Difference between revisions of "Vermont House of Representatives elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Rutland-3 District (2 seats))
(Rutland-Bennington District (1 seat))
Line 903: Line 903:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Valerie Legh Harriss]]
+
:* [[Valerie Legh Harriss]] {{approved}}
 
:* [[Eric Mach|Eric J. Mach]]
 
:* [[Eric Mach|Eric J. Mach]]
  

Revision as of 09:12, 27 August 2014


2012
Sample Ballot Lookup Tool
Curious about what's on your primary ballot? Check out our new Sample Ballot Lookup tool and simply enter your address to find out what is on the ballot for your district.
2014 badge.jpg
Vermont House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
Addison 1Addison 2Addison 3Addison 4Addison 5Addison-RutlandBennington 1Bennington 2-1Bennington 2-2Bennington 3Bennington 4Bennington-RutlandCaledonia 1Caledonia 2Caledonia 3Caledonia 4Caledonia-WashingtonChittenden 1Chittenden 2Chittenden 3Chittenden 4-1Chittenden 4-2Chittenden 5-1Chittenden 5-2Chittenden 6-1Chittenden 6-2Chittenden 6-3Chittenden 6-4Chittenden 6-5Chittenden 6-6Chittenden 6-7Chittenden 7-1Chittenden 7-2Chittenden 7-3Chittenden 7-4Chittenden 8-1Chittenden 8-2Chittenden 8-3Chittenden 9-1Chittenden 9-2Chittenden 10Essex-CaledoniaEssex-Caledonia-OrleansFranklin 1Franklin 2Franklin 3-1Franklin 3-2Franklin 4Franklin 5Franklin 6Franklin 7Grand Isle-ChittendenLamoille 1Lamoille 2Lamoille 3Lamoille-WashingtonOrange 1Orange 2Orange-CaledoniaOrange-Washington-AddisonOrleans 1Orleans 2Orleans-CaledoniaOrleans-LamoilleRutland 1Rutland 2Rutland 3Rutland 4Rutland 5-1Rutland 5-2Rutland 5-3Rutland 5-4Rutland 6Rutland-BenningtonRutland-Windsor 1Rutland-Windsor 2Washington 1Washington 2Washington 3Washington 4Washington 5Washington 6Washington 7Washington-ChittendenWindham 1Windham 2-1Windham 2-2Windham 2-3Windham 3Windham 4Windham 5Windham 6Windham-BenningtonWindham-Bennington-WindsorWindsor 1Windsor 2Windsor 3-1Windsor 3-2Windsor 4-1Windsor 4-2Windsor 5Windsor-Orange 1Windsor-Orange 2Windsor-Rutland
State Legislative Election Results

Vermont House of Representatives2014 Vermont State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Vermont House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place August 26, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 12, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of twenty-three incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Paul Ralston Electiondot.png Democratic Addison-1 House District
Will Stevens Grey.png Nonpartisan Addison-Rutland House District
Brian Campion Electiondot.png Democratic Bennington-2-1 House District
Anne Lamy Mook Electiondot.png Democratic Bennington-2-2 House District
Jeff Wilson Electiondot.png Democratic Bennington-4 House District
Kristina Michelsen Ends.png Republican Caledonia-2 House District
Suzi Wizowaty Electiondot.png Democratic Chittenden-6-5 House District
Michele Ferland Kupersmith Electiondot.png Democratic Chittenden-7-1 House District
Martha Heath Electiondot.png Democratic Chittenden-8-3 House District
Bob Bouchard Ends.png Republican Chittenden-9-1 House District
William Johnson Ends.png Republican/Electiondot.png Democratic Essex-Caledonia-Orleans House District
John Mitchell Ends.png Republican Franklin-2 House District
Peter Peltz Electiondot.png Democratic Lamoille-Washington House District
Philip Winters Ends.png Republican Orange-1 House District
Duncan Kilmartin Ends.png Republican/Electiondot.png Democratic Orleans-2 House District
Andrew Donaghy Ends.png Republican Rutland-1 House District
John Malcolm Electiondot.png Democratic Rutland-Bennington House District
Thomas Koch Ends.png Republican/Electiondot.png Democratic Washington-2 House District
Richard Marek Electiondot.png Democratic Windham-5 House District
Charles Goodwin Grey.png Nonpartisan Windham-Bennington-Windsor House District
Cynthia Martin Electiondot.png Democratic Windsor-3-2 House District
Sheila Vowinkel Electiondot.png Democratic Windsor-4-2 House District
Kathy Hoyt Electiondot.png Democratic Windsor-Orange-2 House District

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Vermont House of Representatives:

Vermont House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 96 Pending
     Republican Party 45 Pending
     Vermont Progressive Party 5 Pending
     Independent 4 Pending
Total 150 150

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

There are 150 seats in 104 districts up for election in 2014. For 102 seats (80 districts) of 150, there is only one major party candidate. Thirty Republicans and sixty-nine Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Candidates from both major parties will face off in the general election in for 48 seats (38 districts) up for election.

