Difference between revisions of "West Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 18 (1 position open))
(District 3 (2 positions open))
Line 175: Line 175:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Shawn Fluharty]] 1,099
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Shawn Fluharty]] 2,539
:{{bluedot}}  [[Ryan Ferns]] 1,334 {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}}  [[Ryan Ferns]] 3,081
:{{reddot}} [[Erikka Storch]] 1,377 {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Erikka Storch]] 3,382
:{{reddot}} [[Dolph Santorine]] 1,133
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dolph Santorine]] 2,725
  
 
===District 4  (2 positions open)===
 
===District 4  (2 positions open)===

Revision as of 19:54, 2 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
West Virginia State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1 (2 positions open)District 2 (2 positions open)District 3 (2 positions open)District 4 (2 positions open)District 5 (1 position open)District 6 (1 position open)District 7 (1 position open)District 8 (1 position open)District 9 (1 position open)District 10 (3 positions open)District 11 (1 position open)District 12 (1 position open)District 13 (2 positions open)District 14 (2 positions open)District 15 (3 positions open)District 16 (3 positions open)District 17 (2 positions open)District 18 (1 position open)District 19 (4 positions open)District 20 (1 position open)District 21 (1 position open)District 22 (2 positions open)District 23 (1 position open)District 24 (1 position open)District 25 (2 positions open)District 26 (1 position open)District 27 (5 positions open)District 28 (2 positions open)District 29 (3 positions open)District 30 (7 positions open)District 31 (1 position open)District 32 (3 positions open)District 33 (1 position open)District 34 (1 position open)District 35 (1 position open)District 36 (1 position open)District 37 (2 positions open)District 38 (1 position open)District 39 (1 position open)District 40 (1 position open)District 41 (4 positions open)District 42 (1 position open)District 43 (3 positions open)District 44 (4 positions open)District 45 (1 position open)District 46 (1 position open)District 47 (1 position open)District 48 (1 position open)District 49 (1 position open)District 50 (1 position open)District 51 (1 position open)District 52 (1 position open)District 53 (1 position open)District 54 (1 position open)District 55 (1 position open)District 56 (1 position open)District 57 (1 position open)District 58 (1 position open)
West Virginia House of Delegates
Elections for the office of West Virginia's House of Delegates will be held in West Virginia on November 2, 2010.

All Delegates are up for election every two years. As a result of the primary election, the top vote-getting candidates for each party earn a place on the ticket in the general election. For example, if two Delegate positions are open for a district, the top two primary vote-getters for each party are eligible for the general election ballot.

Voters who come to the polls on the general election day will vote for the number of Delegate positions for their District. Note that a candidate must have received at least one vote in the primary in order to be on the ticket for the general election.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was January 30, 2010. The primary election day was May 11, 2010.

See also: West Virginia State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

West Virginia State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 26 27
     Republican Party 8 7
Total 34 34


Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the West Virginia House of Delegates:


Party As of September 2014
     Democratic Party 53
     Republican Party 47
Total 100


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in West Virginia in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 237 $4,355,230
2006 243 $4,894,204
2004 290 $4,043,863
2002 274 $3,362,345

Qualifications

Section 13 of Article 6 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "No person holding any other lucrative office or employment under this state, the United States, or any foreign government; no member of Congress; and no person who is sheriff, constable, or clerk of any court of record, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature."

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

21 incumbents ( ) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 18 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 3 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

44 incumbents faced competition in the May 11 primary. One incumbent, Democrat William Louisos lost to his challenger, John Pino.

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 89 incumbents (89%) are running for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 6 are Democrats and 5 are Republicans. 3 are retiring from the House of Delegates, but are running for the West Virginia senate.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

Note: Incumbent Patrick McGeehan (R) is not seeking re-election in 2010. He has served District 1 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Swartzmiller
Democratic Party Ronnie D. Jones
Independent Amanda Mesler


District 2 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy Ennis, 3,310 Approvedaincumbent, has served District 2 since 1994.
  • Roy Givens, 2,090 Approvedaincumbent, has served District 2 since 1978.
  • Calvin C. Heck, 1,392
  • Alan L. Klein, 1,477
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Ennis
Democratic Party Roy Givens

District 3 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Orphy Klempa (D) is not seeking re-election in 2010. He is running for West Virginia Senate District 1. He has served District 3 since 2006.

