Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] However, a county recorder shall not charge a fee for the examination and copying of public records necessary to complete and file claims for benefits with the Iowa department of veterans affairs or the United States department of veterans affairs. [2]

Iowa Code Section 22.3A governs access to data processing software. Procedures for charging fees for retrieval of public records stored electronically are outlined in that section.

Response time

See also: Request response times by state

Iowa Code Section 22.8 says, "A reasonable delay [to determine whether a confidential record should be available for inspection and copying] shall not exceed twenty calendar days and ordinarily should not exceed ten business days."[4] According to the Iowa Public Information Board:[5]

Chapter 22 is silent as to the time for response to a records request.