Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

West Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 14:55, 5 August 2011 by Jslimbach (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
West Virginia State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1 (2 positions open)District 2 (2 positions open)District 3 (2 positions open)District 4 (2 positions open)District 5 (1 position open)District 6 (1 position open)District 7 (1 position open)District 8 (1 position open)District 9 (1 position open)District 10 (3 positions open)District 11 (1 position open)District 12 (1 position open)District 13 (2 positions open)District 14 (2 positions open)District 15 (3 positions open)District 16 (3 positions open)District 17 (2 positions open)District 18 (1 position open)District 19 (4 positions open)District 20 (1 position open)District 21 (1 position open)District 22 (2 positions open)District 23 (1 position open)District 24 (1 position open)District 25 (2 positions open)District 26 (1 position open)District 27 (5 positions open)District 28 (2 positions open)District 29 (3 positions open)District 30 (7 positions open)District 31 (1 position open)District 32 (3 positions open)District 33 (1 position open)District 34 (1 position open)District 35 (1 position open)District 36 (1 position open)District 37 (2 positions open)District 38 (1 position open)District 39 (1 position open)District 40 (1 position open)District 41 (4 positions open)District 42 (1 position open)District 43 (3 positions open)District 44 (4 positions open)District 45 (1 position open)District 46 (1 position open)District 47 (1 position open)District 48 (1 position open)District 49 (1 position open)District 50 (1 position open)District 51 (1 position open)District 52 (1 position open)District 53 (1 position open)District 54 (1 position open)District 55 (1 position open)District 56 (1 position open)District 57 (1 position open)District 58 (1 position open)
West Virginia House of Delegates
Elections for the office of West Virginia's House of Delegates were held in West Virginia on November 2, 2010.

All Delegates are up for election every two years. As a result of the primary election, the top vote-getting candidates for each party earn a place on the ticket in the general election. For example, if two Delegate positions are open for a district, the top two primary vote-getters for each party are eligible for the general election ballot.

Voters who come to the polls on the general election day will vote for the number of Delegate positions for their District. Note that a candidate must have received at least one vote in the primary in order to be on the ticket for the general election.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was January 30, 2010. The primary election day was May 11, 2010.

See also: West Virginia State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Allen Evans
  2. Amanda Pasdon
  3. Barbara Fleischauer
  4. Barbara Hatfield
  5. Bonnie Brown
  6. Brady Paxton
  7. Brent Boggs
  8. Brian Savilla
  9. Carol Miller (West Virginia)
  10. Charlene Marshall
  11. Clifton Moore
  12. Dale Martin
  13. Dale Stephens
  14. Daniel Hall (West Virginia Senator)
  15. Daniel Poling
  16. Danny Wells
  17. Daryl Cowles
  18. David Perry
  19. David Pethtel
  20. David Walker (West Virginia)
  21. Denise Campbell
  22. Denny Canterbury
  23. Don Perdue
  24. Douglas Reynolds
  25. Douglas Skaff, Jr.
  26. Eric Householder
  27. Eric Nelson, West Virginia Delegate
  28. Erikka Storch
  29. Everette Anderson
  30. Gary Howell
  31. Gerald Crosier
  32. Greg Butcher
  33. Harold "Pete" Sigler
  34. Harold Michael
  35. Harry White
  36. James Morgan
  37. Joe Ellington
  38. John Doyle
  39. John Ellem
  40. John Frazier
  41. John O'Neal
  42. John Overington
  43. John Pino
  44. Jonathan Miller
  45. Joseph Talbott
  46. Josh Stowers
  47. Kelli Sobonya
  48. Kevin Craig (West Virginia)
  49. Larry Barker (West Virginia)
  50. Larry Border
  51. Larry D. Kump
  52. Larry Williams
  53. Linda Goode Phillips
  54. Linda Longstreth
  55. Linda Sumner
  56. Lynwood Ireland
  57. Margaret Smith (West Virginia legislator)
  58. Margaret Staggers
  59. Mark Hunt
  60. Marty Gearheart
  61. Mary Poling
  62. Meshea Poore
  63. Michael Caputo
  64. Michael Ferro
  65. Michael Manypenny
  66. Mitch Carmichael
  67. Nancy Guthrie
  68. Patrick Lane
  69. Ralph Rodighiero
  70. Randy Swartzmiller
  71. Richard Iaquinta
  72. Richard Thompson (West Virginia)
  73. Rick Moye
  74. Rick Snuffer
  75. Robert Ashley (West Virginia)
  76. Ronald Fragale
  77. Ronald Walters
  78. Ronnie Jones
  79. Roy Givens
  80. Rupert Phillips, Jr.
  81. Ruth Rowan
  82. Ryan Ferns
  83. Samuel Cann, Sr.
  84. Scott Varner
  85. Stanley Shaver
  86. Steven Kominar
  87. Thomas Azinger
  88. Thomas Campbell
  89. Tiffany Lawrence
  90. Tim Armstead
  91. Timothy Ennis
  92. Timothy Manchin
  93. Timothy Miley
  94. Tony Barill
  95. Troy Andes
  96. Virginia Mahan
  97. Walter Duke
  98. William Hamilton
  99. William Hartman
  100. William Romine

