Difference between revisions of "Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2011"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - ""," to ","")
m (Text replace - "y'' "" to "y'', "")
Line 120: Line 120:
 
* Be 21 years of age or older.
 
* Be 21 years of age or older.
 
* A qualified elector in the Commonwealth in Virginia.
 
* A qualified elector in the Commonwealth in Virginia.
* Be a resident of the district they plan to run for<ref name="qualify">[http://legis.state.va.us/Laws/search/Constitution.htm#4S4 ''Virginia General Assembly'' "Constitution of Virginia"](Referenced Section, Article IV, Section 4)</ref>.
+
* Be a resident of the district they plan to run for<ref name="qualify">[http://legis.state.va.us/Laws/search/Constitution.htm#4S4 ''Virginia General Assembly'', "Constitution of Virginia"](Referenced Section, Article IV, Section 4)</ref>.
 
* If a [[Republican Party|Republican]] or [[Democratic Party|Democrat]] candidate, pay a filing fee equivalent to 2 percent of the current salary elected State Representatives make<ref name = Nov17Confirmation>[Confirmed via phone with VA State Board of Elections on November 17, 2010]</ref>.
 
* If a [[Republican Party|Republican]] or [[Democratic Party|Democrat]] candidate, pay a filing fee equivalent to 2 percent of the current salary elected State Representatives make<ref name = Nov17Confirmation>[Confirmed via phone with VA State Board of Elections on November 17, 2010]</ref>.
 
* If running as an independent, collecting signatures via petition<ref name = Nov17Confirmation/>.
 
* If running as an independent, collecting signatures via petition<ref name = Nov17Confirmation/>.

Revision as of 08:18, 6 May 2014


2013
2009
SLP elec2011 badge.jpg
Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2011

Majority controlCampaign contributionsQualifications

Competitiveness Analysis
Candidates unopposed by a major partyPrimary challengesRetiring incumbents

RedistrictingPrimary Competitiveness

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
Other 2011 State Elections
Louisiana (S), (H)Mississippi (S), (H)
New Jersey (S), (GA)Virginia (S), (H)

Other 2011 Election coverage
Primary electionsStatewide elections, 2011State legislative special elections, 2011State Senate electionsState House electionsGubernatorial elections, 20112011 ballot measures

Virginia House of Delegates

Elections for the office of Virginia State Delegate were held on November 8, 2011. Each of the state's 100 delegates were up for election. Members are elected to two-year terms.

The 2011 election was the state's first election under its new legislative maps. Following the 2010 census, the state redrew its legislative boundaries to account for growth and shifts in the state's population. The Virginia General Assembly was responsible for the redistricting process. Virginia's 100 house seats are comprised of 100 single-member legislative districts.

Virginia is just one of four states that held state house elections in 2011. The other three states that hold their state house elections in odd-numbered years are New Jersey, Mississippi and Louisiana.

Virginia's primary was rescheduled from its usual date of June 14 to August 23 in order to allow time for legislative redistricting.[1] Candidates wishing to run for the Virginia House of Delegates were required to file their petitions or candidate filing fees by June 15. As they become available, candidate information and election results will be reflected on this page.

See also: Virginia State Senate elections, 2011

General election results

The following candidates won election on November 8, 2011:


  1. Alfonso Lopez
  2. Algie Howell
  3. Anne B. Crockett-Stark
  4. Barbara Comstock
  5. Barry Knight
  6. Ben Cline
  7. Betsy Carr
  8. Beverly Sherwood
  9. Bill Howell
  10. Bob Brink
  11. Bob Marshall, Virginia Representative
  12. Bob Purkey
  13. Bob Tata
  14. Bobby Orrock
  15. Brenda Pogge
  16. C. Todd Gilbert
  17. Charles Poindexter
  18. Charniele Herring
  19. Chris Head
  20. Chris Jones
  21. Chris Peace
  22. Christopher Stolle
  23. Danny Marshall, III
  24. Dave Albo
  25. David Bulova
  26. David Englin
  27. David Ramadan
  28. David Toscano
  29. David Yancey
  30. Delores McQuinn
  31. Donald Merricks
  32. Ed Scott
  33. Eileen Filler-Corn
  34. Gordon Helsel
  35. Greg Habeeb
  36. Israel O'Quinn
  37. Jackson H. Miller
  38. James Edmunds, II
  39. James LeMunyon
  40. James Morefield
  41. Jeion Ward
  42. Jenn McClellan
  43. Jim Scott
  44. Jimmie Massie
  45. Joe Johnson
  46. Joe T. May
  47. John Cosgrove
  48. John Cox (Virginia)
  49. John O'Bannon
  50. Johnny Joannou
  51. Joseph Morrissey
  52. Joseph Yost
  53. Kathy Byron
  54. Kaye Kory
  55. Keith Hodges
  56. Ken Plum
  57. Kenny Alexander
  58. Kirk Cox
  59. Lacey Putney
  60. Larry Rush
  61. Lee Ware
  62. Lionell Spruill
  63. Luke Torian
  64. Lynwood Lewis
  65. Mamye BaCote
  66. Manoli Loupassi
  67. Margaret Ransone
  68. Mark Cole
  69. Mark Dudenhefer
  70. Mark Keam
  71. Mark Sickles
  72. Matt Fariss
  73. Matthew James
  74. Michael Watson (Virginia)
  75. Michael Webert
  76. Onzlee Ware
  77. Patrick Hope
  78. Peter Farrell
  79. Randall Minchew
  80. Richard Anderson (Virginia)
  81. Richard Bell, Virginia legislator
  82. Rick Morris
  83. Riley Ingram
  84. Rob Bell
  85. Ronald Villanueva
  86. Roxann Robinson
  87. Roz Dance
  88. Roz Tyler
  89. Salvatore Iaquinto
  90. Scott Lingamfelter
  91. Scott Surovell
  92. Steve Landes
  93. T. Scott Garrett
  94. Terry Kilgore
  95. Thomas Greason
  96. Tim Hugo
  97. Tom Rust
  98. Tommy Wright
  99. Tony Wilt
  100. Vivian Watts

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Virginia

Every 10 years, the Constitution requires states to redraw Congressional and state legislative districts based on updated Census information. In 2011, Virginia was the fourth state to complete its state legislative redistricting. Its 100 districts were re-drawn by the Virginia General Assembly and approved by Governor Bob McDonnell.

Partisan impact

With each chamber controlled by members of the opposite party, the Senate and House agreed to create their own maps and concur with the maps drawn by the other.[2] As a result, both houses created plans favorable to the current majority. Since Republicans control the House 59-39 with two independents, the plan is expected to benefit the GOP. Based on the 2009 gubernatorial election, 73 of the new districts would have favored the Republican candidate.

The first plan approved by the legislature was vetoed by Governor Bob McDonnell (R). In a letter accompanying his veto, McDonnell predominantly criticized the Democratically-drawn senate plan but indicated that the veto served as an opportunity for the house to further improve its plan. After making minor changes to the house plan and securing a compromise on the senate plan, the legislature passed another bill that was approved by the Governor.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Going into the November 2011 elections, the Republican Party was the majority party in 31 state houses, including Virginia. One chamber (Nebraska) is officially nonpartisan and in one chamber (Alaska), several Republicans vote with a caucus other than the Republican caucus. In 19 states, the Democratic Party held the majority party.

In the other 3 states with state house elections in 2011 (Louisiana, Mississippi and New Jersey), the Republican Party held the majority party in Louisiana, while the Democratic Party held the majority party in Mississippi and New Jersey. The partisan composition of the Virginia House of Delegates before and after the election:


Virginia House of Delegates
Party As of November 2011 After the 2011 Election
     Democratic Party 39 32
     Republican Party 58 67
     Independent 2 1
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 100 100


Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

2011 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Fifty-nine incumbents (59%) faced no competition in the November 8 general election and were thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 18 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 41 Republican incumbents face no November challenger

Primary challenges

Only one incumbent faced competition in the August 23 primary. That incumbent, Algie Howell defeated his challenger, Richard James.

