Difference between revisions of "Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 97)
(List of candidates)
Line 110: Line 110:
 
:* [[Paul Feit|Paul M. Feit]]: 1,841
 
:* [[Paul Feit|Paul M. Feit]]: 1,841
 
:* [[Brian Hackbarth]]: 616
 
:* [[Brian Hackbarth]]: 616
:* [[Joel Kitchens|Joel C. Kitchens]]: 2,934 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Joel Kitchens|Joel C. Kitchens]]: 2,935 {{approved}}
:* [[Terry McNulty]] 1,280
+
:* [[Terry McNulty]]: 1,281
  
 
'''''Note:''' [[Jon Kruse]] was removed from the candidate list before the primary.''
 
'''''Note:''' [[Jon Kruse]] was removed from the candidate list before the primary.''
Line 128: Line 128:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Andre Jacque]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Andre Jacque]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 3|District 3]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 3|District 3]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 140: Line 141:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Alvin R. Ott|Al Ott]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Alvin R. Ott|Al Ott]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 4|District 4]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 4|District 4]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Chad Weininger]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Chad Weininger]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 148: Line 150:
 
:* [[Corrie Campbell]]: 593
 
:* [[Corrie Campbell]]: 593
 
:* [[Jeff Goelz]]: 1,038
 
:* [[Jeff Goelz]]: 1,038
:* [[David Steffen]]: 2,358 {{approved}}
+
:* [[David Steffen]]: 2,359 {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 164: Line 166:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff McCabe]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff McCabe]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Steineke]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Steineke]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 6|District 6]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 6|District 6]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 173: Line 176:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Gary Tauchen]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Gary Tauchen]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 7|District 7]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 7|District 7]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 183: Line 187:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Daniel Riemer]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Daniel Riemer]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Espeseth]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Espeseth]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 8|District 8]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 8|District 8]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
:* [[JoCasta Zamarripa]]: 678 {{approved}} - Incumbent Zamarripa was first elected to the chamber in 2010.  
+
:* [[JoCasta Zamarripa]]: 679 {{approved}} - Incumbent Zamarripa was first elected to the chamber in 2010.  
:* [[Laura Manriquez]]: 438
+
:* [[Laura Manriquez]]: 439
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
Line 204: Line 209:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Josh Zepnick]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Josh Zepnick]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 10|District 10]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 10|District 10]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Sandy Pasch]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Sandy Pasch]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 +
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
:* [[David Bowen (Wisconsin)|David Bowen]]: 3,991 {{approved}}
+
:* [[David Bowen (Wisconsin)|David Bowen]]: 3,992 {{approved}}
:* [[Bria Grant]]: 1,554
+
:* [[Bria Grant]]: 1,555
:* [[Sara Lee Johann]]: 480
+
:* [[Sara Lee Johann]]: 481
:* [[Tia Torhorst]]: 1,336
+
:* [[Tia Torhorst]]: 1,338
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
Line 228: Line 235:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Mandela Barnes]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Mandela Barnes]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 12|District 12]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 12|District 12]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 239: Line 247:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Frederick P. Kessler]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Frederick P. Kessler]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 13|District 13]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 13|District 13]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 248: Line 257:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Hutton]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Hutton]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 14|District 14]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 14|District 14]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 257: Line 267:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dale Kooyenga]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dale Kooyenga]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 15|District 15]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 15|District 15]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 267: Line 278:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Weishan|John F. Weishan, Jr.]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Weishan|John F. Weishan, Jr.]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Joe Sanfelippo]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Joe Sanfelippo]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 16|District 16]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 16|District 16]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 291: Line 303:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[LaTonya Johnson]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[LaTonya Johnson]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Eugenie Stackowitz|Eugenie M. Stackowitz]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Eugenie Stackowitz|Eugenie M. Stackowitz]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 18|District 18]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 18|District 18]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 300: Line 313:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:*{{bluedot}} [[Evan Goyke]]
 
