Alabama FOIA procedures
[…] In its 1991 decision in Blankenship v. City of Hoover, the Alabama Supreme Court affirmed that departments may inquire about the reason for a public records request.[5]
Who may request public records?
Alabama law states that any citizen may request public documents. According to Alabama Code Section 36-12-40, "Every resident has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute."[6]
Alabama is among seven states that require individuals requesting public records to be state residents.
Fees
- See also: How much do public records cost?
A fee may be charged to cover the cost of responding to a public records request. According to a 1998 Alabama Attorney General opinion:[7]