Coventry Health Care of Missouri v. Nevils
[…] (Subrogation ) Coventry Health Care of Missouri, Inc., a private insurer under contract with OPM to provide health plans to federal employees, argues that the Missouri law's proscription against subrogation is preempted by federal law. The Missouri Supreme Court upheld the Missouri law on two separate occasions, however. Argument in the case was held on March 1, 2017.
You can review the Missouri Supreme Court's opinion here.[1]
Click on the tabs below to learn more about this Supreme Court case.
Case
Background
The Federal Employees Health Benefits Act (FEHBA), codified as 5 U.S.C. §8901 et seq., authorizes the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to enter into contracts with private insurance carriers to administer benefit plans for federal workers. Under §8902(m)(1) of FEHBA, "the terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans."[2] In a 2014 Missouri Supreme Court decision, Nevils v. Group Health Plan, Inc., the court held that §8902(m)(1) did not preempt a Missouri law prohibiting subrogation of personal injury claims.