Seventeen of Vermont's House districts held competitive elections in 2012, with their last seats claimed by a margin of victory less than 5 percent. Eleven other districts held moderately competitive elections in 2012, with their last seats claimed by a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Competitive

Mildly Competitive

Primary challenges

A total of 8 incumbents will face primary competition on August 24. Twenty-three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 119 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition.

Retiring incumbents

Twenty-three incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 127 (84.7%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

The Vermont Constitution states, "No person shall be elected a Representative or a Senator until the person has resided in this State two years, the last year of which shall be in the legislative district for which the person is elected."[1]

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 26, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

Addison-1 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Paul Ralston (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Sheldon is also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Addison-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Willem Jewett Approveda - Incumbent Jewett was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Addison-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Warren Van Wyck Approveda - Incumbent Van Wyck was first appointed to the chamber in February 7, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Addison-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Sharpe Approveda - Incumbent Sharpe was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Michael Fisher Approveda - Incumbent Fisher was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Addison-5 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Harvey Smith Approveda - Incumbent Smith elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Addison-Rutland District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Will Stevens (I) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates reported to Secretary of State.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates reported to Secretary of State.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Bennington-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Botzow Approveda - Incumbent Botzow was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Bennington-2-1 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Brian Campion (D) is running for State Senate.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Bennington-2-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Anne Lamy Mook (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Mary Morrissey Approveda - Incumbent Morrissey was first elected to the chamber in 1996.

November 4 General election candidates:

Bennington-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Alice Miller Approveda - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Bennington-4 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Jeff Wilson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Bennington-Rutland District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Patti Komline Approveda - Incumbent Komline was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Caledonia-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Caledonia-2 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Kristina Michelsen (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Caledonia-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bob South Approveda - Incumbent South was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Michelle Fay Approveda - Incumbent Fay was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Caledonia-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Caledonia-Washington District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Anne T. O'Brien Approveda - Incumbent O'Brien was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Jim McCullough Approveda - Incumbent McCullough was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Terry Macaig Approveda - Incumbent Macaig was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • George Till Approveda - Incumbent Till was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Bill Frank Approveda - Incumbent Frank was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-4-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Yantachka Approveda - Incumbent Yantachka was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-4-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Lippert Approveda - Incumbent Lippert was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-5-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Kate Webb Approveda - Incumbent Webb was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-5-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joan G. Lenes Approveda - Incumbent Lenes was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-6-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joanna Cole Approveda - Incumbent Cole was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-6-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Jean O'Sullivan Approveda - Incumbent O'Sullivan was first appointed to the chamber in January 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-6-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Curt McCormack Approveda - Incumbent McCormack was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Jill Krowinski Approveda - Incumbent Krowinski was first appointed to the chamber on February 8, 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-6-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Kesha Ram Approveda - Incumbent Ram was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-6-5 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Suzi Wizowaty (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-6-6 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Rachelson Approveda - Incumbent Rachelson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-6-7 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent George Cross is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Gonzalez is also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-7-1 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Michele Ferland Kupersmith (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-7-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Pugh Approveda - Incumbent Pugh was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-7-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Head Approveda - Incumbent Head was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-7-4 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-8-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Evans Approveda - Incumbent Evans was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Linda K. Myers Approveda - Incumbent Myers was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-8-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Jerman Approveda - Incumbent Jerman was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
  • Linda Waite-Simpson Approveda - Incumbent Waite-Simpson was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-8-3 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Martha Heath (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-9-1 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Bob Bouchard (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-9-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Chittenden-10 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Ronald E. Hubert Approveda - Incumbent Hubert was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Don Turner, Jr. Approveda - Incumbent Turner was first appointed to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Essex-Caledonia District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Connie Quimby Approveda - Incumbent Quimby was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Essex-Caledonia-Orleans District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent William Johnson (R/D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Franklin-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Franklin-2 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent John Mitchell (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Franklin-3-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen C. Keenan Approveda - Incumbent Keenan was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
  • Mike McCarthy Approveda - Incumbent McCarthy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Franklin-3-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Franklin-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Michel Consejo Approveda - Incumbent Consejo was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Franklin-5 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Steve Beyor Approveda - Incumbent Beyor was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Albert "Chuck" Pearce Approveda - Incumbent Pearce was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Franklin-6 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel F. Connor Approveda - Incumbent Connor was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Franklin-7 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Weed Approveda - Incumbent Weed was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

