Difference between revisions of "Vermont House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Chittenden 6-2: reount final)
(Franklin 4: recount final)
Line 566: Line 566:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
::''Note:As of November 15 a recount is pending''
+
::''Note:As of November 30 recount is final.''
 
:*{{bluedot}}[[Cindy Weed]] 799
 
:*{{bluedot}}[[Cindy Weed]] 799
 
:*{{reddot}}[[Peter Perley]] 765 {{won}}
 
:*{{reddot}}[[Peter Perley]] 765 {{won}}

Revision as of 16:02, 30 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Vermont State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
Addison 1Addison 2Addison 3Addison 4Addison 5Addison-Rutland 1Bennington 1Bennington 2-1Bennington 2-2Bennington 3Bennington 4Bennington 5Bennington-Rutland 1Caledonia 1Caledonia 2Caledonia 3Caledonia 4Caledonia-Washington 1Chittenden 1-1Chittenden 1-2Chittenden 2Chittenden 3-1Chittenden 3-2Chittenden 3-3Chittenden 3-4Chittenden 3-5Chittenden 3-6Chittenden 3-7Chittenden 3-8Chittenden 3-9Chittenden 3-10Chittenden 4Chittenden 5-1Chittenden 5-2Chittenden 6-1Chittenden 6-2Chittenden 6-3Chittenden 7-1Chittenden 7-2Chittenden 8Chittenden 9Essex-CaledoniaEssex-Caledonia-OrleansFranklin 1Franklin 2Franklin 3Franklin 4Franklin 5Franklin 6Grand Isle-Chittenden 1-1Lamoille 1Lamoille 2Lamoille 3Lamoille 4Lamoille-Washington 1Orange 1Orange 2Orange-Addison 1Orange-Caledonia 1Orleans 1Orleans 2Orleans-Caledonia 1Orleans-Franklin 1Rutland 1-1Rutland 1-2Rutland 2Rutland 3Rutland 4Rutland 5-1Rutland 5-2Rutland 5-3Rutland 5-4Rutland 6Rutland 7Rutland 8Rutland-Windsor 1Washington 1Washington 2Washington 3-1Washington 3-2Washington 3-3Washington 4Washington 5Washington 6Washington 7Washington-Chittenden 1Windham 1Windham 2Windham 3-1Windham 3-2Windham 3-3Windham 4Windham 5Windham 6Windham-Bennington 1Windham-Bennington-Windsor 1Windsor 1-1Windsor 1-2Windsor 2Windsor 3Windsor 4Windsor 5Windsor 6-1Windsor 6-2Windsor-Orange 1Windsor-Orange 2Windsor-Rutland 1Windsor-Rutland 2
Vermont House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Vermont House of Representatives were held in Vermont on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 19, 2010 and the primary election day was on August 24, 2010.

November 2 General Election Results

Vermont House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 94 94
     Republican Party 48 48
     Vermont Progressive Party 5 5
     Independent 3 3
Total 150 150


The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Adam B. Howard
  2. Adam Greshin
  3. Albert Pearce
  4. Alice Emmons
  5. Alice Miller
  6. Alison Clarkson
  7. Andrew Donaghy
  8. Ann Manwaring
  9. Ann Pugh
  10. Anne Donahue
  11. Anne Lamy Mook
  12. Anne O'Brien
  13. Bert Munger
  14. Betty Nuovo
  15. Bill Botzow
  16. Bob Bouchard
  17. Bob Krebs
  18. Brian Campion
  19. Brian Savage
  20. Carolyn Partridge
  21. Carolyn Whitney Branagan
  22. Charles Bohi
  23. Charles Shaw
  24. Chip Conquest
  25. Christopher Pearson
  26. Clement Bissonnette
  27. Cynthia Browning
  28. Cynthia Martin
  29. Dave Potter
  30. David Deen
  31. David Sharpe
  32. Debbie Evans
  33. Dennis Devereux
  34. Diane Lanpher
  35. Donald Turner, Jr.
  36. Donna Sweaney
  37. Duncan Kilmartin
  38. Dustin Degree
  39. Eileen Dickinson
  40. Eldred French
  41. Ernest Shand
  42. Floyd Nease
  43. Francis McFaun
  44. Gale Courcelle
  45. Gary Gilbert
  46. Gary Reis
  47. George Till
  48. Gregory Clark
  49. Harvey Smith
  50. Heidi Scheuermann
  51. Helen Head
  52. Herb Russell
  53. Howard Crawford, Jr.
  54. James Eckhardt
  55. James Masland
  56. James McNeil
  57. Janet Ancel
  58. Janice Peaslee
  59. Jason Lorber
  60. Jeff Wilson
  61. Jim Condon
  62. Jim McCullough
  63. Joan Lenes
  64. Joe Acinapura
  65. Johannah Leddy Donovan
  66. John Bartholomew
  67. John Malcolm
  68. John Moran (Vermont)
  69. Kate Webb
  70. Kathleen Keenan
  71. Kenneth Atkins
  72. Kesha Ram
  73. Kevin Christie
  74. Kitty Toll
  75. Kristy Kurt Spengler
  76. Kurt Wright
  77. Larry Townsend
  78. Leigh Dakin
  79. Leigh Larocque
  80. Linda Martin
  81. Linda Myers
  82. Linda Waite-Simpson
  83. Lucy Leriche
  84. Lynn Batchelor
  85. Margaret Andrews
  86. Margaret Cheney
  87. Mark Higley
  88. Mark Larson
  89. Mark Mitchell
  90. Martha Heath
  91. Mary Hooper
  92. Mary Morrissey
  93. Maxine Jo Grad
  94. Michael Fisher
  95. Michael Marcotte
  96. Michael Obuchowski
  97. Michael Yantachka
  98. Michel Consejo
  99. Michele Ferland Kupersmith
  100. Mike Hebert
  101. Mike Mrowicki
  102. Mitzi Johnson
  103. Mollie Burke
  104. Norman McAllister
  105. Oliver Olsen
  106. Patrick Brennan (Vermont legislator)
  107. Patsy French
  108. Patti Komline
  109. Patti Lewis
  110. Paul Poirier
  111. Paul Ralston
  112. Peter Fagan
  113. Peter Peltz
  114. Peter Perley
  115. Philip Winters
  116. Rachel Weston
  117. Richard Howrigan, Sr.
  118. Richard Lawrence
  119. Richard Marek
  120. Robert Helm
  121. Robert Lewis, Vermont Representative
  122. Robert South
  123. Ronald Hubert
  124. Sam Young
  125. Sandy Haas
  126. Sarah Buxton
  127. Sarah Copeland-Hanzas
  128. Sarah Edwards
  129. Shap Smith
  130. Sue Minter
  131. Susan Hatch Davis
  132. Suzi Wizowaty
  133. Terence Macaig
  134. Tess Taylor
  135. Thomas Koch
  136. Tim Jerman
  137. Timothy Corcoran, II
  138. Tom Burditt
  139. Tom Stevens
  140. Tony Klein
  141. Valerie Stuart
  142. Vicki Strong
  143. Warren Kitzmiller
  144. Will Stevens
  145. Willem Jewett
  146. William Aswad
  147. William Canfield
  148. William Frank, Vermont Representative
  149. William Johnson, Vermont Representative
  150. William Lippert, Jr.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats were the majority party in the Vermont House of Representatives:


