Difference between revisions of "Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - "election day " to "Election Day ")
m (Text replace - "retrieved November" to "accessed November")
 
Line 1,216: Line 1,216:
 
:{{reddot}}  [[Warren Petryk]] 11,080 {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}}  [[Warren Petryk]] 11,080 {{won}}
  
A recount request was filed with the [[Wisconsin Government Accountability Board]] on November 9, 2010<ref>[http://gab.wi.gov/elections-voting/results/2010/general/recounts ''Wisconsin Government Accountability Board'', "November 2010 General Election Recounts"]</ref>.  A recount was scheduled for November 12, 2010<ref name="smith">[http://gab.wi.gov/sites/default/files/page/notice_of_recount_93rd_ad_and_petition_11_2010_pdf_18797.pdf ''Wisconsin Government Accountability Board'', "Notice and Petition of Recount for 93rd Assembly District," November 9, 2010]</ref>. The recount produced no changes.<ref>[http://gab.wi.gov/elections-voting/results/2010/general/recounts ''Wisconsin Government Accountability Board'', "November 2010 General Election Recounts" retrieved November 24, 2010]</ref>
+
A recount request was filed with the [[Wisconsin Government Accountability Board]] on November 9, 2010<ref>[http://gab.wi.gov/elections-voting/results/2010/general/recounts ''Wisconsin Government Accountability Board'', "November 2010 General Election Recounts"]</ref>.  A recount was scheduled for November 12, 2010<ref name="smith">[http://gab.wi.gov/sites/default/files/page/notice_of_recount_93rd_ad_and_petition_11_2010_pdf_18797.pdf ''Wisconsin Government Accountability Board'', "Notice and Petition of Recount for 93rd Assembly District," November 9, 2010]</ref>. The recount produced no changes.<ref>[http://gab.wi.gov/elections-voting/results/2010/general/recounts ''Wisconsin Government Accountability Board'', "November 2010 General Election Recounts" accessed November 24, 2010]</ref>
  
 
===District 94===
 
===District 94===

Latest revision as of 08:49, 14 July 2014


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Wisconsin State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99
Wisconsin State Assembly
Elections for the office of Wisconsin's State Assembly were held in Wisconsin on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 13, 2010. The primary Election Day was September 14, 2010.

Out of the 99 districts up for re-election, incumbents ran in 79 of them. In the general election, 21 of the 99 seats ran unopposed, including 8 Democrats and 13 Republicans.

It would have taken a shift of four seats in the Assembly for the control of the body to shift from Democrat to Republicans.

See also: Wisconsin State Assembly and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Alvin Ott
  2. Amy Loudenbeck
  3. Amy Vruwink
  4. Andre Jacque
  5. Andy Jorgensen
  6. Barbara Toles
  7. Bill Kramer
  8. Brett Hulsey
  9. Chad Weininger
  10. Chris Danou
  11. Chris Kapenga
  12. Christine Sinicki
  13. Cory Mason
  14. Dale Kooyenga
  15. Dan Meyer
  16. Daniel Knodl
  17. Daniel LeMahieu
  18. David Cullen
  19. Dean Kaufert
  20. Dean Knudson
  21. Don Pridemore
  22. Donna Seidel
  23. Ed Brooks
  24. Elizabeth Coggs
  25. Erik Severson
  26. Evan Wynn
  27. Fred Clark
  28. Frederick Kessler
  29. Garey Bies
  30. Gary Hebl
  31. Gary Tauchen
  32. Gordon Hintz
  33. Howard Marklein
  34. Janet Bewley
  35. Janis Ringhand
  36. Jason Fields
  37. Jeff Fitzgerald
  38. Jeffrey Mursau
  39. Jeffrey Stone
  40. Jennifer Shilling
  41. Jeremy Thiesfeldt
  42. Jerry Petrowski
  43. Jim Ott
  44. Jim Steineke
  45. JoCasta Zamarripa
  46. Joan Ballweg
  47. Joe Knilans
  48. Joel Kleefisch
  49. John Klenke
  50. John Murtha
  51. John Nygren
  52. John Steinbrink
  53. Jon Richards
  54. Joseph Parisi
  55. Josh Zepnick
  56. Karl Van Roy
  57. Kathy Bernier
  58. Keith Ripp
  59. Kelda Roys
  60. Kevin Petersen
  61. Lee Nerison
  62. Leon Young
  63. Louis Molepske, Jr.
  64. Margaret Krusick
  65. Mark Gottlieb
  66. Mark Honadel
  67. Mark Pocan
  68. Mark Radcliffe
  69. Mary Williams
  70. Michael Huebsch
  71. Michelle Litjens
  72. Mike Endsley
  73. Mike Kuglitsch
  74. Nick Milroy
  75. Pat Strachota
  76. Paul Farrow
  77. Penny Bernard Schaber
  78. Peter Barca
  79. Richard Spanbauer
  80. Robert Turner
  81. Robert Ziegelbauer
  82. Robin Vos
  83. Roger Rivard
  84. Samantha Kerkman
  85. Sandy Pasch
  86. Scott Gunderson
  87. Scott Krug
  88. Scott Suder
  89. Sondy Pope
  90. Stephen Nass
  91. Steven Kestell
  92. Tamara Grigsby
  93. Terese Berceau
  94. Tom Larson
  95. Tom Tiffany
  96. Tony Staskunas
  97. Travis Tranel
  98. Tyler August
  99. Warren Petryk