Note: Incumbent Talmadge Hutchins (D) is not seeking re-election in 2010. He has served District 3 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shawn Fluharty 2,539
Democratic Party Ryan Ferns 3,081
Republican Party Erikka Storch 3,382
Republican Party Dolph Santorine 2,725

District 4 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Ferro, 3,317 Approvedaincumbent, has served District 4 since 2008.
  • RJ Smith, 826
  • Scott Varner, 3,563 Approveda incumbent, has served District 4 since 1992.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Varner
Democratic Party Michael Ferro

District 5 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Ronald L. Anderson, 866
  • David Pethtel, 2,029 Approveda incumbent, has served District 5 since 1998.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Pethtel

District 6 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • William Romine, 2,403 Approveda Incumbent has represented district 6 since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Delauder 12
Republican Party William Romine 35 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Lynwood Ireland, 1,631 Approveda Incumbent has represented district 7 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynwood Ireland

District 8 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Everette Anderson

District 9 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Larry Border, 1,296 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 9 since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Marion 647
Republican Party Larry Border 1,080 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Daniel Poling, 3,200 Approveda Incumbent has represented district 10 since 2006.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Courtney L. Ahlborn, 847
  • Thomas Azinger, 2,613 Approveda Incumbent has represented district 10 since 1994.
  • Bill Bell, 429
  • John Ellem, 2,558 Approveda Incumbent has represented district 10 since 2001.
  • Frederick David Gillespie, 1,567 Approveda
  • Denny Harton, 1,263
  • Eric Giles, 1,402
  • Randall Rapp, 1,557

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Poling 2,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Azinger 2,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Ellem 3,001 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frederick David Gillespie 3,134

District 11 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Ashley, 1,069 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 11 since 2000.
Green Party#Mountain Party May 11 Mountain Party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Ashley 469 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party#Mountain Party Mark Myers 109

District 12 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Boggess Phillips
Republican Party Mitch Carmichael

District 13 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Dale Martin, 1,793 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 13 since 2000.
  • Brady Paxton, 1,195 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 13 since 1999.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Martin 530 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brady Paxton 516
Republican Party Brian Scott 732 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Troy Andes, 2,034 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 14 since 2006.
  • Darrell Justin Black, 792
  • Marge Carpenter, 548
  • Debra Girimont, 436
  • Brian Savilla, 945 Approveda

Note:Incumbent Patti Schoen (R) is not running for re-election. She has served District 14 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Larck 989
Republican Party Troy Andes 1,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Savilla 1,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Craig 785 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James Morgan 776 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Matthew James Woelfel 760 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol Miller 644
Republican Party Patrick Lucas 387
Republican Party Douglas W. Franklin 299

District 16 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Douglas Reynolds, 2,941 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 16 since 2006.
  • Dale Stephens, 3,292 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 16 since 2004.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Stephens 334 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Douglas Reynolds 387 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelli Sobonya 396 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party T-Anne See 267

District 17 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Don Perdue, 2,664 Approveda, incumbent, served District 17 since 1998.
  • Richard Thompson, 2,984 Approveda, incumbent, served District 17 since 2000.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Thompson
Democratic Party Don Perdue

District 18 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Barker, 2,586 Approveda, incumbent, served District 18 since 2004.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Barker 1,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence B. Lyon 359

District 19 (4 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Greg Butcher, 4,060 Approveda, incumbent, has been serving District 19 since 2008.
  • Ted Ellis, 3,890
  • David Eplin, 895
  • Harry Freeman, 2,593
  • A. Jay Hatfield, 1,567
  • Gary L. Johngrass, 961
  • Rupert Phillips, Jr., 4,205 Approveda
  • Ralph Rodighiero, 4,704 Approveda, incumbent, has been serving District 19 since 2006.
  • Josh Stowers, 4,748 Approveda, incumbent, has been serving District 19 since 2008.
  • Teddy "Ted" Tomblin, 3,212
  • Ed Triplett, 1,591
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Jeff Eldridge,(D) incumbent, is not running for re-election. He has been serving District 19 since 2004. He ran for West Virginia Senate District 7 against incumbent Ron Stollings and was defeated in the May 11, 2010 primary.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Butcher
Democratic Party Rupert Phillips, Jr.
Democratic Party Ralph Rodighiero
Democratic Party Josh Stowers
Republican Party Elias Gregory
Republican Party Chad Story

District 20 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Steven Kominar, 3,174 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 20 since 1996.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Kominar

District 21 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Harry White, 2,323 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 21 since 1996.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry White

District 22 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Goode Phillips
Democratic Party Daniel Hall
Republican Party Shawn R. Spears

