PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Wisconsin County Executive Term of Office Amendment, Question 2 (1962)

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 22:20, 24 July 2013 by JWilliams (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Voting on
Administration of Government
Administration of government.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot
Wisconsin Constitution
Flag of Wisconsin.png
Preamble
Articles
IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXIIXIIIXIV

The Wisconsin County Executive Term of Office Amendment was a legislatively-referred constitutional amendment on the November 6, 1962 ballot in Wisconsin, where it was approved.

This amendment modified Article IV, Section 23 and Article VI, Section 4of the Wisconsin Constitution to allow for County Executives to hold 4-year terms of office in counties with 500,000 or more people.[1]

Election results

Question 2
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 527,075 61.40%
No331,39338.60%

Official results via: The Wisconsin Blue Book 1964

Text of measure

The language that appeared on the ballot:

"Shall Article IV, section 23, and Article VI, section 4, be amended to authorize the legislature to provide for the election of a chief executive officer for a 4-year term in counties with a population of 500,000 or more, who shall exercise such administrative powers as the legislature shall prescribe?"[1]

Constitutional changes

(Article IV) Section 23. The legislature shall establish but one system of town and county government, which shall be as nearly uniform as practicable; but the legislature may provide for the election at large once in. every four years of a chief executive officer in any county having a population of five hundred thousand or more with such powers of an administrative character as they may from time to time prescribe in accordance with this section.

(Article VI) Section 4. Sheriffs, coroners, registers of deeds, district attorneys, and all other county officers except judicial officers and chief executive officers, shall be chosen by the electors of the respective counties once in every two years. Sheriffs shall hold no other office, and shall not serve more than two terms or parts thereof in succession; they may be required by law to renew their security from time to time, and in default of giving such new security their office shall be deemed vacant. but the county shall never be made responsible for the acts of the sheriff. The governor may remove any officer in this section mentioned. giving to such a copy of the charges against him and an opportunity of being heard in his defense. All vacancies shall be filled by appointment, and the person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold only for the unexpired portion of the term to which he shall be appointed and until his successor shall be elected and qualified.[1]

Path to the ballot

  • First Legislative Approval: AJR 121 & JR 68 (1959)
  • Second Legislative Approval: AJR 61 & JR 64 (1961)[2]
  • This measure was put on the ballot in combined legislation with Question 2a.

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References