Become part of the movement for unbiased, accessible election information. Donate today.
[…] Even though it is only binding in Virginia, the ruling could have helped alleviate the legal concerns of delegates from states with similar laws on the books seeking to vote at the 2016 national convention for a candidate other than the one to whom they were bound by the results of their state's caucus or primary election.

Case background

Virginia law governs the procedures by which a political party may hold a nominating contest to select delegates to a party’s presidential nomination convention. Section §24.2-545(A) of Virginia law stipulates that "the duly constituted authorities of the state political party shall have the right to determine the method by which the state party will select its delegates to the national convention to choose the party's nominees for President and Vice President of the United States including a presidential primary or another method determined by the party."