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 90 (90%) ran for re-election. Of the 10 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 3 were Democrats, 6 were Republicans, and one was an independent.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Incumbents displaced by redistricting

Four incumbent representatives were displaced by the 2011 redistricting process. Of the 4 displaced incumbents, 3 are Democrats and 1 is a Republican.

Incumbents who were displaced by redistricting:

  • District 2: Incumbent Democrat Bud Phillips now resides in district 4.
  • District 10: Incumbent Democrat Ward Armstrong was moved to district 16. He decided to move to a residence in district 9, where he now seeks election.
  • District 18: Incumbent Republican Clay Athey now resides in district 29.
  • District 87: Incumbent Democrat Paula Miller now resides in district 100.

Primary competitiveness

The total number of contested primaries has remained low from 2009 to 2011.

Comparing Contested Primaries in Past VA House Elections
Democrats Republicans Total
2009 2011 2009 2011 2009 2011
Open contested 6 1 3 5 9 6
Incumbent contested 2 1 0 0 2 1
Total contested 8 2 3 5 11 7

Uncontested primaries

There are a total of 100 districts in the Virginia House of Delegates, meaning that normally there would be 200 primaries. However, some districts use a caucus or convention rather than a primary to decide which candidate to send to the general election. 39 out of the 200 potential primaries decide on a candidate this way, leaving 161 which use primaries. Of these 161 primaries, only 7 are contested (4.3%).

November 8 General election candidates:

District without primaries

The following district/party combinations do not use a primary.

Democratic Party Democrats: Districts 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 13, 15, 16, 18, 20, 21, 25, 31, 32, 33, 50, 51, 56, 57, 59, 67, 72, 73, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 98

Republican Party Republicans: Districts 1, 3, 15, 26, 47, 59, 64, 75, 88

Qualifications

In order to run for the House of Delegates, a candidate must:

  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • A qualified elector in the Commonwealth in Virginia.
  • Be a resident of the district they plan to run for[3].
  • If a Republican or Democrat candidate, pay a filing fee equivalent to 2 percent of the current salary elected State Representatives make[4].
  • If running as an independent, collecting signatures via petition[4].

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state house campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for the House of Delegates in Virginia in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[5]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2009 204 $35,947,346
2007 156 $32,931,206
2005 187 $25,335,941
2003 158 $13,103,722

The top 10 donors in 2009 were:[6]

Donor Amount
Democratic Party of Virginia $2,845,707
Virginia House Democratic Caucus $1,989,631
Republican Party of Virginia $1,701,257
Dominion Leadership Trust $757,344
Republican State Leadership Cmte $571,593
Virginia Association of Realtors $488,448
Virginia Dental Association $370,978
Virginia Bankers Association $344,181
Piedmont Leadership PAC $314,544
Virginia Hospital & Healthcare Association $294,662

Races to watch

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party GOP nominee:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry Kilgore: 16,645 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Note: Due to redistricting, incumbent Democrat Bud Phillips now resides in district 4.[8]

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Esteban Garces: 4,507
Republican Party Mark Dudenhefer: 5,767 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party Democratic nominee:
Republican Party GOP nominee:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Vern Presley II: 8,994
Republican Party James Morefield: 13,316 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party Democratic nominee:
  • Joe Johnson Approveda Incumbent Johnson was first elected in 1990.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Johnson: 14,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Incumbent Republican Bill Carrico did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Israel O'Quinn: 12,166 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Osborne: 5,338

District 6

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anne B. Crockett-Stark: 15,047 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Incumbent Republican David Nutter did not seek re-election. He is running for election for Virginia Senate District 21.

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Rush: 13,709 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Habeeb Approveda Incumbent Habeeb was first elected in 2011.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Habeeb: 14,882 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
  • Ward Armstrong Approveda Armstrong was first elected to the District 10 seat in 1992.

