Difference between revisions of "Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 93)
Line 84: Line 84:
  
 
*District 3: Incumbent [[Alvin R. Ott]] will face [[Joshua Young]] in the Republican primary.
 
*District 3: Incumbent [[Alvin R. Ott]] will face [[Joshua Young]] in the Republican primary.
*District 8: Incumbent [[JoCasta]] will face [[Laura Manriquez]] in the Democratic primary.
+
*District 8: Incumbent [[JoCasta Zamarripa]] will face [[Laura Manriquez]] in the Democratic primary.
 
*District 12: Incumbent [[Frederick P. Kessler]] will face [[Ollie Dombrow]] in the Democratic primary.
 
*District 12: Incumbent [[Frederick P. Kessler]] will face [[Ollie Dombrow]] in the Democratic primary.
 
*District 16: Incumbent [[Leon D. Young]] will face [[Tracy Dent]] in the Democratic primary.
 
*District 16: Incumbent [[Leon D. Young]] will face [[Tracy Dent]] in the Democratic primary.
*District 22: Incumbent [[Don Pridemore]] will face [[Janel Brandtjen]], [[Nick Oliver]] and [[Blair Rogack]] in the Republican primary.
+
*District 22: Incumbent [[Don Pridemore]] will face [[Janel Brandtjen]], [[Nick Oliver]] and [[Blair Rogacki]] in the Republican primary.
 
*District 26: Incumbent [[Michael Endsley]] will face [[Job Hou-Seye]] and [[Terry Katsma]] in the Republican primary.
 
*District 26: Incumbent [[Michael Endsley]] will face [[Job Hou-Seye]] and [[Terry Katsma]] in the Republican primary.
 
*District 63: Incumbent [[Robin Vos]] will face [[Bryn Biemeck]] in the Republican primary.
 
*District 63: Incumbent [[Robin Vos]] will face [[Bryn Biemeck]] in the Republican primary.
Line 1,153: Line 1,153:
 
*[[State legislative elections, 2014]]
 
*[[State legislative elections, 2014]]
  
 +
==External links==
 
{{submit a link}}
 
{{submit a link}}
 +
* [http://gab.wi.gov/sites/default/files/page/candidates_registered_08_12_2014_partisan_primary__15202.PDF ''Wisconsin Government Accountability Board'', Candidates Registered by Office]
  
 
==References==
 
==References==

Revision as of 21:31, 7 June 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99
State Legislative Election Results

Wisconsin State Assembly2014 Wisconsin State Senate Elections
Elections for the all 99 seats in the Wisconsin State Assembly will take place in 2014. A primary election took place on August 12, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 2, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nineteen incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Garey Bies Ends.png Republican House District 1
Chad Weininger Ends.png Republican House District 4
Sandy Pasch Electiondot.png Democratic House District 10
Jon Richards Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19
Steven Kestell Ends.png Republican House District 27
Erik Severson Ends.png Republican House District 28
Stephen Nass Ends.png Republican House District 33
Janis Ringhand Electiondot.png Democratic House District 45
Howard Marklein Ends.png Republican House District 51
Dean Kaufert Ends.png Republican House District 55
Penny Bernard Schaber Electiondot.png Democratic House District 57
Pat Strachota Ends.png Republican House District 58
Daniel LeMahieu Ends.png Republican House District 59
Duey Stroebel Ends.png Republican House District 60
Janet Bewley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 74
Brett Hulsey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 78
Fred Clark Electiondot.png Democratic House District 81
Mary Williams Ends.png Republican House District 87
John Klenke Ends.png Republican House District 88

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Wisconsin State Assembly:

Wisconsin House of Representatives
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 39 Pending
     Republican Party 60 Pending
Total 99 99

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 39 (39.8%) of the 98 seats up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 18 Democrats and 21 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 59 (60.2%) of the 98 districts up for election.

Competitive

  • District 1: The winners of the primary elections with face off in the general election. Joe Majeski will face Arnie Johnsrud in the Democratic primary. Paul Feit will face Brian Hackbarth, Joel Kitchens, Jon Kruse and Terry McNulty in the Republican primary. Incumbent Garey Bies (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 26: Terry Van Akkeren (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Incumbent Michael Endsley will face Job Hou-Seye and Terry Katsma in the Republican primary. Endsley won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 50: Incumbent Ed Brooks (R) will face off against Christopher Miller (D) in the general election. Brooks won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 51: Dick Cates (D) will face off against the winer of the Republican primary in the general election. Charles Nichols will face Todd Novak, Curt Peterson, Dennis Polivka, Ken Rynes and Tyler Schultz in the Republican primary. Incumbent Howard Marklein (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 68: Incumbent Kathy Bernier (R) will face off against Jeff Peck (D) in the general election. Bernier won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 70: Incumbent Amy Vruwink (D) will face off against Nancy Vander Meer (R) in the general election. Vruwink won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.5 percent in 2012.
  • District 72: Incumbent Scott Krug (R) will face off against the winner of the Democratic primary in the general election. Dana Dunca will face Tom Rayome in the Democratic primary. Krug won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.4 percent in 2012.
  • District 75: Incumbent Stephen Smith (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Ken Mandley will face Romaine Quinn in the Republican primary. Smith won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 85: Incumbent Mandy Wright (D) will face off against Dave Heaton (R) in the general election. Wright won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 88: Dan Robinson (D) will face off against John Macco (R) in the general election. Incumbent John Klenke (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 93: Incumbent Warren Petryk (R) will face off against Jeff Smith (D) in the general election. Petryk won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 37: Incumbent John Jagler (R) will face off against Mary Arnold (D) in the general election. Jagler won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 49: Incumbent Travis Tranel (D) will face off against Chad Henneman (R) the general election. Tranel won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 67: Incumbent Tom Larson (R) will face Gary Stene (D) in the general election. Larson won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 10 incumbents will face primary competition on August 12. Nineteen incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 70 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The representatives facing primary competition are:

