Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Wyoming State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
Wyoming House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Wyoming's House of Representatives were held in Wyoming on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010 (August 23 for independents). The primary election day was August 17, 2010 and general election day is November 2, 2010.

Representatives serve a two-year terms with no term limits. All members are up for election on even years. Of the 60 seats up for re-election, incumbents are running in 48 of them. Of the 60 seats up for election, 41 of the candidates are running unopposed in the general election. Of those 41, only 6 are Democrats and 35 are Republicans.

See also: Wyoming House of Representatives and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Wyoming House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 19 9
     Republican Party 41 51
Total 60 60


Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Republicans are the majority party in the Wyoming House of Representatives:


Party As of August 2014
     Democratic Party 8
     Republican Party 52
Total 60

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Wyoming in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 108 $769,992
2006 109 $585,234
2004 113 $622,660
2002 116 $573,771

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

36 incumbents (73%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 6 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 30 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 13 incumbents faced competition in the August 17 primary. All 13 incumbents (13 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 38 incumbents (77%) ran for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 5 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Semlek (R) 2,463 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Dodson 547
Republican Party Mark Semlek 3,595 Approveda

District 2

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Brad Reese (R) 802
  • Hans Hunt (R) 1,217 Approveda
  • John Ellis (R) 658

Note: The incumbent in District 2, Ross Diercks (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyHans Hunt Approveda

District 3

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Frank Peasley (R) 2,328 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Peasley Approveda

District 4

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Edward Buchanan (R) 1,836 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edward Buchanan Approveda

District 5

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Matt Teeters (R) 1,794 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Teeters Approveda

District 6

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Grant, Jr.(R) 1,042
  • Richard Cannady (R) 1,053 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Cannady Approveda

District 7

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Bryan Pederson (R) 1,552 Approveda, incumbent, was first elected to the Wyoming House in 2004.
  • Lynn Hutchings (R) 1,361

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bryan Pederson Approveda

District 8

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent in District 8, Lori Millin (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken McCauley 1,635
Republican Party Bob Nicholas 1,949 Approveda

District 9

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • David Zwonitzer (R) 1,179 Approveda, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Zwonitzer Approveda

District 10

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent in District 10, Rodney Anderson (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Roadifer 1,313
Republican Party John Eklund, Jr. 3,119 Approveda

District 11

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Throne (D) 386 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Throne Approveda

District 12

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Amy Edmonds (R) 780 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Aylward 720
Republican Party Amy Edmonds 1,404 Approveda

District 13

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Cathy Connolly (D) 555 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Connolly Approveda

District 14

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Kermit C. Brown (R) 855 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kermit C. Brown Approveda

District 15

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • George Bagby (D) 405 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bagby 1,142
Republican Party Donald Burkhart 1,152 Approveda

District 16

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 16, Pete Jorgensen (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Len Carlman 1,687
Republican Party Ruth Ann Petroff 2,180 Approveda

District 17

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Bernadine Craft (D) 666 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernadine Craft 1,244 Approveda
Republican Party Stephen Watt 944

District 18

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Allen Jaggi (R) 1,452 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Wostrel
Republican Party Allen Jaggi Approveda

District 19

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Karl Allred (R) 433
  • Owen Petersen (R) 866 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyOwen Petersen Approveda

District 20

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • James Mickelson (R) 956
  • Kathy Davison (R) 1,237 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Davison Approveda

District 21

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Robert McKim (R) 2,475 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert McKim Approveda

District 22

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Roscoe (D) 471 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Roscoe 2,545 Approveda
Republican Party Bill Winney 2,068

District 23

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Keith Gingery (R) 1,474 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Gingery Approveda

District 24

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Jason Whitman (R) 521
  • Sam Krone (R) 1,459 Approveda
  • Steve Simonton (R) 868

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Krone Approveda

Note: The incumbent for District 24, Colin Simpson (R), is not running for re-election.