District 23 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Evans, 989
  • Clifton Moore, 1,296 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 23 since 2004.
  • Emily W. Yeager, 469
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clifton Moore

District 24 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Bill Cole (R) is not running for election to District 24. He has served District 24 since his appointment on May 28, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marty Gearheart

District 25 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Ellington, 747 Approveda
  • Thomas Porter, 1,161, incumbent, served District 25 since 2004. Note: Thomas Porter died on September 27, 2010. Chuck Terry has been appointed to take his place on the November 2 general election ballot.
  • Chuck Terry Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Frazier
Democratic Party Bill Morefield
Republican Party Joe Ellington
Republican Party Chuck Terry

District 26 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Gerald Crosier, 1,667 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 26 since 2002.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Crosier
Republican Party Roy G. Cooper

District 27 (5 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Mel Kessler, 3,757 Approveda
  • Virginia Mahan, 3,670 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 27 since 1996.
  • Rick Moye, 4,346 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 27 since 2006.
  • Burge Speilman, 2,952
  • Sally Matz Susman, 3,338 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 27 since 2008.
  • William Wooton, 4,183 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 27 since 2008.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Moye
Democratic Party William Wooton
Democratic Party Mel Kessler
Democratic Party Virginia Mahan
Democratic Party Sally Matz Susman
Republican Party Linda Sumner
Republican Party Rick Snuffer
Republican Party John David O'Neal IV
Republican Party Richard "Ben" Franklin

District 28 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Campbell
Democratic Party Michael S. Knisely
Republican Party Denny Canterbury

District 29 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • William Louisos, 2,291 Incumbent has represented District 29 since 2008.
  • David Perry, 2,619 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 29 since 2000.
  • John Pino, 2,337 Approveda
  • Barbara Schamberger, 1,280
  • Margaret Staggers, 2,673 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 29 since 2006.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Staggers
Democratic Party David Perry
Democratic Party John Pino
Republican Party Marshall W. Clay

District 30 (7 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • E. C. "Bud" Anderson, 2,488
  • Bonnie Brown, 6,485 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 30 since 2000.
  • Steven A. Cook, 1,653
  • Nancy Guthrie, 4,934 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 30 since 2006.
  • Rod Harless, 2,374
  • Barbara Hatfield, 6,246 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 30 since 1998.
  • Gary Eugene Holstein, 1,490
  • Mark Hunt, 5,158 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 30 since 2008.
  • Harold "Dayne" Meade Jr., 1,273
  • Douglas Skaff, Jr., 6520 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 30 since 2008.
  • Sharon Spencer, 5,447 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 30 since 1996.
  • Joe Wallace, 1,961
  • Danny Wells, 5,823 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 30 since 2000.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Skaff, Jr.
Democratic Party Bonnie Brown
Democratic Party Barbara Hatfield
Democratic Party Danny Wells
Democratic Party Sharon Spencer
Democratic Party Mark Hunt
Democratic Party Nancy Guthrie
Republican Party Eric Nelson
Republican Party Fred Joseph
Republican Party Michael Scott Hall
Republican Party Jim Strawn
Republican Party Steve Sweeney
Republican Party Daniel "Rick" Barnett
Republican Party Brian F. Hicks

District 31 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Archie Chestnut, 336
  • Meshea Poore, 1,160 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 31 since 2009.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Meshea Poore
Republican Party Pamela Minimah
Independent Janet Thompson

District 32 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Armstead, 1,812 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 32 since 1998.
  • Patrick Lane, 1,578 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 32 since 2004.
  • Ronald Walters, 1,609 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 32 since 2000.
Green Party#Mountain Party Mountain Party

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Black
Democratic Party Scott Lavigne
Democratic Party Charles Black
Republican Party Tim Armstead
Republican Party Ronald Walters
Republican Party Patrick Lane
Green Party#Mountain Party Jesse Johnson

District 33 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Ronald Blankenship, 1,207
  • David Walker, 1,644 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 33 since 2008.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Walker

District 34 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Brent Boggs, 2,773 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 34 since 1996.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Boggs

District 35 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Sam Argento, 1,561 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 35 since 2004. Sam Argento died on October 28, 2010. His name will remain on the ballot. If he wins the election, the Governor will make an appointment to fill his term.[2]
  • Carlotta Ray Evans, 659
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Argento
Republican Party Harold "Pete" Sigler

District 36 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Sue Blake Andersen, 1,314
  • Joseph Talbott, 1,453 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 36 since 2002.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent May 11 Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Talbott
Independent Duane Borchers, Sr.

