Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 10:34, 19 October 2012 by Tking (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99
Wisconsin State Assembly2012 Wisconsin Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Wisconsin State Assembly will be held in Wisconsin on November 6, 2012. All 99 seats will be up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 1, 2012. The primary election day was August 14, 2012.

See also: Wisconsin State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Incumbents retiring

Name Party Current office
Barbara Toles Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 17
Dan Meyer Ends.png Republican Assembly District 34
David Cullen Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 13
Donna Seidel Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 85
Elizabeth Coggs Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 10
Jeff Fitzgerald Ends.png Republican Assembly District 39
Karl Van Roy Ends.png Republican Assembly District 90
Kelda Roys Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 81
Louis Molepske, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 71
Mark Pocan Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 78
Mark Radcliffe Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 92
Michelle Litjens Ends.png Republican Assembly District 56
Richard Spanbauer Ends.png Republican Assembly District 53
Robert Turner Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 61
Robert Ziegelbauer Grey.png Nonpartisan Assembly District 25
Tamara Grigsby Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 18
Tom Tiffany Ends.png Republican Assembly District 35
Tony Staskunas Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 15

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Wisconsin State Assembly:

Wisconsin State Assembly
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 39 39
     Republican Party 58 60
     Independent 1 0
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 99 99


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Wisconsin in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 273 $7,619,470
2008 245 $8,861,602
2006 209 $6,451,473
2004 232 $6,098,873
2002 220 $4,168,776

In 2010, the candidates for state assembly raised a total of $7,619,470 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Public Fund $160,215
Marek, John $150,200
Prestrud, Marv $65,942
Kapenga, Chris $54,028
Klenke, John $50,317
Wisconsin Republican Party $43,734
McDonald, Dari $42,179
Simonson, John Christian $41,196
Wisconsin Education Association Council $36,250
Wisconsin Dental Association $29,789

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Wisconsin

New maps were passed by the Republican-controlled legislature on July 19, 2011 and quietly signed by Gov. Scott Walker (R) on August 9, the day of six senate recall elections; the maps are expected to help them maintain majorities in both chambers, and the timing of the signing was suspect to Democrats, who accused Walker of obscuring his intentions. A federal lawsuit was filed by Democrats and later consolidated with another suit from an immigrant rights group; it sought to prevent the 2012 elections from being held with the new maps. Though the federal panel took Republicans to task for not acting transparently, it ruled that only two of 132 Assembly districts -- 8 and 9, both in Milwaukee with a Hispanic voting bloc -- could not stand.[3][4][5]

Qualifications

Section 6 of Article 4 of the Wisconsin Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not have resided one year within the state, and be a qualified elector in the district which he may be chosen to represent."

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on September 14, 2012. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Gary Bies Approveda Incumbent Bies first assumed office in 2001.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Veeser
Republican Party Gary Bies

District 2

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Andre Jacque Approveda Incumbent Jacque first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Pruess
Republican Party Andre Jacque

District 3

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Independent August 14 Independent Citizens of Wisconsin primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kole Oswald
Republican Party Al Ott
Independent Josh Young

District 4

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Malcheski
Republican Party Chad Weininger

District 5

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim Steineke Approveda Incumbent Steineke first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff McCabe
Republican Party Jim Steineke

District 6

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Gary Tauchen Approveda Incumbent Tauchen first assumed office in 2007.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Powers
Republican Party Gary Tauchen

District 7

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Riemer

District 8

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jocasta Zamarripa

District 9

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Zepnick

District 10

Note: Incumbent Democrat Elizabeth Coggs did not seek re-election. She is instead running for State Senate District 6.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Pasch

District 11

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mandela Barnes

District 12

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Kessler

District 13

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Cullen did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Pokrandt
Republican Party Rob Hutton

District 14

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Dale Kooyenga Approveda Incumbent Kooyenga first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Rockwood
Republican Party Dale Kooyenga

District 15

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tony Staskunas did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Moore
Republican Party Joe Sanfelippo

District 16

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Leon Young Approveda Incumbent Young first assumed office in 1993.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Young

District 17

Note: Incumbent Democrat Barbara Toles did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party La Tonya Johnson
Independent Anthony Edwards

District 18

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tamara Grigsby did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian Party of Wisconsin primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Evan Goyke
Libertarian Party Melba Morris-Page

District 19

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jon Richards Approveda Incumbent Richards first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

Note: Kenneth Morgan initially indicated interest in running, but his name failed to appear on the official list.[6][7]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Richards

District 20

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Sinicki
Republican Party Molly McGartland