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Wisconsin State Assembly:

Wisconsin State Assembly
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 50 38
     Republican Party 45 60
     Independent 2 1
     Vacancy 2 -
Total 99 99


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Wisconsin in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 273 $7,619,470
2008 245 $8,861,602
2006 209 $6,451,473
2004 232 $6,098,873
2002 220 $4,168,776

In 2010, the candidates for state assembly raised a total of $7,619,470 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Public Fund $160,215
Marek, John $150,200
Prestrud, Marv $65,942
Kapenga, Chris $54,028
Klenke, John $50,317
Wisconsin Republican Party $43,734
McDonald, Dari $42,179
Simonson, John Christian $41,196
Wisconsin Education Association Council $36,250
Wisconsin Dental Association $29,789


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

23 incumbents (30%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and were thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 11 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 12 Republican incumbent faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

12 incumbents faced competition in the September 14 primary.

Retiring incumbents

20 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 79 (70%) ran for re-election. Of the 20 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 12 are Republicans, 7 are Democrats and 1 is Independent. Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Section 6 of Article 4 of the Wisconsin Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not have resided one year within the state, and be a qualified elector in the district which he may be chosen to represent."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic PartySeptember 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Garey Bies (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Skare 10,165
Republican Party Garey Bies 14,225 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Zigmunt (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Andre Jacque (R) 3,198 Approveda
  • Terry Ostrander (R) 1,131
  • Jeff Van Straten (R) 2.219

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Zigmunt 8,456
Republican Party Andre Jacque 13,958 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Alvin Ott (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1987.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyAlvin Ott 18,869 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sam Dunlop (D) 1,072 Approveda
  • Jeff Korenak (D) 188
  • Joel Opperman (D) 308
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 4, Phil Montgomery (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartySam Dunlop 8,361
Republican Party Chad Weininger 12,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Brad Sauer 838

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Craig Fletcher (R)1,722
  • David Landwehr (R)1,746
  • Jim Steineke (R) 2,103 Approveda

Note: The incumbent in District 5, Tom Nelson (D), did not run for re-election and is running for Lieutenant Governor. He was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyMert Summers 9,178
Republican Party Jim Steineke 12,629 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gary Tauchen (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Tauchen 15,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Krusick (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1983.
  • Scott Dettman (D)
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyPeggy Krusick 11,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad Sponholz 8,656

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 8, Pedro Colon (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jocasta Zamarripa 4,287 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ramona Rivas 678

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Josh Zepnick (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2003.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Zepnick 7,354 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

Note: The incumbent in District , Annette Williams (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Coggs 15,874 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ieshuh Griffin 1,223

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Fields (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Fields 14,860 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Kessler (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Kessler 13,758 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sam Hagedorn 4,868

