Courtroom Weekly: Football, self-defense and adoption issues
[…] The Court first covered the District Court's application of Minnesota Statute Section 259.57, subdivision 2(c), "which requires the court to 'consider placement, consistent with the child’s best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child, or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.'"[15] The Court found that, even though the District Court analyzed both the foster parents' and the grandparent's applications at the same time, the District Court's actions were sufficient to meet the order of consideration required by the statute.