Note: Due to redistricting, Armstrong's previous residence switched from District 10 to District 16. In response to the change, Armstrong decided to move to Bassett, which lies within District 9. 40% of the newly drawn District 9 is composed of areas Armstrong previously represented in District 10.[9]

Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ward Armstrong: 11,840
Republican Party Charles Poindexter: 13,189 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Incumbent Democrat Ward Armstrong, whose original residence was changed to District 16 after the redistricting process, has moved to a residence in District 9 where he seeks re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Butler: 5,789
Republican Party Randall Minchew: 8,140 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Onzlee Ware Approveda Incumbent Ware was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Onzlee Ware: 9,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Incumbent Democrat James Shuler did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Langrehr: 7,582
Republican Party Joseph Yost: 8,104 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Marshall Approveda Incumbent Marshall was fist elected in 1992.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Genthner: 4,054
Republican Party Bob Marshall: 6,008 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny Marshall, III: 12,921 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party GOP nominee:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party C. Todd Gilbert: 13,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald Merricks: 14,343 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Incumbent Republican William Cleaveland did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Freeda Cathcart: 6,207
Republican Party Chris Head: 11,852 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Note: Due to redistricting, incumbent Republican Clay Athey now resides in district 29.[8]

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Zwick: 4,264
Republican Party Michael Webert: 9,749 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Independent incumbent Lacey Putney was first elected in 1962.

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party GOP nominee:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lewis Medlin, Jr.: 5,670
Republican Party Jerry Johnson: 6,775
Independent Lacey Putney: 8,883 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Kleiner: 3,865
Republican Party Richard Bell: 9,522 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adrianne Bennett: 4,600
Republican Party Ronald Villanueva: 6,194 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Kathy Byron Approveda Incumbent Byron was first elected in 1998.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Byron: 12,922 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party T. Scott Garrett: 11,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Ben Cline Approveda Incumbent Cline was first elected in 2002.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Cline: 14,250 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Landes Approveda Incumbent Landes was first elected in 1996.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Landes: 12,912 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party GOP nominee:
  • Tony Wilt Approveda Incumbent Wilt was first elected in 2010.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Wilt: 8,790 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roxann Robinson: 8,313 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Howell Approveda Incumbent Howell was first elected in 1988.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Howell: 9,350 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beverly Sherwood: 9,662 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Ed Scott Approveda Incumbent Scott was first elected in 2004.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Scott: 14,914 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy Coffey: 5,930
Republican Party Scott Lingamfelter: 8,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Greason: 10,033 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Joe T. May Approveda Incumbent May was first elected in 1994.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe T. May: 13,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Danner: 9,573
Republican Party Barbara Comstock: 11,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Keam Approveda Incumbent Keam was first elected in 2010.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Keam: 9,636 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Ken Plum Approveda Incumbent Plum was first elected in 1982.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Plum: 9,522 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hugh Cannon: 5,327

District 37

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bulova: 7,021 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Schoeneman: 4,752

District 38

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Kaye Kory Approveda Incumbent Kory was first elected in 2010.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kaye Kory: 8,106 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party James Leslie: 2,402

District 39

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian Watts: 11,297 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dimitris Kolazas: 3,409

District 40

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Hugo Approveda Incumbent Hugo was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Hugo: 11,565 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dianne Blais: 4,021

District 41

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Filler-Corn: 11,959 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mike Kane: 5,509

District 42

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Albo - Incumbent Albo was first elected in 1994.

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J.R. Dobbyn: 7,199
Republican Party Dave Albo: 11,835 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Sickles Approveda Incumbent Sickles was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Sickles: 10,175 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Surovell: 8,738 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Barsa: 5,742
Independent Joseph A. "Joe" Glean: 223

District 45

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • David Englin Approveda Incumbent Englin was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Englin: 11,555 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charniele Herring: 7,664 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party GOP nominee:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Hope: 12,101 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Bob Brink Approveda Incumbent Brink was first elected in 1998.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Brink: 11,492 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Janet Murphy: 1,153
Independent Kathy Gillette-Mallard: 4,081

District 49

Incumbent Democrat Adam Ebbin did not seek re-election. He is running for election for Virginia Senate District 30.

