Difference between revisions of "Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2009"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(incumbency note)
(incumbency note)
Line 783: Line 783:
 
:* No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
 
:* No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 9 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 9 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Chris Jones]] (R) {{approved}}
+
:* [[Chris Jones]] (R) {{approved}} Incumbent Jones has represented District 76 since 1998.
 
<u>'''''November 3 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 3 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Chris Jones]] '''21,210''' {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Chris Jones]] '''21,210''' {{won}}

Revision as of 14:27, 25 March 2011

Contents

Elections for the office of Virginia state house delegates were held in Virginia on November 3, 2009.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Virginia in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2009 204 $35,947,346
2007 156 $32,931,206
2005 187 $25,335,941
2003 158 $13,103,722

Qualifications

In order to run for the House of Delegates, a candidate must:

  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • A qualified elector in the Commonwealth in Virginia.
  • Be a resident of the district they plan to run for[2].
  • If a Republican or Democrat candidate, pay a filing fee equivalent to 2 percent of the current salary elected State Representatives make[3].
  • If running as an independent, collecting signatures via petition[4].

Competitiveness Index

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Terry Kilgore (R) Approveda Incumbent Kilgore has represented District 1 since 1994.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry Kilgore 13,098 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Bud Phillips (D) Approveda Incumbent Phillips has represented District 2 since 1990.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bud Phillips 11,283 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Note: Incumbent Bowling was defeated after representing District 3 since 2006.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Morefield 8,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dan Bowling 6,499

District 4

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Johnson (D) Approveda Incumbent Johnson has represented District 4 since 1990.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Johnson 13,032 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Bill Carrico (R) Approveda Incumbent Carrico has represented District 5 since 2001.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Carrico 13,724 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • A. Carole Pratt (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anne B. Crockett-Stark 11,889 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party A. Carole Pratt 6,331

District 7

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Frank (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • David Nutter (R) Approveda Incumbent Nutter has represented District 7 since 2002.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Nutter 10,059 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peggy Frank 6,669

District 8

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • E. Carter Turner, III (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Morgan Griffith (R) Approveda Incumbent Griffith has represented District 8 since 1994.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Morgan Griffith 16,790 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party E. Carter Turner, III 7,563

District 9

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
Green Party Independent Green Party candidate:
  • Sherman David Witcher (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Poindexter 16,534 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Sherman David Witcher 4,332

District 10

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Ward Armstrong (D) Approveda Incumbent Armstrong has represented District 10 since 1992.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • C. Edward Creed, II (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ward Armstrong 9,084 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party C. Edward Creed, II 6,990

District 11

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Onzlee Ware (D) 1,877 Approveda Incumbent Ware has represented district 11 since 2004.
  • Martin D. "M.J." Jeffrey (D) 863
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Troy Bird (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Onzlee Ware 7,519 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Troy Bird 4,934

District 12

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Shuler (D) Approveda Incumbent Shuler has represented district 12 since 1994.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat. Approveda
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Paul M. Cornett (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Shuler 12,716 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Paul Cornett 4,799

District 13

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Bell (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Bob Marshall (R) Approveda Incumbent Marshall has represented District 13 since 1992.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Marshall 22,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John J. Bell 14,472

District 14

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • F. Seward Anderson, Jr. (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Danny Marshall (R) Approveda Incumbent Marshall has represented District 14 since 2002.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny Marshall 10,313 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party F. Seward Anderson, Jr. 5,755

District 15

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • John D. Lesinski (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Todd Gilbert (R) Approveda Incumbent Gilbert has represented District 15 since 2006.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd Gilbert 16,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John D. Lesinski 7,155

District 16

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Donald Merricks (R) Approveda Incumbent Merricks has represented District 16 since 2008.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald Merricks 13,074 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Gwen W. Mason (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • William Cleaveland (R) 983 Approveda
  • Christopher Head (R) 769
  • Michael Wray (R) 613
  • Josh Johnson (R) 549
  • Melvin Williams (R) 360

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Cleaveland 14,004 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gwen Mason 8,573

District 18

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Clay Athey (R) Approveda Incumbent Athey has represented District 18 since 2002.
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • Todd M. Jack (C) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Athey 16,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Todd M. Jack 3,324