District 21

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Mark Honadel Approveda Incumbent Honadell first assumed office in 2003.
Cyandotted.png August 14 Forward Wisconsin primary:

Note: Mike Schmidt originally filed to run, but his name no longer appears on the official candidate list.[8][9]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Kurtz
Republican Party Mark Honadel

District 22

Note: Incumbent Democrat Sandy Pasch is running for re-election in District 10.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:

Chad Bucholtz was removed from the initial candidate list.[10]

Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Pridemore

District 23

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim Ott Approveda Incumbent Ott first assumed office in 2007.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cris Rogers
Republican Party Jim Ott

District 24

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Dan Knodl ApprovedaIncumbent Knodl first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shan Haqqi
Republican Party Dan Knodl

District 25

Note: Independent Incumbent Robert Ziegelbauer did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Brey
Republican Party Paul Tittl

District 26

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Helmke
Republican Party Michael Endsley

District 27

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Steve Kestell Approveda Incumbent Kestell first assumed office in 1999.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Bauer
Republican Party Steve Kestell

District 28

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Erik Severson Approveda Incumbent Severson first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Bever
Republican Party Erik Severson

District 29

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • John Murtha Approveda Incumbent Murtha first assumed office in 2007.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Swanson
Republican Party John Murtha

District 30

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Dean Knudson Approveda Incumbent Knudson first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Odeen
Republican Party Dean Knudson

District 31

Note: Incumbent Republican Stephen Nass is running for re-election in District 33.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Schroeder
Republican Party Amy Loudenbeck

District 32

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Tyler August ApprovedaIncumbent August first assumed office in 2011.
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Peterson
Republican Party Tyler August
Libertarian Party David Stolow

District 33

Note: Incumbent Republican Chris Kapenga is running for re-election in District 99.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Woods
Republican Party Stephen Nass
Libertarian Party Terry Virgil

District 34

Note: Incumbent Republican Dan Meyer did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merlin Van Buren
Republican Party Rob Swearingen
Independent Todd Albano
Independent Kevin Fitzpatrick

District 35

Note: Incumbent Republican Tom Tiffany did not seek re-election. He is instead running for State Senate District 12.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Koth
Republican Party Mary Czaja
Independent Patrick Tjugum

District 36

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorothy Kegley
Republican Party Jeffrey Mursau

District 37

Note: Incumbent Democrat Andy Jorgensen is running for re-election in District 43.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Arnold
Republican Party John Jagler

Note:Independent James Kilian did not appear on the final candidate list.[11]

District 38

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Michalak
Republican Party Joel Kleefisch
Libertarian Party Leroy Watson

District 39

Note: Incumbent Republican Jeff Fitzgerald did not seek re-election. He is instead running for the U.S. Senate.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Grigg
Republican Party Mark Born

District 40

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrat has filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Petersen

District 41

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Joan Ballweg ApprovedaIncumbent Ballweg first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Sorenson
Republican Party Joan Ballweg

District 42

Note: Incumbent Democrat Fred Clark is running for re-election in District 81 in 2012.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Keith Ripp ApprovedaIncumbent Ripp first assumed office in District 47 in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Cooper
Republican Party Keith Ripp

District 43

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Jorgensen ApprovedaIncumbent Jorgensen first assumed office in District 37 in 2007.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Evan Wynn ApprovedaIncumbent Wynn first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Jorgensen
Republican Party Evan Wynn

District 44

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Joe Knilans Approveda Incumbent Knilans first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Kolste
Republican Party Joe Knilans

District 45

Note: Incumbent Republican Amy Loudenbeck is running for re-election in District 31 in 2012.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

Note: Anthony Wickersham originally indicated an interest in running for the seat, but his name failed to appear on the official candidate list[12]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janis Ringhand
Republican Party Beth Schmidt

District 46

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Hebl Approveda Incumbent Hebl first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Hebl
Republican Party Trish Schaefer

District 47

Note: Incumbent Republican Keith Ripp is running for re-election in District 42.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Green Party August 14 Green Party primary:

Note: David Soumis originally indicated he would run, but his name failed to appear on the official candidate list.[13]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robb Kahl
Republican Party Sandy Bakk

District 48

Note: Incumbent Democrat Chris Taylor is running for re-election in District 76.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian primary:
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

Note: Matthew Schauenberg originally indicated he would run for the seat, but failed to appear on the official candidate list.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Sargent
Libertarian Party Terry Gray

District 49

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Beals
Republican Party Travis Tranel