:*{{bluedot}} [[Evan Goyke]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 19|District 19]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 19|District 19]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Jon Richards]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Jon Richards]] (D) is not running for re-election.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
:* [[Dan Adams]]: 2,020
+
:* [[Dan Adams]]: 2,023
:* [[Jonathan Brostroff]]: 3,065 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Jonathan Brostroff]]: 3,069 {{approved}}
:* [[Marina Dimitrijevic]]: 2,817
+
:* [[Marina Dimitrijevic]]: 2,819
:* [[Sara Geenen]]: 796
+
:* [[Sara Geenen]]: 797
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
Line 341: Line 355:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jessie Rodriguez]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jessie Rodriguez]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 22|District 22]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 22|District 22]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Don Pridemore]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Don Pridemore]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 347: Line 362:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Janel Brandtjen]]: 3,131 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Janel Brandtjen]]: 3,132 {{approved}}
:* [[Nick Oliver]]: 687
+
:* [[Nick Oliver]]: 689
:* [[Blair Rogacki]]: 1,434
+
:* [[Blair Rogacki]]: 1,435
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 365: Line 380:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Beth Lueck]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Beth Lueck]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Ott]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Ott]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 24|District 24]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 24|District 24]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 374: Line 390:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Knodl]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Knodl]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 25|District 25]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 25|District 25]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 386: Line 403:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Tittl]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Tittl]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 26|District 26]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 26|District 26]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Mike Endsley|Michael Endsley]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Mike Endsley|Michael Endsley]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 392: Line 410:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Job Hou-Seye]]
+
:* [[Job Hou-Seye]]: 688
:* [[Terry Katsma]] {{approved}}
+
:* [[Terry Katsma]]: 5,861 {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 406: Line 424:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Darryl Carlson]]: 2,269
+
:* [[Darryl Carlson]]: 2,272
 
:* [[Jackie Jarvis]]: 2,112
 
:* [[Jackie Jarvis]]: 2,112
 
:* [[Tyler Vorpagel]]: 2,533 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Tyler Vorpagel]]: 2,533 {{approved}}
Line 426: Line 444:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Travis Schachtner]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Travis Schachtner]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Adam Jarchow]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Adam Jarchow]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 29|District 29]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 29|District 29]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 435: Line 454:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Murtha]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Murtha]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 30|District 30]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 30|District 30]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 449: Line 469:
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dean Knudson]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dean Knudson]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Laurie Kroeger]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Laurie Kroeger]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 31|District 31]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 31|District 31]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 458: Line 479:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Amy Loudenbeck]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Amy Loudenbeck]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 32|District 32]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 32|District 32]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 470: Line 492:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Alan Kupsik]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Alan Kupsik]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tyler August]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tyler August]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 33|District 33]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 33|District 33]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Stephen Nass]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Stephen Nass]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 477: Line 500:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Cody Horlacher]]: 2,192 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Cody Horlacher]]: 2,195 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Scott Johnson (Wisconsin)|Scott Johnson]]: 1,317
 
:* [[Scott Johnson (Wisconsin)|Scott Johnson]]: 1,317
 
:* [[Bill Lurvey]]: 278
 
:* [[Bill Lurvey]]: 278
Line 496: Line 519:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Swearingen]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Swearingen]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 35|District 35]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 35|District 35]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 505: Line 529:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Mary Czaja]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Mary Czaja]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 36|District 36]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 36|District 36]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 514: Line 539:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Mursau]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Mursau]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 37|District 37]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 37|District 37]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 524: Line 550:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Arnold]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Arnold]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Jagler]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Jagler]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 38|District 38]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 38|District 38]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 534: Line 561:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Chojnacki]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Chojnacki]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Joel Kleefisch]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Joel Kleefisch]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 39|District 39]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 39|District 39]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 547: Line 575:
 
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Born]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Born]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Richard Bennett (Wisconsin)|Richard Bennett]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Richard Bennett (Wisconsin)|Richard Bennett]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 40|District 40]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 40|District 40]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 556: Line 585:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Kevin Petersen]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Kevin Petersen]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 41|District 41]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 41|District 41]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 566: Line 596:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Kallas]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Kallas]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Joan Ballweg]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Joan Ballweg]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 42|District 42]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 42|District 42]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 582: Line 613:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[George Ferriter]]   
 
:{{bluedot}} [[George Ferriter]]   
 
:{{reddot}} [[Keith Ripp]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Keith Ripp]]  
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 43|District 43]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 43|District 43]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 587: Line 619:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Herschel Brodkey]]: 715
+
:* [[Herschel Brodkey]]: 713
:* [[Leon Hebert]]: 761 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Leon Hebert]]: 762 {{approved}}
 
'''''Note:''' [[Evan Wynn]] was removed from the candidate list before the primary.''
 
'''''Note:''' [[Evan Wynn]] was removed from the candidate list before the primary.''
  
