Wyoming State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 01:54, 25 June 2014 by Jlhaas (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Wyoming State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 19, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008. A total of 16 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Wright Approveda
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Jim Anderson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Wright: 2,213
Republican Party Jim Anderson: 6,395 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Tony Ross Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Ross Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Phyllis Sherard Approveda
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Johnson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Sherard: 3,078
Republican Party Wayne Johnson: 6,400 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Floyd Esquibel Approveda
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Esquibel Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Phil Nicholas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Harrison: 3,524
Republican Party Phil Nicholas: 5,024 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Martin Approveda
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Martin Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Stan Cooper Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Cooper Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Dan Dockstader Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Dockstader Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Hank Coe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hank Coe Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Gerald Geis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gerald Geis Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • John Schiffer: 2,967 Approveda
  • Al Snell: 559

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Schiffer Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Michael Von Flatern Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Von Flatern Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Eli Bebout Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eli Bebout Green check mark transparent.png

District 27 (2 years)

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Bert Toews Approveda
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Bill Landen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bert Toews: 3,523
Republican Party Bill Landen: 5,563 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Erich Frankland Approveda
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Kit Jennings Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erich Frankland: 2,961
Republican Party Kit Jennings: 4,219 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 19 Republican primary:
  • Charles Scott: 1,253 Approveda
  • Tom Walters: 804

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Scott Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References