Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, codified as 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) provides that, "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."[2] Through regulations used in implementing Title IX, here 34 C.F.R. 106.33, the U.S. Department of Education (Department) allows for "separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex."[3] Regarding the application of 106.33 towards transgender students, James A. Ferg-Cadima, then-acting deputy assistant secretary for policy in the Department's Office for Civil Rights (OCR), issued a letter dated January 7, 2015, in which the Department noted, "When a school elects to separate