Kansas FOIA procedures
[…] Who may request public records?
Any person may request public records. According to K.S.A. 45-218, "All public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by this act, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for this purpose."[4]
Kansas is among 42 states that do not require individuals requesting public records to be state residents.
Fees
- See also: How much do public records cost?
Kansas law allows fees to be charged to cover the cost of responding to public records requests.