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alfonso Lopez: 7,005 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jackson H. Miller: 8,003 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Anderson: 11,296 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Luke Torian Approveda Incumbent Torian was first elected in 2010.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luke Torian: 5,156 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cleveland Anderson: 3,327

District 53

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Scott Approveda Incumbent Scott was first elected in 1992.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Scott: 8,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Bobby Orrock Approveda Incumbent Orrock was first elected in 1990.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Orrock: 11,338 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Matthew Simpson: 3,874

District 55

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • John Cox Approveda Incumbent Cox was first elected in 2010.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Cox: 12,783 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Incumbent Republican Bill Janis did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peter Farrell: 14,520 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party Democratic nominee:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Toscano: 10,949 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Brandon Smith III: 2,600

District 58

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Rob Bell Approveda Incumbent Bell was first elected in 2002.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Bell: 17,227 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Independent incumbent Watkins Abbitt, Jr. did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party GOP nominee:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Brennan: 9,069
Republican Party Matt Fariss: 11,651 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Linda Wall: 1,228

District 60

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Edmunds, II: 13,201 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Tommy Wright Approveda Incumbent Wright was first elected in 2001.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Wright: 15,578 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Riley Ingram Approveda Incumbent Ingram was first elected in 1992.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Riley Ingram: 8,911 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Roz Dance Approveda Incumbent Dance was first elected in 2005.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz Dance: 10,775 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Bill Barlow Approveda Incumbent Barlow was first elected in 1992.
Republican Party GOP nominee:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Barlow: 10,467
Republican Party Rick Morris: 12,960 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Lee Ware Approveda Incumbent Ware was first elected in 1998.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Ware: 14,991 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Kirk Cox Approveda Incumbent Cox was first elected in 1990.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kirk Cox: 10,681 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Clingan: 6,320
Republican Party James LeMunyon: 9,172 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Manoli Loupassi: 10,602 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Betsy Carr Approveda Incumbent Carr was first elected in 2010.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy Carr: 7,923 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delores McQuinn: 10,293 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jenn McClellan: 7,859 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie Massie: 11,327 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party John O'Bannon: 10,235 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Morrissey: 11,717 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dwayne Whitehead: 4,299

District 75

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Roz Tyler Approveda Incumbent Tyler was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party GOP nominee:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz Tyler: 12,613 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alvin Peschke: 6,460

District 76

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Chris Jones Approveda Incumbent Jones was first elected in 1998.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Jones: 5,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lionell Spruill: 4,536 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Cosgrove: 3,966 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Joannou: 4,883 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew James: 7,675 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Barry Knight Approveda Incumbent Knight was first elected in 2009.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barry Knight: 4,455 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Purkey Approveda Incumbent Purkey was first elected in 1986.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Purkey: 7,538 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher Stolle: 7,150 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Salvatore Iaquinto: 5,170 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Tata Approveda Incumbent Tata was first elected in 1984.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Tata: 6,612 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Rust Approveda Incumbent Rust was first elected in 2002.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Rust: 9,215 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Note: Due to redistricting, incumbent Democrat Paula Miller now resides in district 100.[8]

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Kondratick: 5,384
Republican Party David Ramadan: 5,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party GOP nominee:
  • Mark Cole Approveda Incumbent Cole was first elected in 2002.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Cole: 11,372 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenny Alexander: 5,821 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Algie Howell: 4,193 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gordon Helsel: 8,983 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Jeion Ward Approveda Incumbent Ward was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeion Ward: 8,800 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Abbott: 7,615
Republican Party Michael Watson: 8,188 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Incumbent Glenn Oder did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary West: 6,165
Republican Party David Yancey: 9,251 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
  • Mamye BaCote Approveda Incumbent BaCote was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mamye BaCote: 7,142 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Glenn McGuire: 2,114

District 96

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brenda Pogge: 12,644 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:
  • Chris Peace Approveda Incumbent Peace was first elected in 2006.

November 8 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Peace: 15,573 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Incumbent Republican Harvey Morgan did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Caucus winner:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Shoukas: 4,556
Republican Party Keith Hodges: 16,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Incumbent Democrat Albert Pollard did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Smith: 6,364
Republican Party Margaret Rasone: 14,330 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 23 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 23 GOP primary result:

November 8 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynwood Lewis: 12,512 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References