Wyoming State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 09:45, 26 March 2014 by SarahR (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Wyoming State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 22, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006. A total of 15 seats were up for election.[1]

The signature-filing deadline to run in these elections was June 2, 2006 for party candidates and August 28, 2006 for independent candidates.[2]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Charles Townsend Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Townsend Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Sherri Lovercheck: 526
  • Chris Shoults: 537 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Curt Meier: 2,203 Approveda
  • Lloyd W. Peterson: 937

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Shoults: 2,608
Republican Party Curt Meier: 3,609 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Randall M. Lane Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John C. Bishop: 389
  • Russ Brown: 74
  • Neil Emmons: 275
  • Bob Fecht: 721 Approveda
  • John Francis: 247
  • Stephen Kline: 558
  • Larry Shippy: 231

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randall M. Lane: 2,346
Republican Party Bob Fecht: 3,793 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn Sessions Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn Sessions Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Massie Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Massie Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Vasey Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Vasey: 3,394 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harry Lovato: 1,789
Independent Kenneth Casner: 544

District 13

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ted L. Barney: 756
  • John Hastert: 1,531 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hastert Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Decaria Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Decaria Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Herz Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Grant Larson: 1,683 Approveda
  • Peter Moyer: 1,348

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Herz: 3,931
Republican Party Grant Larson: 4,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jim Jarrett: 1,400
  • R. Ray Peterson: 2,818 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party R. Ray Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Burns Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Burns Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • L.J. Turner Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John Hines Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L.J. Turner: 1,568
Republican Party John Hines: 4,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Travis C. Brockie Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Cale Case Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis C. Brockie: 2,466
Republican Party Cale Case: 3,849 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John Barrasso Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Barrasso Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Larry R. Clapp Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Drew Perkins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry R. Clapp: 3,196
Republican Party Drew Perkins: 3,335 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References