Difference between revisions of "Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2013"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 89)
(District 13)
(6 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 249: Line 249:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 11 GOP primary:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 11 GOP primary:'''</u>
:* [[Bob Marshall, Virginia Representative]] {{approved}} - Incumbent Marshall first assumed office in 1992.
+
:* [[Bob Marshall, Virginia Representative|Bob Marshall]] {{approved}} - Incumbent Marshall first assumed office in 1992.
  
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Atif Qarni]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Atif Qarni]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Marshall, Virginia Representative]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Marshall, Virginia Representative|Bob Marshall]]
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
Line 704: Line 704:
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 11 Democratic primary:'''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 11 Democratic primary:'''</u>
:* No candidates filed for election.
+
:* [[Reed Heddleston]] {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 11 GOP primary:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 11 GOP primary:'''</u>
:* [[Richard Anderson (Virginia)]] {{approved}} - Incumbent Anderson first assumed office in 2010.
+
:* [[Richard Anderson (Virginia)|Richard Anderson]] {{approved}} - Incumbent Anderson first assumed office in 2010.
 
+
:{{Greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidates:</u>
+
:* [[Reed Heddleston]] {{approved}}
+
  
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Anderson (Virginia)]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Reed Heddleston]]
:{{Greydot}} [[Reed Heddleston]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Anderson (Virginia)|Richard Anderson]]
  
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
Line 1,119: Line 1,116:
 
===District 87===
 
===District 87===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 11 Democratic primary:'''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 11 Democratic primary:'''</u>
:* [[John Bell (Virginia)]] {{approved}}
+
:* [[John Bell (Virginia)|John Bell]] {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 11 GOP primary:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 11 GOP primary:'''</u>
Line 1,125: Line 1,122:
  
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Bell (Virginia)]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Bell (Virginia)|John Bell]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[David Ramadan]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[David Ramadan]]
  
Line 1,151: Line 1,148:
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Daun Sessoms Hester]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Daun Sessoms Hester]]
:{{reddot}} [[Kimberly Adams]]
+
:{{greydot}} [[Kimberly Adams]]
  
 
===District 90===
 
===District 90===
Line 1,189: Line 1,186:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 11 GOP primary:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 11 GOP primary:'''</u>
:* [[Michael Watson]] {{approved}} - Incumbent Watson first assumed office in 2008.
+
:* [[Michael Watson (Virginia)|Michael Watson]] {{approved}} - Incumbent Watson first assumed office in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 5 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[T. Monty Mason]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[T. Monty Mason]]
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Watson]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Watson (Virginia)|Michael Watson]]
  
 
===District 94===
 
===District 94===

Revision as of 15:28, 4 July 2013


2011
2013 badge.jpg
Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2013

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State Senate
Elections for the office of Virginia's House of Delegates will consist of a primary election on June 11, 2013, and a general election on November 5, 2013.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election is March 28, 2013. Independent candidates wishing to run in the general election are required to submit their nomination petitions by June 11, 2013.[1]

Nomination petitions must contain the signatures of at least 125 qualified voters in the legislative district. Major party candidates are required to submit a primary filing fee equal to 2% of the annual salary for the office sought in effect in the year in which the candidate files. In 2013, the primary filing fee is $352.80.[1]

Majority control

Heading into the November 5 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Virginia House of Delegates:


Virginia House of Delegates
Party As of November 4, 2013 After the 2013 Election
     Democratic Party 32 33
     Republican Party 65 67
     Independent 1 0
     Vacancy 2 0
Total 100 100

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state house campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Virginia in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Total contributions, Virginia House of Delegates
Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2011 153 $25,013,110
2009 204 $35,947,346
2007 156 $32,931,206
2005 187 $25,340,303
2003 158 $13,103,722
2001 182 $13,681,547
1999 173 $12,195,201

During the 2011 election, the total contributions to the 153 house candidates was $25,013,110. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

Qualifications

In order to run for the House of Delegates, a candidate must:

  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • A qualified elector in the Commonwealth in Virginia.
  • Be a resident of the district they plan to run for[3].
  • If a Republican or Democrat candidate, pay a filing fee equivalent to 2 percent of the current salary elected State Representatives make[4].
  • If running as an independent, collecting signatures via petition[4].

Impact of Redistricting

This map shows the Virginia House districts after 2011 redistricting.

In the General Assembly, new State Senate and State House districts were dramatically redrawn in Northern Virginia. Although the number of state senate districts remained at 40, large population growth in the Northeastern counties meant that the state needed to add several new house districts. It had not been determined where the new districts would be added, but this affected how the other Senate and House districts would be drawn.[5] When the new lines were drawn, the ideal size for a Senate district was 200,000 while House districts were 88,900.[6]

On April 29, 2011, Governor of Virginia Bob McDonnell (R) signed a revised legislative redistricting plan.[7] Following the Governor's initial veto, the House quickly passed a revised version of their chamber's maps, reuniting a handful of divided precincts.[8] In the State Senate, Democrats initially expressed strong opposition to changes, defending the fairness of the plan.[9] However, Democrats and Republicans ultimately reached a compromise and passed a modified plan 32-5. While several modifications to plans were made, it appeared that the key compromise centered on Virginia Beach. The original plan had consolidated two Republican seats in the region into one district. The new plan preserved two distinct districts.[10]

