Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] HIGHLIGHTS
  • The case: Christopher Sulyma worked at Intel from 2010 to 2012, where he participated in retirement accounts an Intel investment committee managed. In 2015, Sulyma sued Intel, claiming the committee mismanaged his retirement accounts and violated the Employee Retirement Income Security Act. The Northern District of California granted summary judgment in favor of Intel, who argued Sulyma's claims were untimely. The 9th Circuit reversed the ruling and remanded the case.
  • The issue: Whether the three-year limitations period in Section 413(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. 1113(2), which runs from "the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation," bars suit where all of the relevant information was disclosed to the plaintiff by the defendants more than three years before the plaintiff filed the complaint, but the plaintiff chose not to read or could not recall having read the information.[2]