Line 605: Line 637:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Debra Kolste]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Debra Kolste]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jacob Dorsey]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jacob Dorsey]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 45|District 45]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 45|District 45]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Janis Ringhand]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Janis Ringhand]] (D) is not running for re-election.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
:* [[Sheila De Forest]]: 1,690
+
:* [[Sheila De Forest]]: 1,691
 
:* [[Mark Spreitzer]]: 1,993 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Mark Spreitzer]]: 1,993 {{approved}}
  
Line 628: Line 661:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Gary Hebl]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Gary Hebl]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 47|District 47]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 47|District 47]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 645: Line 679:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Robb Kahl]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Robb Kahl]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Phillip Anderson]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Phillip Anderson]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 48|District 48]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 48|District 48]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 654: Line 689:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Melissa Sargent|Melissa Agard Sargent]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Melissa Sargent|Melissa Agard Sargent]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 49|District 49]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 49|District 49]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 664: Line 700:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Chad Henneman]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Chad Henneman]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Travis Tranel]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Travis Tranel]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 50|District 50]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 50|District 50]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 674: Line 711:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Christopher Miller (Wisconsin)|Christopher Miller]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Christopher Miller (Wisconsin)|Christopher Miller]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Ed Brooks]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Ed Brooks]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 51|District 51]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 51|District 51]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Howard Marklein]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Howard Marklein]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 681: Line 719:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Todd Novak]]: 2,260 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Todd Novak]]: 2,262 {{approved}}
:* [[Dennis Polivka|Dennis B. Polivka]]: 916
+
:* [[Dennis Polivka|Dennis B. Polivka]]: 922
:* [[Ken Rynes|Ken Rhino Rynes]]: 637
+
:* [[Ken Rynes|Ken Rhino Rynes]]: 639
 
:* [[Tyler Schultz|Tyler G. Schultz]]: 859
 
:* [[Tyler Schultz|Tyler G. Schultz]]: 859
  
Line 705: Line 743:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jeremy Thiesfeldt]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jeremy Thiesfeldt]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 53|District 53]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 53|District 53]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 714: Line 753:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Schraa]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Schraa]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 54|District 54]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 54|District 54]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 724: Line 764:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Gordon Hintz]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Gordon Hintz]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Elliott]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Elliott]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 55|District 55]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 55|District 55]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Dean Kaufert]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Dean Kaufert]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 733: Line 774:
 
:* [[Steven Gillespie]]: 1,016
 
:* [[Steven Gillespie]]: 1,016
 
:* [[John R. Lehman]]: 440
 
:* [[John R. Lehman]]: 440
:* [[Ryan Pheifer]]: 1,267
+
:* [[Ryan Pheifer]]: 1,268
:* [[Mike Rohrkaste]]: 1,441 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Mike Rohrkaste]]: 1,442 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Jay Schroeder]]: 410
 
:* [[Jay Schroeder]]: 410
  
Line 755: Line 796:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dave Murphy]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dave Murphy]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 57|District 57]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 57|District 57]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Penny Bernard Schaber]] (D) is running for [[Wisconsin State Senate elections, 2014#District 19|State Senate District 19]].
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Penny Bernard Schaber]] (D) is running for [[Wisconsin State Senate elections, 2014#District 19|State Senate District 19]].
Line 767: Line 809:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Amanda Stuck]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Amanda Stuck]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Chris Klein]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Chris Klein]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 58|District 58]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 58|District 58]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Pat Strachota]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Pat Strachota]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 776: Line 819:
 
:* [[Bob Gannon]]: 2,469 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Bob Gannon]]: 2,469 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Tiffany Koehler]]: 1,335
 
:* [[Tiffany Koehler]]: 1,335
:* [[Sandy Voss]]: 1,006
+
:* [[Sandy Voss]]: 1,008
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 788: Line 831:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Jesse Kremer]]: 2,387 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Jesse Kremer]]: 2,388 {{approved}}
:* [[Ralph Prescott]]: 1,477
+
:* [[Ralph Prescott]]: 1,478
 
:* [[Timothy Ramthun]]: 1,467
 
:* [[Timothy Ramthun]]: 1,467
 
:* [[Bill Savage]]: 854
 
:* [[Bill Savage]]: 854
Line 806: Line 849:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:* [[Robert Brooks]]: 4,791 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Robert Brooks]]: 4,791 {{approved}}
:* [[Jean Opitz|Jean F. Opitz]]: 3,455
+
:* [[Jean Opitz|Jean F. Opitz]]: 3,457
  
 
'''''Note:''' [[Joe Angelo Erato]] was removed from the candidate list before the primary.''
 
