Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 23:40, 3 April 2012 by Gpallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Wyoming State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
Wyoming House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Wyoming's House of Representatives were held in Wyoming on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010 (August 23 for independents). The primary election day was August 17, 2010 and general election day was November 2, 2010.

Representatives serve a two-year terms with no term limits. All members are up for election on even years. Of the 60 seats up for re-election, incumbents ran in 48 of them. Of the 60 seats up for election, 41 of the candidates ran unopposed in the general election. Of those 41, only 6 are Democrats and 35 are Republicans.

See also: Wyoming House of Representatives and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Allen Jaggi
  2. Amy Edmonds
  3. Bernadine Craft
  4. Bob Brechtel
  5. Bob Nicholas
  6. Bryan Pedersen
  7. Carl Loucks
  8. Cathy Connolly
  9. Charles P. Childers
  10. Clarence Vranish
  11. Dan Zwonitzer
  12. Dave Bonner
  13. David Miller (Wyoming)
  14. David Zwonitzer
  15. Del McOmie
  16. Donald Burkhart
  17. Edward Buchanan
  18. Elaine Harvey
  19. Frank Peasley
  20. Gerald Gay
  21. Glenn Moniz
  22. Gregg Blikre
  23. Hans Hunt
  24. James Byrd
  25. Jim Roscoe
  26. John Eklund, Jr.
  27. John Freeman
  28. John Patton
  29. Jon Botten
  30. Joseph Barbuto
  31. Kathy Davison
  32. Keith Gingery
  33. Ken Esquibel
  34. Kendell Kroeker
  35. Kermit Brown
  36. Lisa Shepperson
  37. Lorraine Quarberg
  38. Mark Semlek
  39. Mary Throne
  40. Matt Greene
  41. Matt Teeters
  42. Mike Greear
  43. Mike Madden
  44. Norine Kasperik
  45. Owen Petersen
  46. Peter Illoway
  47. Richard Cannady
  48. Rita Campbell
  49. Robert McKim
  50. Rosie Berger
  51. Ruth Ann Petroff
  52. Sam Krone
  53. Stan Blake
  54. Steve Harshman
  55. Sue Wallis
  56. Thomas E. Lubnau, II
  57. Thomas Lockhart
  58. Tim Stubson
  59. W. Patrick Goggles
  60. William Steward

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Wyoming House of Representatives:

Wyoming House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 19 9
     Republican Party 41 51
Total 60 60


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Wyoming in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 122 $699,577
2008 108 $769,992
2006 109 $585,234
2004 113 $622,660
2002 116 $573,771

In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $699,577 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Republican (Party) $17,750
Wyoming Realtors Association $17,350
Wyoming Education Association $16,820
Democrat (Party) $15,451
United Transportation Union $14,500
Wyoming Trial Lawyers Association $13,250
CONPAC Contractors PAC $12,500
United Pacific Railroad $10,500
Dixon, Kathleen Baker $10,000
Trucking Industry PAC $9,700


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

36 incumbents (73%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and were thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 6 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 30 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 13 incumbents faced competition in the August 17 primary. All 13 incumbents (13 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 38 incumbents (77%) ran for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 5 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Semlek (R) 2,463 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Dodson 547
Republican Party Mark Semlek 3,595 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Brad Reese (R) 802
  • Hans Hunt (R) 1,217 Approveda
  • John Ellis (R) 658

Note: The incumbent in District 2, Ross Diercks (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyHans Hunt 2,905 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Frank Peasley (R) 2,328 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Peasley 3,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Edward Buchanan (R) 1,836 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edward Buchanan 2,727 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Matt Teeters (R) 1,794 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Teeters 2,778 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Grant, Jr.(R) 1,042
  • Richard Cannady (R) 1,053 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Cannady 2,774 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Bryan Pederson (R) 1,552 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2004.
  • Lynn Hutchings (R) 1,361

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bryan Pederson 4,267 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent in District 8, Lori Millin (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken McCauley 1,635
Republican Party Bob Nicholas 1,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • David Zwonitzer (R) 1,179 Approveda, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Zwonitzer 2,321 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent in District 10, Rodney Anderson (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Roadifer 1,313
Republican Party John Eklund, Jr. 3,119 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Throne (D) 386 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Throne 1,559 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Amy Edmonds (R) 780 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Aylward 721
Republican Party Amy Edmonds 1,404 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Cathy Connolly (D) 555 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Connolly 1,726 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Kermit C. Brown (R) 855 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kermit C. Brown 1,568 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • George Bagby (D) 405 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bagby 1,142
Republican Party Donald Burkhart 1,153 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 16, Pete Jorgensen (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Len Carlman 1,687
Republican Party Ruth Ann Petroff 2,130 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Bernadine Craft (D) 666 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernadine Craft 1,244 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Watt 994