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the West Virginia House of Delegates:

West Virginia House of Delegates
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 71 65
     Republican Party 29 35
Total 100 100


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in West Virginia in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 233 $4,862,057
2008 237 $4,355,230
2006 243 $4,894,204
2004 290 $4,043,863
2002 274 $3,362,345

In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $4,862,057 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Susman, Sally M $130,948
West Virginia Building & Construction Trades Council $120,200
West Virginia AFL-CIO $115,000
Santorine, Adolph $88,704
West Virginia Regional Council of Carpenters $80,150
West Virginia Appalachian Laborers District Council $76,000
West Virginia Federation of Teachers $71,900
West Virginia Trial Lawyers Association $68,500
Householder, Eric L $50,523
West Virginia Bankers Association $48,400


Qualifications

Section 13 of Article 6 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "No person holding any other lucrative office or employment under this state, the United States, or any foreign government; no member of Congress; and no person who is sheriff, constable, or clerk of any court of record, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature."

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

21 incumbents ( ) faced no competition in the November 2 general election and were thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, were guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 18 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 3 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

44 incumbents faced competition in the May 11 primary. One incumbent, Democrat William Louisos lost to his challenger, John Pino.

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 89 incumbents (89%) ran for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 6 are Democrats and 5 are Republicans. 3 retired from the House of Delegates, but ran for the West Virginia senate.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

Note: Incumbent Patrick McGeehan (R) did not seek re-election in 2010. He was first elected to District 1 in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Swartzmiller 6,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ronnie D. Jones 4,485 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Amanda Mesler 4,447

District 2 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy Ennis, 3,310 Approvedaincumbent, was first elected to District 2 in 1994.
  • Roy Givens, 2,090 Approvedaincumbent, was first elected to District 2 in 1978.
  • Calvin C. Heck, 1,392
  • Alan L. Klein, 1,477
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Ennis 7,338 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Roy Givens 6,293 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Orphy Klempa (D) did not seek re-election in 2010. He is running for West Virginia Senate District 1. He was first elected to District 3 in 2006.

Note: Incumbent Talmadge Hutchins (D) did not seek re-election in 2010. He was first elected to District 3 in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shawn Fluharty 4,277
Democratic Party Ryan Ferns 4,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Erikka Storch 5,410 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dolph Santorine 4,518

District 4 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Ferro, 3,317 Approvedaincumbent, was first elected to District 4 in 2008.
  • RJ Smith, 826
  • Scott Varner, 3,563 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to District 4 in 1992.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Varner 7,557 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Ferro 6,894 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Ronald L. Anderson, 866
  • David Pethtel, 2,029 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to District 5 in 1998.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Pethtel 3,835 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • William Romine, 2,403 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 6 in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Delauder ,568
Republican Party William Romine 3,608 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Lynwood Ireland, 1,631 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 7 in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynwood Ireland 4,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Everette Anderson 4,530 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Larry Border, 1,296 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 9 in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Marion 2,068
Republican Party Larry Border 3,566 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Daniel Poling, 3,200 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 10 in 2006.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Courtney L. Ahlborn, 847
  • Thomas Azinger, 2,613 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 10 in 1994.
  • Bill Bell, 429
  • John Ellem, 2,558 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 10 in 2001.
  • Frederick David Gillespie, 1,567 Approveda
  • Denny Harton, 1,263
  • Eric Giles, 1,402
  • Randall Rapp, 1,557

