Difference between revisions of "Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'are running for' to 'ran for')
m (Text replace - 'is running for election' to 'ran for election')
Line 109: Line 109:
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*Brad Reese (R) 802
 
:*Brad Reese (R) 802
Line 121: Line 121:
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Frank Peasley]] (R) 2,328 {{approved}}, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:*[[Frank Peasley]] (R) 2,328 {{approved}}, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Line 130: Line 130:
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Edward Buchanan]] (R) 1,836 {{approved}}, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2002.
 
:*[[Edward Buchanan]] (R) 1,836 {{approved}}, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2002.
Line 139: Line 139:
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Matt Teeters]] (R) 1,794 {{approved}}, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2006.
 
:*[[Matt Teeters]] (R) 1,794 {{approved}}, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Line 148: Line 148:
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*Richard Grant, Jr.(R) 1,042
 
:*Richard Grant, Jr.(R) 1,042
Line 158: Line 158:
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Bryan Pederson]] (R) 1,552 {{approved}}, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2004.
 
:*[[Bryan Pederson]] (R) 1,552 {{approved}}, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2004.
Line 180: Line 180:
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[David Zwonitzer]] (R) 1,179 {{approved}}, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2006.
 
:*[[David Zwonitzer]] (R) 1,179 {{approved}}, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Line 203: Line 203:
 
:*[[Mary Throne]] (D) 386 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
 
:*[[Mary Throne]] (D) 386 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
:*No Republican is running for election
+
:*No Republican ran for election
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 222: Line 222:
 
:*[[Cathy Connolly]] (D) 555 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:*[[Cathy Connolly]] (D) 555 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
:*No Republican is running for election.
+
:*No Republican ran for election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 229: Line 229:
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Kermit C. Brown]] (R) 855 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
 
:*[[Kermit C. Brown]] (R) 855 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
Line 281: Line 281:
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*Karl Allred (R) 433
 
:*Karl Allred (R) 433
Line 291: Line 291:
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*James Mickelson (R) 956
 
:*James Mickelson (R) 956
Line 301: Line 301:
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Robert McKim]] (R) 2,475 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:*[[Robert McKim]] (R) 2,475 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Line 321: Line 321:
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Keith Gingery]] (R) 1,474  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
 
:*[[Keith Gingery]] (R) 1,474  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
Line 330: Line 330:
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*Jason Whitman (R) 521
 
:*Jason Whitman (R) 521
Line 343: Line 343:
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Dave Bonner]] (R) 1,049 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:*[[Dave Bonner]] (R) 1,049 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Line 354: Line 354:
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Elaine Harvey]] (R) 2,251  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
 
:*[[Elaine Harvey]] (R) 2,251  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
Line 363: Line 363:
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election
+
:*No Democrat ran for election
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Mike Greear]] (R) 1,699 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Mike Greear]] (R) 1,699 {{approved}}
Line 373: Line 373:
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Lorraine Quarberg]] (R) 1,931  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
 
:*[[Lorraine Quarberg]] (R) 1,931  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
Line 382: Line 382:
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[John Patton]] (R) 1,111  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:*[[John Patton]] (R) 1,111  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Line 391: Line 391:
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*Daniel Blake (R) 175
 
:*Daniel Blake (R) 175
Line 405: Line 405:
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*John D. Robertson (R) 675
 
:*John D. Robertson (R) 675
Line 437: Line 437:
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*Holly Galloway (R) 148
 
:*Holly Galloway (R) 148
Line 477: Line 477:
 
===District 37===
 
===District 37===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Steve Harshman]] (R) 1,731  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
 
:*[[Steve Harshman]] (R) 1,731  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
Line 498: Line 498:
 
:*[[Stan Blake]] (D) 724  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
 
:*[[Stan Blake]] (D) 724  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
:*No Republican is running for election.
+
:*No Republican ran for election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 505: Line 505:
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*Joseph St. Pierre (R) 440  
 
:*Joseph St. Pierre (R) 440  
Line 526: Line 526:
 
===District 42===
 
===District 42===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Peter Illoway]] (R) 742 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
 
:*[[Peter Illoway]] (R) 742 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
Line 536: Line 536:
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Dan Zwonitzer]] (R) 863 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
 
:*[[Dan Zwonitzer]] (R) 863 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
Line 547: Line 547:
 
:*[[James Byrd]] (D) 337 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:*[[James Byrd]] (D) 337 {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
:*No Republican is running for election.
+
:*No Republican ran for election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 564: Line 564:
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Glenn Moniz]] (R) 1,183  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:*[[Glenn Moniz]] (R) 1,183  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Line 573: Line 573:
 
===District 47===
 
===District 47===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[William Steward]] (R) 1,273  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
 
:*[[William Steward]] (R) 1,273  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Line 584: Line 584:
 
:*[[Joseph Barbuto]] (D) 730  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:*[[Joseph Barbuto]] (D) 730  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
:*No Republican is running for election.
+
:*No Republican ran for election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 601: Line 601:
 
===District 50===
 
===District 50===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Charles P. Childers]] (R) 2,402  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1996.
 