District 18

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Allen Jaggi (R) 1,452 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Wostrel
Republican Party Allen Jaggi 2,781 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Karl Allred (R) 433
  • Owen Petersen (R) 866 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyOwen Petersen 1,905 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • James Mickelson (R) 956
  • Kathy Davison (R) 1,237 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Davison 3,017 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Robert McKim (R) 2,475 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert McKim 3,473 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Roscoe (D) 471 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Roscoe 2,545 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Winney 2,068

District 23

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Keith Gingery (R) 1,474 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Gingery 3,061 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Jason Whitman (R) 521
  • Sam Krone (R) 1,459 Approveda
  • Steve Simonton (R) 868

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Krone 3,227 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: The incumbent for District 24, Colin Simpson (R), did not run for re-election.

District 25

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Bonner (R) 1,049 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
  • David Kellett (R) 390
  • Gerry Parker (R) 720

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Bonner 2,404 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Elaine Harvey (R) 2,251 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine Harvey 2,793 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 27, Debbie Hammons (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Greear 2,890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Lorraine Quarberg (R) 1,931 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorraine Quarberg 2,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • John Patton (R) 1,111 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Patton 2,228 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Daniel Blake (R) 175
  • Jon Botten (R) 663 Approveda
  • R.G. Kekich (R)261
  • Steve Cox (R)489

Note: The incumbent for District 30, Jack Landon, Jr. (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Botten 2,636 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • John D. Robertson (R) 675
  • Thomas E. Lubnau, II (R) 1,763 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas E. Lubnau, II 3,163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 32, Timothy Hallinan (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duffy Jenniges 361
Republican Party Norine Kasperik 2,391 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • W. Patrick Goggles (D) 278 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Patrick Goggles 1,066 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Cardenas 1,047

District 34

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Holly Galloway (R) 148
  • Kevin Smith (R) 673
  • Phil Christopherson (R) 359
  • Rita Campbell (R) 908 Approveda

Note: The incumbent for District 34, Frank Philp (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rita Campbell 2,727 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard Brubaker 549

District 35

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Austin Jennings (R) 185
  • Kathleen Dixon (R) 573
  • Kendell Kroeker (R) 792 Approveda
  • Richard Nelson (R) 110
  • Thomas Brauer (R) 549

Note: The incumbent for District 35, Roy Cohee (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Walts 1,005
Republican Party Kendell Kroeker 2,911 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Hales (D) 339 Approveda Incumbent has represented in the Wyoming House since 2007.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Hales 1,033
Republican Party Gerald Gay 1,500 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Harshman (R) 1,731 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Harshman 2,827 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Brechtel (R) 1,335 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Beatty 765
Republican Party Bob Brechtel 2,132 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Stan Blake (D) 724 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Blake 1,899 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Joseph St. Pierre (R) 440
  • Laura DeMatteis (R) 722
  • Mike Madden (R) 2,205 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Madden 2,811 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Tass 1,516

District 41

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Ken Esquibel (D) 466 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Esquibel 1,522 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Kaiser 1,213

District 42

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Peter Illoway (R) 742 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
  • Theodore Blackburn (R) 532

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyPeter Illoway 1,862 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Dan Zwonitzer (R) 863 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Zwonitzer 1,972 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • James Byrd (D) 337 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Byrd 1,337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Seth Carson (D) 490 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Seth Carson 1,044
Republican Party Matt Greene 1,383 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Glenn Moniz (R) 1,183 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn Moniz 2,971 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • William Steward (R) 1,273 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Steward 2,596 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Joseph Barbuto (D) 730 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Barbuto 1,790 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Kimble (D) 288 Approveda, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2009.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Kimble 1,156
Republican Party Clarence Vranish 1,267 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyCharles P. Childers 3,359 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Rosie Berger (R) 1,504 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
  • William Doenz (R) 772

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rosie Berger 3,437 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Merle McClure (R) 845
  • Sue Wallis (R) 1,022 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Wallis 1,687 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Travis Hakert 705
Libertarian Party Nicholas De Laat 426

District 53

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Gregg Blikre (R) 953 Approveda, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2009.
  • Rodney Mathis (R) 405

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gregg Blikre 1,682 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Del McOmie (R) 1,446 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
  • Ryan J. Jones (R) 730

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Del McOmie 3,188 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • David Miller (R) 1,592 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Miller 2,700 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Stubson (R) 1,065 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Kandt 712
Republican Party Tim Stubson 1,843 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Lockhart (R) 909 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Lockhart 1,891 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Lisa Shepperson (R) 881 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
  • Shawn Johnson (R) 242

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa Shepperson 2,128 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Gilmore (D) 377 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gilmore 952
Republican Party Carl Loucks 1,218 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 60, Bill Thompson (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Freeman 1,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ted York 1,070

See also

External links

References