Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] An online FOIA request form is located here.

Purpose and use

The Delaware Freedom of Information Act does not require a statement of purpose or restrict the use of records.

Who may request public records?

See also: List of who can make public record requests by state

Any citizen of Delaware may request public documents. According to Section 10003, "All public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body. Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen."[1] Requests from non-citizens of the state may be denied.[3]

Delaware is among seven states that require individuals requesting public records to be state residents.

Fees

See also: How much do public records cost?