:*[[Charles P. Childers]] (R) 2,402  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1996.
Line 610: Line 610:
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Rosie Berger]] (R) 1,504  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
 
:*[[Rosie Berger]] (R) 1,504  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
Line 620: Line 620:
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*Merle McClure (R) 845   
 
:*Merle McClure (R) 845   
Line 630: Line 630:
 
===District 53===
 
===District 53===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Gregg Blikre]] (R) 953  {{approved}}, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2009.
 
:*[[Gregg Blikre]] (R) 953  {{approved}}, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2009.
Line 640: Line 640:
 
===District 54===
 
===District 54===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Del McOmie]] (R) 1,446  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
 
:*[[Del McOmie]] (R) 1,446  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
Line 650: Line 650:
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[David Miller]] (R) 1,592  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.
 
:*[[David Miller]] (R) 1,592  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.
Line 669: Line 669:
 
===District 57===
 
===District 57===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Thomas Lockhart]] (R) 909  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.
 
:*[[Thomas Lockhart]] (R) 909  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.
Line 678: Line 678:
 
===District 58===
 
===District 58===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 17 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*No Democrat is running for election.
+
:*No Democrat ran for election.
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Lisa Shepperson]] (R) 881  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
 
:*[[Lisa Shepperson]] (R) 881  {{approved}}, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

Revision as of 17:30, 6 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Wyoming State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
Wyoming House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Wyoming's House of Representatives were held in Wyoming on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010 (August 23 for independents). The primary election day was August 17, 2010 and general election day is November 2, 2010.

Representatives serve a two-year terms with no term limits. All members are up for election on even years. Of the 60 seats up for re-election, incumbents are running in 48 of them. Of the 60 seats up for election, 41 of the candidates are running unopposed in the general election. Of those 41, only 6 are Democrats and 35 are Republicans.

See also: Wyoming House of Representatives and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Wyoming House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 19 9
     Republican Party 41 51
Total 60 60


Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Republicans are the majority party in the Wyoming House of Representatives:


Party As of November 2014
     Democratic Party 8
     Republican Party 51
     Vacant 1
Total 60

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Wyoming in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 108 $769,992
2006 109 $585,234
2004 113 $622,660
2002 116 $573,771

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

36 incumbents (73%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 6 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 30 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 13 incumbents faced competition in the August 17 primary. All 13 incumbents (13 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 38 incumbents (77%) ran for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 5 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Semlek (R) 2,463 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Dodson 547
Republican Party Mark Semlek 3,595 Approveda

District 2

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Brad Reese (R) 802
  • Hans Hunt (R) 1,217 Approveda
  • John Ellis (R) 658

Note: The incumbent in District 2, Ross Diercks (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyHans Hunt Approveda

District 3

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Frank Peasley (R) 2,328 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Peasley Approveda

District 4

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Edward Buchanan (R) 1,836 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edward Buchanan Approveda

District 5

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Matt Teeters (R) 1,794 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Teeters Approveda

District 6

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Grant, Jr.(R) 1,042
  • Richard Cannady (R) 1,053 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Cannady Approveda

District 7

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Bryan Pederson (R) 1,552 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2004.
  • Lynn Hutchings (R) 1,361

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bryan Pederson Approveda

District 8

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent in District 8, Lori Millin (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken McCauley 1,635
Republican Party Bob Nicholas 1,949 Approveda

District 9

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • David Zwonitzer (R) 1,179 Approveda, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Zwonitzer Approveda

District 10

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent in District 10, Rodney Anderson (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Roadifer 1,313
Republican Party John Eklund, Jr. 3,119 Approveda

District 11

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Throne (D) 386 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Throne Approveda

District 12

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Amy Edmonds (R) 780 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Aylward 720
Republican Party Amy Edmonds 1,404 Approveda

District 13

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Cathy Connolly (D) 555 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Connolly Approveda

District 14

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Kermit C. Brown (R) 855 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kermit C. Brown Approveda

District 15

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • George Bagby (D) 405 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bagby 1,142
Republican Party Donald Burkhart 1,152 Approveda

District 16

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 16, Pete Jorgensen (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Len Carlman 1,687
Republican Party Ruth Ann Petroff 2,180 Approveda

District 17

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Bernadine Craft (D) 666 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernadine Craft 1,244 Approveda
Republican Party Stephen Watt 944

District 18

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Allen Jaggi (R) 1,452 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Wostrel
Republican Party Allen Jaggi Approveda

District 19

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Karl Allred (R) 433
  • Owen Petersen (R) 866 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyOwen Petersen Approveda

District 20

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • James Mickelson (R) 956
  • Kathy Davison (R) 1,237 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Davison Approveda

District 21

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Robert McKim (R) 2,475 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert McKim Approveda

District 22

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Roscoe (D) 471 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Roscoe 2,545 Approveda
Republican Party Bill Winney 2,068

District 23

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Keith Gingery (R) 1,474 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Gingery Approveda

District 24

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Jason Whitman (R) 521
  • Sam Krone (R) 1,459 Approveda
  • Steve Simonton (R) 868

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Krone Approveda

Note: The incumbent for District 24, Colin Simpson (R), is not running for re-election.