'''''Note:''' [[Joe Angelo Erato]] was removed from the candidate list before the primary.''
Line 822: Line 865:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Samantha Kerkman]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Samantha Kerkman]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 62|District 62]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 62|District 62]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 831: Line 875:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Weatherston]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Weatherston]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 63|District 63]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 63|District 63]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 836: Line 881:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Robin Vos]]: 4,592 {{approved}} - Incumbent Vos was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
+
:* [[Robin Vos]]: 4,594 {{approved}} - Incumbent Vos was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
 
:* [[Bryn Biemeck]]: 540
 
:* [[Bryn Biemeck]]: 540
  
Line 852: Line 897:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Barca]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Barca]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 65|District 65]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 65|District 65]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 861: Line 907:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Tod Ohnstad]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Tod Ohnstad]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 66|District 66]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 66|District 66]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 874: Line 921:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Cory Mason]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Cory Mason]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[George Meyers (Wisconsin)|George Meyers]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[George Meyers (Wisconsin)|George Meyers]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 67|District 67]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 67|District 67]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 884: Line 932:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Gary Stene]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Gary Stene]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Larson]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Larson]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 68|District 68]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 68|District 68]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 894: Line 943:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Peck]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Peck]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Kathy Bernier]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Kathy Bernier]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 69|District 69]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 69|District 69]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 906: Line 956:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Norbert Salamonski]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Norbert Salamonski]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Kulp]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Kulp]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 70|District 70]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 70|District 70]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 916: Line 967:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Amy Vruwink]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Amy Vruwink]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Nancy Vander Meer]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Nancy Vander Meer]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 71|District 71]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 71|District 71]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 925: Line 977:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Katrina Shankland]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Katrina Shankland]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 72|District 72]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 72|District 72]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 946: Line 999:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nick Milroy]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nick Milroy]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 74|District 74]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 74|District 74]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Janet Bewley]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Janet Bewley]] (D) is not running for re-election.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
:* [[Graham Garfield]]: 1,645
+
:* [[Graham Garfield]]: 1,636
:* [[Beth Meyers]]: 3,080 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Beth Meyers]]: 3,092 {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
Line 965: Line 1,019:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Ken Mandley]]: 1,819
+
:* [[Ken Mandley]]: 1,208
:* [[Romaine Quinn|Romaine Robert Quinn]]: 3,854 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Romaine Quinn|Romaine Robert Quinn]]: 2,231 {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 981: Line 1,035:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Taylor]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Taylor]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 77|District 77]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 77|District 77]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 990: Line 1,045:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Terese Berceau]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Terese Berceau]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 78|District 78]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 78|District 78]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Brett Hulsey]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Brett Hulsey]] (D) is not running for re-election.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
:* [[Mark Clear]]: 2,909
+
:* [[Mark Clear]]: 2,913
:* [[Lisa Subeck]]: 3,811 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Lisa Subeck]]: 3,827 {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
Line 1,014: Line 1,070:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dianne Hesselbein]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dianne Hesselbein]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Brent Penteria]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Brent Penteria]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 80|District 80]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 80|District 80]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,023: Line 1,080:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Sondy Pope]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Sondy Pope]]  
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 81|District 81]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 81|District 81]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Fred Clark]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Fred Clark]] (D) is not running for re-election.
Line 1,032: Line 1,090:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Ashton Kirsch]]: 1,894 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Ashton Kirsch]]: 1,893 {{approved}}
 
:* [[David Moore (Wisconsin)|David Moore]]: 333
 
:* [[David Moore (Wisconsin)|David Moore]]: 333
 
:* [[Greg Petrulis]]: 437
 
:* [[Greg Petrulis]]: 437
Line 1,052: Line 1,110:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Skowronski]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Skowronski]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 83|District 83]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 83|District 83]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,062: Line 1,121:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Brownlow]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Brownlow]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dave Craig]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dave Craig]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 84|District 84]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 84|District 84]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,074: Line 1,134:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Kuglitsch]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Kuglitsch]]  
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 85|District 85]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 85|District 85]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,084: Line 1,145:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Mandy Wright]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Mandy Wright]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dave Heaton]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dave Heaton]]  
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 86|District 86]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 86|District 86]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,094: Line 1,156:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Stencil]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Stencil]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Spiros]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Spiros]]  
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 87|District 87]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 87|District 87]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Mary Williams]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Mary Williams]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 1,101: Line 1,164:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Michael Bub]]: 1,434
+
:* [[Michael Bub]]: 1,433
:* [[James Edming]]: 1,451 {{approved}}
+
:* [[James Edming]]: 1,452 {{approved}}
:* [[Shirl Labarre]]: 1,338
+
:* [[Shirl Labarre]]: 1,339
 
:* [[Scott Noble|Scott Kenneth Noble]]: 960
 
:* [[Scott Noble|Scott Kenneth Noble]]: 960
  
 
'''''Note:''' [[Cindy Beaty]] was removed from the candidate list before the primary.''
 
'''''Note:''' [[Cindy Beaty]] was removed from the candidate list before the primary.''
  
