Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] Sulyma said he accessed some of this information but was not aware that his retirement accounts were involved.[3]
On October 29, 2015, Sulyma filed charges against Intel, alleging the investment committee imprudently invested in alternative investments—violating 29 U.S.C. § 1104—and alleging the administrative committee failed to disclose information about the investments—violating 29 U.S.C. § 1104 and 29 C.F.R. § 2250.404a-5(a). He also alleged the finance committee failed to monitor the investment and administrative committees, violating 29 U.S.C. § 1104.[3]
Intel moved to dismiss the complaint as untimely under 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2), which provides an action under § 1104 has a three-year statute of limitations beginning on "the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation." The United States District Court for the Northern District of California converted the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment and then granted summary judgment in favor of Intel.