Governor McDonnell responded favorably to the revised plans. In a statement released prior to his signature, McDonnell stated that the plan "retains more geographic and municipal boundaries, contains districts that are somewhat more compact, and passed the Senate on a strong bipartisan vote." McDonnell also said that the plan is a "great improvement" over the previous draft.[11] The plan moved to the Department of Justice for approval under the Voting Rights Act.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Terry Kilgore Approveda - Incumbent Kilgore first assumed office in 1994.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry Kilgore

District 2

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Futrell
Republican Party Mark Dudenhefer

District 3

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James O'Quinn
Republican Party James Morefield

District 4

Incumbent Joe Johnson (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party A. Benton Chafin

District 5

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Israel O'Quinn

District 6

Incumbent Anne B. Crockett-Stark (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan McGrady
Republican Party Jeffrey L. Campbell
Independent Barbara T. Hall

District 7

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Larry Rush Approveda - Incumbent Rush first assumed office in 2012.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Abraham
Republican Party Larry Rush

District 8

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Greg Habeeb Approveda - Incumbent Habeeb first assumed office in 2011.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Habeeb

District 9

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Poindexter

District 10

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 Republican Party candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monte Johnson
Republican Party Randall Minchew

District 11

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Onzlee Ware Approveda - Incumbent Ware first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Onzlee Ware

District 12

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Yost Approveda - Incumbent Yost first assumed office in 2012.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Harder
Republican Party Joseph Yost

District 13

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Bob Marshall Approveda - Incumbent Marshall first assumed office in 1992.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Atif Qarni
Republican Party Bob Marshall

District 14

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary P. Miller
Republican Party Danny Marshall, III
Independent Mary S. Martin

District 15

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party C. Todd Gilbert

District 16

Incumbent Donald Merricks (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Jones
Republican Party Les R. Adams

District 17

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Chris Head Approveda - Incumbent Head first assumed office in 2012.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Freeda Cathcart
Republican Party Chris Head

District 18

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Colin Harris
Republican Party Michael Webert

District 19

Note: The Virginia Republican Party held a primary on May 7, 2013 after Lacey Putney announced his retirement.[12]

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary candidates:
  • Terry Austin: 787 Approveda
  • Zachary Hatcher: 51
  • Zach Martin: 356
  • Jim McKelvey: 576

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lewis Medlin, Jr.
Republican Party Terry Austin

District 20

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Richard Bell Approveda - Incumbent Bell first assumed office in 2010.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Bell

District 21

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Bates Hippen
Republican Party Ronald Villanueva

District 22

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Byron Approveda - Incumbent Byron first assumed office in 1998.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine Webb Cyphert
Republican Party Kathy Byron

District 23

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party T. Scott Garrett
Libertarian Party Jonathan D. Parrish

District 24

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Ben Cline Approveda - Incumbent Cline first assumed office in 2002.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Cline

District 25

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Steve Landes Approveda - Incumbent Landes first assumed office in 1996.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Landes

District 26

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Tony Wilt Approveda - Incumbent Wilt first assumed office in 2010.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Wilt

District 27

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roxann Robinson

District 28

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Howell

District 29

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark J. Berg
Independent Larry Lamar Yates

District 30

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Ed Scott Approveda - Incumbent Scott first assumed office in 2004.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Traci Dippert
Republican Party Ed Scott

District 31

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremy McPike
Republican Party Scott Lingamfelter

District 32

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth A. Miller
Republican Party Thomas Greason

District 33

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian canidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lou Costello Daniel
Republican Party Dave A. LaRock
Libertarian Party Patrick Hagerty

District 34

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Murphy
Republican Party Barbara Comstock

District 35

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Keam Approveda - Incumbent Keam first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Keam
Republican Party Leiann Leppin Luse

District 36

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Plum Approveda - Incumbent Plum first assumed office in 1982.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Plum

District 37

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • David Bulova Approveda - Incumbent Bulova first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bulova
Republican Party Patrice Winter

District 38

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Kaye Kory Approveda - Incumbent Kory first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kaye Kory
Green Party James Leslie

District 39

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Vivian Watts Approveda - Incumbent Watts first assumed office in 1996.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian Watts
Republican Party Joseph Bury

District 40

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Tim Hugo Approveda - Incumbent Hugo first assumed office in 2003.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerrold Foltz
Republican Party Tim Hugo

District 41

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Filler-Corn
Republican Party Fredy Burgos
Independent Christopher Decarlo

District 42

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Dave Albo Approveda - Incumbent Albo first assumed office in 1994.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Deitsch
Republican Party Dave Albo

District 43

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Sickles Approveda - Incumbent Sickles first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Sickles
Green Party Glenda Gail Parker

District 44

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Surovell
Independent Joseph A. Glean

District 45

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Krupicka Approveda - Incumbent Krupicka first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Krupicka
Independent Jeffrey Engle