'''''Bub will likely seek a recount after a counting error in Rusk County.'''''<ref>[http://hosted2.ap.org/RIPRJ/94df6789960948c2869c5b6429e1fe7d/Article_2014-08-13-WI--Wisconsin%20Briefs/id-3393df618cb74e2fb3942dab9287c1ea ''Providence Journal'', "News from around Wisconsin at 5:58 p.m. CDT," August 13, 2014]</ref>
+
'''''Bub sought a recount after a counting error in Rusk County; the outcome was not affected.'''''<ref>[http://hosted2.ap.org/RIPRJ/94df6789960948c2869c5b6429e1fe7d/Article_2014-08-13-WI--Wisconsin%20Briefs/id-3393df618cb74e2fb3942dab9287c1ea ''Providence Journal'', "News from around Wisconsin at 5:58 p.m. CDT," August 13, 2014]</ref><ref>[http://elections.wispolitics.com/2014/08/recount-confirms-edming-win-in-87th-ad.html ''WisPolitics.com'', "Recount confirms Endming win in 87th AD," August 26, 2014]</ref>
  
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 1,126: Line 1,189:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dan Robinson (Wisconsin)|Dan Robinson]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dan Robinson (Wisconsin)|Dan Robinson]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Macco]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Macco]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 89|District 89]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 89|District 89]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,135: Line 1,199:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Nygren]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Nygren]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 90|District 90]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 90|District 90]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,149: Line 1,214:
 
:{{reddot}} [[Eric Wimberger]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Eric Wimberger]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Shae Sortwell]]  
 
:{{greydot}} [[Shae Sortwell]]  
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 91|District 91]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 91|District 91]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,158: Line 1,224:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dana Wachs]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dana Wachs]]  
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 92|District 92]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 92|District 92]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,168: Line 1,235:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Danou]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Danou]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Isaac Weix]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Isaac Weix]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 93|District 93]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 93|District 93]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,178: Line 1,246:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Smith (Wisconsin)|Jeff Smith]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Smith (Wisconsin)|Jeff Smith]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Warren Petryk]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Warren Petryk]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 94|District 94]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 94|District 94]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,188: Line 1,257:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Steve Doyle]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Steve Doyle]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tracie Happel]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tracie Happel]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 95|District 95]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 95|District 95]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,197: Line 1,267:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jill Billings]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jill Billings]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 96|District 96]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 96|District 96]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 1,207: Line 1,278:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Flesch]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Flesch]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Lee A. Nerison]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Lee A. Nerison]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 97|District 97]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 97|District 97]]===
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Bill Kramer]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Bill Kramer]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 1,213: Line 1,285:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 12 Republican primary:</u>
:* [[Scott Allen]]: 2,003 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Scott Allen]]: 2,004 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Joe Banske]]: 300
 
:* [[Joe Banske]]: 300
:* [[Kathleen Cummings]]: 742
+
:* [[Kathleen Cummings]]: 743
:* [[Aaron Perry]]: 428
+
:* [[Aaron Perry]]: 429
:* [[Brandon Rosner]]: 1,714
+
:* [[Brandon Rosner]]: 1,716
:* [[Vince Trovato]]: 727
+
:* [[Vince Trovato]]: 728
  
 
:{{yellowdot}}<u>'''Libertarian candidates:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}}<u>'''Libertarian candidates:</u>
Line 1,237: Line 1,309:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Adam Neylon]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Adam Neylon]]
 +
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 99|District 99]]===
 
===[[Wisconsin State Assembly District 99|District 99]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 12 Democratic primary:</u>

Revision as of 17:15, 27 August 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99
State Legislative Election Results

Wisconsin State Assembly2014 Wisconsin State Senate Elections
Elections for all 99 seats in the Wisconsin State Assembly will take place in 2014. A primary election took place on August 12, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 2, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 21 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Garey Bies Ends.png Republican House District 1
Chad Weininger Ends.png Republican House District 4
Sandy Pasch Electiondot.png Democratic House District 10
Jon Richards Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19
Michael Endsley Ends.png Republican House District 26
Steven Kestell Ends.png Republican House District 27
Erik Severson Ends.png Republican House District 28
Stephen Nass Ends.png Republican House District 33
Janis Ringhand Electiondot.png Democratic House District 45
Howard Marklein Ends.png Republican House District 51
Dean Kaufert Ends.png Republican House District 55
Penny Bernard Schaber Electiondot.png Democratic House District 57
Pat Strachota Ends.png Republican House District 58
Daniel LeMahieu Ends.png Republican House District 59
Duey Stroebel Ends.png Republican House District 60
Janet Bewley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 74
Brett Hulsey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 78
Fred Clark Electiondot.png Democratic House District 81
Mary Williams Ends.png Republican House District 87
John Klenke Ends.png Republican House District 88
Bill Kramer Ends.png Republican House District 97

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Wisconsin State Assembly:

Wisconsin House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 39 Pending
     Republican Party 60 Pending
Total 99 99

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 39 (39.8%) of the 98 seats up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 18 Democrats and 21 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 59 (60.2%) of the 98 districts up for election.