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Cullen (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1991.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election
Independent September 14 Constitution Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cullen 14,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lisa Becker 4,409

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David Coon (R)
  • Dennis Kaun (R)
  • Dale Kooyenga Approveda (R)
  • Chris Maurer (R)
  • Michael Olen (R)
  • Ryan Shulander (R)

Note: The incumbent in District 14, Leah Vukmir (R), did not run for re-election and ran for the District 5 Senate seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale Kooyenga 16,481Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Staskunas (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1997.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Staskunas 9,617 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald Rieboldt 9,230

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Leon Young (D) Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1993.
  • James Dieter (D)
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Young 11,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Toles Approveda (D) incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2004.
  • Mike Erdmann (D)
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Toles 17,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tamara Grigsby(D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tamara Grigsby 11,757 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jon Richards (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Richards 15,123 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Krista Burns 6,892

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Christine Sinicki (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Sinicki 10,844 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Molly McGartland 9,503

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mark Honadel (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Michalski 8,155
Republican Party Mark Honadel 13,693 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Pasch (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Pasch 16,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Pedersen 10,094

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim Ott (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Ott 16,257 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dan Knodl (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyDustin Klein 6,910
Republican Party Dan Knodl 20,488 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
Independent September 14 Independent primary:
  • Robert Ziegelbauer (I) Approveda Incumbent Ziegelbauer was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kerry Trask 6,459
Republican Party Andrew Wisniewski 3,325
Independent Robert Ziegelbauer 9,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Van Akkeren (D), 2,147 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2003.
  • Juan Perez (D) 523
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Van Akkeren 8,671
Republican Party Mike Endsley 8,822Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Job Hou-seye 543

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Steve Kestell (R), 5,315 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1999.
  • Randy Meyer (R) 4,161
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Kestell 16,879 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jack Lechler 5,502

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Hraychuck (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Hraychuck 8,634
Republican Party Erik Severson 11,770 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John Murtha (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Jones 7,548
Republican Party John Murtha 12,533 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Kitty Rhoades (R) did not seek re-election. She was first elected to the Assembly in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Borup 8,629
Republican Party Dean Knudson 14,124 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Nass (R), 6,983 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1991.
  • Craig Peterson (R) 2,272
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Nass 20,193 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Leroy Watson 2,378

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Tyler August (R) 1,760 Approveda*
  • John Finley (R) 335
  • Adam Gibbs (R) 1,757
  • Dan Necci (R) 1,204
  • Mel Nieuwenhuis (R)1,614
  • Thomas Stelling (R) 425
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 32, Thomas Lothian (R), did not run for re-election. He was first elected in 2003.

*-Tyler August won the Republican Party by a recount concluded on September 25, 2010.[3][4]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Harrod 5,156
Republican Party Tyler August 10,868 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Daniel Kilkenny 1,983
Independent Rick Pappas (I) 648

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joe Deklotz (R)
  • Brian Dorow (R)
  • Chris Kapenga (R) Approveda
  • Steve Ksobiech (R)

Note: The incumbent in District 33, Scott Newcomer (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyChris Kapenga 23,580 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dan Meyer (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2001.
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merlin Van Buren 7,406
Republican Party Dan Meyer 14,678 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Will Losch 2,456

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 35, Donald Friske (R), did not run for re-election. He was first elected in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyJay Schmelling 8,515
Republican Party Tom Tiffany 11,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Mursau (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Woznicki 7,735
Republican Party Jeffrey Mursau 11,170 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Jorgensen (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Jorgensen 11,908 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vicki Milbrath 10,895

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joel Kleefisch (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Pas 6,558
Republican Party Joel Kleefisch 17,267 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Fitzgerald (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Fitzgerald 14,849 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Petersen (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Baltmanis 5,682
Republican Party Kevin Petersen 12,749 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joan Ballweg (R), 6,050 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
  • Nicholas Quade (R) 2,214
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Milheiser 5,183
Republican Party Joan Ballweg 13,163 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jay Selthofner 1,786