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Poling 8,592 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Azinger 9,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Ellem 10,307 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frederick David Gillespie 7,992

District 11 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Ashley, 1,069 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 11 in 2000.
Green Party#Mountain Party May 11 Mountain Party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Ashley 3,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party#Mountain Party Mark Myers 769

District 12 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election,candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Boggess Phillips 3,261
Republican Party Mitch Carmichael 3,383 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Dale Martin, 1,793 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 13 in 2000.
  • Brady Paxton, 1,195 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 13 in 1999.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Martin 5,811 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brady Paxton 6,175 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Scott 5,639

District 14 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Troy Andes, 2,034 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 14 in 2006.
  • Darrell Justin Black, 792
  • Marge Carpenter, 548
  • Debra Girimont, 436
  • Brian Savilla, 945 Approveda

Note:Incumbent Patti Schoen (R) did not run for re-election. She was first elected to District 14 in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Larck 5,355
Republican Party Troy Andes 8,159 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Savilla 6,741 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Kevin Craig, 2,800 Approveda, incumbent was first elected to District 15 in 2000.
  • Carl L. Eastham, 1,546
  • James Morgan, 2,461 Approveda, incumbent was first elected to District 15 in 2001.
  • Matthew James Woelfel, 1,944 Approveda
  • Wayne Worth, 673
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Craig 6,886Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James Morgan 6,188Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Matthew James Woelfel 5,893
Republican Party Carol Miller 6,601 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Lucas 4,408
Republican Party Douglas W. Franklin 3,471

District 16 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Douglas Reynolds, 2,941 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 16 in 2006.
  • Dale Stephens, 3,292 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 16 in 2004.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Stephens 8,074 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Douglas Reynolds 8,900 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelli Sobonya 10,026 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party T-Anne See 6,669

District 17 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Thompson 6,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Don Perdue 5,909 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Barker, 2,586 Approveda, incumbent, served District 18 in 2004.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Barker 3,436 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence B. Lyon 1,043

District 19 (4 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Greg Butcher, 4,060 Approveda, incumbent, has been serving District 19 in 2008.
  • Ted Ellis, 3,890
  • David Eplin, 895
  • Harry Freeman, 2,593
  • A. Jay Hatfield, 1,567
  • Gary L. Johngrass, 961
  • Rupert Phillips, Jr., 4,205 Approveda
  • Ralph Rodighiero, 4,704 Approveda, incumbent, has been serving District 19 in 2006.
  • Josh Stowers, 4,748 Approveda, incumbent, has been serving District 19 in 2008.
  • Teddy "Ted" Tomblin, 3,212
  • Ed Triplett, 1,591
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Jeff Eldridge,(D) incumbent, did not run for re-election. He has been serving District 19 in 2004. He ran for West Virginia Senate District 7 against incumbent Ron Stollings and was defeated in the May 11, 2010 primary.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Butcher 9,706 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Rupert Phillips, Jr. 8,672 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ralph Rodighiero 10,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Josh Stowers 9,291 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Elias Gregory 4,861
Republican Party Chad Story 5,140

District 20 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Steven Kominar, 3,174 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 20 in 1996.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Kominar 3,410 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Harry White, 2,323 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 21 in 1996.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry White 2,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Daniel Hall, 1,957 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 22 in 2008.
  • Linda Goode Phillips, 2,377 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 22 in 2008.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Goode Phillips 4,357 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Daniel Hall 3,713 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn R. Spears 2,812

District 23 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Evans, 989
  • Clifton Moore, 1,296 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 23 in 2004.
  • Emily W. Yeager, 469
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clifton Moore 2,471 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Bill Cole (R) is not running for election to District 24. He was first elected to District 24 in his appointment on May 28, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marty Gearheart 2,797 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Ellington, 747 Approveda
  • Thomas Porter, 1,161, incumbent, was first elected to District 25 in 2004. Note: Thomas Porter died on September 27, 2010. Chuck Terry has been appointed to take his place on the November 2 general election ballot.
  • Chuck Terry Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Frazier 6,095 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill Morefield 3,031
Republican Party Joe Ellington 4,693 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Terry 3,860

District 26 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Gerald Crosier, 1,667 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 26 in 2002.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Crosier 2,805 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roy G. Cooper 2,196