District 50

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Ed Brooks Approveda Incumbent Brooks first assumed office in 2009.
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian Party of Wisconsin primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Shanahan
Republican Party Ed Brooks
Libertarian Party Ben Olson

District 51

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maureen May-Grimm
Republican Party Howard Marklein

District 52

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Czisny
Republican Party Jeremy Thiesfeldt

District 53

Note: Incumbent Republican Richard Spanbauer did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian Party of Wisconsin primary:

Note: Dennis Wesenberg initially indicated interest in running, but his name failed to appear on the official candidate list.[14]

Independent August 14 Independent primary:

Note: Andrew Koerwitz initially indicated interest in running, but his name failed to appear on the official candidate list.[15]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Flejter
Republican Party Michael Schraa

District 54

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gordon Hintz Approveda Incumbent Hintz first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon Hintz
Republican Party Paul Esslinger

District 55

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyJim Crail
Republican Party Dean Kaufert
Libertarian Party Rich Martin

District 56

Note: Incumbent Republican Michelle Litjens did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Schoenbohm
Republican Party Dave Murphy

District 57

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Penny Bernard Schaber

District 58

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats have filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Pat Strachota Approveda Incumbent Strachota first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Strachota

District 59

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats have filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel LeMahieu

Note:Independent Douglas Vlotho did not appear on the final candidate list.

District 60

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Duey Stroebel Approveda Incumbent Stroebel first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry Duman
Republican Party Duey Stroebel

District 61

Note: Incumbent Democrat Robert Turner did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Steinbrink Approveda Incumbent Steinbrink first assumed office in District 65 in 1997.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Samantha Kerkman Approveda Incumbent Kerkman first assumed office in District 66 in 2001.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Steinbrink
Republican Party Samantha Kerkman

District 62

Note: Incumbent Democrat Cory Mason is running for re-election in District 66.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian Party primary:

Note: Troy Halversen initially indicated an interest in running, but did not appear on the official candidate list.[16]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Lemke
Republican Party Tom Weatherston

District 63

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Robin Vos Approveda Incumbent Vos first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelley Albrecht
Republican Party Robin Vos

District 64

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Barca Approveda Incumbent Barca first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Barca

District 65

Note: Incumbent Democrat John Steinbrink is running for re-election in District 61.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tod Ohnstad

District 66

Note: Incumbent Republican Samantha Kerkman is running for re-election in District 61.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Mason Approveda Incumbent Mason first assumed office in District 62 in 2007.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Mason

District 67

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Tom Larson Approveda Incumbent Larson first assumed office in 2011.
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian primary:

Note: George Meyers initially indicated an interest in running but did not appear on the official candidate list.[17]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Bieging
Republican Party Tom Larson

District 68

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Bernier Approveda Incumbent Bernier first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Smriga
Republican Party Kathy Bernier

District 69

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Scott Suder Approveda Incumbent Suder first assumed office in 1999.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Knoff
Republican Party Scott Suder

District 70

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Amy Vruwink Approveda Incumbent Vruwink first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Vruwink
Republican Party Nancy VanderMeer

District 71

Note: Incumbent Democrat Louis Molepske, Jr. did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katrina Shankland
Republican Party Patrick Testin

District 72

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Scott Krug Approveda Incumbent Krug first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin Pluess
Republican Party Scott Krug

District 73

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Milroy Approveda Incumbent Milroy first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Milroy

District 74

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Bewley Approveda Incumbent Bewley first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Bewley
Republican Party John Sendra

District 75

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Roger Rivard Approveda Incumbent Rivard first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Smith
Republican Party Roger Rivard

District 76

Note: Incumbent Democrat Terese Berceau is running for re-election in District 77.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Taylor Approveda Incumbent Taylor first assumed office in District 48 in 2011.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

Note: Jeremy Ryan indicated he would run, but his name did not appear on the official candidate list.[18]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Taylor

District 77

Note: Incumbent Brett Hulsey (D) is running for re-election in District 78.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Terese Berceau - Incumbent Berceau first assumed office in District 76 in 1999.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terese Berceau

District 78

Note: Incumbent Democrat Mark Pocan did not seek re-election. He is instead running for Wisconsin's 2nd district in the United States House of Representatives.[19]

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.
Green Party August 14 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brett Hulsey
Green Party Jonathan Dedering

District 79

Note: Incumbent Democrat Sondy Pope-Roberts is running for re-election in District 80.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian primary:

Note: Carl Skalitzky initially indicated an interest in running but did not appear on the official candidate list.[20]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Hesselbein

District 80

Note: Incumbent Democrat Janis Ringhand is running for re-election in District 45.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sondy Pope-Roberts
Republican Party Tom Lamberson

