Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] City of Dyersville, 834 N.W.2d 444, 461 (Iowa 2013).[2]

As of May 2025, 11 states had no mandated response time. Of the 39 states with response time limits, 12 allow agencies to extend response times in certain cases, while 27 allow no exceptions. Eight states required responses in three days or fewer, 11 in five days or fewer, 13 in 10 days or fewer, and seven in 20 days or fewer.

Exemptions

Exemptions to the Iowa Open Records Law are outlined in Iowa Code Section 22.7. Moreover, according to Section 22.8, "The district court may grant an injunction restraining the examination, including copying, of a specific public record or a narrowly drawn class of public records" if the court finds that "the examination would clearly not be in the public interest" and that "the examination would substantially and irreparably injure any person or persons."[4]

See also

External links

Footnotes