Utah House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 17:37, 15 July 2011 by Kdiana (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Utah State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75
Utah House of Representatives
Utah House of Representatives were held in Utah on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010 and the primary election day was June 22, 2010.

November 2 General Election Results

  1. Becky Edwards
  2. Bill Wright
  3. Brad Dee
  4. Brad J Galvez
  5. Brad Last
  6. Brad R. Wilson
  7. Bradley Daw
  8. Brian King
  9. Carl Wimmer
  10. Carol Moss
  11. Christine Watkins
  12. Christopher Herrod
  13. Craig Frank
  14. Curt Webb
  15. Curtis Oda
  16. David Clark (Utah)
  17. David G Butterfield
  18. David Litvack
  19. Dean Sanpei
  20. Derek Brown
  21. Dixon M. Pitcher
  22. Don Ipson
  23. Douglas Sagers
  24. Eric Hutchings
  25. Evan Vickers
  26. Francis Gibson
  27. Gage Froerer
  28. Gregory Hughes (Utah)
  29. Jack Draxler
  30. Jackie Biskupski
  31. Janice Fisher
  32. Jennifer Seelig
  33. Jeremy Peterson
  34. Jim Bird
  35. Jim Dunnigan
  36. Jim Nielson
  37. Joel Briscoe
  38. John Dougall
  39. John Mathis
  40. Johnny Anderson
  41. Julie Fisher
  42. Kay McIff
  43. Keith Grover
  44. Ken Ivory
  45. Kenneth Sumsion
  46. Kraig Powell
  47. LaVar Christensen
  48. Larry Wiley
  49. Lee B. Perry
  50. Lynn Hemingway
  51. Marie Poulson
  52. Mark Wheatley
  53. Melvin Brown
  54. Merlynn Newbold
  55. Michael Morley
  56. Neal Hendrickson
  57. Patrice Arent
  58. Paul Ray
  59. Rebecca Chavez-Houck
  60. Rebecca Lockhart
  61. Richard Greenwood
  62. Roger Barrus
  63. Ron Bigelow
  64. Ronda Menlove
  65. Ryan Wilcox
  66. Stephen Handy
  67. Stephen Sandstrom
  68. Steven Eliason
  69. Sue Duckworth
  70. Tim Cosgrove
  71. Todd Kiser
  72. Val Peterson
  73. Wayne Harper

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Utah House of Representatives:

Utah House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 22 16
     Republican Party 53 59
Total 75 75


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Utah in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 209 $3,736,373
2008 236 $3,539,985
2006 175 $3,286,025
2004 250 $2,066,663
2002 155 $2,040,055

In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $3,736,373 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Utah Association of Realtors $108,500
Reagan Outdoor Advertising $71,888
Utah League of Credit Unions $57,985
Utah House Republican Elections Cmte $57,205
Utah Cmte for a Democratic Majority $48,250
Sorensen, Beverly T $38,200
Merit Medical Systems $35,850
Utah Education Association $35,829
Edwards, Becky $35,500
Utah Hospitals & Health Systems Association $34,600

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Utah House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[3]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 25 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A three-year resident of Utah at the filing deadline time
  • A resident for 6 months of the senate district from which elected at the filing deadline time
  • No person holding any public office of profit or trust under authority of the United States, or of this State, can be a member of the state senate, provided, that appointments in the State Militia, and the offices of notary public, justice of the peace, United States commissioner, and postmaster of the fourth class, shall not, within the meaning of this section, be considered offices of profit or trust.
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* A resident of Utah for at least 30 days prior to the next election
* At least 18 years old by the next election
* His or her principal place of residence is in a specific voting precinct in Utah.


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

3 incumbents (4.5%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 0 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 3 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 21 incumbents (31.8%) faced competition in either the May 8 convention or the June 22 primary.

