Difference between revisions of "Wyoming State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(External links: add gen results link)
(add winners)
Line 85: Line 85:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Ogden Driskill]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ogden Driskill]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 95: Line 95:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Curt Meier]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Curt Meier]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 106: Line 106:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Lori Millin]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Lori Millin]]
:{{reddot}} [[Fred Emerich]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Fred Emerich]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 112: Line 112:
 
:* [[Kathryn Sessions]], 699 {{approved}} incumbent, has represented this district since 1999.  
 
:* [[Kathryn Sessions]], 699 {{approved}} incumbent, has represented this district since 1999.  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 17 GOP primary:</u>
:*No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.
+
:* [[Leslie Nutting]] {{approved}}
 
+
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kathryn Sessions]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kathryn Sessions]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Leslie Nutting]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
Line 126: Line 126:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}[[Chris Rothfuss]]  
+
:{{bluedot}}[[Chris Rothfuss]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 138: Line 138:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[James E. Elliott, Jr.]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[James E. Elliott, Jr.]]
:{{reddot}} [[Larry S. Hicks]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Larry S. Hicks]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 147: Line 147:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Hastert]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Hastert]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 159: Line 159:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Saundra Meyer]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Saundra Meyer]]
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Barnard]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Barnard]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 171: Line 171:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Frisbie]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Frisbie]]
:{{reddot}} [[Leland Christensen]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Leland Christensen]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 180: Line 180:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Ray Peterson]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ray Peterson]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
Line 189: Line 189:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Bruce Burns]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bruce Burns]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 198: Line 198:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
:{{reddot}} [[John Hines]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Hines]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 209: Line 209:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Clarence Thomas]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Clarence Thomas]]
:{{reddot}} [[Cale Case]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Cale Case]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
Line 218: Line 218:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Landen]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Landen]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
Line 227: Line 227:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>ad
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>ad
:{{reddot}} [[Drew Perkins]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Drew Perkins]] {{won}}
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==

Revision as of 12:38, 3 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Wyoming State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 3District 5District 7District 9District 11District 13District 15District 17District 21District 23District 25District 27District 29
Wyoming State Senate
Elections for the office of Wyoming's State Senate will be held in Wyoming on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010 (August 23 for independents). The primary election day was August 17, 2010. Of the 30 seats in the Senate, 15 are up for re-election. Incumbents are running in 10 of the seats. In addition, in 10 of the 15 seats, candidates are running unopposed in the November 2, 2010 general election.

See also: Wyoming State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Wyoming State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 7 4
     Republican Party 23 26
Total 30 30


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Wyoming in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 37 $232,124
2006 49 $368,423
2004 47 $317,964
2002 22 $126,509

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 4
     Republican Party 25
     Vacancy 1
Total 30


Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

8 incumbents (53%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 2 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 6 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 2 incumbents faced competition in the August 17 primary. Two incumbents -- Republicans Curt Meier and Cale Case defeated their challengers -- Cheri Steinmetz and Joe Malek respectively.[2] The following 2 incumbents (2 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Four incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 11 incumbents (73%) are running for re-election. Of the 4 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 1 is a Democrat and 3 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:

Note: Charles Townsend,(R) incumbent, has represented this district since 2005 but is not seeking reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ogden Driskill Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:
  • Curt Meier, 2,422 Approveda incumbent, has represented this district since 1995.
  • Cheri Steinmetz 1,570

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Curt Meier Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:

Note: Rick Hunnicutt (R), incumbent, has represented this district since 2009 but is not seeking reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Millin
Republican Party Fred Emerich Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn Sessions
Republican Party Leslie Nutting Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

Note: Mike Massie (D), incumbent, has represented this district since 1999, but is not seeking reelection as he is now running for state superintendent.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyChris Rothfuss Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Elliott, Jr.
Republican Party Larry S. Hicks Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • John Hastert 1,442 Approveda, incumbent, has represented this district since 2007.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hastert Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • Saundra Meyer, 521 Approveda incumbent, has represented this district since 2009.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Saundra Meyer
Republican Party Paul Barnard Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:

Note: Grant Larson (R), incumbent, has represented this district since 1995 but is not seeking reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Frisbie
Republican Party Leland Christensen Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:
  • Ray Peterson, 4,253 Approveda incumbent, has represented this district since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Burns, 3,127 Approveda, incumbent, has represented this district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Burns Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:
  • John Hines 3,937 Approveda, incumbent, has represented this district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Hines Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:
  • Cale Case 1,772 Approveda incumbent, has represented this district since 1999.
  • Joe Malek 1,318

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clarence Thomas
Republican Party Cale Case Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:
  • Bill Landen (R) 3,017 Approveda, incumbent, has represented this district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Landen Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 17 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 17 GOP primary:
  • Drew Perkins (R) 2,586 Approveda, incumbent, has represented this district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:ad

Republican Party Drew Perkins Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References