District 81

Note: Incumbent Democrat Kelda Helen Roys did not seek re-election. She is instead running for Wisconsin's 2nd district in the United States House of Representatives.[21]

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Clark Approveda Incumbent Clark first assumed office in District 42 in 2009.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Clark
Republican Party Scott Frostman

District 82

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Stone Approveda Incumbent Stone first assumed office in 1999.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Wied-Vincent
Republican Party Jeff Stone

District 83

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Dave Craig Approveda Incumbent Craig assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Brownlow
Republican Party Dave Craig

District 84

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Roelke
Republican Party Mike Kuglitsch

District 85

Note: Incumbent Democrat Donna Seidel did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mandy Wright
Republican Party Patrick Snyder
Libertarian Party Jim Maas

District 86

Note: Incumbent Republican Jerry Petrowski won a seat in the State Senate in the June 5, 2012 recall elections.[22]

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Halkoski
Republican Party John Spiros

District 87

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Mary Williams Approveda Incumbent Williams first assumed office in 2003.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Riley
Republican Party Mary Williams

District 88

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • John Klenke Approveda Incumbent Klenke first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ward Bacon
Republican Party John Klenke

District 89

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • John Nygren Approveda Incumbent Nygren first assumed office in 2007.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Reinhard
Republican Party John Nygren

District 90

Note: Incumbent Republican Karl Van Roy did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Genrich
Republican Party David Vanderleest

District 91

Note: Incumbent Democrat Chris Danou is running for re-election in District 92.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republicans filed for the seat.
Independent August 14 Independent primary:

Note: Frank Mooney initially indicated an interest in running but did not appear on the official candidate list.[23]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Wachs

District 92

Note: Incumbent Democrat Mark Radcliffe did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Danou Approveda Incumbent Danou first assumed office in District 91 in 2009.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Danou

District 93

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Smith
Republican Party Warren Petryk

District 94

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Doyle Approveda Incumbent Doyle first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Doyle
Republican Party Bruce Evers

District 95

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Billings Approveda Incumbent Billings first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • No Republican has filed to run for this seat.
Cyandotted.png August 14 Peoples Party primary:

Note: Eric Bahr initially indicated an interest in running but did not appear on the official candidate list.[24]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Billings

District 96

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Lee Nerison Approveda Incumbent Nerison first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Johnson
Republican Party Lee Nerison

District 97

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Bill Kramer Approveda Incumbent Kramer first assumed office in 2007.
Libertarian Party August 14 Libertarian primary:

Note: Thomas Perry initially indicated an interest in running but did not appear on the official candidate list.[25]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marga Krumins
Republican Party Bill Kramer

District 98

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul Farrow Approveda Incumbent Farrow first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Prudent
Republican Party Paul Farrow

District 99

Note: Incumbent Republican Don Pridemore is running in District 22 in 2012.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Chris Kapenga Approveda Incumbent Kapenga first assumed office in District 33 in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Hibbard
Republican Party Chris Kapenga

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Wisconsin
  2. Follow the Money: "Wisconsin Assembly 2010 Campaign Contributions"
  3. Governing, "Redistricting's Impact on State Legislatures in 2012," September 14, 2011. Retrieved August 25, 2012.
  4. Journal Sentinel, "Walker signs legislation to redraw district boundaries," August 9, 2011. Retrieved August 25, 2012.
  5. WITI, "Court ruling ends redistricting lawsuit," April 12, 2012. Retrieved August 25, 2012.
  6. Government Accountability Board "Candidate List" Accessed August 1, 2012
  7. Government Accountability Board "Candidates for November" Accessed August 1, 2012
  8. South Milwaukee Blog "Competition For Mark Honadel: South Milwaukee Resident William Kurtz Running As A Democrat" Accessed August 1, 2012
  9. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved June 12, 2012
  10. "Candidates on Ballot, Correction" "Wisconsin SOS," Accessed July 16, 2012
  11. Wi.gov "Candidates on the ballot," Accessed September 14, 2012
  12. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  13. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  14. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  15. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  16. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  17. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  18. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  19. Wisconsin State Journal "State Reps. Kelda Helen Roys, Mark Pocan to run for Congress," September 7, 2011
  20. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  21. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named UScong
  22. Associated Press/C-SPAN, "Campaign 2012 - Wisconsin Election Results," June 5, 2012
  23. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  24. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012
  25. Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, "Candidates on Ballot by Election - 2012 Partisan Primary 8/14/2012," retrieved on June 12, 2012