Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] The Clean Water Rule was intended to clarify the boundaries of the waters of the United States, which brought those waters under federal regulatory provisions of the Clean Water Act. Several challenges to the Clean Water Rule were filed in both federal district courts and in federal appeals courts as litigants were unclear as to which courts had jurisdiction. The actions were consolidated before the Sixth Circuit, which held that federal appeals courts had jurisdiction. Two specific subsections of 33 U.S.C. §1369(b)(1), subsections (E) and (F), provide that federal appeals courts may review an action of the EPA administrator "(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title" or "(F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title ..." A divided three-judge panel of the Sixth Circuit held that federal appeals courts had jurisdiction under subsection (F).

In a 9-0 decision authored by Justice Sotomayor, the Supreme Court reversed the Sixth Circuit.