Wisconsin County Coroner and Medical Examiner Option Amendment, Question 2 (April 1972)

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 22:20, 24 July 2013 by JWilliams (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Voting on
Administration of Government
Administration of government.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot
Wisconsin Constitution
Flag of Wisconsin.png
Preamble
Articles
IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXIIXIIIXIV

The Wisconsin County Coroner and Medical Examiner Option Amendment was a legislatively-referred constitutional amendment on the April 4, 1972 ballot in Wisconsin, where it was approved.

This amendment modified Article VI, Section 4 of the Wisconsin Constitution to allow counties with 500,000 or less to choose whether to have an elected coroner or use a medical examiner.[1]

Election results

Question 2
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 795,497 71.06%
No323,93028.94%

Official results via: The Wisconsin Blue Book 1973

Text of measure

The language that appeared on the ballot:

"Shall section 4 of article VI of the constitution be amended to give counties having less than 500,000 population the option of retaining the elective office of coroner or instituting a medical examiner system and to permit 2 or more counties to jointly institute a medical examiner system?"[1]

Constitutional changes

(Article VI) Section 4. Sheriffs, coroners, register of deeds, district attorneys, and all other county officers except judicial officers and chief executive officers, shall be chosen by the electors of the respective counties once in every two years. The offices of coroner and surveyor in counties having a population of 500,000 or more are abolished at the conclusion of the terms of office during which this amendment is adopted. Counties not having a population of 500,000 shall have the option of retaining the elective office of coroner or instituting a medical examine1· system. Two or more counties may institute a joint medical examiner system. Sheriffs shall hold no other office; they may be required by law to renew their security from time to time, and in default of giving such new security their office shall be deemed vacant, but the county shall never be made responsible for the acts of the sheriff. The governor may remove any officer in this section mentioned, giving to such a copy of the charges against him and an opportunity of being heard in his defense. All vacancies shall be filled by appointment, and the person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold only for the unexpired portion of the term to which he shall be appointed and until his successor shall be elected and qualified."</i>[1]

Path to the ballot

  • First Legislative Approval: SJR 63 & JR 33 (1969)
  • Second Legislative Approval: SJR 38 & JR 21 (1971)[2]

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References