District 25

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Bonner (R) 1,049 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
  • David Kellett (R) 390
  • Gerry Parker (R) 720

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Bonner Approveda

District 26

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Elaine Harvey (R) 2,251 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine Harvey Approveda

District 27

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 27, Debbie Hammons (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Greear Approveda

District 28

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Lorraine Quarberg (R) 1,931 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lorraine Quarberg Approveda

District 29

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • John Patton (R) 1,111 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Patton Approveda

District 30

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Daniel Blake (R) 175
  • Jon Botten (R) 663 Approveda
  • R.G. Kekich (R)261
  • Steve Cox (R)489

Note: The incumbent for District 30, Jack Landon, Jr. (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Botten Approveda

District 31

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • John D. Robertson (R) 675
  • Thomas E. Lubnau, II (R) 1,763 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas E. Lubnau, II Approveda

District 32

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 32, Timothy Hallinan (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duffy Jenniges 361
Republican Party Norine Kasperik 2,390 Approveda

District 33

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • W. Patrick Goggles (D) 278 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Patrick Goggles 1,066 Approveda
Republican Party Daniel Cardenas 1,047

District 34

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Holly Galloway (R) 148
  • Kevin Smith (R) 673
  • Phil Christopherson (R) 359
  • Rita Campbell (R) 908 Approveda

Note: The incumbent for District 34, Frank Philp (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rita Campbell Approveda

District 35

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Austin Jennings (R) 185
  • Kathleen Dixon (R) 573
  • Kendell Kroeker (R) 792 Approveda
  • Richard Nelson (R) 110
  • Thomas Brauer (R) 549

Note: The incumbent for District 35, Roy Cohee (R), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Walts 1,005
Republican Party Kendell Kroeker 2,911 Approveda

District 36

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Hales (D) 339 Approveda Incumbent has represented in the Wyoming House since 2007.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Hales 1,033
Republican Party Gerald Gay 1,500 Approveda

District 37

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Harshman (R) 1,731 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Harshman Approveda

District 38

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Brechtel (R) 1,335 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Beatty 765
Republican Party Bob Brechtel 2,132 Approveda

District 39

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Stan Blake (D) 724 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Blake Approveda

District 40

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Joseph St. Pierre (R) 440
  • Laura DeMatteis (R) 722
  • Mike Madden (R) 2,205 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Madden Approveda

District 41

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Ken Esquibel (D) 466 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Esquibel 1,522 Approveda
Republican Party John Kaiser 1,213

District 42

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Peter Illoway (R) 742 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
  • Theodore Blackburn (R) 532

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyPeter Illoway Approveda

District 43

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Dan Zwonitzer (R) 863 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Zwonitzer Approveda

District 44

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • James Byrd (D) 337 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Byrd Approveda

District 45

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Seth Carson (D) 490 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Seth Carson 1,044
Republican Party Matt Greene 1,383 Approveda

District 46

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Glenn Moniz (R) 1,183 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn Moniz Approveda

District 47

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • William Steward (R) 1,273 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Steward Approveda

District 48

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Joseph Barbuto (D) 730 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Barbuto Approveda

District 49

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Kimble (D) 288 Approveda, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2009.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Kimble 1,156
Republican Party Clarence Vranish 1,267 Approveda

District 50

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican PartyCharles P. Childers Approveda

District 51

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Rosie Berger (R) 1,504 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2002.
  • William Doenz (R) 772

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rosie Berger Approveda

District 52

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Merle McClure (R) 845
  • Sue Wallis (R) 1,022 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Wallis Approveda

District 53

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Gregg Blikre (R) 953 Approveda, incumbent, was appointed to the Wyoming House in 2009.
  • Rodney Mathis (R) 405

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gregg Blikre Approveda

District 54

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Del McOmie (R) 1,446 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 1998.
  • Ryan J. Jones (R) 730

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Del McOmie Approveda

District 55

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • David Miller (R) 1,592 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Miller Approveda

District 56

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Stubson (R) 1,065 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Kandt 712
Republican Party Tim Stubson 1,843 Approveda

District 57

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Lockhart (R) 909 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Lockhart Approveda

District 58

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:
  • Lisa Shepperson (R) 881 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2006.
  • Shawn Johnson (R) 242

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa Shepperson Approveda

District 59

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Gilmore (D) 377 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Wyoming House in 2008.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gilmore 952
Republican Party Carl Loucks 1,218 Approveda

District 60

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent for District 60, Bill Thompson (D), is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Freeman 1,636 Approveda
Republican Party Ted York 1,070

See also

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found