Note: Weed is also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Grand Isle-Chittenden District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Robert C. Krebs Approveda - Incumbent Krebs was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
  • Mitzi Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Lamoille-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Lamoille-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Linda J. Martin Approveda - Incumbent Martin was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
  • Mark E. Woodward Approveda - Incumbent Woodward was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Lamoille-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Lamoille-Washington District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Peter Peltz (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Orange-1 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Philip Winters (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Davis is also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Orange-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Orange-Caledonia District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Chip Conquest Approveda - Incumbent Conquest was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Orange-Washington-Addison District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Patsy French Approveda - Incumbent French was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Marjorie Ryerson Approveda - Incumbent Ryerson was appointed November 8, 2013.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Orleans-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Lynn D. Batchelor Approveda - Incumbent Batchelor was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Loren T. Shaw Approveda - Incumbent Shaw was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Orleans-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Duncan Kilmartin (R/D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Orleans-Caledonia District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Orleans-Lamoille District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Mark Higley Approveda - Incumbent Higley was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-1 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Andrew Donaghy (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-2 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Potter Approveda - Incumbent Potter was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Tom Burditt Approveda - Incumbent Burditt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-4 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-5-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Peter Fagan Approveda - Incumbent Fagan was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-5-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-5-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Herb Russell Approveda - Incumbent Russell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-5-4 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Douglas Gage Approveda - Incumbent Gage was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-6 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen A. Carr Approveda - Incumbent Carr was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-Bennington District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent John Malcolm (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Chestnut-Tangerman is also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-Windsor-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Anne L. Gallivan Approveda - Incumbent Gallivan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Rutland-Windsor-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Washington-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Malek and Hansen are also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Anne B. Donahue Approveda - Incumbent Donahue was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Patti J. Lewis Approveda - Incumbent Lewis was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Washington-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Thomas Koch (R/D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Washington-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy J. Walz Approveda - Incumbent Walz was appointed on April 7, 2014.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Paul Poirier Approveda - Incumbent Poirier was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Washington-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Washington-5 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Klein Approveda - Incumbent Klein was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Washington-6 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Ancel Approveda - Incumbent Ancel was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Washington-7 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Maxine Jo Grad Approveda - Incumbent Grad was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Washington-Chittenden District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Ellis Approveda - Incumbent Ellis was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
  • Tom Stevens Approveda - Incumbent Stevens was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Mike Hebert Approveda - Incumbent Hebert was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-2-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-2-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Mollie S. Burke Approveda - Incumbent Burke was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Burke is also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-2-3 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Tristan Toleno Approveda - Incumbent Toleno was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-3 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-4 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Deen Approveda - Incumbent Deen was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
  • Mike Mrowicki Approveda - Incumbent Mrowicki was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-5 District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Richard Marek (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-6 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Manwaring Approveda - Incumbent Manwaring was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-Bennington District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • John Moran Approveda - Incumbent Moran was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Windham-Bennington-Windsor District (1 seat)

Note: Incumbent Charles Goodwin (I) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates reported to Secretary of State.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates reported to Secretary of State.
Lime2.png Vermont Progressive candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-1 District (2 seats)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • John Bartholomew Approveda - Incumbent Bartholomew was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Donna Sweaney Approveda - Incumbent Sweaney was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-2 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Huntley Approveda - Incumbent Huntley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-3-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Leigh J. Dakin Approveda - Incumbent Dakin was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-3-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Cynthia Martin (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-4-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Teo Zagar Approveda - Incumbent Zagar was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-4-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Sheila Vowinkel (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-5 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-Orange-1 District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah E. Buxton Approveda - Incumbent Buxton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-Orange-2 District (2 seats)

Note: Incumbent Kathy Hoyt (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Windsor-Rutland District (1 seat)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Haas Approveda - Incumbent Haas was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

Note: Haas is also nominated by the Vermont Progressive Party.[2]

Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References