democratic
Samuel Axley Smith 1853–1859 Democratic
Charles Ready 1853–1855 Whig
Robert Malone Bugg 1853–1855 Whig
Felix Zollicoffer 1853–1855 Whig
Emerson Etheridge 1853–1855 Whig
Nathaniel Green Taylor 1854–1855 Whig
Albert Galiton Watkins 1855–1859 Democratic
William Henry Sneed 1855–1857 Know Nothing
Charles Ready 1855–1859 Know Nothing
John Vines Wright 1855–1861 Democratic
Felix Zollicoffer 1855–1859 Know Nothing
Emerson Etheridge 1855–1857 Know Nothing
Thomas Rivers 1855–1857 Know Nothing
Horace Maynard 1857–1859 Know Nothing
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins 1857–1859, 1873–1883 Democratic
William Tecumsah Avery 1857–1861 Democratic
Thomas Amos Rogers Nelson 1859–1861 Opposition
Horace Maynard 1859–1861 Opposition
Reese Bowen Brabson 1859–1861 Opposition
William Brickly Stokes 1859–1861 Opposition
Robert Hopkins Hatton 1859–1861 Opposition
James Minor Quarles 1859–1861 Opposition
Emerson Etheridge 1859–1861 Opposition
Horace Maynard 1861–1863 Unionist
George Washington Bridges 1863 Unionist
Andrew Jackson Clements 1861–1863 Unionist
Nathaniel Green Taylor 1866–1867 Unionist
Horace Maynard 1866–1867 Unionist
William Brickly Stokes 1866–1871 Republican
Edmund Cooper 1866–1867 Unionist
William B. Campbell 1866–1867 Unionist
Samuel Mayes Arnell 1866–1867 Unionist
Isaac Roberts Hawkins 1866–1867 Unionist
John W. Leftwich 1866–1867 Unionist
Samuel Mayes Arnell 1867–1871 Republican
Roderick R. Butler 1867–1875 Republican
Isaac Roberts Hawkins 1867–1871 Republican
James Mullins 1867–1869 Republican
John Trimble 1867–1869 Republican
David Alexander Nunn 1867–1869, 1873–1875 Republican
Lewis Tillman 1869–1871 Republican
William Farrand Prosser 1869–1871 Republican
William Jay Smith 1869–1871 Republican
Abraham Ellison Garrett 1871–1873 Democratic
John Morgan Bright 1871–1881 Democratic
Edward Isaac Golladay 1871–1873 Democratic
Washington C. Whitthorne 1871–1883, 1887–1891 Democratic
Robert Porter Caldwell 1871–1873 Democratic
William Wirt Vaughan 1871–1873 Democratic
Jacob Montgomery Thornburgh 1873–1879 Republican
William Crutchfield 1873–1875 Republican
Horace Harrison 1873–1875 Republican
Barbour Lewis 1873–1875 Republican
Horace Maynard 1867–1875 Republican
William McFarland 1875–1877 Democratic
George Gibbs Dibrell 1875–1885 Democratic
Samuel McClary Fite 1875 Democratic
John Ford House 1875–1883 Democratic
William Parker Caldwell 1875–1879 Democratic
H. Casey Young 1875–1881, 1883–1885 Democratic
Haywood Yancey Riddle 1875–1879 Democratic
James Henry Randolph 1877–1879 Republican
Robert L. Taylor 1879–1881 Democratic
Leonidas C. Houk 1879–1891 Republican
Benton McMillin 1879–1899 Democratic
Charles Bryson Simonton 1879–1883 Democratic
Augustus Herman Pettibone 1881–1887 Republican
Richard Warner 1881–1885 Democratic
William Robert Moore 1881–1883 Republican
Andrew Jackson Caldwell 1883–1887 Democratic
John Goff Ballentine 1883–1887 Democratic
John May Taylor 1883–1887 Democratic
Rice Alexander Pierce 1883–1885, 1889–1893, 1897–1905 Democratic
John R. Neal 1885–1889 Democratic
James D. Richardson 1885–1905 Democratic
Presley T. Glass 1885–1889 Democratic
Zachary Taylor 1885–1887 Republican
Roderick R. Butler 1887–1889 Republican
Joseph E. Washington 1887–1897 Democratic
Benjamin A. Enloe 1887–1895 Democratic
James Phelan 1887–1891 Democratic
Alfred A. Taylor 1889–1895 Republican
H. Clay Evans 1889–1891 Republican
Henry C. Snodgrass 1891–1895 Democratic
Nicholas N. Cox 1891–1901 Democratic
Josiah Patterson 1891–1897 Democratic
John C. Houk 1891–1895 Republican
James C. McDearmon 1893–1897 Democratic
William Coleman Anderson 1895–1897 Republican
Henry R. Gibson 1895–1905 Republican
Foster V. Brown 1895–1897 Republican
John E. McCall 1895–1897 Republican
Walter P. Brownlow 1897–1910 Republican
John A. Moon 1897–1921 Democratic
John W. Gaines 1897–1909 Democratic
Thetus W. Sims 1897–1921 Democratic
Edward W. Carmack 1897–1901 Democratic