District 37 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Denise L. Campbell, 1,846 Approveda
  • William Hartman, 2,416 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 37 since 2002.
  • Paul "P.J." Louk, 793
  • Earl W. Maxwell, 1,069
  • Robbie Morris, 1,422
  • Kent "KP" Price, 734
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Mike Ross (D) is not seeking re-election. He has served District 37 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Hartman
Democratic Party Denise L. Campbell
Republican Party Joan Hinzman Sharp

District 38 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Smith, 1,301 Approveda Incumbent has represented district 38 since 2008.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Smith

District 39 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • William Hamilton, 1,386 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 39 since 2002.
  • Tom O'Neill, 537
  • Jerry Reynolds, 280

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Hamilton

District 40 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Poling, 1,701 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 40 since 2000.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Poling
Republican Party Lonnie L. Moore Sr.

District 41 (4 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank "Chunki" Angotti, 4,381
  • Anthony "Tony" Barberio, 1,999
  • Samuel Cann, Sr., 5,155 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 41 since 1994.
  • Ronald Fragale, 5,832 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 41 since 2000.
  • Richard Iaquinta, 5,949 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 41 since 2002.
  • Timothy Miley, 5,921 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 41 since 2004.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Iaquinta
Democratic Party Timothy Miley
Democratic Party Ronald Fragale
Democratic Party Samuel Cann, Sr.
Republican Party Danny Hamrick
Republican Party William Griffith
Republican Party Edward "Buddy" Randolph
Republican Party Diana Bartley

District 42 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 43 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Caputo, 5,920 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 43 since 1996.
  • Linda Longstreth, 5,670 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 43 since 2004.
  • Timothy Manchin, 5,512 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 43 since 2003.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Caputo
Democratic Party Linda Longstreth
Democratic Party Timothy Manchin
Republican Party Rick Starn
Republican Party Travis L. Blosser
Republican Party Lynette Kennedy McQuain

District 44 (4 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent
Libertarian Party Libertarian

Note: Alex Shook, (D) incumbent, served District 44 since 2006. He is not running for re-election.

Note: Robert Beach, (D) incumbent, served District 44 since 1998. He is not running for re-election in 2010, but is running for West Virginia Senate, District 13.


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Marshall
Democratic Party Barbara Fleischauer
Democratic Party Stephen Lee Cook
Democratic Party Anthony P. "Tony" Barill
Republican Party Amanda Pasdon
Republican Party Chris Walters
Republican Party Kevin Scott Poe
Republican Party Kevin Patrick Jr.
Independent Paul Brown
Libertarian Party Tad Britch

District 45 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Williams, 1,700 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 45 since 1993.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Williams

District 46 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Stanley Shaver, 1.961 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 46 since 2006.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley Shaver
Republican Party Debbie Stevens

District 47 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Harold Michael, 2,645 Approveda Incumbent has represented District 47 since 1998.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Michael

District 48 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Phyllis M. Cole, 1,379
  • Allen Evans, 1,964 Approveda incumbent, has served District 48 since 1990.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Evans

District 49 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note:Incumbent Robert Schadler (R), who served District 49 since 1998, is not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Messick
Republican Party Gary G. Howell

District 50 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Ruth Rowan, 854 Approveda incumbent, has served District 50 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan "Mitch" Davis
Republican Party Ruth Rowan

District 51 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Daryl Cowles, 945 Approveda incumbent, has served District 51 since 2006.
Green Party#Mountain Party May 11 Mountain primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alton E. Wolfe Jr.
Republican Party Daryl Cowles
Green Party#Mountain Party Robin Mills

District 52 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Craig Blair (R), incumbent has served District 52 since 2002. He is not seeking re-election in 2010, and is running for West Virginia Senate District 16.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Roberts
Republican Party Larry D. Kump

District 53 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert V. "Bob" Mills
Republican Party Jonathan Miller

District 54 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Walter Duke, 550 Approveda incumbent, has served didstrict 54 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Jason Barrett
Republican Party Walter Duke

District 55 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donn Marshall
Republican Party John Overington

District 56 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry L. Walker
Republican Party Eric L. Householder

District 57 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • John Doyle, 1,078 Approveda incumbent has served District 57 since 1992.
  • Lori Rea, 588
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Doyle
Republican Party Elliot Simon

District 58 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tiffany Lawrence
Republican Party Blake Thompson

See also

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found