District 19

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Lewis B. Medlin, Jr. (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Lacey Putney Incumbent Putney has represented District 19 since 1962.
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • W.H. "Will" Smith, II

November 3 General election candidates:

Independent Lacey Putney 15,297 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lewis B. Medlin, Jr. 4,922
Constitution Party W.H. "Will" Smith, II 3,602

District 20

Note: Incumbent did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Erik D. Curren (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Bell 15,086 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Erik D. Curren 6,092

District 21

Note: Incumbent Mathieson was defeated after representing District 21 since 2008.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald Villanueva 7,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robert Mathieson 7,659

District 22

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Byron (R) Approveda Incumbent Byron has represented District 22 since 1998.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Byron 18,107 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Incumbent Valentine was defeated after representing District 23 since 2006.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Shannon R. Valentine (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party T. Scott Garrett 10,813 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shannon R. Valentine 10,604

District 24

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey B. Price (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Ben Cline (R) Approveda Incumbent Cline has represented District 24 since 2002.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Cline 13,723 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeffrey B. Price 5,637

District 25

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Greg J. Marrow (D) 1,324 Approveda
  • James G. Noel (D) 659
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Steve Landes (R) Approveda Incumbent Landes has represented District 25 since 1996.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Landes 16,669 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Greg J. Marrow 6,093

District 26

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • A. Gene Hart, Jr. (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Matt Lohr (R) Approveda Incumbent Lohr has represented District 26 since 2006.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Lohr 11,328 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party A. Gene Hart, Jr. 4,170

District 27

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Sam Nixon (R) Approveda Incumbent Nixon has represented District 27 since 1994.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Nixon 15,938 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Bill Howell (R) Approveda Incumbent Howell has represented District 28 since 1988.
Green Party Independent Green Party candidate:
  • Craig E. Ennis (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Howell 14,909 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Craig E. Ennis (I) 4,874

District 29

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Beverly Sherwood (R) Approveda Incumbent Sherwood has represented District 29 since 1994.
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Aaron N. Tweedie (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beverly Sherwood 14,908 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Aaron Tweedie 3,677

District 30

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Ed Scott (R) Approveda Incumbent Scott has represented District 30 since 2004.
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Matt A. Carson (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Scott 15,959 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Matt A. Carson 5,154

District 31

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Lingamfelter 12,704 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Note: Incumbent Poisson was defeated after representing District 32 since 2006.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Greason 14,552 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Poisson 10,739

District 33

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Joe T. May (R) Approveda Incumbent May has represented District 33 since 1994.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe T. May 22,489 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Note: Incumbent Vanderhye was defeated after representing District 34 since 2008.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barbara Comstock 12,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Margaret Vanderhye 12,214

District 35

Note: Incumbent Steve Shannon did not seek re-election after losing his bid for Virginia Attorney General.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Keam (D) 3,653 Approveda
  • John F. Carroll (D) 1,163
  • Esam S. Omeish (D) 1,050
  • Roy J. Baldwin (D) 769
Democratic Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • James E. "Jim" Hyland (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Keam 12,606 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James E. "Jim" Hyland 12,252

District 36

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Plum (D) Approveda Incumbent Plum has represented District 36 since 1982.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Mac Cannon (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Plum 12,893 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mac Cannon 8,581

District 37

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • David Bulova (D) Approveda Incumbent Bulova has represented District 37 since 2006.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Christopher F. DeCarlo (I) Approveda
Green Party Independent Green Party candidate:
  • Anne M. Choi (G) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bulova 12,209 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Christopher F. DeCarlo 4,471
Green Party Anne M. Choi 1,245

District 38

Note: Incumbent Hull lost the Democratic primary after representing District 38 since 1993.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Danny R. Smith (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kaye Kory (D) 9,621 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny R. Smith (R) 6,505

District 39

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Vivian Watts (D) Approveda Incumbent Watts has represented District 39 since 1996.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Joe Bury (R) Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Matt J. Cholko (L) Approveda
Green Party Independent Green Party candidate:
  • Jim Leslie (G) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian Watts 10,391 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Bury 7,281
Libertarian Party Matt J. Cholko 580
Green Party Jim Leslie 170

District 40

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Conrad (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Tim Hugo (R) Approveda Incumbent Hugo has represented District 40 since 2003.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Hugo 12,056 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Susan Conrad 6,936