Two Republican incumbents, Ben Ferry and Steven Mascarolost nominations in convention to Lee B Perry and Ken Ivory, respectively.[4]

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 66 incumbents (88%) ran for re-election. Of the 9 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 2 are Democrat and 7 are Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronda Menlove 7,079 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Douglas Beazer (Withdrew)
  • Ben Ferry Incumbent Ferry was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 1998.
  • Lee B Perry Approveda Perry was nominated at the Republican convention.
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee B Perry 7,160 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Becky Maddox 1,771

District 3

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Draxler 7,421 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

Note: Incumbent Fred Hunsaker did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gilberto E Urroz 1,571
Republican Party David G Butterfield 3,891 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party June 22 GOP primary result:
  • Chuck Bateman 1,042
  • Curt Webb 2,252 Approveda Incumbent Webb was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paige Pagnucco 1,504
Republican Party Curt Webb 7,704 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

Note: Incumbent Kerry Gibson did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Pales 2,229
Republican Party Brad J Galvez 8,104 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Ryan Wilcox Approveda Incumbent Wilcox was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Conover Clemens 1,914
Republican Party Ryan Wilcox 5,332 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Gage Froerer Approveda Incumbent Froerer was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan L Wheelwright 2,605
Republican Party Gage Froerer 4,218 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Hansen 1,121
Republican Party Jeremy Peterson 1,272 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

Note: Incumbent Brent Wallis did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Rounds 3,562
Republican Party Dixon M Pitcher 4,229 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Brad Dee Approveda Incumbent Dee was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2002

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Gaskill 1,883
Republican Party Brad Dee 4,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Richard Greenwood Approveda Incumbent Greenwood was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry E Cisney 1,649
Republican Party Richard Greenwood 4,057 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party June 22 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben F Wofford 1,960
Republican Party Paul Ray 6,837 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Curtis Oda Approveda Incumbent was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher S Williams 1,558
Republican Party Curtis Oda 3,005 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party June 22 GOP primary result:
  • Jory Francis 1,421
  • Brad R Wilson 1,727 Approveda
  • Scott W Holt (Eliminated in convention on May 8)
  • Eric C Isom (Eliminated in convention on May 8)

Note: Incumbent Doug Aagard did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherri Tatton 1,732
Republican Party Brad R Wilson 7,794 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Mike Bouwhuis
  • Tom Clay
  • Chris Crowder
  • Stephen Handy Approveda Incumbent Handy was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2010.
  • Cathy Nilsson (Withdrew)

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Handy 6,629 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Julie Fisher Approveda Incumbent Fisher was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2004.
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Julie Fisher 7,590 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party David A Armstrong 1,421

District 18

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Roger Barrus Approveda Incumbent Barrus was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger Barrus 9,241 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party June 22 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Nielson 2,048 Approveda
  • Ben Horsley 1,395
  • Kris Kimball (Eliminated in convention on May 8)
  • John S Pitt (Eliminated in convention on May 8)
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

Note: Incumbent Sheryl Allen did not run for re-election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Watson 2,054
Republican Party Jim Nielson 6,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Reldon C White 297

District 20

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party June 22 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William E Ward 1,797
Republican Party Becky Edwards 6,531 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Robert G Moultrie 675

District 21

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • James Gowans Approveda Incumbent Gowans was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 1992.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Gowans 3,667
Republican Party Douglas Sagers 4,732 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Jonathan Dee Garrard 656

District 22

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Sue Duckworth Approveda Incumbent Duckworth was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Dan Cripps
  • Noel Fields Approveda
  • Galen Mills (Withdrew)
  • Adam Peeples
  • Brandon Scow

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Duckworth 3,334 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Noel Fields 3,062

District 23

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Jennifer Seelig Incumbent Seelig was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Seelig 2,766 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard D M Barnes 1,277
Libertarian Party Mark T Sweet 167

District 24

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Rebecca Chavez-Houck Approveda Incumbent Chavez-Houck was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.
  • Richard Nahum Goldberger
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Chavez-Houck 6,874 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nephi J Robinson 2,412
Constitution PartyThomas Olds 257