District 42

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Clark (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jack Cummings (R) 3,299 Approveda
  • Scott Frostman (R) 1,300
  • Eric Helland (R) 2,732

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Clark 10,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Cummings 9,921

District 43

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Hixson (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyKim Hixson 9,449
Republican Party Evan Wynn 10,450 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Sheridan (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Brotheridge (R)
  • Joe Knilans (R) 1,484 Approveda
  • Charles Knipp (R) 596
  • William Truman (R) 613

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Sheridan 8,169
Republican Party Joe Knilans 8,684 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Klett (R) 1,636
  • Amy Loudenbeck (R) 1,655 Approveda
  • Jim Reseburg (R) 755

Note: The incumbent in District 45, Chuck Benedict (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Anclam 7,921
Republican Party Amy Loudenbeck 9,440 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Hebl (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Hebl 15,720 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy Maves 10,738

District 47

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Keith Ripp (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trish O'Neil 10,820
Republican Party Keith Ripp 14,488 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Parisi (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Parisi 20,650 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Spencer Zimmerman 6,9289
Independent Grant Gilbertson 893

District 49

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Phil Garthwaite (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Garthwaite 7,844
Republican Party Travis Tranel 10,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ed Brooks (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Shanahan 7,097
Republican Party Ed Brooks 11,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ben Olson, III 436

District 51

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 51, Steve Hilgenberg (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Simonson 9,931
Republican Party Howard Marklein 10,822 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 52, John Townsend (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Czisny 7,008
Republican Party Jeremy Thiesfeldt 11,921 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Richard Spanbauer (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Spanbauer 17,685 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gordon Hintz (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon Hintz 11,093 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jonathan Krause 8,296

District 55

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Dean Kaufert (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1991.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyDean Kaufert 13,569 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 56, Roger Roth, Jr. (R), did not run for re-election. He is running for U.S. Congress, District 8. He was first elected to the Assembly in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michelle Litjens 21,572 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Chris Hanson (R) 2,969 Approveda
  • Howard Miller (R) 942
  • Charles Schmidt (R) 1,189

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Penny Bernard Schaber 10,426 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Hanson 9,420

District 58

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Pat Strachota Approveda (R), incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
  • Jeff Kling (R)

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Strachota 21,385 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Daniel R. LeMahieu (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel R. LeMahieu 22,156 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mark Gottlieb (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Gottlieb 21,896 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Turner (D) Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1991.
  • James Dematthew (D)
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Turner 10,026 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party George Meyers 2,167

District 62

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Mason (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Mason 10,455 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Wright 8,572
Libertarian Party Tony Decubellis 403

District 63

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robin Vos (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robin Vos 19,525 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Barca (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Barca 9,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Daane Hoffman 1,774

District 65

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Steinbrink (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1997.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Steinbrink 11,762 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Samantha Kerkman (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Brown 6,284
Republican Party Samantha Kerkman 14,502 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Tamara Deutsch (R)
  • Dean Gullickson (R)
  • Tom Larson Approveda (R)
  • James Lewis (R)
  • Don Moga (R)
  • Marv Prestrud (R)
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 67, Jeffrey Wood (I), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. W. King 6,518
Republican Party Tom Larson 12,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Thomas Lange 969

District 68

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kristen Dexter (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristen Dexter 10,673
Republican Party Kathy Bernier 10,765 Green check mark transparent.png

A recount request was filed with the Wisconsin Government Accountability Board on November 9, 2010[5]. The recount begun on November 11, 2010[6]. Bernier won the recount on November 16, 2010[7].