Competitive

  • District 1: Joe Majeski (D) will face Joel Kitchens (R) in the general election. Kitchens defeated Paul Feit, Brian Hackbarth and Terry McNulty in the Republican primary. Incumbent Garey Bies (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 26: Terry Van Akkeren (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican primary in the general election. Incumbent Michael Endsley will face Job Hou-Seye and Terry Katsma in the Republican primary. Endsley won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 50: Incumbent Ed Brooks (R) will face off against Christopher Miller (D) in the general election. Brooks won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 51: Dick Cates (D) will face Todd Novak (R) in the general election. Novak defeated Dennis Polivka, Ken Rynes and Tyler Schultz in the Republican primary. Incumbent Howard Marklein (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 68: Incumbent Kathy Bernier (R) will face off against Jeff Peck (D) in the general election. Bernier won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 70: Incumbent Amy Vruwink (D) will face off against Nancy Vander Meer (R) in the general election. Vruwink won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.5 percent in 2012.
  • District 72: Incumbent Scott Krug (R) will face Dana Duncan in the general election. Duncan defeated Tom Rayome in the Democratic primary. Krug won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.4 percent in 2012.
  • District 75: Incumbent Stephen Smith (D) will face Romaine Quinn in the general election. Quinn defeated Ken Mandley in the Republican primary. Smith won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 85: Incumbent Mandy Wright (D) will face off against Dave Heaton (R) in the general election. Wright won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 88: Dan Robinson (D) will face off against John Macco (R) in the general election. Incumbent John Klenke (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 93: Incumbent Warren Petryk (R) will face off against Jeff Smith (D) in the general election. Petryk won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 37: Incumbent John Jagler (R) will face off against Mary Arnold (D) in the general election. Jagler won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 49: Incumbent Travis Tranel (D) will face off against Chad Henneman (R) the general election. Tranel won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 67: Incumbent Tom Larson (R) will face Gary Stene (D) in the general election. Larson won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 3 incumbents faced primary competition on August 12. 21 incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 70 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

21 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 79 (79.7%) of the current 99 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, seven Democrats and fourteen Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 6 of Article 4 of the Wisconsin Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not have resided one year within the state, and be a qualified elector in the district which he may be chosen to represent."

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 12, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Garey Bies (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Arnie Johnsrud was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Jon Kruse was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Majeski
Republican Party Joel C. Kitchens

District 2

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Andre Jacque Approveda - Incumbent Jacque was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andre Jacque

District 3

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Justin Krueger was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Al Ott Approveda - Incumbent Ott was first elected to the chamber in 1986.

Note: Joshua Young was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Al Ott

District 4

Note: Incumbent Chad Weininger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Plaunt
Republican Party David Steffen

District 5

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Steineke Approveda - Incumbent Steineke was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff McCabe
Republican Party Jim Steineke

District 6

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Gary Tauchen Approveda - Incumbent Tauchen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Tauchen

District 7

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Riemer Approveda - Incumbent Reimer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Riemer
Republican Party Scott Espeseth

District 8

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JoCasta Zamarripa
Republican Party Vincent Synowicz

District 9

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Josh Zepnick Approveda - Incumbent Zepnick was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Zepnick

District 10

Note: Incumbent Sandy Pasch (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Artis M. Landon was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bowen

District 11

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mandela Barnes Approveda - Incumbent Barnes was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mandela Barnes

District 12

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Ollie G. Dombrow was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Russell Goodwin was removed from the candidate list before the primary. He is now running as a write-in candidate.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick P. Kessler

District 13

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Rob Hutton Approveda - Incumbent Hutton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Hutton

District 14

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dale Kooyenga Approveda - Incumbent Kooyenga was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale Kooyenga

District 15

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joe Sanfelippo Approveda - Incumbent Sanfelippo was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Weishan, Jr.
Republican Party Joe Sanfelippo

District 16

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon D. Young

District 17

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • LaTonya Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LaTonya Johnson
Independent Eugenie M. Stackowitz

District 18

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Evan Goyke Approveda - Incumbent Goyke was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Note: Incumbent Jon Richards (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
IndependentWisconsin Pirate Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Brostroff
Independent Joseph Thomas Klein