District 25

Democratic Party June 22 Democratic primary result:
  • Joel Briscoe 1,181 Approveda Incumbent Briscoe was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2010.
  • Anthony C Kaye 955
  • Dixon D Hindley (Eliminated in convention on May 8)
  • John F Netto (Eliminated in convention on May 8)
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Briscoe 7,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Raile 2,896

District 26

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • David Litvack Approveda Incumbent Litvack was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2000.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

Note: Vasiliou was eliminated at the convention and Wright has subsequently been disqualified.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Litvack 2,451 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ben Kendrick 1,331

District 27

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • John Dougall Approveda Incumbent Dougall was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jenn Payne 1,706
Republican Party John Dougall 9,806 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Brian King Approveda Incumbent King was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian King 6,703 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James W Farley 4,485

District 29

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Fisher 2,954 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shirene L Saddler 2,345

District 30

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Jackie Biskupski Approveda Incumbent Biskupski was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 1998.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie Biskupski 6,132 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sinama Meli 1,721

District 31

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Larry Wiley Approveda Incumbent Wiley was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2005.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Wiley 4,112 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Grace Sperry 2,868

District 32

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Ron Bigelow Approveda Incumbent Bigelow was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 1994.
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merrill Humberg 1,916
Republican Party Ron Bigelow 3,644 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Jennifer Schmith 289

District 33

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Neal Hendrickson Approveda Incumbent Hendrickson was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 1990.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal Hendrickson 2,514 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Huntinghouse 2,258

District 34

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Johnny Anderson Approveda Incumbent Anderson was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clover Meaders 2,426
Republican Party Johnny Anderson 3,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Mark Wheatley Incumbent Wheatley was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Wheatley 2,553 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rob Alexander 1,956
Libertarian Party Chelsea Travis 299

District 36

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

Note: Incumebent Phil Riesen did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrice Arent 6,700 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Epps 5,659

District 37

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Carol Moss Approveda Incumbent Moss was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2000.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Moss 6,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margrethe Peterson 4,438

District 38

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Jared W Christensen (Withdrew)
  • Eric Hutchings Approveda Incumbent Hutchings was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Hutchings 3,899 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Jim Dunnigan Approveda Incumbent Dunnigan was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2002.
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Peterson 1,965
Republican Party Jim Dunnigan 3,586 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ryan J Kelly 278

District 40

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Lynn Hemingway Incumbent Hemingway was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Hemingway 4,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Val J Bateman 3,836
Libertarian PartySandra Johnson 477

District 41

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Todd Kiser Approveda Incumbent Kiser was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2002.
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Jackson 2,072
Republican Party Todd Kiser 5,033Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Matt Woolley 510

District 42

Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Jim Bird Approveda Incumbent Bird was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.
  • Myron L Burnett
Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Bird 8,035 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Wayne Harper Approveda Incumbent Harper was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 1996.
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Yardley 2,559
Republican Party Wayne Harper 4,802 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party D Mark Faux 334

District 44

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Tim Cosgrove Approveda Incumbent Cosgrove was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Cosgrove 4,366 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn P Bradley 4,089
Libertarian Party Erin M Partridge 207

District 45

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Laura Black Approveda Incumbent Black was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Black 3,831
Republican Party Steven Eliason 4,398 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution PartyDavid Perry, Utah 327

District 46

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Marie Poulson Approveda Incumbent Poulson was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie Poulson 6,075 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party N William Clayton 4,957

District 47

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Rendell 2,745
Republican Party Ken Ivory 4,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Trisha Beck Approveda Incumbent Beck was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trisha Beck 4,675
Republican Party LaVar Christensen 5,327 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • F. Jay Seegmiller Approveda Incumbent Seegmiller was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party F. Jay Seegmiller 4,477
Republican Party Derek Brown 5,875 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party June 22 GOP primary result:
  • Merlynn Newbold 2,748 Approveda Incumbent Newbold was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2000.
  • Steven E Roberts 1,812
  • Greg Jarrard (Eliminated in convention on May 8)
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary R Olsen 3,760
Republican Party Merlynn Newbold 9,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution PartyRussell G Hatch 959