District 46

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charniele Herring

District 47

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Hope Approveda - Incumbent Hope first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Hope
Libertarian Party Laura Delhomme

District 48

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Brink Approveda - Incumbent Brink first assumed office in 1998.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Brink
Libertarian Party Lindsey Bolton

District 49

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Alfonso Lopez Approveda - Incumbent Lopez first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alfonso Lopez
Green Party Terrence Modglin

District 50

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Cabellos
Republican Party Jackson H. Miller

District 51

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reed Heddleston
Republican Party Richard Anderson

District 52

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Luke Torian Approveda - Incumbent Torian first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luke Torian

District 53

Incumbent Jim Scott (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus Simon
Republican Party W. Brad Tidwell
Libertarian Party Anthony Tellez

District 54

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Orrock

District 55

Incumbent John Cox (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Radler
Republican Party Buddy Fowler
Libertarian Party Christopher Sullivan

District 56

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Peter Farrell Approveda - Incumbent Farrell first assumed office in 2012.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peter Farrell

District 57

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • David Toscano Approveda - Incumbent Toscano first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Toscano

District 58

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Rob Bell Approveda - Incumbent Bell first assumed office in 2002.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Bell

District 59

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Matt Fariss Approveda - Incumbent Fariss first assumed office in 2012.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Fariss

District 60

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jasper Hendricks, III
Republican Party James Edmunds, II

District 61

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Tommy Wright Approveda - Incumbent Wright first assumed office in 2001.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Wright

District 62

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Riley Ingram Approveda - Incumbent Ingram first assumed office in 1992.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Riley Ingram

District 63

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz Dance

District 64

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Rick Morris Approveda - Incumbent Morris first assumed office in 2012.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Morris

District 65

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Lee Ware Approveda - Incumbent Ware first assumed office in 1998.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William E. Quarles
Republican Party Lee Ware

District 66

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Kirk Cox Approveda - Incumbent Cox first assumed office in 1990.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kirk Cox

District 67

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hung Nguyen
Republican Party James LeMunyon

District 68

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Manoli Loupassi
Independent Bill Grogan

District 69

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Betsy Carr Approveda - Incumbent Carr first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy Carr
Independent Bob Barnett

District 70

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delores McQuinn

District 71

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Jenn McClellan Approveda - Incumbent McClellan first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jenn McClellan
Republican Party Matthew Fitch

District 72

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Jimmie Massie Approveda - Incumbent Massie first assumed office in 2008.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie Massie

District 73

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • John O'Bannon Approveda - Incumbent O'Bannon first assumed office in 2001.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John O'Bannon

District 74

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Morrissey

District 75

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Roz Tyler Approveda - Incumbent Tyler first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roz Tyler
Republican Party Alvin Peschke

District 76

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Chris Jones Approveda - Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 1998.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Jones

District 77

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lionell Spruill

District 78

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • John Cosgrove Approveda - Incumbent Cosgrove first assumed office in 2002.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Bryant
Republican Party John Cosgrove
Libertarian Party Dan J. Foster
Independent Brent VanNorman

District 79

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Joannou

District 80

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew James Approveda - Incumbent James first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew James

District 81

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Barry Knight Approveda - Incumbent Knight first assumed office in 2009.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barry Knight

District 82

Incumbent Bob Purkey (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Fleming
Republican Party Bill R. DeSteph, Jr

District 83

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher Stolle

District 84

Incumbent Salvatore Iaquinto (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Mckenzie
Republican Party Glenn Davis

District 85

Incumbent Bob Tata (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Dale
Republican Party Scott W. Taylor

District 86

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Tom Rust Approveda - Incumbent Rust first assumed office in 2002.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer B. Boysko
Republican Party Tom Rust

District 87

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • David Ramadan Approveda - Incumbent Ramadan first assumed office in 2012.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bell
Republican Party David Ramadan

District 88

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Mark Cole Approveda - Incumbent Cole first assumed office in 2002.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen O'Halloran
Republican Party Mark Cole

District 89

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daun Sessoms Hester
Independent Kimberly Adams

District 90

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Algie Howell

District 91

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Gordon Helsel Approveda - Incumbent Helsel first assumed office in 2011.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gordon Helsel

District 92

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Jeion Ward Approveda - Incumbent Ward first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeion Ward

District 93

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party T. Monty Mason
Republican Party Michael Watson

District 94

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • David Yancey Approveda - Incumbent Yancey first assumed office in 2012.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Farinholt, Jr.
Republican Party David Yancey

District 95

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Mamye BaCote Approveda - Incumbent BaCote first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mamye BaCote
Republican Party John Bloom

District 96

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Brenda Pogge Approveda - Incumbent Pogge first assumed office in 2008.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brenda Pogge

District 97

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Chris Peace Approveda - Incumbent Peace first assumed office in 2006.

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Peace

District 98

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • Keith Hodges Approveda - Incumbent Hodges first assumed office in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Hodges
Independent Neena Putt

District 99

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Margaret Ransone

District 100

Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary:
  • Lynwood Lewis Approveda - Incumbent Lewis first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party June 11 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynwood Lewis
Independent John W. Smith, Jr.

External links

See also

References