Difference between revisions of "Vermont State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'will be held in' to 'were held in')
m (Text replace - 'is also listed' to 'was also listed')
Line 285: Line 285:
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
  
:* [[Ann Cummings]] (D) 5,577 {{approved}} is one of 3 incumbents in the 3-seat Washington District.  Cummings is also listed on the [[Working Families Party]] ballot label
+
:* [[Ann Cummings]] (D) 5,577 {{approved}} is one of 3 incumbents in the 3-seat Washington District.  Cummings was also listed on the [[Working Families Party]] ballot label
 
:* [[Kimberly Cheney]] (D) 3,576
 
:* [[Kimberly Cheney]] (D) 3,576
 
:* Laura Moore (D) 2,909
 
:* Laura Moore (D) 2,909
Line 293: Line 293:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
  
:* [[William Doyle]] (R) 2,749 {{approved}} is one of 3 incumbents in the 3-seat Washington District. Doyle is also listed on the [[Working Families Party]] ballot label
+
:* [[William Doyle]] (R) 2,749 {{approved}} is one of 3 incumbents in the 3-seat Washington District. Doyle was also listed on the [[Working Families Party]] ballot label
 
:* [[David Harrington (Vermont)]] (R) 2,177 {{approved}}
 
:* [[David Harrington (Vermont)]] (R) 2,177 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Ed Larson]] (R) 2,056 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Ed Larson]] (R) 2,056 {{approved}}

Revision as of 17:09, 6 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Vermont State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
Addison DistrictBennington DistrictCaledonia DistrictChittenden DistrictEssex-Orleans DistrictFranklin DistrictGrand Isle DistrictLamoille DistrictOrange DistrictRutland DistrictWashington DistrictWindham DistrictWindsor District
Vermont State Senate
Elections for the office of Vermont State Senate were held in Vermont on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 19, 2010 and the primary election day was on August 24, 2010.

Vermont state senators serve two-year terms and are not subject to term limits.

See also: Vermont State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Vermont State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 23 22
     Republican Party 7 8
Total 30 30


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Vermont in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 63 $422,775
2006 59 $744,527
2004 63 $836,383
2002 76 $771,524

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 21
     Republican Party 7
     Vermont Progressive Party 2
Total 30


Qualifications

The Vermont Constitution states, "No person shall be elected a Representative or a Senator until the person has resided in this State two years, the last year of which shall be in the legislative district for which the person is elected."[2]

Recount

In a phone conversation this morning, (9/2/2010 10:30am) the Secretary of State office confirmed that it could take up to two weeks for the recount to be finished and exact vote counts to be published. In the meantime, the following candidates have been certified by the sos.[3]

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

Addison District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Claire Ayer (D) 4,627 Approveda is one of two incumbents in the 2-seat Addison District.
  • Harold Giard Approveda is one of two incumbents in the 2-seat Addison District.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claire Ayer Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Harold Giard Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Young
Republican Party Andrea Ochs
Independent Robert Wagner

Bennington District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Hartwell (D) 2,262 Approveda is one of two incumbents in the 2-seat Bennington District.
  • Richard Sears (D) 2,921 Approveda is one of two incumbents in the 2-seat Bennington District.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Greenslashed.png Vermont-Independence candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Sears Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robert Hartwell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Blair
Republican Party Gerald Woodard
Greenslashed.png Craig Hill

Caledonia District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Choate (D) 2,174 Approveda is one of two incumbents in the 2-seat Caledonia District.
  • Jane Kitchel (D) 2,589 Approveda is one of two incumbents in the 2-seat Caledonia District.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Kitchel Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Benning Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Matthew Choate
Republican Party Charlie Bucknam
Independent Harvey Otterman

Chittenden District

Note: Two incumbents (Douglas Racine (D), and Edward Flanagan (D) did not file to run for re-election in the 6-seat Chittenden District.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
Darkgreenslashed.pngJustice for Vermonters candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Voters will elect six candidates from this district.

Democratic Party Virginia Lyons Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sally Fox Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Timothy Ashe Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Philip Baruth Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Hinda Miller Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diane Snelling Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Andy Montroll
Republican Party Mike Branon
Republican Party Shelley Palmer
Republican Party Dennis Bedard
Republican Party Annette Roque Renaud
Independent Mikey Van Gulden
Independent Richard Jeroloman
Independent Steve Laible

Essex-Orleans District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Starr (D) 2,654 Approveda is one of 2 incumbents in the 2-seat Essex-Orleans District.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Vincent Illuzzi (R) 3,574 Approveda is is one of 2 incumbents in the 2-seat Essex-Orleans District.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Starr Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent Illuzzi Green check mark transparent.png

Franklin District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
2010 Peace candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randolph Brock 1,688 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sara Branon Kittell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judith McLaughlin
Democratic Party Mike McCarthy
Darkpurpleslashed.png Peter Moss

Grand Isle District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Mazza (D) 2,017 Approveda is the sole incumbent in the 1-seat Grand Isle District.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Mazza Green check mark transparent.png

Lamoille District

Note: Susan Bartlett (D), the sole incumbent in the 1-seat Lamoille District, did not file to run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Westman Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Yacovone

Orange District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Mark MacDonald (D) 2,203 Approveda is the sole incumbent in the 1-seat Orange District.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark MacDonald Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Webster

Rutland District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Carris (D) 3,693 Approveda is one of 3 incumbents in the 3-seat Rutland District.
  • Bob Baird (D) 2,742 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Carris Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margaret Flory Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin Mullin Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Depoy
Democratic Party Bob Baird
Republican Party Cheryl Hooker
Independent Dennis Morrisseau
Independent William Cruikshank

Washington District

Note: Phillip Scott (R), one of 3 incumbents in the 3-seat Washington District, did not file to run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Cummings Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Doyle Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anthony Pollina Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Donny Osman
Republican Party Ed Larson
Republican Party David Harrington (Vermont)
Independent Gaelan Brown

Windham District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Peter Shumlin is not running for re-election because he is running for governor.

Pinkslashed.pngLiberty Union, Socialist candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Galbarith Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeanette White Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hilary Cooke
Republican Party Lynn Corum
Pinkslashed.png Aaron Diamondstone

Windsor District

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • John Campbell (D) 5,251 Approveda is one of 3 incumbents in the 3-seat Windsor District.
  • Richard McCormack (D) 5,224 Approveda is one of 3 incumbents in the 3-seat Windsor District.
  • Alice Nitka (D) 4,844 Approveda is one of 3 incumbents in the 3-seat Windsor District.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Campbell Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Richard McCormack Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alice Nitka Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henry Holmes
Republican Party John MacGovern
Republican Party Francis Renaud

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Vermont
  2. Vermont Constitution
  3. Vermont primary recount 2010