Charles Edward Snodgrass 1899–1903 Democratic

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 1900s from Tennessee
Party Total
     Democratic 54
     Republican 27
Total Representatives 81
Representatives to the U.S. House in Tennessee in the 1900s
Representative Years Served Party
Lemuel P. Padgett 1901–1922 Democratic
Malcolm R. Patterson 1901–1906 Democratic
Morgan Cassius Fitzpatrick 1903–1905 Democratic
Nathan W. Hale 1905–1909 Republican
Mounce G. Butler 1905–1907 Democratic
William C. Houston 1905–1919 Democratic
Finis J. Garrett 1905–1929 Democratic
Cordell Hull 1907–1921, 1923–1931 Democratic
George W. Gordon 1907–1911 Democratic
Richard W. Austin 1909–1919 Republican
Joseph W. Byrns 1909–1936 Democratic
Zachary D. Massey 1910–1911 Republican
Sam R. Sells 1911–1921 Republican
Kenneth D. McKellar 1911–1917 Democratic
Hubert Fisher 1917–1931 Democratic
J. Will Taylor 1919–1939 Republican
Ewin L. Davis 1919–1933 Democratic
B. Carroll Reece 1921–1931, 1933–1947, 1951–1961 Republican
Joseph Edgar Brown 1921–1923 Republican
Wynne F. Clouse 1921–1923 Republican
Lon A. Scott 1921–1923 Republican
Clarence W. Turner 1922–1923, 1933–1939 Democratic
Sam D. McReynolds 1923–1939 Democratic
William C. Salmon 1923–1925 Democratic
Gordon Browning 1923–1935 Democratic
Edward E. Eslick 1925–1932 Democratic
Jere Cooper 1929–1957 Democratic
Oscar B. Lovette 1931–1933 Republican
John R. Mitchell 1931–1939 Democratic
Edward H. Crump 1931–1935 Democratic
Willa McC. Blake Eslick 1932–1933 Democratic
Herron C. Pearson 1935–1943 Democratic
Walter "Clift" Chandler 1935–1940 Democratic
Richard M. Atkinson 1937–1939 Democratic
Al Gore, Sr. 1939–1944, 1945–1953 Democratic
Jo Byrns, Jr. 1939–1941 Democratic
John Jennings, Jr. 1939–1951 Republican
Estes Kefauver 1939–1949 Democratic
W. Wirt Courtney 1939–1949 Democratic
Clifford Davis 1940–1965 Democratic
J. Percy Priest 1941–1956 Democratic
Jim N. McCord 1943–1945 Democratic
Tom J. Murray 1943–1966 Democratic
Harold Earthman 1945–1947 Democratic
Dayton E. Phillips 1947–1951 Republican
Joe L. Evins 1947–1977 Democratic
James B. Frazier, Jr. 1949–1963 Democratic
James P. Sutton 1949–1955 Democratic
Howard Baker, Sr. 1951–1964 Republican
Ross Bass 1955–1964 Democratic
J. Carlton Loser 1957–1963 Democratic
Fats Everett 1958–1969 Democratic
Louise G. Reece 1961–1963 Republican
Jimmy Quillen 1963–1997 Republican
Bill Brock 1963–1971 Republican
Dick Fulton 1963–1975 Democratic
Irene Bailey Baker 1964–1965 Republican
John Duncan, Sr. 1965–1988 Republican
William R. Anderson 1965–1973 Democratic
George W. Grider 1965–1967 Democratic
Ray Blanton 1967–1973 Democratic
Dan Kuykendall 1967–1975 Republican
Ed Jones 1969–1989 Democratic
LaMar Baker 1971–1975 Republican
Robin L. Beard, Jr. 1973–1983 Republican
Marilyn Lloyd 1975–1995 Democratic
Harold Ford, Sr. 1975–1997 Democratic
Clifford Allen 1975–1978 Democratic
Al Gore 1977–1985 Democratic
Bill Boner 1979–1987 Democratic
Jim Cooper 1983–1995, 2003–present Democratic
Don Sundquist 1983–1995 Republican
Bart Gordon 1985–2011 Democratic
John Duncan 1988–present Republican
Bob Clement 1988–2003 Democratic
John S. Tanner 1989–2011 Democratic
Zach Wamp 1995–2011 Republican
Van Hilleary 1995–2003 Republican
Ed Bryant 1995–2003 Republican
William L. Jenkins 1997–2007 Republican
Harold E. Ford, Jr. 1997–2007 Democratic

Historical Representation to the US House by Party in the 2000s from Tennessee
Party Total
     Democratic 2
     Republican 7
Total Representatives 9
Representatives to the U.S. House in Tennessee in the 2000s
Representative Years Served Party
Lincoln Davis 2003–2011 Democratic
Marsha Blackburn 2003–present Republican
David Davis 2007–2009 Republican
Steve Cohen 2007–present Democratic
Phil Roe 2009–present Republican
Chuck Fleischmann 2011–present Republican
Scott DesJarlais 2011–present Republican
Diane Black 2011–present Republican
Stephen Fincher 2011–present Republican