District 41

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Marsden (D) Approveda Incumbent Marsden has represented District 41 since 2006.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Kerry D. Bolognese (R) Approveda
Green Party Independent Green Party candidate:
  • C. Monique Berry (G) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Marsden 10,355 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kerry D. Bolognese 10,146
Green Party C. Monique Berry 350

District 42

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Werkheiser (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • David Albo (R) Approveda Incumbent Albo has represented District 42 since 1994.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Albo 11,767 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Greg Werkheiser 9,006

District 43

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Nank (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Mark Sickles (R) Approveda Incumbent Sickles has represented District 43 since 2004.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Sickles 10,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tim Nank 8,081

District 44

Note: Incumbent Kris Amundson did not run for re-election after representing District 44 since 2000.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Jay McConville (R) Approveda
Green Party Independent Green Party candidate:
  • Glenda Gail Parker

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Surovell 9,961 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay McConville 8,387
Green Party Glenda Gail Parker

District 45

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • David Englin (D) Approveda Incumbent Englin has represented District 45 since 2006.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Vicki Vasques (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Englin 16,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vicki Vasques 10,410

District 46

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Sasha Gong (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charniele Herring 8,778 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sasha Gong 4,929

District 47

Note: Incumbent Al Eisenberg did not run for re-election after representing District 47 since 2004.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Hope (D) 2,947 Approveda
  • Alan E. Howze (D) 1,553
  • Adam J. Parkhomenko (D) 1,388
  • Miles F. Grant (D) 1,136
  • Andres Tobar (D) 1,027
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Eric J. Brescia (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Hope (D) 13,540 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric J. Brescia (R) 6,758

District 48

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Brink (D) Approveda Incumbent Brink has represented District 48 since 1998.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Aaron Ringel (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Brink 15,366 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aarong Ringel 9,265

District 49

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Adam Ebbin (D) Approveda Incumbent Ebbin has represented District 49 since 2004.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Ebbin 8,890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanette M. Rishell (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jackson H. Miller 7,651 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeanette M. Rishell 4,605

District 51

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Paul F. Nichols (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Richard Anderson (R) Approveda Incumbent Anderson has represented District 51 since 2005.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Anderson 7,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Paul F. Nichols 7,671

District 52

Note: Incumbent Jeff Frederick did not seek re-election after representing District 52 since 2004.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Rafael Lopez (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luke Torian (D) 8,267 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rafael Lopez (R) 7,616

District 53

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Scott (D) Approveda Incumbent Scott has represented District 53 since 1992.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Scott 13,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Merola 8,173

District 54

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Bobby Orrock (R) Approveda Incumbent Orrock has represented District 54 since 1990.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Orrock 17,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Note: Incumbent Frank Hargrove did not seek re-election after representing District 55 since 1982.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Robert N. Barnette, Jr. (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • John Cox (R) 3,302 Approveda
  • R.E. "Rusty" McGuire (R) 3,070
  • Jerry F. Burch, Jr. (R) 754

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Cox 20,622 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robert N. Barnette, Jr. 6,596

District 56

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Towey (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Bill Janis (R) Approveda Incumbent Janis has represented District 56 since 2002.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Janis 19,989 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James Towey 8,673

District 57

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • David Toscano (D) Approveda Incumbent Toscano has represented District 57 since 2006.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Toscano 14,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Brandon Smith 3,848

District 58

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Neff (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Rob Bell (R) Approveda Incumbent Bell has represented District 58 since 2002.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Bell 18,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cynthia Neff 8,948

District 59

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent Party candidate:

November 3 General election candidates:

Independent Watkins Abbitt, Jr. 16,896 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Note: Incumbent Clarke Hogan did not seek re-election after representing District 60 since 2002.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Edmunds, II 10,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Tommy Wright (R) Approveda Incumbent Wright has represented District 61 since 2001.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Wright 14,766 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Riley Ingram (R) Approveda Incumbent Ingram has represented District 62 since 1992.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Riley Ingram 15,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Roz Dance (D) Approveda Incumbent Dance has represented District 63 since 2005.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz Dance 12,375 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Barlow (D) Approveda Incumbent Barlow has represented District 64 since 1992.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Barlow 13,170 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stan Clark 12,138