District 20

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Sinicki
Republican Party Molly McGartland

District 21

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jessie Rodriguez Approveda - Incumbent Rodriguez was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 19, 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jessie Rodriguez

District 22

Note: Incumbent Don Pridemore (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessie Read
Republican Party Janel Brandtjen

District 23

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jim Ott Approveda - Incumbent Ott was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Lueck
Republican Party Jim Ott

District 24

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dan Knodl Approveda - Incumbent Knodl was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Knodl

District 25

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Paul Tittl Approveda - Incumbent Tittl was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

Note: Craig Krueger was removed from the ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Tittl

District 26

Note: Incumbent Michael Endsley (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Van Akkeren
Republican Party Terry Katsma

District 27

Note: Incumbent Steve Kestell (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Grover Heinig
Republican Party Darryl Carlson

District 28

Note: Incumbent Erik Severson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Schachtner
Republican Party Adam Jarchow

District 29

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Jim Swanson was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Murtha Approveda - Incumbent Murtha was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Murtha

District 30

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dean Knudson Approveda - Incumbent Knudson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrel Laumann
Republican Party Dean Knudson
Libertarian Party Laurie Kroeger

District 31

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Amy Loudenbeck Approveda - Incumbent Loudenbeck was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Amy Loudenbeck

District 32

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Doug A. Harrod was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tyler August Approveda - Incumbent August was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Kupsik
Republican Party Tyler August

District 33

Note: Incumbent Stephen Nass (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Ben Bourdo was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cody Horlacher

District 34

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Gerald Anderson and Merlin Van Buren were removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Rob Swearingen Approveda - Incumbent Swearingen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Swearingen

District 35

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mary Czaja Approveda - Incumbent Czaja was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Czaja

District 36

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeffrey Mursau Approveda - Incumbent Mursau was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Mursau

District 37

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Jagler Approveda - Incumbent Jagler was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Arnold
Republican Party John Jagler

District 38

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joel Kleefisch Approveda - Incumbent Kleefisch was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Chojnacki
Republican Party Joel Kleefisch

District 39

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mark Born Approveda - Incumbent Born was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Born
Independent Richard Bennett

District 40

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Petersen Approveda - Incumbent Petersen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Petersen

District 41

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Joan Ballweg Approveda - Incumbent Ballweg was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Kallas
Republican Party Joan Ballweg

District 42

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Steve Gulasky was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Keith Ripp Approveda - Incumbent Ripp was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

Note: Donn Garves was removed from the candidate list.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Ferriter
Republican Party Keith Ripp

District 43

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Jorgensen Approveda - Incumbent Jorgensen was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Evan Wynn was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Jorgensen
Republican Party Leon Hebert

District 44

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Kolste Approveda - Incumbent Kolste was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Kolste
Republican Party Jacob Dorsey

District 45

Note: Incumbent Janis Ringhand (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Russell Rucker was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Spreitzer

District 46

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Hebl Approveda - Incumbent Hebl was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Hebl

District 47

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robb Kahl Approveda - Incumbent Kahl was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:
Green PartyGreen candidates:

Note: Michael LaForest was removed from the candidate list.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robb Kahl
Libertarian Party Phillip Anderson

District 48

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Agard Sargent

District 49

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Travis Tranel Approveda - Incumbent Tranell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad Henneman
Republican Party Travis Tranel

District 50

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Ed Brooks Approveda - Incumbent Brooks was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Miller
Republican Party Ed Brooks

District 51

Note: Incumbent Howard Marklein (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Curt Peterson and Charles Allen Nichols were removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Cates
Republican Party Todd Novak
Libertarian Party Adam Laufenberg

District 52

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Jeremy Thiesfeldt Approveda - Incumbent Thiesfeldt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeremy Thiesfeldt

District 53

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Michael Schraa Approveda - Incumbent Schraa was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Schraa

District 54

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gordon Hintz Approveda - Incumbent Hintz was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon Hintz
Republican Party Mark Elliott

District 55

Note: Incumbent Dean Kaufert (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Jarrod William Kuehn and Ryan Patrick Rothenbach were removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

Note: Rich Martin was removed from the candidate list before the election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Westphal
Republican Party Mike Rohrkaste

District 56

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Diana Lynne Lawrence was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dave Murphy Approveda - Incumbent Murphy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Murphy

District 57

Note: Incumbent Penny Bernard Schaber (D) is running for State Senate District 19.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amanda Stuck
Republican Party Chris Klein

District 58

Note: Incumbent Pat Strachota (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Gannon

District 59

Note: Incumbent Daniel LeMahieu (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Mark Clifford Brunner was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jesse Kremer