District 27 (5 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Mel Kessler, 3,757 Approveda
  • Virginia Mahan, 3,670 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 27 in 1996.
  • Rick Moye, 4,346 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 27 in 2006.
  • Burge Speilman, 2,952
  • Sally Matz Susman, 3,338 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 27 in 2008.
  • William Wooton, 4,183 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 27 in 2008.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Moye 11,644 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party William Wooton 11,038 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mel Kessler 8,951
Democratic Party Virginia Mahan 8,555
Democratic Party Sally Matz Susman 10,233
Republican Party Linda Sumner 13,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Snuffer 12,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John David O'Neal IV 11,591 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard "Ben" Franklin 8,516

District 28 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Campbell 6,152 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael S. Knisely 3,214
Republican Party Denny Canterbury 6,254 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • William Louisos, 2,291 Incumbent was first elected to District 29 in 2008.
  • David Perry, 2,619 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 29 in 2000.
  • John Pino, 2,337 Approveda
  • Barbara Schamberger, 1,280
  • Margaret Staggers, 2,673 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 29 in 2006.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Staggers 7,309 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Perry 7,169 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Pino 6,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marshall W. Clay 4,752

District 30 (7 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • E. C. "Bud" Anderson, 2,488
  • Bonnie Brown, 6,485 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 30 in 2000.
  • Steven A. Cook, 1,653
  • Nancy Guthrie, 4,934 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 30 in 2006.
  • Rod Harless, 2,374
  • Barbara Hatfield, 6,246 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 30 in 1998.
  • Gary Eugene Holstein, 1,490
  • Mark Hunt, 5,158 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 30 in 2008.
  • Harold "Dayne" Meade Jr., 1,273
  • Douglas Skaff, Jr., 6520 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 30 in 2008.
  • Sharon Spencer, 5,447 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 30 in 1996.
  • Joe Wallace, 1,961
  • Danny Wells, 5,823 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 30 in 2000.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Skaff, Jr. 19,335 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bonnie Brown 16,920 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara Hatfield 17,186 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Danny Wells 17,197 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sharon Spencer 15,686
Democratic Party Mark Hunt 16,498 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nancy Guthrie 16,301 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Nelson 17,603 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Joseph 15,329
Republican Party Michael Scott Hall 14,923
Republican Party Jim Strawn 14,180
Republican Party Steve Sweeney 11,808
Republican Party Daniel "Rick" Barnett 12,119
Republican Party Brian F. Hicks 15,001

District 31 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Archie Chestnut, 336
  • Meshea Poore, 1,160 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 31 in 2009.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Meshea Poore 2,807 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pamela Minimah 935
Independent Janet Thompson 238

District 32 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Armstead, 1,812 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 32 in 1998.
  • Patrick Lane, 1,578 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 32 in 2004.
  • Ronald Walters, 1,609 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 32 in 2000.
Green Party#Mountain Party Mountain Party

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Black 3,648
Democratic Party Scott Lavigne 4 149
Democratic Party Clint Casto 4,216
Republican Party Tim Armstead 9,087 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald Walters 8,251 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Lane 8 209 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party#Mountain Party Jesse Johnson 2 022

District 33 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Ronald Blankenship, 1,207
  • David Walker, 1,644 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 33 in 2008.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Walker 4,131 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Brent Boggs, 2,773 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 34 in 1996.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Boggs 4,131 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Sam Argento, 1,561 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 35 in 2004. Sam Argento died on October 28, 2010. His name will remain on the ballot. If he wins the election, the Governor will make an appointment to fill his term.[3]
  • Carlotta Ray Evans, 659
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Argento 2,153
Republican Party Harold "Pete" Sigler 3,138 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Sue Blake Andersen, 1,314
  • Joseph Talbott, 1,453 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 36 in 2002.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent May 11 Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Talbott 2,555 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Duane Borchers, Sr. 1,007

District 37 (2 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Denise L. Campbell, 1,846 Approveda
  • William Hartman, 2,416 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 37 in 2002.
  • Paul "P.J." Louk, 793
  • Earl W. Maxwell, 1,069
  • Robbie Morris, 1,422
  • Kent "KP" Price, 734
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Mike Ross (D) did not seek re-election. He was first elected to District 37 in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Hartman 5,954 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Denise L. Campbell 6,328 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joan Hinzman Sharp 5,399

