Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] Correction

Georgia law says, "Such elector shall have until the end of the period for verifying provisional ballots contained in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-419 to cure the problem resulting in the rejection of the ballot."[7] The referenced section of code says, "If the registrars determine after the polls close, but not later than three days following the primary or election, that the person casting the provisional ballot timely registered to vote and was eligible and entitled to vote in the precinct in which he or she voted in such primary or election, the registrars shall notify the election superintendent and the provisional ballot shall be counted and included in the county’s or municipality’s certified election results."[8]

Hawaii

Notification

Hawaii law says, "the clerk shall make an attempt to notify the voter by first class mail, telephone, or electronic mail to inform the voter of the procedure to correct the deficiency."[1][9]

Correction