District 60

Note: Incumbent Duey Stroebel (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Perry Duman was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Joe Angelo Erato was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Brooks

District 61

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Samantha Kerkman Approveda - Incumbent Kerman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Samantha Kerkman

District 62

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Weatherston

District 63

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Mitchell
Republican Party Robin Vos

District 64

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Barca Approveda - Incumbent Barca was elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Barca

District 65

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tod Ohnstad Approveda - Incumbent Ohnstad was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tod Ohnstad

District 66

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Cory Mason Approveda - Incumbent Mason was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory Mason
Libertarian Party George Meyers

District 67

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Tom Larson Approveda - Incumbent Larson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Stene
Republican Party Tom Larson

District 68

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Kathy Bernier Approveda - Incumbent Bernier was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Peck
Republican Party Kathy Bernier

District 69

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Bob Kulp Approveda - Incumbent Kulp was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 19, 2013.

Note: Debra Koncel was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norbert Salamonski
Republican Party Bob Kulp

District 70

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Amy Vruwink Approveda - Incumbent Vruwink was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Vruwink
Republican Party Nancy Vander Meer

District 71

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Katrina Shankland Approveda - Incumbent Shankland was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katrina Shankland

District 72

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Scott Krug Approveda - Incumbent Krug was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Krug
Democratic Party Dana Duncan

District 73

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Milroy Approveda - Incumbent Milroy was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Milroy

District 74

Note: Incumbent Janet Bewley (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Meyers
Republican Party Jamey Francis

District 75

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Smith Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Smith
Republican Party Romaine Robert Quinn

District 76

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Taylor Approveda - Incumbent Taylor was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Taylor

District 77

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Terese Berceau Approveda - Incumbent Berceau was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terese Berceau

District 78

Note: Incumbent Brett Hulsey (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Rick Cruz was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Subeck

District 79

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Hesselbein Approveda - Incumbent Hesselbein was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Hesselbein
Republican Party Brent Penteria

District 80

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sondy Pope Approveda - Incumbent Pope was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sondy Pope

District 81

Note: Incumbent Fred Clark (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Considine
Republican Party Ashton Kirsch

District 82

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Ken Skowronski Approveda - Incumbent Skowronski was first elected to the chamber in a special election on December 17, 2013.
IndependentIndependent candidates:

Note: Kathleen Elizabeth Vincent was removed from the candidate list.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Skowronski

District 83

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Dave Craig Approveda - Incumbent Craig was first elected to the chamber in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Brownlow
Republican Party Dave Craig

District 84

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Mike Kuglitsch Approveda - Incumbent Kuglitsch was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

Note: Jerry Seifert was removed from the ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Kuglitsch

District 85

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mandy Wright Approveda - Incumbent Wright was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mandy Wright
Republican Party Dave Heaton

District 86

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Spiros Approveda - Incumbent Spiros was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Stencil
Republican Party John Spiros

District 87

Note: Incumbent Mary Williams (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

Note: Cindy Beaty was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Bub sought a recount after a counting error in Rusk County; the outcome was not affected.[1][2]

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Pulcher
Republican Party James Edming

District 88

Note: Incumbent John Klenke (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Robinson
Republican Party John Macco

District 89

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • John Nygren Approveda - Incumbent Nygren was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Nygren

District 90

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Genrich Approveda - Incumbent Genrich was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
IndependentServing Liberty and the People candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Genrich
Republican Party Eric Wimberger
Independent Shae Sortwell

District 91

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dana Wachs Approveda - Incumbent Wachs was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Wachs

District 92

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Danou Approveda - Incumbent Danou was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Danou
Republican Party Isaac Weix

District 93

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Warren Petryk Approveda - Incumbent Petryk was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Smith
Republican Party Warren Petryk

District 94

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Doyle Approveda - Incumbent Doyle as first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Doyle
Republican Party Tracie Happel

District 95

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Billings Approveda - Incumbent Billings was first elected to the chamber in a special election on November 8, 2011.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Billings

District 96

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Lee A. Nerison Approveda - Incumbent Nerison was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Flesch
Republican Party Lee A. Nerison

District 97

Note: Incumbent Bill Kramer (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

Note: Chuck Schilling was removed from the ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Allen

District 98

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Adam Neylon Approveda - Incumbent Neylon was first elected to the chamber in a special election on April 2, 2013.

Note: Brian Patrick Miller was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Adam Neylon

District 99

Democratic Party August 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 12 Republican primary:
  • Chris Kapenga Approveda - Incumbent Kapenga was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Jensen
Republican Party Chris Kapenga

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References