Retiring incumbents

Nineteen incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 80 (80.8%) of the current 99 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, seven Democrats and twelve Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 6 of Article 4 of the Wisconsin Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not have resided one year within the state, and be a qualified elector in the district which he may be chosen to represent."

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Garey Bies (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Andre Jacque - Incumbent Jacque was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Note: Incumbent Chad Weininger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Steineke - Incumbent Steineke was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Gary Tauchen - Incumbent Tauchen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Riemer - Incumbent Reimer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Josh Zepnick - Incumbent Zepnick was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Note: Incumbent Sandy Pasch (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mandela Barnes - Incumbent Barnes was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Rob Hutton - Incumbent Hutton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dale Kooyenga - Incumbent Kooyenga was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joe Sanfelippo - Incumbent Sanfelippo was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • LaTonya Johnson - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Evan Goyke - Incumbent Goyke was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Note: Incumbent Jon Richards (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
IndependentWisconsin Pirate Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jessie Rodriguez - Incumbent Rodriguez was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 19, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Ott - Incumbent Ott was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dan Knodl - Incumbent Knodl was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Paul Tittl - Incumbent Tittl was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Note: Incumbent Steve Kestell (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Note: Incumbent Erik Severson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Murtha - Incumbent Murtha was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dean Knudson - Incumbent Knudson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Amy Loudenbeck - Incumbent Loudenbeck was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tyler August - Incumbent August was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Note: Incumbent Stephen Nass (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Rob Swearingen - Incumbent Swearingen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mary Czaja - Incumbent Czaja was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeffrey Mursau - Incumbent Mursau was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Jagler - Incumbent Jagler was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joel Kleefisch - Incumbent Kleefisch was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mark Born - Incumbent Born was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Petersen - Incumbent Petersen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joan Ballweg - Incumbent Ballweg was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Keith Ripp - Incumbent Ripp was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Jorgensen - Incumbent Jorgensen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Kolste - Incumbent Kolste was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Note: Incumbent Janis Ringhand (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Hebl - Incumbent Hebl was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robb Kahl - Incumbent Kahl was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:
Green PartyGreen candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Travis Tranel - Incumbent Tranell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Ed Brooks - Incumbent Brooks was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Note: Incumbent Howard Marklein (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Michael Schraa - Incumbent Schraa was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gordon Hintz - Incumbent Hintz was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Note: Incumbent Dean Kaufert (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dave Murphy - Incumbent Murphy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Note: Incumbent Penny Bernard Schaber (D) is running for State Senate District 19.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Note: Incumbent Pat Strachota (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Note: Incumbent Daniel LeMahieu (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Note: Incumbent Duey Stroebel (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Barca - Incumbent Barca was elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tod Ohnstad - Incumbent Ohnstad was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Mason - Incumbent Mason was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tom Larson - Incumbent Larson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Bernier - Incumbent Bernier was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Debra Koncel
  • Bob Kulp - Incumbent Kulp was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 19, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Amy Vruwink - Incumbent Vruwink was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Scott Krug - Incumbent Krug was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Milroy - Incumbent Milroy was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Note: Incumbent Janet Bewley (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Smith - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Taylor - Incumbent Taylor was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Terese Berceau - Incumbent Berceau was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Note: Incumbent Brett Hulsey (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sondy Pope - Incumbent Pope was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Note: Incumbent Fred Clark (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Ken Skowronski - Incumbent Skowronski was first elected to the chamber in a special election on December 17, 2013.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dave Craig - Incumbent Craig was first elected to the chamber in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mike Kuglitsch - Incumbent Kuglitsch was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mandy Wright - Incumbent Wright was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Spiros - Incumbent Spiros was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Note: Incumbent Mary Williams (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Note: Incumbent John Klenke (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Nygren - Incumbent Nygren was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Genrich - Incumbent Genrich was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
IndependentServing Liberty and the People candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dana Wachs - Incumbent Wachs was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Danou - Incumbent Danou was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Warren Petryk - Incumbent Petryk was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Doyle - Incumbent Doyle as first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Billings - Incumbent Billings was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 8, 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Lee A. Nerison - Incumbent Nerison was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Chris Kapenga - Incumbent Kapenga was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References