District 51

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Gregory Hughes Approveda Incumbent Hughes was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Recanzone 3,767
Republican Party Gregory Hughes 8,200 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Carl Wimmer Approveda Incumbent Wimmer was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian Primary:
Independent May 8 Independent Candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Wimmer 9,881 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Chad Reyes 2,725

District 53

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party June 22 GOP primary result:
  • Melvin Brown 1,558 Approveda Incumbent Brown was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.
  • Jon Hellander 1,274
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn J Wright 4,161
Republican Party Melvin Brown 6,905 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Clyde Beutler 579

District 54

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Kraig Powell Approveda Incumbent Powell was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kraig Powell 9,540 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • John Mathis Approveda Incumbent Mathis was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2004.
Libertarian Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael L "Mike" Binyon 1,878
Republican Party John Mathis 7,632 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party George Hill 465

District 56

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Kenneth Sumsion Approveda Incumbent Sumsion was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori A Bonner 2,391
Republican Party Kenneth Sumsion 13,502 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Craig Frank Approveda Incumbent Frank was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2002.
  • John Glen Stevens
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E Crismon 1,492
Republican Party Craig Frank 7,358 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Curt Crosby 648

District 58

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Stephen Sandstrom Approveda Incumbent Sandstrom was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Baugh 3,176
Republican Party Stephen Sandstrom 5,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party June 22 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Lorie Fowlke did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Greer 922
Republican Party Val Peterson 4,376 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Bradley Daw Approveda Incumbent Daw was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2004.
  • Calvin Harper

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Keele 1,878
Republican Party Bradley Daw 4,851 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Keith Grover Approveda Incumbent Grover was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deon S Turley 2,349
Republican Party Keith Grover 4,374 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Christopher Herrod Approveda Incumbent Herrod was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Peterson 1,715
Republican Party Christopher Herrod 3,878 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

Note: Incumbent Stephen Clark (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald K Jarvis 1,052
Republican Party Dean Sanpei 1,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Rebecca Lockhart Approveda Incumbent Lockhart was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hal Miller 1,896
Republican Party Rebecca Lockhart 3,099 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Francis Gibson Approveda Incumbent Gibson was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.
  • Mark Douglas Jarman

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Francis Gibson 9,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Michael Morley Approveda Incumbent Morley was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2002.
  • Scott Brighton
  • Glen W Roberts (Withdrew)

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Morley 6,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Richard L Behling
  • Patrick L Painter Approveda Incumbent Painter was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2004.
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Parkin 2,057
Republican Party Patrick L Painter 6,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Feleni Siufanua 631

District 68

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Ron Barlow
  • Bill Wright Approveda Incumbent Wright was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2009.
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Wright 6,556 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution PartyGary R Van Horn 1,428

District 69

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • Christine Watkins Approveda Incumbent Watkins was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Watkins 6,272 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Kay L McIff Approveda Incumbent McIff was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2006.
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kay L McIff 7,818 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution PartyL S Brown 1,617

District 71

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Brad Last Approveda Incumbent Last was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brad Last 10,547 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Evan Vickers Approveda Incumbent Vickers was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Evan Vickers 7,356 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Barry Short 1,450

District 73

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Mike Noel Approveda Incumbent Noel was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Noel 8,672 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • David Clark Approveda Incumbent Clark was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2000.
Constitution Party May 8 Constitution Primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cyril H Noble 2,381
Republican Party David Clark 11,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution PartyPhilip O Jensen 791

District 75

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic convention result:
Republican Party May 8 GOP convention result:
  • Don Ipson Approveda Incumbent Ipson was first elected to the Utah House of Representatives in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Howard 1,339
Republican Party Don Ipson 6,975 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References