District 69

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Scott Suder (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Suder 14,354 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Amy Vruwink (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2003.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:[8]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Vruwink 12,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Spiros 10,461

District 71

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Molepske, Jr. 12,328 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Scovill 9,292

District 72

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Marlin Schneider (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1971
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Scott Krug Approveda (R)
  • John Lamb (R)
  • John Minarcin (R)
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marlin Schneider 8,432
Republican Party Scott Krug 9,501 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Thad Kubisiak (I) 2,465

District 73

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Milroy (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Milroy 11,330 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bonnie Baker 8,827

District 74

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 74, Gary Sherman (D), resigned because of his appointment to the Wisconsin Court of Appeals effective May 10, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Bewley 11,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shirl LaBarre 10,117

District 75

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Judith Espeseth (R)
  • Dari McDonald (R)
  • Don Quinton (R)
  • Roger Rivard Approveda (R)

Note: The incumbent in District 75, Mary Hubler (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Perala 9,535
Republican Party Roger Rivard 9,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Terese Berceau (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terese Berceau 20,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Torrey Jaeckle 4,501

District 77

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Hesselbein (D) 1,992
  • Brett Hulsey (D) 2,904 Approveda
  • John Imes (D) 347
  • Fred Wade (D) 1,125
  • Douglas Zwank (D) 205
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
Green Party September 14 Green primary:
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 77, Spencer Black (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brett Hulsey 12,142 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Redick 4,670
Green Party Ben Manski 7,762
Independent David Olson 373

District 78

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Pocan (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Pocan 21,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Sondy Pope-Roberts (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2003.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sondy Pope-Roberts 19,937 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Clauder 13,842

District 80

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 80, Brett Davis (R), did not run for re-election and is running for Lieutenant Governor. Davis was first elected to District 80 in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janis Ringhand 12,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Henke 10,795

District 81

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kelda Roys (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyKelda Roys 18,698 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Stone Approveda (R), incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1999.
  • Larry Gamble (R)

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Stone 19,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Scott Gunderson (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Robertson 6,003
Republican Party Scott Gunderson 22,192 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Perry Grutza (R)
  • Mike Kuglitsch Approveda (R)
  • John Marek (R)
  • Dave Swarthout (R)

Notes: The incumbent in District 84, Mark Gundrum (R), did not run for re-election. He was first elected in 1999, and has been elected to the Wisconsin Circuit Court, effective August 1, 2010.

A recount to determine the Republican Primary winner began on September 24, 2010. Results produced no change in the election counts.[10][11].

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Vanpool 7,080
Republican Party Mike Kuglitsch 19,906 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Donna Seidel (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Seidel 10,298 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Eno 8,460
Libertarian Party Jim Maas 830

District 86

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Petrowski (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1999.
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Punke 6,701
Republican Party Jerry Petrowski 15,459 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Frederick Melms 967

District 87

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Mary Williams (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2003.
Independent September 14 Independent primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Schultz 7,908
Republican Party Mary Williams 11,223 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Frank Rutherford 623

District 88

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Soletski (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Soletski 7,957
Republican Party John Klenke 8,224 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John Nygren (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Orwig 7,520
Republican Party John Nygren 15,788 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Karl Van Roy (R), 3,827 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2003.
  • Dan Nowak (R) 1,443

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lou Ann Weix 7,705
Republican Party Karl Van Roy 10,842 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Danou (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Danou 11,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Ingram 8,000

District 92

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Radcliffe (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Radcliffe 9,227 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Clinard 8,915

District 93

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Smith (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Smith 11,006
Republican Party Warren Petryk 11,080 Green check mark transparent.png

A recount request was filed with the Wisconsin Government Accountability Board on November 9, 2010[12]. A recount was scheduled for November 12, 2010[13]. The recount produced no changes.[14]

District 94

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael Huebsch (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Hancock 9,768
Republican Party Michael Huebsch 13,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Shilling (D), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2001.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Shilling 11,893 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nick Charles 6,790

District 96

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Lee Nerison (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Murphy 7,604
Republican Party Lee Nerison 11,964 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bill Kramer (R), Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Caruss 6,390
Republican Party Bill Kramer 13,272 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: The incumbent in District 98, Rich Zipperer (R), did not run for re-election. He was first elected in 2007. Zipperer is running for Wisconsin State Senate, District 33.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victor Weers 6,788
Republican Party Paul Farrow 22,236 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Don Pridemore (R), 7,618 Approveda incumbent, was first elected to the Wisconsin Assembly in 2005.
  • Jim Batzko (R) 2,427
  • Scott Henke (R) 3,164

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hibbard 6,518
Republican Party Don Pridemore 22,355 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References