Party As of November 2014
     Democratic Party 95
     Republican Party 45
     Vermont Progressive Party 5
     Independent 4
     Vacancy 1
Total 150


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Vermont in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 278 $807,477
2006 263 $865,790
2004 274 $826,737
2002 284 $534,955

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

44 incumbents (33%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 25 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 18 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 1 Independent incumbent faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 6 incumbents (4.5%) faced competition in the August 24 primary. All 6 moved on to the general election.

Retiring incumbents

17 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 133 incumbents (88.6%) ran for re-election. Of the 17 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 9 are Democrats, 7 are Republicans, and 1 is a Progressive.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

The Vermont Constitution states, "No person shall be elected a Representative or a Senator until the person has resided in this State two years, the last year of which shall be in the legislative district for which the person is elected."[2]

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png
State house elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNVNHNMNYNCNDOHOKORPARISCSDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

Addison 1

Note:Maier withdrew from the race and was replaced by Paul Ralston[3]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Ralston 1,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Betty Nuovo 2,075 Green check mark transparent.png

Addison 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willem Jewett 1,595 Green check mark transparent.png

Addison 3

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Lanpher 1,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Liz Markowski 1,135
Republican Party Gregory Clark 1,809 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thelma Oxholm 1,442

Addison 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Addison 5

November 2 General election candidates:

Addison-Rutland 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Bennington 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Bennington 2-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Bennington 2-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Bennington 3

November 2 General election candidates:

Bennington 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Bennington 5

November 2 General election candidates:

Bennington-Rutland 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Caledonia 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Caledonia 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Caledonia 3

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: As of November 30 recount is final

Caledonia 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Caledonia-Washington 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 1-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 1-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-3

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-4

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-5

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-6

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-7

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-8

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-9

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 3-10

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 5-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 5-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 6-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 6-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: As of November 30 recount is final.

Chittenden 6-3

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 7-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 7-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 8

November 2 General election candidates:

Chittenden 9

November 2 General election candidates:

Essex-Caledonia

November 2 General election candidates:

Essex-Caledonia-Orleans

November 2 General election candidates:

Franklin 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Franklin 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Franklin 3

November 2 General election candidates:

Franklin 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Note:As of November 30 recount is final.

Franklin 5

November 2 General election candidates:

Franklin 6

November 2 General election candidates:

Grand Isle-Chittenden 1-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Lamoille 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Lamoille 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Lamoille 3

November 2 General election candidates:

Lamoille 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Lamoille-Washington 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Orange 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: As of November 15 a recount is pending

Orange 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Orange-Addison 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Orange-Caledonia 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Orleans 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Orleans 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Orleans-Caledonia 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: As of November 30 recount is final

Orleans-Franklin 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland 1-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland 1-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Note:As of November 30 recount is final

Rutland 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland 3

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland 5-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland 5-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland 5-3

November 2 General election candidates:

Note:As of November 30 recount is final

Rutland 5-4

November 2 General election candidates:

Note:As of November 30 recount is final

Rutland 6

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland 7

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland 8

November 2 General election candidates:

Rutland-Windsor 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington 3-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington 3-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington 3-3

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington 5

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington 6

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington 7

November 2 General election candidates:

Washington-Chittenden 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham 3-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham 3-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham 3-3

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham 5

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham 6

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham-Bennington 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Windham-Bennington-Windsor 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor 1-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor 1-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor 3

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor 4

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor 5

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor 6-1

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor 6-2

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor-Orange 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: As of November 30 recount is final

Windsor-Orange 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor-Rutland 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Windsor-Rutland 2

November 2 General election candidates:

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Vermont
  2. Vermont Constitution
  3. Addison County Independent, "Ralston tapped for Middlebury race," September 2, 2010