District 25

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Bonner (R) 1,049 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
  • David Kellett (R) 390
  • Gerry Parker (R) 720

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Bonner Approveda

District 26

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Elaine Harvey (R) 2,251 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine Harvey Approveda

District 27

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 27, Debbie Hammons (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Greear Approveda

District 28

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Lorraine Quarberg (R) 1,931 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorraine Quarberg Approveda

District 29

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • John Patton (R) 1,111 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Patton Approveda

District 30

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Daniel Blake (R) 175
  • Jon Botten (R) 663 Approveda
  • R.G. Kekich (R)261
  • Steve Cox (R)489

Note: The incumbent for District 30, Jack Landon, Jr. (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Botten Approveda

District 31

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • John D. Robertson (R) 675
  • Thomas E. Lubnau, II (R) 1,763 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas E. Lubnau, II Approveda

District 32

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 32, Timothy Hallinan (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duffy Jenniges 361
Republican Party Norine Kasperik 2,390 Approveda

District 33

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • W. Patrick Goggles (D) 278 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Patrick Goggles 1,066 Approveda
Republican Party Daniel Cardenas 1,047

District 34

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Holly Galloway (R) 148
  • Kevin Smith (R) 673
  • Phil Christopherson (R) 359
  • Rita Campbell (R) 908 Approveda

Note: The incumbent for District 34, Frank Philp (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rita Campbell Approveda

District 35

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Austin Jennings (R) 185
  • Kathleen Dixon (R) 573
  • Kendell Kroeker (R) 792 Approveda
  • Richard Nelson (R) 110
  • Thomas Brauer (R) 549

Note: The incumbent for District 35, Roy Cohee (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Walts 1,005
Republican Party Kendell Kroeker 2,911 Approveda

District 36

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Hales (D) 339 Approveda Incumbent has represented in the Wyoming House since 2007.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Hales 1,033
Republican Party Gerald Gay 1,500 Approveda

District 37

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Harshman (R) 1,731 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Harshman Approveda

District 38

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Brechtel (R) 1,335 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Beatty 765
Republican Party Bob Brechtel 2,132 Approveda

District 39

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Stan Blake (D) 724 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Blake Approveda

District 40

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Joseph St. Pierre (R) 440
  • Laura DeMatteis (R) 722
  • Mike Madden (R) 2,205 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Madden Approveda

District 41

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Ken Esquibel (D) 466 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Esquibel 1,522 Approveda
Republican Party John Kaiser 1,213

District 42

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Peter Illoway (R) 742 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
  • Theodore Blackburn (R) 532

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyPeter Illoway Approveda

District 43

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Dan Zwonitzer (R) 863 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Zwonitzer Approveda

District 44

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • James Byrd (D) 337 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Byrd Approveda

District 45

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Seth Carson (D) 490 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Seth Carson 1,044
Republican Party Matt Greene 1,383 Approveda

District 46

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Glenn Moniz (R) 1,183 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn Moniz Approveda

District 47

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • William Steward (R) 1,273 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Steward Approveda

District 48

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Joseph Barbuto (D) 730 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Barbuto Approveda

District 49

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Kimble (D) 288 Approveda, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2009.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Kimble 1,156
Republican Party Clarence Vranish 1,267 Approveda

District 50

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyCharles P. Childers Approveda

District 51

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Rosie Berger (R) 1,504 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
  • William Doenz (R) 772

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rosie Berger Approveda

District 52

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Merle McClure (R) 845
  • Sue Wallis (R) 1,022 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Wallis Approveda

District 53

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Gregg Blikre (R) 953 Approveda, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2009.
  • Rodney Mathis (R) 405

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gregg Blikre Approveda

District 54

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Del McOmie (R) 1,446 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
  • Ryan J. Jones (R) 730

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Del McOmie Approveda

District 55

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • David Miller (R) 1,592 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Miller Approveda

District 56

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Stubson (R) 1,065 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Kandt 712
Republican Party Tim Stubson 1,843 Approveda

District 57

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Lockhart (R) 909 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Lockhart Approveda

District 58

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Lisa Shepperson (R) 881 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
  • Shawn Johnson (R) 242

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa Shepperson Approveda

District 59

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Gilmore (D) 377 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gilmore 952
Republican Party Carl Loucks 1,218 Approveda

District 60

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 60, Bill Thompson (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Freeman 1,636 Approveda
Republican Party Ted York 1,070

See also

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found