District 38 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Smith, 1,301 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 38 in 2008.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Smith 4,291 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • William Hamilton, 1,386 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 39 in 2002.
  • Tom O'Neill, 537
  • Jerry Reynolds, 280

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Hamilton 4,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Poling, 1,701 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 40 in 2000.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Poling 3,568 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lonnie L. Moore Sr. 2,158

District 41 (4 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank "Chunki" Angotti, 4,381
  • Anthony "Tony" Barberio, 1,999
  • Samuel Cann, Sr., 5,155 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 41 in 1994.
  • Ronald Fragale, 5,832 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 41 in 2000.
  • Richard Iaquinta, 5,949 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 41 in 2002.
  • Timothy Miley, 5,921 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 41 in 2004.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Iaquinta 11,796 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Timothy Miley 11,894 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ronald Fragale 11,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Samuel Cann, Sr. 11,516 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny Hamrick 9,865
Republican Party William Griffith 6,780
Republican Party Edward "Buddy" Randolph 6,992
Republican Party Diana Bartley 8,896

District 42 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyMichael Manypenny 3,223 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Tansill 2,726

District 43 (3 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Caputo, 5,920 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 43 in 1996.
  • Linda Longstreth, 5,670 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 43 in 2004.
  • Timothy Manchin, 5,512 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 43 in 2003.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Caputo 11,409 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Linda Longstreth 10,597 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Timothy Manchin 10,474 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Starn 7,448
Republican Party Travis L. Blosser 5,276
Republican Party Lynette Kennedy McQuain 4,998

District 44 (4 positions open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent
Libertarian Party Libertarian

Note: Alex Shook, (D) incumbent, served District 44 in 2006. He did not run for re-election.

Note: Robert Beach, (D) incumbent, served District 44 in 1998. He did not run for re-election in 2010, but is running for West Virginia Senate, District 13.


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Marshall 12,003 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara Fleischauer 11,460 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Stephen Lee Cook 8,445
Democratic Party Anthony P. "Tony" Barill 9,494 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Amanda Pasdon 9,736 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Walters 8,806
Republican Party Kevin Scott Poe 8,273
Republican Party Kevin Patrick Jr. 6,356
Independent Paul Brown 2,559
Libertarian Party Tad Britch 747

District 45 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Williams, 1,700 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 45 in 1993.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Williams 4,758 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Stanley Shaver, 1.961 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 46 in 2006.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley Shaver 3,171 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debbie Stevens 3,117

District 47 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Harold Michael, 2,645 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 47 in 1998.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Michael 4,704 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Phyllis M. Cole, 1,379
  • Allen Evans, 1,964 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to District 48 in 1990.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Evans 4,794 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note:Incumbent Robert Schadler (R), who served District 49 in 1998, did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Messick 2,345
Republican Party Gary G. Howell 3,001 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Ruth Rowan, 854 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to District 50 in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan "Mitch" Davis 1,547
Republican Party Ruth Rowan 3,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Daryl Cowles, 945 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to District 51 in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alton E. Wolfe Jr. 1,628
Republican Party Daryl Cowles 4,030 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

Note: Craig Blair (R), incumbent was first elected to District 52 in 2002. He did not seek re-election in 2010, and is running for West Virginia Senate District 16.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Roberts 2,810
Republican Party Larry D. Kump 3,735 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Jonathan Miller, 782 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to District 53 in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert V. "Bob" Mills 1,650
Republican Party Jonathan Miller 3,699 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • Walter Duke, 550 Approveda incumbent, has served didstrict 54 in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Jason Barrett 1,954
Republican Party Walter Duke 2,523 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:
  • John Overington, 652 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to District 55 in 1984.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donn Marshall 2,376
Republican Party John Overington 3,648 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry L. Walker, 691 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to District 56 in 2009.
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry L. Walker 2,573
Republican Party Eric L. Householder 3,322 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
  • John Doyle, 1,078 Approveda incumbent was first elected to District 57 in 1992.
  • Lori Rea, 588
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Doyle 3,661 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Elliot Simon 3,092

District 58 (1 position open)

Democratic Party May 11 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 11 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tiffany Lawrence 3,133 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Blake Thompson 2,733

See also

External links

References