Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] KRS 61.872(2). An electronic signature is sufficient to meet this requirement. KRS 369.107. A request may be hand-delivered, mailed, sent via facsimile, or emailed to the agency’s records custodian at the mailing address, facsimile address, or email address published in the agency’s rules and regulations. KRS 61.872(2)(a). The custodian may require the requester to provide a statement in the written application in which the requester explains how he or she qualifies as a resident of the Commonwealth. KRS 61.870(10).[2]

Purpose and use

According to KRS 61.874, "The public agency from which copies of nonexempt public records are requested for a commercial purpose may require a certified statement from the requestor stating the commercial purpose for which they shall be used, and may require the requestor to enter into a contract with the agency."[3] Records that were obtained without the declaration of a commercial purpose cannot be used for a commercial purpose.[3]

Who may request public records?

See also: List of who can make public record requests by state