District 65

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Lee Ware (R) Approveda Incumbent Ware has represented District 65 since 1998.
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Gary Reinhardt (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Ware 21,877 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Gary Reinhardt 8,682

District 66

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Kirk Cox (R) Approveda Incumbent Cox has represented District 66 since 1990.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kirk Cox 21,428 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Note: Incumbent Caputo was defeated after representing District 67 since 2006.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party James LeMunyon 10,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Chuck Caputo 9,743

District 68

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Manoli Loupassi (R) Approveda Incumbent Loupassi has represented District 68 since 2008.
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Bill Grogan (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Manoli Loupassi 17,157 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bill Grogan 7,332

District 69

Note: Incumbent did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Betsy Carr (D) 1,714 Approveda
  • Carlos M. Brown (D) 1,626
  • Antione M. Green (D) 513
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Ernesto V. Sampson, Jr. (R) Approveda
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada Independent Party candidate:
  • L. Shirley Harvey

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy Carr 9,652 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert N. Barnette, Jr. 2,874
Constitution_Party#Independent_American_Party_of_Nevada L. Shirley Harvey 733

District 70

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Delores McQuinn (D) Approveda Incumbent McQuinn has represented District 70 since winning a special election earlier in 2009.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Henry Otis Brown (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delores McQuinn 12,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Henry Otis Brown 3,157

District 71

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Silver Persinger (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer McClellan 11,628 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Silver Persinger 2,406

District 72

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Jimmie Massie (R) Approveda Incumbent Massie has represented District 72 since 2008.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie Massie 20,058 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Shields (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • John O'Bannon (R) Approveda Incumbent O'Bannon has represented District 73 since 2001.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party John O'Bannon 14,123 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tom Shields 8,517

District 74

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Morrissey (D) Approveda Incumbent Morrissey has represented District 74 since 2008.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Michael Gage (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Morrissey 14,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Gage 4,537

District 75

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Roz Tyler (D) Approveda Incumbent Tyler has represented District 75 since 2006.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat. (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz Tyler 12,091 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Chris Jones (R) Approveda Incumbent Jones has represented District 76 since 1998.

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Jones 21,210 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lionell Spruill 12,108 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Cosgrove 17,661 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Joannou 13,324 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew James (D) 2,652 Approveda
  • Doug L. Smith (D) 2,088
  • Elijah "Buddy" Sharp, III (D) 1,124
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Jennifer Lee (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew James 9,818 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jennifer Lee 4,486

District 81

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barry Knight 12,476 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Schmidt (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • John Parmele (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Purkey 12,768 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peter Schmidt 7,426
Independent John Parmele 940

District 83

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Bouchard (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Stolle 9,347 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joe Bouchard 6,346

District 84

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Salvatore Iaquinto 11,967 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • French Mackles, Jr. (C) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Tata 15,035 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party French Mackles, Jr. 3,413

District 86

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Stevens Miller (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Davis Rust 8,256 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Stevens Miller 7,054

District 87

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • John Amiral (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Miller 6,693 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Amiral 5,111

District 88

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Cole 15,925 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Anthony Triplin (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenny Alexander 10,659 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Anthony Triplin 2,448

District 90

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Jason E. Call (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Algie Howell 7,398 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason E. Call 3,672

District 91

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Sam Eure, Jr. (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
Independent Independent Party candidate:
  • Gordon Helsel, Jr. (I) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Gear 9,581 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Gordon Helsel, Jr. 6,465
Democratic Party Sam Eure, Jr. 3,761

District 92

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeion Ward 11,443 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Phillip Hamilton (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Abbott 7,631 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phillip Hamilton 6,451

District 94

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • Gary West (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn Oder 11,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gary West 5,594

District 95

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mamye BaCote 11,837 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brenda Pogge 21,400 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidate filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Peace 20,910 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidate filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harvey Morgan 20,178 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Republican primary:
  • Catherine Crabill (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert Pollard 11,855 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Catherine Crabill 10,824

District 100

Democratic Party June 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 9 Rublican primary:
  • Melody Himmel Scalley (R) Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynwood Lewis 8,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Melody Himmel Scalley 4,604

External links

See also

References


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found